RedixFi
Market closedNIFTY25,030.35+2.0%Volatile3 event(s)
Market feed live

CENTUM · Centum Electronics Ltd · Electronic Instr. & Controls

CENTUM · Centum Electronics Ltd · Electronic Instr. & Controls

₹4,069.2-0.9%

As of 06 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹2,044.252wk high ₹4,999.5

18.6% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 54 days old

Revenue (latest Q)

₹204 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+2239.3%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

17.5

P/S (TTM)

6.7

Sector P/E

54.3

Dividend yield

+0.1%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
CENTUM (this stock)47.217.5+5.9%+15.8%0.36+0.1%
ABB India94.716+21.9%+32.0%0.02+0.4%
Hitachi Energy India135.326.5+12.6%+22.2%0.02+0.0%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions114.817.9+9.6%+20.4%1.07+0.2%

Promoter

falling 1q

FII

rising 1q

MF

9.60% (-0.56pp)

falling 2q

Insider trades

DateInsiderTypeQtyValue
09 Sept 2026Vinod Srinivasrao ChippalkattiSELL309₹13.43 lakh
26 Aug 2026Arun Mahadev SonarBUY2,000₹75.92 lakh
26 Aug 2026R Rama PrasadBUY1,000₹37.96 lakh
21 Aug 2026Bhoopendra Kumar SinghSELL520₹18.21 lakh
20 Aug 2026Bhoopendra Kumar SinghSELL1,702₹57.91 lakh
30 Jun 2026Vinod Srinivasrao ChippalkattiSELL202₹7.73 lakh
23 Jun 2026Vinod Srinivasrao ChippalkattiSELL27₹99,900
18 Jun 2026K S DesikanSELL3,000₹1.07 Cr
16 Jun 2026Vinod Srinivasrao ChippalkattiSELL1,000₹36 lakh
15 Jun 2026Jagadish SinghSELL1,400₹50.68 lakh
05 Jun 2026Jagadish SinghSELL2,300₹79.68 lakh
03 Jun 2026DINESH NOPANISELL735₹26.32 lakh
29 May 2026DINESH NOPANISELL300₹10.17 lakh
29 May 2026K S DesikanSELL3,000₹1.04 Cr
29 May 2026SATISH GURPUR GUNI PRABHUBUY2,000₹60.43 lakh
29 May 2026DINESH NOPANIBUY3,533₹1.07 Cr
29 May 2026DINESH NOPANISELL300₹10.17 lakh
29 May 2026VEMPATI NANDA KISHOREBUY2,000₹60.43 lakh
29 May 2026SATISH GURPUR GUNI PRABHUBUY2,000₹60.43 lakh
29 May 2026JAGADISH SINGH GAJENDRANATH SINGHBUY10,500₹3.17 Cr

Bulk/block deals

canonicalSymboldatebuy quantitybuyer countdeal strengthdeal types present
CENTUM2026-09-291045321STRONGBULK

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Investor presentationNeutral01 Sept 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Centum Electronics Limited, an Indian electronics manufacturing and build-to-specification company, presented its investor overview as of September 2026. The company operates in high-reliability sectors including defence, aerospace, industrial, transportation, and medical electronics, with a focus on mission-critical systems. Key highlights include 17 patents, 600+ global suppliers, and 350,000 sq ft of manufacturing space. Financials show standalone operational revenue of INR 9,731 Mn in FY26, with EBITDA margins at 12.42% and a PAT margin of -12.04% due to exceptional items. The company reported an order book of INR 8,718 Mn for EMS and INR 9,254 Mn for BTS as of Q1-FY27. Strategic initiatives include expanding into satellite constellations, radar systems, and partnerships with global OEMs. The presentation noted a 21% ROCE in FY26 and a 25% three-year revenue CAGR. The company emphasized its long-term customer relationships, with 70% of products single-sourced, and a focus on India's Make in India and China+1 strategies. The standalone balance sheet showed total assets of INR 11,059 Mn and equity of INR 4,315 Mn as of FY26. The consolidated financials showed a PAT of INR 1,055 Mn in Q1-FY27, with a PAT margin of 51.69% for the period. The company highlighted its competitive advantages in high entry barriers, long-term customer relationships, and specialized manufacturing capabilities. The presentation included a disclaimer regarding forward-looking statements and risks associated with future performance.

The document provides factual data and strategic direction without overtly positive or negative language.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 01 Sept 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive13 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Centum Electronics Limited's investor presentation for Q1 FY27 reported an operational revenue of INR 2,048 million, reflecting an 11% year-over-year increase. The EBITDA was INR 231 million, with a margin of 11.3%, while the profit before tax (PBT) was INR 183 million, showing a margin of 8.9%. The company closed the quarter with an order book of approximately INR 17,972 million, up 31% year-over-year. The Build-to-Specification (BTS) segment's order book increased by 40% year-over-year, although its revenue contribution was lower in the current quarter. The Electronic Manufacturing Services (EMS) segment experienced a 20% year-over-year revenue growth, driven by key customer deliveries. The presentation also highlighted the company's strategic partnerships and focus on high-reliability electronics across various sectors, including defence and aerospace.

The presentation emphasized growth in revenue and order book, indicating strong demand and execution.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 13 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive21 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Centum Electronics Limited held its Q4 FY26 earnings conference call on May 15, 2026, where management highlighted a strong performance for the year, with standalone revenue growth of approximately 25% year-on-year. The company focused on strategic measures and operational execution, particularly in high-potential sectors such as defense and aerospace. Management reported a robust order book of approximately INR 1,645 crores, reflecting a 23% year-on-year increase. The restructuring of underperforming overseas subsidiaries was discussed, with operations in Canada discontinued and a legal restructuring process ongoing in France. Financial highlights included a standalone EBITDA margin of 12.42% for FY26, with profit before tax from continuing operations doubling year-on-year. Management expressed optimism about future growth driven by strong customer traction and expanding opportunities in the defense and semiconductor sectors. The call concluded with management emphasizing their commitment to maintaining growth and profitability.

Management emphasized strong performance and growth opportunities.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 21 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationMixed15 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Centum Electronics Limited reported record-level performance for Q4 FY26, with a revenue of ₹344 crores, reflecting a 25.6% year-over-year increase and a 44.4% quarter-over-quarter increase. For the full fiscal year, the company achieved a revenue of ₹973 crores, up 25.4% year-over-year, and a profit before tax (PBT) of ₹100.4 crores, marking a 62.7% increase. The earnings presentation highlighted significant growth in the BTS business, with a 37% revenue increase, and a 21% growth in the EMS segment. The company also noted a strong order book of ₹1,645 crores, up 22.7% year-over-year. However, it reported exceptional items impacting its financials, including write-downs related to discontinued operations in Canada and Europe. The presentation emphasized ongoing investments in capabilities and capacity, alongside recognition for sustainability performance.

The presentation highlighted strong revenue growth and operational achievements but also addressed significant exceptional items impacting overall profitability.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 15 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationNeutral07 Mar 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Centum Electronics Limited's investor presentation provided an overview of the company's operations, highlighting its position as a leading provider of end-to-end electronics system design and manufacturing solutions. The presentation detailed the company's strong experience, innovation capabilities, and global market presence, with approximately 65-70% of revenues derived from overseas customers. Management reported a diversified portfolio across high-growth sectors such as defense, aerospace, and electronics manufacturing services (EMS). Recent updates included strategic partnerships and capacity expansions, particularly in defense technologies. Financial highlights for the first nine months of FY26 indicated a consolidated revenue of INR 8,728 million, with a focus on optimizing operations and addressing challenges in overseas subsidiaries. The document emphasized the company's commitment to innovation and customer-centric solutions, aiming to leverage India's growing electronics market.

The presentation provided a balanced view of the company's strengths and challenges without overly positive or negative language.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 07 Mar 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive20 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Centum Electronics Limited reported strong operating growth in its continuing business during the third quarter and nine months of FY '26. Management highlighted robust performance in the high-margin Build-to-Spec segment, driven by domestic defense and space programs, including radar systems and electronic warfare. A strategic partnership with GRSE for air navigation systems was announced, marking entry into mission-critical systems. The company also completed groundbreaking at KIADB Aerospace Park for capacity expansion. However, management disclosed the discontinuation of operations in Canada and restructuring actions in France due to ongoing challenges. Financially, standalone revenue for Q3 FY '26 was INR 238 crores, reflecting a 27% year-on-year growth, while consolidated revenue stood at INR 331 crores, up 21% year-on-year. Management emphasized a focus on strengthening capital allocation and scaling core operations profitably.

Management emphasized strong growth and strategic partnerships while addressing challenges in overseas operations.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 20 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationMixed15 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Centum Electronics Limited reported strong standalone growth in its Q3 FY26 earnings presentation, with standalone revenue reaching ₹238 crore, a 27.3% increase year-over-year, and a 25.3% rise in 9M revenue to ₹629 crore. The EBITDA for 9M increased by 50% to ₹76 crore, with a 200 basis points expansion in EBITDA margin attributed to improved execution in the Build-to-Spec (BTS) business. The company announced a strategic partnership with GRSE for an Air Navigation Program and received its first order in this area. However, the consolidated performance was impacted by losses from a subsidiary in Europe, leading to a one-time exceptional loss of ₹504 million. Management indicated that decisive actions were taken to address these challenges, including a comprehensive action plan to refocus on high-growth businesses.

The presentation highlighted both strong growth and significant challenges faced by the company.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 15 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26336 pages

Centum Electronics Limited reported a consolidated total income of ₹9,686 million for FY2025-26, up from ₹7,469 million in the previous year, with a profit before tax of ₹1,148 million. The company discontinued its overseas operations in Canada and France, including Centum E&S and Centum T&S, and initiated liquidation processes. These subsidiaries incurred significant losses, leading to a net loss of ₹1,441 million for Centum T&S Group S.A. The company also filed for Redressement Judiciaire for these entities. Despite these challenges, Centum maintained compliance with statutory requirements and internal controls, with no defaults in loan repayments or regulatory actions noted. The company's financial position remains stable, with no material weaknesses identified in internal controls.

  • Consolidated total income increased to ₹9,686 million (FY2025-26) from ₹7,469 million (previous year).
  • Discontinued overseas operations in Canada and France, including Centum E&S and Centum T&S, leading to significant losses.
  • Centum T&S Group S.A. incurred a net loss of ₹1,441 million, prompting Redressement Judiciaire proceedings.
  • No defaults in loan repayments or regulatory actions noted, with compliance maintained.
  • Internal controls were found to be adequate with no material weaknesses identified.

Key takeaway: Centum Electronics Limited demonstrated strong financial performance in FY2025-26 despite discontinuing unprofitable overseas operations, maintaining compliance and internal controls, though risks from pending legal proceedings and past losses remain.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 22 Jul 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Auditor Qualification (1 item); Regulatory Action (5 items); Default / Covenant Breach (2 items)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Auditor Qualification

1 occurrence

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report18 Jul 2022 (FY2021-22)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The auditor indicates that the matter described in the Emphasis of Matter may have an adverse effect on the functioning of the Company.

Regulatory Action

5 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report22 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has written off trade receivables of 396 million and written back advances of 33.05 million related to exports and outstanding balances, and is seeking regulatory approvals for these actions.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report10 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has a contingent liability of ₹ 673.84 million with a foreign customer cum vendor, and is seeking regulatory approval to net off the amount. The company is confident that any penalties would not be material and has not adjusted its financial statements accordingly.

Annual Report16 Jul 2024 (FY2023-24)
View source filing →

The company is in the process of intimating regulatory authorities about outstanding balances and seeking approvals for extensions. It has written back 16.18 million towards non-refundable advances from foreign customers and is regularizing the matter with authorities.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report18 Jul 2023 (FY2022-23)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has trade payables, advance from customers, and trade receivables outstanding beyond the permissible time period stipulated by RBI's Master Circulars on import and export of goods and services. The company is in the process of intimating regulatory authorities and seeking approvals for extensions.

Annual Report18 Jul 2022 (FY2021-22)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company was fined by BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited for a one working day delay in disclosing the final dividend record date/book closure date for the financial year 2019-20 as per Regulation 42 of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015. The fines were paid as per SEBI SOP Circular No. SEBI/HO/CFD/CMD/CIR//P/2020/12 dated 22nd January.

Default / Covenant Breach

2 occurrences

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report18 Jul 2023 (FY2022-23)
View source filing →

The company has outstanding statutory dues for more than six months, including provident fund arrears under the Employees Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, and property tax arrears to Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike, which have not been paid as of the year-end.

Annual Report18 Jul 2022 (FY2021-22)
View source filing →

The company has outstanding statutory dues for more than six months, including provident fund, property tax, and various tax disputes pending before authorities like the Commissioner of Income Tax and CESTAT.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

5 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report22 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities including income taxes under dispute and indirect taxes as of March 31, 2026.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report10 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)· 5 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities related to leases and commitments, including variable lease payments for solar and wind power purchases. The company believes these contingencies will not have a material adverse effect.

Annual Report16 Jul 2024 (FY2023-24)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The company has disputes related to income taxes, indirect taxes, and property tax, with amounts under dispute as of March 31, 2024 and 2023. These disputes are based on demands from various authorities and have not been adjusted for potential further interest and penalties.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report18 Jul 2023 (FY2022-23)· 6 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities arising from claims and assertions by various parties in the ordinary course of business, which are being monitored with external legal counsel.

Annual Report18 Jul 2022 (FY2021-22)· 5 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities from claims and assertions by various parties in the ordinary course of business, which are being monitored with external legal counsel. The company records a liability if the potential loss is probable and estimable, and discloses material matters.

Related-Party Transaction

2 occurrences

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report10 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The Company has a defined benefit gratuity plan funded partially through contributions made to SBI Life Insurance Company Limited.

Annual Report16 Jul 2024 (FY2023-24)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has significant related party transactions with group companies, which were approved by the Audit Committee and Board of Directors. Details are provided in Note no. 42 of the standalone financial statements.

Statutory dues in dispute

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report22 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has outstanding statutory dues related to income tax, service tax, and CENVAT credit under dispute, with amounts totaling 3.75 million rupees, pending before the Honourable High Court of Karnataka and CESTAT, Bangalore.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report10 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has pending statutory dues disputes under various acts, including Income Tax, Central Excise, and GST, with amounts ranging from 0.21 to 3.54 INR million, and disputes pending before authorities like the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) and the Honorable High Court of Karnataka.

Annual Report16 Jul 2024 (FY2023-24)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has defaulted on statutory dues, including income tax, service tax, and customs duties, with disputes pending before various authorities, and some amounts have been paid under protest.

Management & Board Governance

3 occurrences

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report16 Jul 2024 (FY2023-24)
View source filing →

Swarnalatha Mallavarapu resigned as Executive Independent Director effective 27th May 2023.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report18 Jul 2023 (FY2022-23)· 2 passages
View source filing →

Mrs. Swarnalatha Mallavarapu, a director, resigned effective May 27, 2023. Mrs. Indu H S was appointed as Company Secretary effective May 24, 2022, following the resignation of Mr. Nagaraj K.V effective March 10, 2022.

Annual Report18 Jul 2022 (FY2021-22)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The Company Secretary, Mr. Nagaraj K.V, resigned effective March 10, 2022.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

5.43% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →