ANTHEM · Anthem Biosciences Ltd · Biotechnology & Drugs
ANTHEM · Anthem Biosciences Ltd · Biotechnology & Drugs
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
6.5% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹418 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
-11.7%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
17.6
P/S (TTM)
26.5
Sector P/E
42
Dividend yield
+0.2%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHEM (this stock) | 75.2 | 17.6 | +28.8% | +18.9% | 0.02 | +0.2% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries | 38.4 | 5.6 | +19.1% | +14.2% | 0.47 | +0.8% |
| Divi's Laboratories | 59.7 | 14.5 | +26.1% | +17.4% | 0 | +0.3% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals | 72.7 | 19.2 | +15.3% | +27.1% | 141.16 | +0.8% |
Promoter
falling 1q
FII
rising 1q
MF
11.15% (+1.03pp)
rising 3q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2026 | Viridity Tone LLP | SELL | 9,00,000 | ₹82.67 Cr |
| 09 Mar 2026 | Viridity Tone LLP | SELL | 2,03,13,795 | ₹1,255 Cr |
| 09 Mar 2026 | Krithika Ganesh | SELL | 85,57,302 | — |
Bulk/block deals
| date | canonicalSymbol | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-18 | ANTHEM | 0 | 0 | STRONG | BULK |
News timeline
- mediumcorporate actionthehindubusinessline.com· 04 Nov 2026, 10:05 pmQ2 Results Today Highlights: BSE, Apollo Hospitals, Sundaram Finance post higher profit in Q2; Biocon, Zydus Life profit declines
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 04 Nov 2026, 09:28 amQ2 Results 04th Nov Live: BSE, Cummins, Zydus Lifesciences, Apollo, Lenskart, Nykaa, Aurobindo Pharma, NHPC, Dabur, Torrent Power, Biocon, Sundaram Finance, Premier Energies, Physicswallah to announce
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: During the earnings conference call held on July 22, 2026, management reported consolidated revenues of Rs. 418 crores for Q1 FY27, with the CRDMO business contributing 81.5% of this total. The EBITDA was Rs. 176 crores, reflecting an EBITDA margin of 39.6%. Management noted a strong underlying demand despite timing shifts in deliveries, with a net cash position of Rs. 1,720 crores as of June 30, 2026. They highlighted a disciplined focus on cost efficiencies and yield optimization, which contributed to year-over-year improvements in both EBITDA and PAT margins. Management also discussed capacity utilization across various units, indicating a ramp-up in Unit 3 and plans for Unit 4's commissioning by the end of FY28. They expressed confidence in sustaining revenue growth aligned with historical performance, despite a softer quarter. The call concluded with management emphasizing their commitment to transparency and long-term growth.
Management provided a balanced overview of performance and future plans without overly optimistic or pessimistic language.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 27 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation dated July 21, 2026, provided a revised overview of Anthem Biosciences Limited's financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The presentation reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹4,182 million, reflecting a 22.6% decrease year-over-year and a 31.5% decrease quarter-over-quarter. The CRDMO segment generated ₹3,408 million, while the Specialty Ingredients segment contributed ₹774 million. EBITDA was reported at ₹1,755 million with a margin of 39.6%, and profit after tax (PAT) was ₹1,199 million, resulting in a PAT margin of 27.1%. The Chairman, MD, and CEO, Ajay Bhardwaj, noted that the results were influenced by timing shifts in deliveries but emphasized strong underlying demand and a commitment to sustaining revenue growth. The company maintained a net cash position of ₹17,197 million as of June 30, 2026.
The presentation conveyed factual financial results and management's commentary without strong positive or negative emphasis.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 21 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation dated July 21, 2026, provided an overview of Anthem Biosciences Limited's financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹4,182 million, a decrease of 22.6% year-over-year and a 31.5% decline quarter-over-quarter. The CRDMO segment generated ₹3,408 million, while the Specialty Ingredients segment contributed ₹774 million. EBITDA was reported at ₹1,755 million, with EBITDA margins at 39.6%. Profit after tax (PAT) was ₹1,199 million, reflecting an 11.7% decrease year-over-year and a 36.8% decline quarter-over-quarter. The presentation included a message from the Chairman, MD, and CEO, Ajay Bhardwaj, who noted strong underlying demand and a focus on cost efficiencies and productivity to sustain margins. The net cash position as of June 30, 2026, was ₹17,197 million.
The presentation reported financial results and management's focus on maintaining performance without indicating strong positive or negative sentiment.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 21 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call held on May 20, 2026, management reported a strong performance for FY26, with consolidated revenue from operations reaching Rs. 2,124 crores, an 18% increase from the previous year. The CRDMO business contributed 83% of this revenue, while specialty ingredients accounted for 17%. EBITDA was reported at Rs. 990 crores, reflecting a 31% growth, with EBITDA margins at 43.4%. The profit after tax for the year was Rs. 592 crores, also a 31% increase. For Q4 FY26, the company achieved its highest revenue quarter ever, with a YoY growth of 26%. Management emphasized their commitment to cost management and sustainable growth, while also discussing future capacity expansions and technology investments. They expressed confidence in maintaining a growth trajectory similar to historical performance, despite not providing specific guidance for FY27 or FY28.
Management highlighted strong financial results and growth aspirations.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 22 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation from Anthem Biosciences Limited reported strong financial performance for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. Management highlighted a revenue growth of 26% year-over-year for Q4FY26 and 15% for the full financial year, with the highest revenue quarter recorded. EBITDA and profit after tax (PAT) grew by over 30% for the year. The company maintained a healthy financial position, with EBITDA margins at 43.4% and PAT margins at 26.0% for FY26. Management also noted ongoing construction of a new greenfield facility in Bangalore, with a planned investment of ₹12,000 million. The presentation included details on exceptional items related to new labour codes and their financial impact. Overall, the document emphasized the company's commitment to sustainable growth and profitability across its business segments.
Management emphasized strong financial growth and a commitment to sustainable development.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 19 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call held on February 5, 2026, management reported that Anthem Biosciences Limited achieved consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 1,513 crore for the nine months ending December 31, 2025, with a significant contribution from the CRDMO business. EBITDA reached Rs. 671 crore, reflecting a margin of 41.5%. Management noted a one-time exceptional item of Rs. 25.4 crore due to new Labor Codes. Profit after tax (PAT) was reported at Rs. 402 crore, with a PAT margin of 24.8%. For Q3 FY26, revenue was Rs. 423 crore, with EBITDA of Rs. 191 crore. Management highlighted a robust underlying demand and expressed confidence in a strong finish for the financial year, despite a lower quarterly performance compared to the previous year due to a high base effect. They guided toward a revenue growth estimate of about 20% for the full year, with EBITDA and PAT margins remaining steady.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and confidence in future growth.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 09 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation dated February 5, 2026, provided an overview of Anthem Biosciences Limited's financial performance for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. The presentation reported a consolidated revenue from operations of ₹4,232 million for Q3FY26, a decrease of 15% year-over-year. The CRDMO segment generated ₹3,332 million, while the Specialty Ingredients segment contributed ₹899 million. EBITDA for the quarter was ₹1,907 million, with margins at 41.8%. For the nine-month period, total revenue reached ₹15,134 million, reflecting an 11.2% increase year-over-year. The presentation highlighted an exceptional item of ₹254 million related to changes in wage definitions due to new Labour Codes. The Chairman, MD, and CEO noted steady revenue growth and improving margins, emphasizing robust underlying demand.
The presentation conveyed a balanced view of financial performance without strong emphasis on growth or challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 05 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedAnthem Biosciences Limited (ANTHEM) reported strong financial performance in FY2025-26 with revenue from operations of ₹21,243 million, EBITDA of ₹9,896 million, and net cash of ₹13,743 million. The company is listed on BSE and NSE, and its IPO in July 2025 was successful. The company has no defaults in loan repayments or tax disputes, and it maintains a strong equity-based capital structure. However, it has several contingent liabilities related to income tax and GST disputes pending in various tribunals.
- Revenue from operations: ₹21,243 million in FY2025-26
- Strong net cash position of ₹13,743 million
- No defaults in loan repayments or tax disputes
- Contingent liabilities include income tax and GST disputes pending in tribunals
- Predominantly equity-financed with 100% equity as of March 31, 2026
Key takeaway: Anthem Biosciences Limited demonstrates strong financial performance and a robust capital structure, but faces risks from pending tax and GST disputes which could affect its financial position if unresolved.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.
Contingent Liability
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company has granted loans and provided guarantees to its subsidiary and Anthem Biopharma Private Limited, with outstanding balances as of March 31, 2026.
Statutory dues in dispute
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company has outstanding statutory dues of Service Tax under the Finance Act, 1994, with a dispute pending before an unspecified forum.