CIEINDIA · CIE Automotive India Ltd · Misc. Fabricated Products
CIEINDIA · CIE Automotive India Ltd · Misc. Fabricated Products
As of 06 Nov close
52-week range
32.7% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹2,621 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+15.8%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
3
P/S (TTM)
1.4
Sector P/E
27
Dividend yield
+1.8%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIEINDIA (this stock) | 19.4 | 3 | +9.0% | +11.7% | 0.07 | +1.8% |
| Bharat Forge | 145.1 | 9.9 | +4.0% | +7.4% | 0.76 | +0.4% |
| Havells India | 44.5 | 8.6 | +6.9% | +17.3% | 0.03 | +0.9% |
| Schaeffler India | 52.3 | 10.2 | +11.9% | +20.4% | 0.01 | +0.9% |
Promoter
stable
FII
rising 3q
MF
19.50% (-0.83pp)
falling 2q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | Anil Haridass | SELL | 35,271 | ₹1.77 Cr |
| 26 Feb 2026 | Anjali Powar Haridass | SELL | 35,000 | ₹1.75 Cr |
| 25 Feb 2026 | Anil Haridass | SELL | 1,29,008 | ₹6.42 Cr |
| 25 Feb 2026 | Anjali Powar Haridass | SELL | 1,23,537 | ₹6.15 Cr |
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- mediummacroeconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 07 Sept 2026, 06:00 amStocks in news: Tata Motors, RVNL, Eicher Motors, Mazagon Dock and Lupin
- lowlivemint.com· 10 Aug 2026, 02:01 pmParag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund July portfolio: CIE Automotive, Petronet LNG see higher holdings; check top 10 stocks
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: CIE Automotive India Limited reported Q3 CY26 results with INR18 billion in Indian sales, up 18% YoY and 9% QoQ, driven by robust demand across segments except tractors. EBITDA margin in India fell to 16.3% due to cost pressures from West Asia conflicts, though EBITDA grew 11% YoY. European sales declined 4% YoY to INR7.6 billion, impacted by seasonal factors and stagnant auto markets, but EBITDA margin improved to 16.3% due to restructuring. Consolidated sales reached INR25.6 billion, with EBITDA up 11% YoY. For 9 months CY26, Indian sales rose 16% to INR50.7 billion, while European sales increased 7% to INR25.7 billion. Management noted ongoing order inflows, with INR9.7 billion in new Indian orders and INR3 billion in Europe. Capex in India is nearly doubling compared to last year, focusing on forging, aluminum, and expansion projects. European challenges include Chinese EV competition and market consolidation, though margins remain strong. The GKN contract reduction in Mexico was offset by capacity shifts to India. Management emphasized adapting to market changes and expects growth from new projects and EV components.
The summary presents factual results, operational updates, and strategic plans without overtly positive or negative language.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 26 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation for CIE Automotive India Limited's Q3 and 9M CY2026 results outlines financial performance across India and Europe. In India, sales grew by 18% year-over-year (YoY) in Q3 CY2026, with Light Vehicles, 2 Wheelers, and Tractors showing strong growth. However, margin pressures arose from increased raw material and energy costs linked to the West Asia conflict. Consolidated EBITDA rose 11% YoY to INR 4,178 million, with EBITDA margins stable at 16.3%. In Europe, sales declined 4% YoY in Q3 CY2026, but EBITDA improved 12% YoY to INR 1,238 million, aided by prior-year restructuring. For the 9M CY2026 period, India's sales grew 16% YoY, with consolidated PAT rising 17% to INR 7,287 million. Europe's sales grew 7% YoY, with PAT increasing 44% YoY to INR 2,216 million. The document notes ongoing challenges from higher energy and raw material costs, but highlights margin recovery in Europe and strong consolidated performance. The presentation also includes details on exchange rates, segment breakdowns, and SEBI-compliant financial statements.
The document presents factual financial results and operational updates without overtly positive or negative language.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 22 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: CIE Automotive India Limited reported a 13% year-on-year increase in sales for Q2 CY26, reaching INR 16.5 billion, driven by robust market demand. However, management noted a potential gradual slowdown in growth due to tapering GST cuts and adverse effects from a below-normal monsoon season. The EBITDA margin for Indian operations was 16.7%, down from 17.5% in Q2 CY25, impacted by price inflation from the West Asia conflict. The European operations saw a 7% year-on-year sales increase to INR 8.9 billion, with an EBITDA margin of 15.9%. Consolidated sales for Q2 CY26 were INR 25.4 billion, an 11% increase, with EBITDA growing by 17% year-on-year. Management highlighted ongoing restructuring efforts and new orders, particularly in the iron foundry and gears segments, while also addressing challenges in exports and specific OEM performance. The company remains focused on maintaining growth and profitability despite market fluctuations.
Management reported both growth and challenges in performance across segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 27 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: CIE Automotive India Limited's investor presentation for Q2 and H1 CY2026 reported a consolidated sales increase of 11% year-over-year, reaching INR 25,432 million in Q2. The EBITDA for the same period was INR 4,183 million, reflecting a 17% increase, while the EBITDA margin was reported at 16.4%. The Indian segment showed strong growth in light vehicles and two-wheelers, with respective increases of 16.2% and 22.9% compared to the previous year. However, margins were slightly impacted by inflation in raw materials due to geopolitical tensions. The European segment experienced a decline in light vehicle sales, down 2.4% year-over-year. The presentation also highlighted a solid balance sheet with a net financial debt of -INR 14,161 million and a return on net assets (RONA) of 19.4%. Management noted optimistic market signals but acknowledged uncertainties due to global geopolitical issues.
The presentation highlighted both growth and challenges faced by the company.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 22 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: CIE Automotive India Limited reported its Q1 CY 2026 results during the earnings call held on April 24, 2026. Management stated that sales for the India operations reached INR 16.2 billion, reflecting a 15% year-on-year increase, attributed to a strong Indian automotive market despite geopolitical uncertainties. The EBITDA margin was reported at 17.6%, down from 18.6% in Q1 CY 2025, primarily due to rising gas and material costs and a previous one-off subsidy. European operations saw sales of INR 9.2 billion, a 17% increase year-on-year, with an EBITDA margin of 15.7%. Consolidated sales were INR 25.4 billion, marking a 16% increase year-on-year. Management highlighted ongoing capacity expansions and new orders, particularly in the EV sector, while acknowledging challenges from geopolitical tensions affecting exports. The call concluded with management expressing confidence in maintaining growth momentum.
Management provided a balanced view of growth opportunities and challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 27 Apr 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: CIE Automotive India Limited reported its Q1 CY2026 results in an investor presentation dated April 23, 2026. The company noted a consolidated sales increase of 16% year-over-year, reaching INR 25,411 million, with EBITDA also rising by 16% to INR 4,303 million. The EBITDA margin remained stable at 16.9%. In India, sales grew by 15% compared to Q1 CY2025, driven by strong performance in the light vehicles and tractor segments. However, management indicated that margins were slightly impacted by rising energy and material costs due to geopolitical tensions. In Europe, sales increased by 17% year-over-year, with a notable recovery in margins following restructuring efforts. The presentation highlighted optimistic market signals but acknowledged uncertainties stemming from ongoing geopolitical issues.
Management reported strong growth while also flagging challenges from rising costs and geopolitical tensions.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 23 Apr 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: CIE Automotive India Limited held its Q4 CY '25 earnings conference call on February 20, 2026, where management discussed the company's performance and strategic direction. The India operations reported sales of INR 15.4 billion, a 12% year-on-year increase, marking the highest quarterly sales achieved. The EBITDA margin for Q4 was 16.8%, slightly down from the previous year due to energy tariff increases and a one-off impact from the new labor code. For the full year, sales grew 8% to INR 15.4 billion, with EBITDA growth at 4%. The European operations saw a 21% increase in sales to INR 7.8 billion, although margins were affected by restructuring costs. Management highlighted ongoing investments in expanding production capacity in India, particularly for electric vehicle components, and noted the positive sentiment in the Indian automotive market following a GST reduction. The company remains focused on optimizing margins in Europe amidst challenges from competition and market conditions.
Management highlighted both growth opportunities and challenges in different markets.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 23 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: CIE Automotive India Limited's investor presentation for Q4 and full year CY2025 results highlighted a 15% increase in consolidated sales to INR 23,258 million compared to the previous year. The EBITDA margin was reported at 15.4%, down from 16.4% in the prior year, attributed to one-off impacts from a new labor code and restructuring costs. The Indian market showed positive growth trends, particularly in the two-wheeler and tractor segments, with sales growth of 15% and 31.5% respectively in Q4. However, the European segment faced challenges, with a 6% decline in sales due to a weak forging market. The company reported stable margins excluding one-off impacts and expressed confidence in the Indian automotive market's growth potential. The balance sheet showed a net financial debt of -INR 18,807 million, indicating a strong cash position. The presentation also outlined strategic plans for growth in electric vehicles and other segments.
The presentation reported both positive growth in India and challenges in Europe.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 19 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedCIE Automotive India Limited reported a consolidated revenue of ₹94,064.74 million for FY2025, with 48.31% from subsidiaries and 51.69% from its own operations. Net profit after tax was ₹909.85 million, down from ₹1,115 million in the previous year. The company dissolved BF Precision Private Limited in June 2025. Key audit matters included revenue recognition and related-party transactions. The company has no material weaknesses in internal controls and is compliant with governance and regulatory requirements. No defaults or penalties were noted, and no significant legal or compliance issues were disclosed.
- Consolidated revenue of ₹94,064.74 million in FY2025, with net profit after tax of ₹909.85 million.
- BF Precision Private Limited was dissolved in June 2025.
- Key audit matters focused on revenue recognition and related-party transactions.
- No material weaknesses in internal controls and full compliance with governance standards.
- No defaults, penalties, or significant legal issues disclosed.
Key takeaway: CIE Automotive India Limited reported strong revenue and moderate profit decline in FY2025, with no major compliance or legal issues, and maintained robust internal controls.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Auditor Qualification (1 item); Regulatory Action (1 item); Default / Covenant Breach (2 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Auditor Qualification
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The auditor of CIE Aluminum Casting India Limited noted a key audit matter related to potential revenue overstatement due to incentives or external pressures.
Regulatory Action
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company was fined INR 40,000 by the Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate, Pune under Rule 57 of Maharashtra Factories Rules 1963 and Section 92 of Factories Act 1948 for non-compliance during 2014-15 to 2017-18.
Default / Covenant Breach
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has unpaid statutory dues of INR 120 million under the Employees Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, relating to 2014 to 2019, which remain unpaid as of 31 December 2023.
Older (3+ years ago)
The company has statutory dues of ₹120 million under the Employees Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, unpaid as of 31 December 2022, with no payment date specified.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
5 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has contingent liabilities related to MSEDCL litigation, including alleged Cross Subsidy Surcharge and Additional Surcharge on power consumed during 2016-17 and 2017-18, and treating power injected from non-captive units as unscheduled power for FY 2015-16 to FY 2017-18.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has a deposit on account of an ongoing dispute with the Irrigation Department (Water Resource Department) regarding the levy of charge for use of water for the period July 1991 to May 2012, as mentioned in note 30 Contingent Liabilities and Commitments.
The company has a contingent liability of ₹262 million related to a dispute with the Irrigation Department over water charges from July 1991 to May 2012, with an aggregate amount of ₹587 million including penalties and late fees. The matter is being legally pursued.
Older (3+ years ago)
The company has disclosed contingent liabilities of INR 1,660 million and recognized a provision of INR 507 million for legal and tax-related claims. It is involved in litigation with appropriate authorities regarding these matters.
The company has a contingent liability of ₹ 262 million related to an ongoing dispute with the Irrigation Department regarding water charges for the period July 1991 to May 2012, with an aggregate amount of ₹ 587 million including penalties and late fees.
Related-Party Transaction
4 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has approved material related party transactions with Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, covering sale/purchase of goods and services, asset purchases, and interest payments, valid from the 27th AGM until the 28th AGM in 2027.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company's AGM approved material related party transactions with Mahindra & Mahindra Limited.
The company approved a material related party transaction between CIE Galfor SA (a subsidiary) and CIE Automotive SA (ultimate holding company), involving a cash pooling arrangement with specified limits of Euro 250 million annual transfers and Euro 50 million maximum receivable at any time.
Older (3+ years ago)
The company approved material related party transactions with Mahindra and Mahindra Limited and CIE Automotive SA through postal ballots, with over 99.99% approval by shareholders.
Statutory dues in dispute
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has statutory dues under the Income Tax Act, 1961 for FY 2004-05 to 2017-18 and FY 2009-10, with disputes pending before the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) and High Court.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has unpaid statutory dues under the Employees Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 amounting to INR 120 million for the period 2014 to 2019. Additionally, there are disputes over income tax and service tax dues for various fiscal years, with pending disputes in multiple forums including the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal and CESTAT.
Management & Board Governance
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
Mr. Jesus Maria Herrera Barandiaran, a Non-Executive Director, tendered his resignation as Director of the Company with effect from [date not specified] during the year under review.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
0.94% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).