BHARATFORG · Bharat Forge Ltd · Misc. Fabricated Products
BHARATFORG · Bharat Forge Ltd · Misc. Fabricated Products
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
23.6% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹4,640 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
-131.6%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
9.9
P/S (TTM)
5.3
Sector P/E
27
Dividend yield
+0.4%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORG (this stock) | 145.1 | 9.9 | +4.0% | +7.4% | 0.76 | +0.4% |
| Havells India | 44.5 | 8.6 | +6.9% | +17.3% | 0.03 | +0.9% |
| Schaeffler India | 52.3 | 10.2 | +11.9% | +20.4% | 0.01 | +0.9% |
| Sterlite Technologies | 121.1 | 22.1 | +4.3% | +10.7% | 0.86 | 0.0% |
Promoter
stable
FII
rising 2q
MF
20.74% (-0.31pp)
falling 2q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- lowbusiness-standard.com· 10 Oct 2026, 04:30 amEngines of opportunity
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 18 Sept 2026, 12:35 pmSensex, Nifty gain as lower oil prices and global cues offset IT, Tata stocks drag
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 18 Sept 2026, 06:00 amStocks in news: Tata Group, Wipro, BEL, HAL, Petronet LNG and Bharat Forge
- lowbusiness-standard.com· 16 Sept 2026, 07:58 amStocks to watch: Paytm, BHEL, Bharat Forge, Tempsens Instruments, Groww
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 16 Sept 2026, 06:00 amStocks in news: Yes Bank, Vedanta, Groww, BHEL, Bharat Forge and NBCC
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 13 Aug 2026, 12:33 pm8 midcap stocks surged up to 125% in a year; 4 became multibaggers. Do you own any? - Midcap Magic Emerges
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 12 Aug 2026, 10:04 am44 bullish & bearish stock picks across sectors for August by Axis Direct - Buy-On-Dips Strategy
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 11 Aug 2026, 10:08 amBharat Forge shares volatile after Q1FY27 loss, brokerages mixed on outlook
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 11 Aug 2026, 09:43 amBharat Forge among 4 F&O stocks with sharp rise in futures open interest - Sharp rise in futures OI
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 10 Aug 2026, 09:41 pmAhead of Market: 10 things that will decide stock market action on Tuesday
- mediumbusiness-standard.com· 10 Aug 2026, 03:02 pmBharat Forge shares crash 9% after ₹90 crore Q1 loss; here's what mgmt said
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 10 Aug 2026, 06:00 amStocks in news: Titan, SBI, Ola Electric, Astra Microwave and Hindalco
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 07 Aug 2026, 04:50 pmAurobindo Pharma among 8 stocks hitting 52-week highs; surge up to 20% in a month - New Peaks
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 05 Aug 2026, 08:32 amInside LIC’s Rs 16 lakh crore portfolio: Its biggest stock buys and sells in June quarter
- mediumcorporate actioneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 22 Jul 2026, 08:23 pmBharat Forge, Flying Whales ink MoU to manufacture heavy-lift airships in India
- lowtimesofindia.indiatimes.com· 20 Jul 2026, 12:34 pmStocks to buy: What's the outlook for Nifty for July 20-July 24 week? Check list of top stock recommendations
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 18 Jul 2026, 10:01 amBSE, Sona BLW among 10 midcap stocks that rose up to 53% in 2026. Do you own any? - Bandhan Bank
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: During the earnings conference call held on August 10, 2026, management reported that Bharat Forge Limited achieved standalone revenues of INR 2,347 crores for Q1 FY27, reflecting an 11.5% year-over-year increase. EBITDA was reported at INR 614 crores, up 4.5% YoY, with a margin of 26.2%, impacted by rising energy and logistics costs. Consolidated revenues reached INR 4,640 crores, an 18.7% increase YoY, with EBITDA at INR 752 crores and a margin of 16.2%. Management highlighted strong performance in defense and exports, securing new orders totaling INR 1,353 crores across various segments. The restructuring of the steel business in Germany is on track, with an estimated completion by the end of 2027. Management also discussed plans for a fundraise of up to INR 2,500 crores aimed at growth capex in various sectors, including aerospace and defense. Overall, management characterized the quarter as reasonable despite challenges.
Management highlighted both growth opportunities and challenges faced during the quarter.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 13 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Bharat Forge Limited reported its financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, during the earnings call held on May 7, 2026. The company achieved consolidated revenues of INR 16,812 crores, reflecting an 11% growth, and an EBITDA of INR 2,921 crores, up 6% year-over-year. The standalone revenue decreased by 5% to INR 8,396 crores, attributed to regulatory uncertainties in North America and demand challenges in the U.S. commercial vehicle market. The company secured new business worth INR 4,814 crores across various sectors, including defense and aerospace, which is now a significant contributor to industrial exports. Management highlighted ongoing restructuring efforts in their German operations and expressed optimism about growth in the aerospace and defense sectors, with a focus on expanding product portfolios and pursuing new business opportunities. The call concluded with management emphasizing a strong balance sheet and plans for future capital expenditures.
Management highlighted growth in revenues and new business initiatives while addressing challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 11 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Bharat Forge Limited reported its financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company achieved consolidated revenues of Rs 16,812 Crores and EBITDA of Rs 2,921 Crores, reflecting growth of 11.2% and 5.9% respectively. Standalone revenues decreased by 5.1% to Rs 8,396 Crores, with EBITDA down 8.4% to Rs 2,312 Crores. The company secured new orders worth Rs 4,814 Crores, including Rs 2,816 Crores in Defence, with a Defence order book totaling Rs 10,961 Crores. The management highlighted a recovery in exports and a strong performance in the domestic commercial vehicle segment, driven by GST rate cuts. However, the company acknowledged challenges in the US and European markets and reported a Rs 450 Crores impairment related to its E-mobility division. Management set a goal of 25% revenue growth for FY27, contingent on demand stability.
The document presented both growth achievements and challenges faced by the company.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 07 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Bharat Forge Limited reported its financial results for the third quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025, during the earnings call held on February 12, 2026. Management highlighted a 7% sequential increase in standalone revenues to INR 2,084 crores, with an EBITDA of INR 569 crores, reflecting a 4.6% quarter-on-quarter growth. The domestic automotive sector showed strong performance, while export revenues were impacted by destocking in the North American truck market. The company secured new business worth INR 2,388 crores across various segments. Management expressed confidence in the defense sector, anticipating significant growth driven by new orders. They also discussed ongoing restructuring efforts in European operations and the positive impact of recent tariff changes on competitiveness. Overall, management conveyed optimism about future growth prospects across multiple business segments.
Management expressed confidence in growth opportunities and positive developments across various sectors.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 13 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Bharat Forge Limited reported its financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025, highlighting a 7.0% sequential increase in standalone revenues to Rs 2,084 crores and a 4.6% rise in EBITDA to Rs 569 crores, resulting in an EBITDA margin of 27.3%. The performance was supported by growth in the domestic automotive sector and execution of defense orders. The company secured new orders worth Rs 2,388 crores, including Rs 1,878 crores in defense, with a defense order book totaling Rs 11,130 crores as of December 31, 2025. The presentation noted a decline in export revenues by 3% sequentially, with the automotive sector down 13%. Management indicated that the domestic commercial vehicle business benefited from higher production volumes and GST rate cuts, while the industrial segment showed mixed performance. The document also provided detailed financial highlights and operational insights across various segments.
The document presented both positive growth in domestic sectors and challenges in export performance.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedBharat Forge Limited (FY2025-26) reported significant business developments, including winning a major defense contract for 255,000 CQB Carbines with the Indian Army and expanding into aerospace with partnerships like Rolls-Royce Pearl 10X engines. The company also ventured into defense explosives with Agneyastra Energetics. Financially, the company recorded an impairment of INR 4,996.50 million on its investment in Kalyani Powertrain Limited (KPL). The auditor highlighted revenue recognition as a key audit matter due to potential pressures to meet expectations, and the company has no material defaults or regulatory penalties noted. The company's paid-up equity share capital stood at INR 956.18 million as of March 31, 2026.
- Won a major defense contract for 255,000 CQB Carbines with the Indian Army.
- Expanded into aerospace with partnerships like Rolls-Royce Pearl 10X engines.
- Recorded an impairment of INR 4,996.50 million on investment in KPL.
- No material defaults or regulatory penalties noted.
- Paid-up equity share capital of INR 956.18 million as of March 31, 2026.
Key takeaway: Bharat Forge Limited achieved notable business expansions but faces financial risks from significant asset impairments and audit concerns around revenue recognition.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Regulatory Action (5 items); Default / Covenant Breach (2 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Regulatory Action
5 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company was fined ₹11,800 by NSE for a delay in intimation of record date for its NCDs under Regulation 60(2) of the Listing Regulations.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company was fined INR 6,90,300 (inclusive of GST) by BSE and NSE each for non-compliance with SEBI LODR Regulation 17(1) due to temporary board composition imbalance caused by delays in appointing independent directors requiring clearance from MHA and DPIIT.
The National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) imposed a fine of INR 10,000 for delayed compliance with Regulation 60(2) of the SEBI LODR, which the company paid within the specified time limit.
Older (3+ years ago)
The company was fined INR 1,000 by NSE for delayed submission of a statement under SEBI LODR Regulation 52(7)/(7A), which was paid within the prescribed time.
The National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) imposed a penalty of ₹1000/- on the company for delayed submission of report under Regulation 13(3) of LODR. The company has paid the penalty and made a representation to NSE, stating that the submission was made within the prescribed time but through a different path.
Default / Covenant Breach
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has a delay in depositing ₹0.13 million in the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) and has disputes over Property Tax demands for various fiscal years, with cases pending in High Court, Mumbai and District Court, Pune.
Older (3+ years ago)
The company has outstanding statutory dues under the Maharashtra Municipal Corporation Act and Bombay Provincial Municipal Corporation (Local Body Tax) Rules, amounting to INR 39.80 million for FY 2015-16, 2016-17, and 2017, which have not been paid as of the report date.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
4 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has provided a loan of ₹210.66 million to BF Elbit Advanced Systems Private Limited, which is repayable on demand. The interest of ₹18.07 million has been converted to loan as of 31 March 2026.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has contingent liabilities including guarantees given by its bankers, excise/service tax demands, customs demands, and income tax demands under dispute. The company is contesting these demands, but no provision has been recognized in the financial statements.
Older (3+ years ago)
The Company is contesting excise/service tax, customs, and income tax demands which are under dispute. It also includes claims against the Company comprising of dues with respect to personnel claims (amount unascertainable), local taxes etc.
The company has issued financial guarantees for subsidiary companies and faces disputed tax demands, including excise/service tax, customs, sales tax, and income tax, with amounts noted in millions.
Related-Party Transaction
4 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has disclosed related party transactions involving subsidiaries, associates, and other related parties, including advances given and received, security deposits, and interest income.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company entered into material related party transactions with Saarloha Advanced Materials, with an amount of 100 million, subject to income tax deduction at source.
Older (3+ years ago)
The company has disclosed related party transactions including capital advances to Aeron Systems Private Limited, Kalyani Cleantech Private Limited, and others, as well as advances from customers to minority holders such as Rafael Advanced Defence Systems Limited.
The company acquired 331,292 shares of Tevva Motors (Jersey) Ltd through conversion of a Convertible Loan Note (CLN), which was previously classified as an equity instrument, resulting in no impact on financial statements.
Statutory dues in dispute
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has statutory dues pending for various periods under different statutes, including Goods and Service Tax, Provident Fund, Employees State Insurance, Income-Tax, Duty of Customs or Cess, with disputes pending in various forums.
Older (3+ years ago)
The company has delayed depositing ₹0.55 million in the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF). Additionally, there are various statutory dues pending with different authorities, including Goods and Service Tax, Provident Fund, Employees State Insurance, Income-Tax, Duty of Customs or Cess, with amounts and disputes listed for different periods and forums.
Management & Board Governance
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
Mr. K. M. Saletore resigned as Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer effective June 30, 2023. Mr. G. K. Agarwal ceased to be Deputy Managing Director on March 31, 2024, upon completion of his tenure.
Older (3+ years ago)
An independent director, Mr. S M Thakore, resigned from the Board of Bharat Forge Limited effective November 12, 2021.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
0.68% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).