RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

CANTABIL · Cantabil Retail India Ltd · Apparel/Accessories

CANTABIL · Cantabil Retail India Ltd · Apparel/Accessories

₹260.15+3.3%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹208.552wk high ₹321.5

19.1% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old

Debt-to-equity above 1x

Revenue (latest Q)

₹179 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+11.3%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

4.2

P/S (TTM)

2.3

Sector P/E

Not available from data source

Dividend yield

+0.6%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
CANTABIL (this stock)20.64.2+11.2%+20.4%1.14+0.6%
Page Industries61.125.7+14.1%+50.3%0.18+1.7%
Vardhman Textiles21.41.5+8.3%+8.1%0.18+0.9%
Indo Count Industries57.64.1+3.4%+6.4%0.57+0.3%

Promoter

stable

FII

stable

MF

Not available from data source

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

canonicalSymboldatebuy quantitybuyer countdeal strengthdeal types present
CANTABIL2026-07-0200STRONGBULK

News timeline

No related news.

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptPositive10 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the Q1 FY27 earnings conference call, management reported a strong performance driven by effective execution and expanding market presence. The company achieved a revenue growth of 13% to INR 178.8 crores and an EBITDA growth of 21% to INR 59.4 crores, with EBITDA margins improving to 33.2%. Same-store sales growth was positive at 4.04%. Management highlighted a five-year revenue CAGR of 22% and a PAT CAGR of 26%, indicating a commitment to sustainable value creation. They set a goal of INR 1,000 crores in revenue for FY27, supported by new store openings and same-store sales growth. Management also noted that gross margins improved due to a favorable product mix and inflation corrections, and they guided toward maintaining an average annual margin of 60%. The call concluded with management expressing confidence in achieving new milestones and creating lasting value for stakeholders.

Management emphasized strong growth and effective strategies during the earnings call.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 10 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive05 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Cantabil Retail India Limited for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reported a total revenue of ₹178.8 crores, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 13%. The gross margin was ₹122.4 crores, with an 18% increase compared to the previous year. EBITDA reached ₹59.4 crores, marking a 21% growth. Profit before tax (PBT) was reported at ₹20.8 crores, up 9% year-on-year, while profit after tax (PAT) stood at ₹16.3 crores, an 11% increase. The company added 15 stores during the quarter, bringing the total to 667 stores across 312 cities. Same-store sales growth (SSG) was reported at 4.04%, and the average selling price (ASP) increased to ₹1,108. The presentation outlined a vision for 2027, aiming to expand to 725 stores and achieve a revenue goal of ₹1,000 crores.

Management highlighted strong financial growth and expansion plans.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 05 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive23 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call held on May 19, 2026, management reported that FY26 was a landmark year for Cantabil Retail India Limited, achieving record performance and sustained growth across its product portfolio. Revenue from operations grew by 18% to INR 852.6 crores, while EBITDA increased by 29% to INR 264.3 crores, with EBITDA margins improving to 31%. The company also reported a PAT growth of 28% to INR 95.8 crores. Management highlighted the strength of their operating model and disciplined cost management as key factors in achieving these results. They noted that the company maintained a strong balance sheet and planned to continue investing in growth opportunities. The management also addressed concerns regarding same-store sales growth, indicating confidence in maintaining a growth rate of 5% to 6% despite potential monetary policy tightening. The call concluded with management expressing gratitude to shareholders for their trust and support.

Management emphasized strong performance and growth while addressing potential challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 23 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive18 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation by Cantabil Retail India Limited for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026, reported several key performance highlights. The company added 7 stores in Q4 FY26, bringing the total to 652 stores and increasing total retail area to 9.15 lakh sq. ft. Same Store Sales Growth (SSG) for the quarter was 4.97%, while for the year it stood at 5.24%. Revenue for Q4 FY26 was ₹253.5 crores, reflecting a 15% year-on-year growth, and total revenue for FY26 reached ₹852.6 crores, an 18% increase. The presentation highlighted a gross margin of ₹145.3 crores for Q4 FY26, up 23% year-on-year, and a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹29.2 crores, growing 30% year-on-year. The company outlined its Vision 2027, aiming to expand to 725 stores and increase its geographical presence to 330 cities.

Management emphasized growth in revenue and store expansion.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 18 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive12 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call held on February 6, 2026, management reported a strong performance for Q3 and the first nine months of FY '26, highlighting a profit of INR 45.1 crores and a 20% revenue growth. The company noted a 27% increase in PAT and a same-store growth (SSG) of 6.3%. Management attributed the positive results to a boost in consumer sentiment from recent GST rationalization and ongoing investments in store expansion and product innovation. The call included discussions on financial metrics, with Q3 revenue from operations growing by 19% to INR 264.4 crores and EBITDA margins improving to 36%. Management set a goal of maintaining a long-term sustainable SSG of 5%-6% and expressed confidence in achieving INR 1,000 crores in revenue by FY '27. The company also discussed its strategy for store expansion and the performance of franchisee stores, indicating a focus on maintaining operational efficiency while expanding its retail footprint.

Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth strategies.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 12 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive06 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation by Cantabil Retail India Limited detailed the company's un-audited financial results for the quarter ending December 31, 2025. Management reported a total revenue of ₹264.4 crores for Q3 FY26, reflecting a 19% year-on-year growth. The company added 16 stores during the quarter, bringing the total to 646 stores with a retail area of 8.82 lakh sq. ft., up from 7.39 lakh sq. ft. in Q3 FY25. Key financial metrics included a gross margin of ₹166.9 crores, an EBITDA of ₹95.2 crores, and a profit after tax of ₹45.1 crores, all showing significant year-on-year growth. The presentation also highlighted the company's strategic goals for 2027, including increasing the store network and enhancing online sales presence. Management emphasized their commitment to maintaining strong operational performance and expanding their market reach.

Management highlighted strong financial growth and strategic expansion plans.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26106 pages

Cantabil Retail India Limited's FY2025-26 annual report highlights its growth strategy centered on expanding its family-oriented retail brand across categories, city tiers, and occasions while maintaining consistent product value. The report emphasizes operational resilience, financial flexibility, and strategic capital allocation, supported by a strong governance framework and corporate social responsibility initiatives. Management outlined plans to leverage existing customer trust to grow women's wear and other product lines, with a focus on disciplined expansion and risk management.

  • Expansion of family-oriented retail brand across categories and city tiers
  • Focus on disciplined capital allocation and financial flexibility
  • Commitment to maintaining consistent product value and brand standard
  • Emphasis on corporate social responsibility and governance

Key takeaway: Cantabil aims to expand its family-oriented retail brand by leveraging existing customer trust across categories and city tiers while maintaining consistent product value and disciplined capital allocation.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 14 Aug 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Regulatory Action (3 items); Default / Covenant Breach (1 item)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Regulatory Action

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report14 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

The company is involved in a regulatory dispute with Haryana State Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd (HSIIDC) over land enhancement costs for its Bahadurgarh industrial plot, with a demand of ₹1,438.82 lakhs upheld by the Punjab and Haryana High Court in 2020. The matter is pending before the High Court, and the company has proposed to pay ₹335.05 lakhs as a potential liability.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report07 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)Small penalty (under Rs 1 lakh)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company was imposed penalties by NSE and BSE for non-compliance with certain listing regulations, including Rs. 30,000 plus GST and an additional Rs. 4,000 plus GST.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report09 Feb 2023 (FY2022-23)
View source filing →

HSIIDC issued a show cause notice dated 12.04.22 demanding ₹1152.17 lakhs from the company for enhanced plot costs. The company disputes the demand and awaits HSIIDC's review.

Default / Covenant Breach

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report14 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The audit committee is tasked with looking into the reasons for substantial defaults in the payment to depositors, debenture holders, shareholders (in case of non-payment of declared dividends) and creditors.

Routine disclosures

Internal Control Weakness

2 occurrences

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report07 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The Board has observed a material weakness in the design or operation of internal financial controls.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report09 Feb 2023 (FY2022-23)
View source filing →

The company observed a material weakness in the design or operation of its internal financial controls.

Contingent Liability

4 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report14 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has personal guarantees given by Mr. Vijay Bansal (Chairman and Managing Director) and Mr. Deepak Bansal (Whole Time Director) with respect to the working capital facilities obtained by the Company.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report07 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities related to personal guarantees given by Mr. Vijay Bansal (Chief Managing Director) and Mr. Deepak Bansal (Whole Time Director) with respect to the working capital.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report09 Feb 2023 (FY2022-23)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The Central Excise Department raised a demand of ₹110.39 lakhs, which was set aside by CESTAT but the department appealed to the Delhi High Court. If the appeal succeeds, the company may have to pay the demand along with interest.

Annual Report30 Aug 2022 (FY2021-22)· 2 passages
View source filing →

Cantabill Retail India Limited faces a contingent liability of 110.39 lakhs from a Central Excise Department demand, which was set aside by CESTAT but the department has appealed to the Delhi High Court. If the appeal succeeds, the company may be liable to pay the demand.

Related-Party Transaction

2 occurrences

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report07 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The excerpt mentions disclosures on materially significant related party transactions that may have potential conflict wi

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report30 Aug 2022 (FY2021-22)
View source filing →

The company has disclosed related parties as per Ind AS-24 and the Companies Act, 2013, including directors, their relatives, key management personnel, and enterprises in which they have an interest.

Statutory dues in dispute

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report07 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)Older than 10 years
View source filing →

The company has a pending dispute of 86.35 lakhs under the Central Excise and service tax Act, 1944, with the Hon'ble High Court of Delhi, relating to the period September 2012 to February 2013.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

9.0% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →