RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

AMBUJACEM · Ambuja Cements Ltd · Construction - Raw Materials

AMBUJACEM · Ambuja Cements Ltd · Construction - Raw Materials

₹388+3.2%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹34152wk high ₹588.75

34.1% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old

Revenue (latest Q)

₹9,500 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

-33.6%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

2.6

P/S (TTM)

2.4

Sector P/E

32

Dividend yield

+0.5%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
AMBUJACEM (this stock)23.32.6+11.2%+7.5%0.01+0.5%
UltraTech Cement38.85.4+9.3%+11.1%0.31+2.2%
Grasim Industries36.93.2+3.1%+5.5%2.2+0.3%
Shree Cement55.93.4+7.4%+7.0%0.08+0.7%

Promoter

stable

FII

falling 1q

MF

9.12% (+0.39pp)

rising 1q

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptMixed03 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Ambuja Cements Limited reported its financial results for Q1 FY27, highlighting a disciplined performance amid a challenging operating environment. Management noted stable cement demand driven by infrastructure and housing activities, although profitability faced pressure from high fuel prices and freight costs. The company achieved stronger profitability and improved operating efficiency, with a focus on value creation over volume. Trade sales increased to 78% of overall sales, with premium products comprising 34% of trade sales. The company reported a revenue of INR 9,500 crores and an operating EBITDA of INR 1,589 crores, with an EBITDA margin improvement of 331 basis points to 16.7%. Management emphasized ongoing strategic initiatives aimed at cost leadership and operational excellence, while also addressing the impact of geopolitical tensions on costs. The company maintained a guidance for a total cost of INR 4,250 per ton for FY27, supported by various efficiency initiatives.

Management highlighted both achievements in profitability and challenges from external cost pressures.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 03 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationMixed28 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Ambuja Cements Limited's investor presentation dated July 28, 2026, provided operational and financial highlights for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The presentation reported a cement capacity of 109 MTPA, with plans to increase to 119 MTPA by FY’27. The company achieved a sequential cost reduction of Rs 206 PMT despite challenges from the West Asia conflict. Sales volumes decreased by 14% year-over-year, attributed to a strategic focus on improving trade mix and rationalizing low-margin volumes. The EBITDA margin improved to 16.7%, with a reported PAT of Rs 660 Cr, reflecting a 37% decline year-over-year. The document also highlighted the company's commitment to sustainability and ESG initiatives, showcasing its strong credit ratings and ongoing community engagement efforts. Overall, the presentation emphasized Ambuja's focus on quality earnings and operational efficiency amidst external pressures.

The presentation highlighted both achievements and challenges faced by the company.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 28 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptMixed10 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call for the fourth quarter of FY '26, management reported that Ambuja Cements achieved its highest annual sales volume of 73.7 million tonnes, reflecting a 16% year-on-year increase. The normalized EBITDA reached INR 6,539 crores, up 31%, while the PAT was INR 2,647 crores, a 17% increase. Management noted challenges such as adverse weather, geopolitical factors, and state elections impacting demand. The company completed the amalgamation of Sanghi Industries and Penna Cement, with ongoing integration of ACC and Orient Cement. Management highlighted a focus on premium cement, which constituted 36% of trade sales in Q4. Despite achieving significant sales growth, management acknowledged higher costs due to freight, packaging, and maintenance, leading to a recalibration of future capex plans. The company aims for a moderate volume growth of 8% in FY '27, with a focus on operational efficiency and cost reduction.

Management highlighted both achievements and challenges faced during the year.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 10 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationMixed04 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Ambuja Cements Limited reported a 16% growth in cement sales volume for FY’26, reaching 73.7 million tonnes, which was ahead of industry performance. The company achieved an annual EBITDA of Rs 6,539 crore, reflecting a 10% increase year-on-year. However, the quarterly EBITDA margin decreased to 13.4% from 18.7% in the previous year, attributed to rising fuel costs and other operational challenges. Management noted that the quarter faced headwinds from fuel cost inflation and supply constraints. The company is implementing cost-mitigation measures, including optimizing fuel mix and increasing renewable energy usage. Ambuja's cement capacity stood at 109 MTPA, with plans for further expansion. The document also highlighted the successful completion of mergers with Sanghi and Penna, enhancing operational synergies. The company maintained a strong financial position, remaining debt-free with a net worth of Rs 71,846 crore.

The presentation highlighted both growth achievements and challenges faced during the quarter.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 04 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26404 pages

Ambuja Cements Limited (AMBUJACEM) reported strong financial performance in FY2025-26 with a record annual volume of 73.7 million tonnes, revenue of ₹40,656 crore, Operating EBITDA of ₹6,539 crore, and PAT of ₹5,637.08 crore. The company is part of the Adani Group and has undergone several corporate restructuring activities, including the amalgamation of Sanghi Industries Limited and Penna Cement Industries Limited. The company has committed to achieving Net Zero emissions by 2050 and has adopted TNFD recommendations. However, Singha Cement Private Limited, a wholly-owned foreign subsidiary, has accumulated losses and negative net worth as of March 31, 2026, though no impairment allowance has been provided. The company has no defaults in loan repayments or interest payments and has not been declared a wilful defaulter. There are ongoing litigations with the Competition Commission of India pending with the Supreme Court, which are noted as an emphasis of matter in the auditor's report.

  • Record annual volume of 73.7 million tonnes, revenue of ₹40,656 crore, Operating EBITDA of ₹6,539 crore, and PAT of ₹5,637.08 crore in FY2025-26.
  • Amalgamation of Sanghi Industries Limited and Penna Cement Industries Limited under the Pooling of Interest method.
  • Commitment to achieve Net Zero emissions by 2050 and adoption of TNFD recommendations.
  • Singha Cement Private Limited has accumulated losses and negative net worth as of March 31, 2026, with no impairment allowance provided.
  • No defaults in loan repayments or interest payments; not declared a wilful defaulter by any bank or financial institution.

Key takeaway: Ambuja Cements Limited delivered strong financial performance in FY2025-26 with record volumes and profitability, but faces risks from ongoing litigation and the negative financial position of its subsidiary Singha Cement Private Limited.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 30 May 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Auditor Qualification (1 item); Regulatory Action (5 items); Default / Covenant Breach (1 item)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Auditor Qualification

1 occurrence

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report28 Jun 2023 (FY2022-23)· 13 passages
View source filing →

The auditor of Ambuja Cements Limited issued a qualified opinion on the standalone financial statements for the fifteen months ended March 31, 2023.

Regulatory Action

5 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report30 May 2026 (FY2025-26)· 5 passages
View source filing →

The Company was penalized ₹29.84 crore by CCI in 2017 for alleged collusive bidding under Competition Act, 2002. The Company appealed to COMPAT, which stayed the CCI order, and the matter is adjourned to May 12, 2026, for hearing.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report31 May 2025 (FY2024-25)· 5 passages
View source filing →

The Competition Commission of India imposed a penalty of ₹1,163.91 crore on Ambuja Cements Limited in 2012 for alleged violations of the Competition Act, 2002. The penalty was upheld by the Competition Appellate Tribunal in 2016 after being remanded for fresh adjudication.

Annual Report29 May 2024 (FY2023-24)
View source filing →

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) imposed a penalty of ₹1,163.91 crore on the company in 2012 for alleged contravention of the Competition Act, 2002. The penalty was upheld by NCLAT in 2018 after the company's appeal was dismissed.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report28 Jun 2023 (FY2022-23)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The company faced a penalty of ₹1,163.91 crore imposed by the Competition Commission of India (CCI), upheld by the NCLAT in 2018, with the company appealing to the Supreme Court. Additionally, a ₹29.84 crore penalty was imposed by CCI in 2017, with the company seeking an interim stay.

Annual Report04 Apr 2022 (FY2021)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The Company faced a regulatory penalty of ₹1,163.91 crore by the Competition Commission of India (CCI), upheld by NCLAT in 2018, with the Supreme Court having admitted the Company's appeal. Additionally, a separate penalty of ₹29.84 crore was imposed by CCI in 2017, with the appeal currently being heard by NCLAT.

Default / Covenant Breach

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report30 May 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has not deposited certain statutory dues including goods and services tax, provident fund, employees’ state insurance, income-tax, sales-tax, service tax, duty of custom, duty of excise, value added tax, cess, and other statutory dues.

Routine disclosures

Internal Control Weakness

1 occurrence

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report28 Jun 2023 (FY2022-23)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The auditor is unable to comment on whether there exists any material weakness in the Company’s internal controls as at March 31, 2023, due to ongoing proceedings before the Hon’ble Supreme Court and regulatory investigations.

Contingent Liability

9 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Concall28 Jul 2026 (FY2026-27)
View source filing →

Ambuja Cements reversed tax provisions during FY26, primarily due to mergers, which may relate to contingent liabilities.

Annual Report30 May 2026 (FY2025-26)· 17 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities related to disputed legal and tax matters, classified under non-current assets and current liabilities, with provisions included in other payables and tax liabilities. These matters are considered key audit matters due to their complexity and uncertainty.

Concall04 May 2026 (FY2026-27)
View source filing →

The company has a contingent liability related to pending litigation and disputed matters, with a provision of ₹1,539 Cr as of Mar’26.

Concall30 Jan 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

The company has a provision for pending litigation and disputed matters amounting to ₹121 crore as of the period ended December 2025.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Concall03 Nov 2025 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

The company has provisions towards pending litigation and disputed matters, as mentioned in Note 14 & 15 of the Consolidated Financial Results.

Annual Report31 May 2025 (FY2024-25)· 21 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities related to disputes with government authorities, classified as 'Duty, taxes paid under protest' in Note 13 and provisions included in 'Other Payables - Other current liability' in Note 35. These are considered key audit matters due to their magnitude and complexity.

Annual Report29 May 2024 (FY2023-24)· 16 passages
View source filing →

The company has significant ongoing legal proceedings related to direct tax, indirect tax, government incentive claims, and other legal matters under various Indian laws. These matters are considered a key audit matter due to their magnitude and complexity, affecting the recognition, measurement, and disclosure of provisions.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report28 Jun 2023 (FY2022-23)· 15 passages
View source filing →

Ambuja Cements Limited has significant ongoing legal proceedings related to direct tax, indirect tax, government incentive claims, and other legal matters under various Indian laws. These proceedings are considered a key audit matter due to their magnitude and complexity, affecting the recognition and measurement of provisions.

Annual Report04 Apr 2022 (FY2021)· 14 passages
View source filing →

The company has litigation, claims, and contingent liabilities arising from legal proceedings, regulatory actions, governmental proceedings, constructive obligations, and investigations by authorities. The company applies significant judgment in estimating potential exposure, which could change as cases progress.

Related-Party Transaction

5 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report30 May 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

Ambuja Cements Limited has transactions with related parties including Adani Bunkering Limited, Adani Cement Industries Limited, Adani Energy Solutions Limited, Adani Enterprises Limited, Adani Global PTE Limited, Adani Green Energy Six Limited, Adani Kandla Bulk Terminal Private Limited, and Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report31 May 2025 (FY2024-25)· 8 passages
View source filing →

The company conducted postal ballots for material related party transactions with ACC Limited and Sanghi Industries Limited, subsidiaries of the company, in FY2024-25. The transactions were approved as ordinary resolutions with requisite majority.

Annual Report29 May 2024 (FY2023-24)· 3 passages
View source filing →

Ambuja Cements Limited has proposed resolutions for approval of Material Related Party Transactions with ACC Limited for Financial Years 2024-25 and 2025-26, and with Sanghi Industries Limited for Financial Year 2024-25 through a postal ballot.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report28 Jun 2023 (FY2022-23)
View source filing →

Ambuja Cements Limited has provided a list of related parties in Note 55 of its annual report, indicating the disclosure of entities associated with the company.

Annual Report04 Apr 2022 (FY2021)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has provided unsecured loans to its wholly owned subsidiaries, including Dirk India Private Limited, Chemical Limes Mundwa Private Limited, and M.G.T Cements Private Limited, for working capital requirements with interest rates ranging from 9% to 12% p.a.

Statutory dues in dispute

3 occurrences

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report31 May 2025 (FY2024-25)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

Ambuja Cements Limited has outstanding statutory dues under dispute, including income tax, excise duty, and others, with amounts pending before various forums such as the High Court of Bombay and appellate authorities.

Annual Report29 May 2024 (FY2023-24)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

Ambuja Cements Limited has outstanding statutory dues related to income tax, excise duty, sales tax, and customs duty, with disputes pending in various forums including High Court, ITAT, and Supreme Court, covering periods from 2003-04 to 2020-21.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report28 Jun 2023 (FY2022-23)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has outstanding statutory dues under the Central Excise Act, including excise duty, denial of Cenvat credit, interest, and penalty, from 1994-95 to 2017-18, with disputes pending before appellate authorities.

Management & Board Governance

1 occurrence

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report28 Jun 2023 (FY2022-23)· 2 passages
View source filing →

Several directors, including Holcim representatives and Mr. Arun Kumar Anand, resigned from the board due to changes in ownership of Holderind Investments Ltd. and LIC's withdrawal of nomination, respectively.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

1.43% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →