RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

CREDITACC · Creditaccess Grameen Ltd · Consumer Financial Services

CREDITACC · Creditaccess Grameen Ltd · Consumer Financial Services

₹1,100.8+2.6%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹993.952wk high ₹1,634

32.6% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old

Revenue growth acceleratingOperating margin above its own averageDebt-to-equity above 1x

Revenue (latest Q)

₹1,749 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+719.7%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

3.1

P/S (TTM)

3.6

Sector P/E

24.3

Dividend yield

0.0%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
CREDITACC (this stock)19.73.1+19.3%+15.4%3.010.0%
Bajaj Finance30.85.7+23.8%+17.8%3.22+0.5%
Shriram Finance18.43.6+22.8%+17.2%3.8+1.1%
Jio Financial Services95.51.2+49.8%Not available from data source11.81+0.2%

Promoter

stable

FII

rising 2q

MF

10.20% (+0.25pp)

rising 1q

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptPositive26 Oct 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: CreditAccess Grameen Limited reported Q2 FY27 results with a record quarterly profit of INR 502 crore, marking a fivefold growth over five years. The company achieved INR 995 crore in PAT for the first half of FY27, up from INR 778 crore in the previous year. Key metrics include a 5.9% ROA and 23.8% ROE, with AUM growing 19.5% YoY to INR 30,946 crore. Disbursements rose 19.4% YoY to INR 6,355 crore, and new borrower additions reached 2.3 lakh, with 35% being new-to-credit. Retail Finance AUM grew to INR 7,200 crore, 23.3% of total AUM, driven by secured business loans, affordable housing, and 2-wheeler finance. Asset quality improved, with gross NPA at 1.79% and net NPA at 0.59%, while collection efficiency remained strong. The company raised profitability guidance for FY27, targeting ROA of 5.2% to 5.8% and ROE of 21% to 24%. Management discussed challenges like drought-related credit risks in Maharashtra and flood impacts in northern states, but emphasized strong balance sheet positioning and strategic focus on retail finance growth. The company also secured USD 175 million in ECB funding and plans to maintain NIMs amid macroeconomic uncertainties. Management guided toward a credit cost range of 3% to 4% for FY27 and expects AUM growth of 20% to 25%.

The document highlights strong financial performance, improved asset quality, and strategic growth initiatives, with management expressing confidence in meeting guidance.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 26 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive22 Oct 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for CreditAccess Grameen Limited (CREDITACC) for Q2 and H1 FY27 highlights strong financial performance, with PAT increasing 298.7% YoY to INR 502 Cr and ROA at 5.8%, ROE at 23.2%. AUM grew 19.5% YoY to INR 30,946 Cr, with disbursements up 19.4% YoY to INR 6,355 Cr. Asset quality improved, with GNPA at 1.79% and PAR 90+ at 1.11%, reflecting delinquency metrics at their lowest in 10 quarters. The company reported a 30.9% YoY increase in net interest income and a 39.6% rise in pre-provision operating profit. Revised FY27 guidance includes AUM growth of 20.0–25.0%, NIM of 14.4–14.7%, and ROE of 21.0–24.0%. Strategic initiatives like Project 'Shakti' aim to strengthen leadership in inclusive finance, with a focus on digital-enabled services for women and leveraging AI for growth. The company also emphasized ESG initiatives, including CSR programs benefiting 18.36 lakh+ beneficiaries and maintaining strong governance practices. The presentation noted a stable liquidity position, robust credit underwriting frameworks, and a diversified liability mix with 61.5% from domestic banks and 23.4% from foreign sources. The company's ESG ratings include a Sustainalytics score of 20.7 (Medium Risk) and a S&P Global rating of 53/100 (Very High Data Availability vs Peers).

The presentation emphasizes strong financial performance, improved asset quality, and strategic growth initiatives, reflecting a positive outlook.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 22 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive29 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Management reported that Q1 FY27 was one of the strongest quarters in the company's history, with a 16.4% year-over-year growth in assets under management (AUM) to INR 30,319 Crore. Disbursements increased by 11.9% year-over-year to INR 6,107 Crore, and the company added 2.5 lakh new borrowers, with 35% being new-to-credit. Digital collections rose to 24.2% of total collections. The retail finance book grew to 20.6% of AUM, and the company opened 42 new branches, increasing its total to 2,276. The net interest margin was reported at 14.4%, and the profit after tax (PAT) surged 720% year-over-year to INR 493 Crore. Management emphasized strong asset quality, with gross NPA at 2.18% and net NPA at 0.76%. The company maintained ample liquidity and completed a private NCD issuance of INR 425 Crore. Management set a goal of INR 50,000 Crore AUM by calendar year 2028.

Management emphasized strong performance and growth across various metrics.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 29 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive24 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for CreditAccess Grameen Limited for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reported a year-on-year growth in Assets Under Management (AUM) of 16.4%, reaching INR 30,319 crore. The number of borrowers decreased by 2.4% to 44.51 lakh, while disbursements increased by 11.9% to INR 6,107 crore. The presentation highlighted a strong collection efficiency of 97.4% and a Gross Non-Performing Asset (GNPA) ratio of 2.18%. Profit After Tax (PAT) surged by 719.7% year-on-year to INR 493 crore. The company maintained a Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) of 24.9% and reported a Net Interest Margin (NIM) of 14.4%. The presentation also outlined a strategic vision, Project 'Shakti', aimed at enhancing customer engagement and expanding the product suite. Management set a goal of 20% to 25% AUM growth for FY27.

Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth initiatives.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 24 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive13 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Management reported that CreditAccess Grameen Limited experienced significant growth in Q4 FY26, with assets under management (AUM) increasing by 14.0% year-over-year and 11.4% quarter-over-quarter. Disbursements rose 28.4% year-over-year and 44.1% quarter-over-quarter, totaling INR 8,313 Crore for the quarter. The company added 3.3 lakh borrowers in Q4 and 9.8 lakh borrowers for the fiscal year, with 38% being new to credit. Management highlighted a decline in the AUM share of borrowers with multiple lenders and an increase in unique group loan borrowers. The company opened 183 branches, bringing the total to 2,236, and reported a 4.6% increase in its employee base. Management noted strong digital adoption, with a significant increase in digital collections. The net interest margin expanded to 14.2%, and the cost-to-income ratio improved to 30.4%. Management set a goal for FY27 of 20.0-25.0% AUM growth and provided guidance on various financial metrics.

Management emphasized strong growth and recovery in performance.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 13 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive08 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for CreditAccess Grameen Limited for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026, reported a return to pre-crisis financial performance levels. Key metrics included an AUM of INR 29,590 crore, reflecting a 14.0% year-over-year increase, and disbursements of INR 8,313 crore, up 28.4% year-over-year. The presentation highlighted a significant increase in profit after tax (PAT) of 619.4% year-over-year to INR 340 crore. The company achieved a net interest margin (NIM) of 14.2% and a return on equity (ROE) of 17.8%. Management noted a reduction in non-performing assets, with GNPA at 3.17% and NNPA at 1.12%. The presentation also outlined a growth guidance for FY27, aiming for AUM growth of 20.0% to 25.0% and a return on assets (ROA) of 4.0% to 4.8%.

Management emphasized strong financial recovery and growth metrics.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 08 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26181 pages

CreditAccess Grameen Limited (CREDITACC) reported strong financial performance in FY2025-26 with Assets Under Management of ₹295.90 Billion, Total Income of ₹60.63 Billion, and Profit After Tax of ₹7.78 Billion. The company maintains a Capital Adequacy Ratio of 2.66% and a Credit Rating of AA-/Stable. Key risks include a pending income tax demand of ₹46.02 crores, though the company disputes the liability and considers it remote. The company has robust internal controls and governance practices, with no defaults on loans or borrowings.

  • Assets Under Management reached ₹295.90 Billion, Total Income was ₹60.63 Billion, and Profit After Tax amounted to ₹7.78 Billion in FY2025-26.
  • Credit Ratings remain AA-/Stable (CRISIL, ICRA, Ind-Ra) with a Capital Adequacy Ratio of 2.66%.
  • A pending income tax demand of ₹46.02 crores is under dispute, with the company challenging the assessment and awaiting ITAT adjudication.

Key takeaway: CreditAccess Grameen Limited demonstrates strong financial performance and governance, with material risks primarily centered on a disputed income tax demand that is not currently recognized as a liability.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 09 Jun 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Regulatory Action (3 items); Default / Covenant Breach (2 items); Investigation or enforcement mention (2 items)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Regulatory Action

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report09 Jun 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company was fined ₹2,45,000/- each (excluding taxes) by BSE and NSE for delaying the appointment of a Non-Executive Chairperson between September 09, 2025, and October 27, 2025, after the previous Chairperson's tenure ended on September 08, 2025, as required under Regulation 17(1) of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report05 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The company was fined by SEBI under Regulation 18 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 for non-compliance with the composition of the Audit Committee. The penalty was levied by BSE & NSE on May 23, 2023, and the fine amount is not specified but includes taxes.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report01 Jul 2022 (FY2021-22)
View source filing →

The company received a notice from BSE Limited for non-disclosure of secured listed NCDs details in financial statements and is seeking a penalty waiver, with a 21-day delay in compliance.

Default / Covenant Breach

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report09 Jun 2026 (FY2025-26)· 8 passages
View source filing →

During the year ended March 31, 2025, the Group was not in compliance with certain covenants related to some of its borrowings. The Company has obtained waivers for these covenant breaches from the respective lenders.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report05 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)· 9 passages
View source filing →

During the year ended March 31, 2025, the Company was not compliant with certain specific covenants associated with a few of its borrowings. However, the Company has received waivers from respective lenders for breaches up to December 31, 2024, and is confident that no adverse measures will be taken for breaches in the quarter ended March 31, 2025.

Investigation or enforcement mention

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report09 Jun 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The Company reported a few instances of cash embezzlement under Note No. 43 of the Annual Financial Statements.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report05 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The Company reported a few instances of cash embezzlement under Note No. 43 of the Annual Financial Statements.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report09 Jun 2026 (FY2025-26)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities not provided for, including disputes regarding Goods and Service Tax Input Tax Credit and demands under the Employee State Insurance Act 1948.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report05 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)· 5 passages
View source filing →

The company has disclosed the impact of pending litigation on its financial position as at 31 March 2025, as detailed in note 34 and note 48(ix) to the standalone financial statements.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report01 Jul 2022 (FY2021-22)· 3 passages
View source filing →

CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED has assumed a contingent liability in a business combination if the liability represents a present obligation arising from a past event.

Related-Party Transaction

1 occurrence

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report01 Jul 2022 (FY2021-22)
View source filing →

During FY2022, the Company entered into a material related party transaction with Madura Micro Finance Limited (MMFL), a material subsidiary, to provide financial support for its business operations, subject to compliance with applicable laws.

Statutory dues in dispute

1 occurrence

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report01 Jul 2022 (FY2021-22)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has a disputed income tax liability of 1.16 crore under the Income Tax Act, 1961 for FY 2016-17, with the dispute pending before the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals).

Management & Board Governance

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report09 Jun 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

The company was fined ₹2,45,000 plus applicable taxes by BSE and NSE each for a delay in appointing a Non-Executive Chairperson between September 09, 2025, and October 27, 2025, after the previous Chairperson's tenure ended on September 08, 2025, violating Regulation 17(1) of the SEBI regulations.

Older (3+ years ago)

Annual Report01 Jul 2022 (FY2021-22)
View source filing →

The company received a notice from BSE Limited for delay in furnishing information under Regulation 54(2) of the SEBI regulations.

Open full Signal Dashboard →