ALIVUS · Alivus Life Sciences Ltd · Biotechnology & Drugs
ALIVUS · Alivus Life Sciences Ltd · Biotechnology & Drugs
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
3.2% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹640 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+31.7%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
5
P/S (TTM)
6.6
Sector P/E
36.3
Dividend yield
+0.4%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIVUS (this stock) | 23.6 | 5 | +23.3% | +18.1% | 0.02 | +0.4% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries | 38.4 | 5.6 | +19.1% | +14.2% | 0.47 | +0.8% |
| Divi's Laboratories | 59.7 | 14.5 | +26.1% | +17.4% | 0 | +0.3% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals | 72.7 | 19.2 | +15.3% | +27.1% | 141.16 | +0.8% |
Promoter
stable
FII
rising 2q
MF
5.65% (+0.02pp)
stable
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
No related news.
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Alivus Life Sciences Limited held its Q1 FY '27 earnings call on July 31, 2026, where management reported a revenue of INR 640 crores, reflecting a 6.4% year-on-year growth. The non-GPL business showed strong growth of 26.5%, driven by new product launches and demand across markets, while the GPL business experienced a significant decline of 52.6% year-on-year due to inventory rationalization. Management noted that the GPL business typically performs better in the second half of the fiscal year. Gross margins improved to 60.2%, up 510 basis points year-on-year, and EBITDA margins rose to 36.6%, an increase of 650 basis points. The company guided for revenue growth of 10% to 12% for FY '27, with a focus on maintaining EBITDA margins between 30% and 32%. Management highlighted ongoing capital expenditures and a robust product pipeline, with 617 DMF and CEP filings globally as of June 30, 2026.
Management emphasized healthy revenue growth and improving profitability.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 07 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Alivus Life Sciences Limited's investor presentation for Q1 FY27 reported a positive start to the fiscal year, highlighting resilience in its business model and strong execution, particularly in the non-GPL segment, which grew 27.6% QoQ and 26.5% YoY. Management noted that the GPL business faced a significant decline but anticipated it would remain flattish for the year. The company set a goal of achieving revenue growth of 10% to 12% for FY27 while maintaining EBITDA margins in the range of 30% to 32%. Financial highlights included revenue of ₹6,404 million, EBITDA of ₹2,341 million, and PAT of ₹1,601 million, with gross margins improving to 60.2%. The presentation also emphasized ongoing investments in capacity expansion and pipeline development to support future growth.
Management emphasized strong growth in the non-GPL business and overall positive financial performance.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 30 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Alivus Life Sciences Limited held its Q4 FY26 earnings conference call on May 15, 2026, where management highlighted significant milestones achieved since the transition to Nirma as the promoter. Dr. Yasir Rawjee, MD and CEO, noted a strengthened business foundation and increased diversification, with the non-GPL segment's contribution rising from 59% in FY22 to 71% in FY26. The company reported a revenue of INR 2,552 crores for FY26, a 6.9% year-on-year growth, and an EBITDA margin of 33.6%, the highest in its history. Management acknowledged challenges such as supply chain disruptions and elevated costs but emphasized improved profitability and cash flow. The company plans to continue investing in growth opportunities, with a robust pipeline of products and ongoing capital expenditures. CFO Tushar Mistry provided detailed financial insights, including a 6.1% year-on-year revenue growth for Q4 FY26 and a net gain of INR 31 crores from foreign exchange. The call concluded with a Q&A session addressing various operational and financial queries.
Management emphasized strong performance and strategic growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 21 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Alivus Life Sciences Limited, in its investor presentation for Q4 and FY26, reported a revenue growth of 6.9% year-on-year, reaching ₹25,518 million for the fiscal year. The non-GPL business grew by 13%, contributing 71% to overall revenues, while the GPL business saw a decline of 4.9%. EBITDA increased by 19.6%, with margins improving to 33.6% for FY26. The company generated a free cash flow of ₹2,590 million, resulting in cash and cash equivalents of ₹7,824 million as of March 31, 2026. Management highlighted a successful turnaround in the CDMO business, achieving 18% growth in the second half of the year. The presentation also outlined strategic growth initiatives, including capacity expansion and investments in R&D to enhance product offerings and operational efficiencies.
Management emphasized growth and operational improvements throughout the presentation.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 14 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedAlivus Life Sciences Limited reported a 6.9% increase in revenue to INR 25,518 million in FY2025-26, with EBITDA rising 19.6% to INR 8,577 million. The company maintains robust governance with a Board of seven directors, including independent members, and has no material legal or regulatory issues. The auditor's report contains no qualifications, and the company has no significant contingent liabilities or liquidity concerns. Strategic focus on expanding adjacencies and leveraging existing expertise in chemistry and manufacturing is highlighted.
- Revenue grew 6.9% to INR 25,518 million in FY2025-26.
- EBITDA increased 19.6% to INR 8,577 million.
- No material legal, regulatory, or audit issues reported.
- Robust governance structure with seven directors, including independent members.
- No significant contingent liabilities or liquidity concerns noted.
Key takeaway: Alivus Life Sciences Limited delivered strong financial performance in FY2025-26 with revenue and EBITDA growth, supported by a solid governance framework and no material risks identified.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has a contingent liability related to disputed excise duty on domestic clearance of Amiodarone pending with CESTAT Mumbai under The Central Excise Act, 1944.
Older (3+ years ago)
The company has contingent liabilities including disputed taxes and duties, and commitments related to contracts not provided for, with an estimated amount of ₹482.00 as at 31 March 2022.
Related-Party Transaction
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has a related-party transaction involving a contribution to the Nirma Education and Research Foundation Trust as part of CSR expenditure.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has transactions with entities under common control, including Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Europe Ltd., U.K., and has a parent entity Nirma Limited with 75% ownership as of 31 March 2024.
Older (3+ years ago)
Glenmark Life Sciences Limited obtained member approval via postal ballot for material related party transaction(s) with Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited.
Statutory dues in dispute
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has statutory dues under the Central Excise Act, 1944 for periods 2008-2012 and 2011-2016, with disputes pending before CESTAT, Mumbai and Ahmedabad, and for 2021-2022 before Commissioner CGST Appeal, Pune and Solapur.
Older (3+ years ago)
The company has statutory dues under the Central Excise Act 1944 for FY 2004-05 to FY 2009-10, FY 2010-11, and FY 2007-08, with disputes pending at CESTAT, Mumbai.
Management & Board Governance
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
Mr. Glenn Saldanha and Mr. V. S. Mani resigned from the Board with effect from 06 March 2024. Dr. Savan Godialwala was appointed as an Additional Director, Independent with effect from 25 April 2024 subject to shareholder approval.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
0.92% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).