RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

BANSWRAS · Banswara Syntex Ltd · Apparel/Accessories

BANSWRAS · Banswara Syntex Ltd · Apparel/Accessories

₹98.83-2.2%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹92.8852wk high ₹144

31.4% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old

Revenue (latest Q)

₹316 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+436.5%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

0.7

P/S (TTM)

0.3

Sector P/E

Not available from data source

Dividend yield

+0.9%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
BANSWRAS (this stock)12.30.7+2.7%+6.4%0.81+0.9%
Page Industries61.125.7+14.1%+50.3%0.18+1.7%
Vardhman Textiles21.41.5+8.3%+8.1%0.18+0.9%
Indo Count Industries57.64.1+3.4%+6.4%0.57+0.3%

Promoter

stable

FII

stable

MF

0.19% (0.00pp)

stable

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

No related news.

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptMixed07 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Banswara Syntex Limited held its Q1 FY27 Earnings Conference Call on August 3, 2026, where management highlighted the significance of the India-U.K. Free Trade Agreement, which commenced on July 15, 2026. This agreement is anticipated to enhance the competitiveness of Indian textile exports, particularly benefiting Banswara due to its established relationships in the U.K. The company reported a total income increase of 4.1% year-on-year to INR322.4 crores, with a profit after tax of INR4.4 crores, a recovery from a loss of INR1.4 crores in the same quarter last year. The yarn division faced challenges due to labor shortages, while the fabric division showed strong growth with a 25% increase in revenue. The garment division experienced a decline in revenue due to geopolitical issues affecting logistics. Management expressed confidence in future growth supported by a healthy order book and strategic investments planned for capacity expansion.

The document presented both positive developments and challenges faced by the company.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 07 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive01 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: In the investor presentation for Q1 FY27, Banswara Syntex Limited reported total income of Rs. 322.4 crore, an increase of 4.1% year-over-year, with EBITDA of Rs. 29.5 crore and a margin of 9.1%. The Vice-Chairman highlighted strong performance in the Fabric division, driven by demand for value-added fabrics and a robust order book. The Yarn division faced operational challenges due to labor shortages but saw improved domestic realizations. The Garment division experienced seasonal demand fluctuations and export logistics constraints but maintained a healthy order book. Management emphasized the benefits of a vertically integrated business model and expressed confidence in achieving FY27 guidance. The presentation also outlined strategic growth plans, including expanding value-added products and enhancing customer relationships across global markets.

Management highlighted strong performance and growth opportunities across divisions.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 01 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptMixed26 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Banswara Syntex Limited (BSL) held its Q4 and FY26 earnings conference call on May 20, 2026, where management discussed the company's performance amid a challenging global environment. Vice Chairman Ravindra Kumar Toshniwal highlighted that despite geopolitical uncertainties and rising raw material costs, the company demonstrated resilience. The Yarn division faced operational headwinds, with revenues declining slightly year-on-year, while the Fabrics division reported a 5% increase in revenues. The Garment division saw a significant revenue increase of 40% in Q4 FY26. Management announced a dividend of 20% and reported a total income of approximately INR1,370 crores for FY26, with a PAT of INR28.4 crores, reflecting a 32.8% year-on-year growth. The company aims to increase its contribution from Fabric and Garment divisions to nearly 70% over the medium term. Management set a revenue goal of INR1,450 to INR1,500 crores for FY27, despite ongoing challenges.

The document presented both positive growth in certain divisions and challenges faced in others.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 26 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive19 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: In the investor presentation for May 2026, Banswara Syntex Limited reported that FY26 showcased the resilience of its franchise and the momentum of its strategic transformation. The Garment division emerged as a primary growth engine, achieving Rs. 324 crore in revenue for the year, with a notable Q4 performance of Rs. 96 crore, reflecting a 40% year-on-year increase. The Fabric division generated Rs. 569 crore in annual revenue, despite challenges from geopolitical conflicts affecting exports. The Yarn business faced operational headwinds due to labor shortages, impacting utilization levels. Management set a revenue goal of Rs. 1,450–1,500 crore for FY27, with EBITDA margins projected between 10.5% and 11%. The anticipated operationalization of the India–UK Free Trade Agreement was highlighted as a potential medium-term growth driver. The presentation emphasized the company's commitment to balance sheet discipline and improving working capital efficiency.

Management highlighted strong performance and growth potential across divisions.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 19 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive14 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Banswara Syntex Limited held its Q3 and 9M FY26 Earnings Conference Call on February 11, 2026, where management discussed the favorable global environment for Indian textile exports, particularly due to recent trade agreements with the EU and the U.S. Management reported a total income of INR 343.3 crores for Q3 FY26, with a 25% increase in EBITDA to INR 42 crores. Profit after tax for the quarter was INR 13.2 crores, an 89% increase quarter-on-quarter. The Yarn division maintained steady revenue, while the Fabric division saw a 5% year-on-year growth. The Garment division reported a 4% year-on-year increase. Management noted challenges in capacity utilization due to operational constraints but expressed optimism about future growth driven by value-added products and improved global trade dynamics. The net debt increased to INR 495.1 crores, attributed to capital expenditures and working capital needs.

Management highlighted strong performance and growth opportunities despite industry challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 14 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive10 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: In the investor presentation for February 2026, Banswara Syntex Limited reported an improvement in operating performance for Q3 FY26, despite a challenging demand environment. Total income for the quarter was Rs 343.3 crore, with EBITDA increasing 15% year-over-year to Rs 42 crore and PAT growing 30% year-over-year to Rs 13.2 crore. The yarn division showed steady revenue growth, while the fabric division maintained stability through a focus on premium products. The garment business also performed consistently, supported by strong brand partnerships. Management highlighted the company's strategic positioning to leverage international relationships following recent trade agreements. The presentation emphasized a disciplined approach to pricing and product mix, contributing to improved margins and profitability. Overall, the document reflected a commitment to growth and operational efficiency, with a focus on value-added products.

Management highlighted improvements in profitability and operational performance despite market challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 10 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26200 pages

Banswara Syntex Limited (BANSWRAS) reported no defaults in debt repayment or interest payments for the past 30 days in FY2025-26. The company has accepted fixed deposits totaling Rs. 327 Lakhs during the year, with outstanding deposits of Rs. 1,803 Lakhs as of March 31, 2026. The company has obtained a credit rating for fixed deposits and maintains a repayment reserve account. It has also complied with corporate governance requirements and has no pending insolvency proceedings. The company has not entered into any one-time settlement with banks or financial institutions.

  • No defaults in debt repayment or interest payments for the past 30 days in FY2025-26.
  • Accepted fixed deposits of Rs. 327 Lakhs during the year, with outstanding deposits of Rs. 1,803 Lakhs as of March 31, 2026.
  • Obtained credit rating for fixed deposits and maintains a repayment reserve account.
  • Complied with corporate governance requirements and has no pending insolvency proceedings.
  • No one-time settlements with banks or financial institutions during the year.

Key takeaway: Banswara Syntex Limited has maintained a clean record with no defaults in debt repayment and has effectively managed its fixed deposits, while complying with corporate governance standards.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 06 Jul 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Default / Covenant Breach (1 item); Investigation or enforcement mention (1 item)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Default / Covenant Breach

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report06 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)Older than 10 years
View source filing →

The company is in the process of satisfying two outstanding charges registered with the Registrar of Companies: Rs. 10 Lakhs with Industrial Credit & Investment Corporation of India Ltd. and Rs. 45 Lakhs with Rajasthan State Industrial Development & Investment Corporation Ltd., created in 1981 and 1982 respectively.

Investigation or enforcement mention

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report06 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

Cash embezzlement of Rs 42.66 Lakhs by an employee of the Parent Company was reported, with an FIR lodged and legal proceedings ongoing.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

5 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report06 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities including claims under tax laws (Rs. 970.83 Lakhs) and electrical inspection fees (Rs. 11 Lakhs) as of 31 March 2026.

Concall10 Feb 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

The company's net debt increased by Rs 39.03 crore to Rs 495.19 crore as of 31 December 2025, primarily due to ongoing capex and working capital requirements during the period.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report14 Jul 2024 (FY2023-24)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities of ₹970.83 lakhs under tax laws and ₹11 lakhs for electrical inspection fees as of 31 March 2024.

Annual Report07 Nov 2023 (FY2022-23)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities including claims under tax laws amounting to 574.54 Lakhs and electrical inspection fees of 11 Lakhs as of 31 March 2023.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report07 Jun 2022 (FY2021-22)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities of ₹574.74 Lakhs under tax laws and ₹11 Lakhs on account of electrical inspection fee, for which there is no reimbursement possible.

Statutory dues in dispute

1 occurrence

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report07 Jun 2022 (FY2021-22)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has outstanding income tax dues for AY 2010-11 to 2018-19 amounting to ₹1,558.26 lakhs, with disputes pending before the CIT(Appeals) in Udaipur.

Management & Board Governance

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report07 Nov 2023 (FY2022-23)
View source filing →

Mr. David Vlerick (DIN:07679476) has not registered himself as an Independent Director in the Independent Directors Data Bank created by MCA and Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

2.77% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →