EMCURE · Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd · Biotechnology & Drugs
EMCURE · Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd · Biotechnology & Drugs
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
0.9% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹2,580 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+42.0%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
9.9
P/S (TTM)
3.9
Sector P/E
36.3
Dividend yield
+0.2%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMCURE (this stock) | 34.4 | 9.9 | +10.4% | +20.4% | 0.31 | +0.2% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries | 38.4 | 5.6 | +19.1% | +14.2% | 0.47 | +0.8% |
| Divi's Laboratories | 59.7 | 14.5 | +26.1% | +17.4% | 0 | +0.3% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals | 72.7 | 19.2 | +15.3% | +27.1% | 141.16 | +0.8% |
Promoter
stable
FII
rising 1q
MF
6.87% (+1.93pp)
rising 3q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
| canonicalSymbol | date | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMCURE | 2026-06-26 | 0 | 0 | STRONG | BULK |
| EMCURE | 2026-06-25 | 0 | 0 | STRONG | BULK |
| EMCURE | 2026-06-09 | 3600000 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
| EMCURE | 2026-04-29 | 1800000 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
News timeline
No related news.
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited reported FY26 revenue of INR 92,035 Mn, up 16.6% YoY, with international revenue growing 22.2% to INR 51,766 Mn. Domestic revenue rose 10.0% to INR 40,270 Mn, driven by chronic therapy leadership and strong brand positions in gynaecology, cardiology, and anti-diabetics. The company achieved 33.1% PAT growth, with a 120 bps increase in PAT margin to 10.2%. International operations, including Europe (+25.5%), Canada (+18.7%), and RoW (+21.8%), benefited from complex injectables, biosimilars, and strategic partnerships. R&D investments focus on chiral molecules, biologics, and novel delivery systems, with 548 qualified scientists and 220 patents. Manufacturing capabilities support global execution, with 13 facilities compliant with global standards. Sustainability efforts include 64.7% renewable energy use and 84.3% waste recovery in FY26. The board includes experienced leaders with deep pharma and governance expertise. The presentation highlights strategic priorities: deepening domestic franchises, scaling international portfolios, and translating R&D into commercial launches. Forward-looking statements include growth targets and pipeline developments, but risks such as regulatory changes and supply chain challenges are noted.
The document emphasizes strong revenue and profit growth, strategic expansion, and robust R&D and manufacturing capabilities, reflecting a positive outlook.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 25 Sept 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited held its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call on August 6, 2026, where management provided updates on organizational changes and financial performance. CEO Satish Mehta announced that he would assume the role of Chairman following the retirement of Berjis Desai. The company reported a 22.8% year-on-year revenue growth to INR 2,580 crore, with EBITDA increasing by 25.8% to INR 508 crore. Profit after tax rose by 36.2% to INR 292 crore. The domestic business grew by 10.2%, while international markets saw a 34.2% increase in revenue. Management highlighted the acquisition of a 12.05% stake in Gennova, now a wholly owned subsidiary, and emphasized a focus on biosimilars. The call concluded with management expressing confidence in continued growth and operational improvements throughout FY27.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and strategic developments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 12 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited reported its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, highlighting a revenue of INR 25,804 million, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 22.8%. The EBITDA was reported at INR 5,080 million with a margin of 19.7%, while the profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 2,925 million, marking an increase of 36.2% from the previous year. The presentation noted a strong performance from the international business, which contributed 58% of total revenue, with a 34.2% increase year-on-year. Domestic revenue grew by 10.2%, supported by key brands in various therapeutic areas. Management announced leadership changes, including Mr. Satish Mehta becoming Chairman and Mr. Samit Mehta appointed as COO, aimed at strengthening the company's operational capabilities. The document also provided insights into the R&D investments and product approvals, emphasizing a diversified international platform.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and strategic leadership changes.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited's investor presentation for June 2026 reported a total revenue of INR 9,204 crore for FY26, reflecting a year-over-year growth of 16.6%. The domestic market contributed INR 4,027 crore, growing by 10.0%, while international revenue reached INR 5,177 crore, marking a 22.2% increase. Management highlighted a robust in-house R&D pipeline and successful in-licensing agreements, including partnerships with Sanofi and Novo Nordisk. EBITDA margins improved to 19.4%, up 80 basis points, driven by productivity enhancements. The presentation also noted a strong global pipeline with over 55 products under development, focusing on complex injectables and biologics. Management emphasized consistent revenue growth and margin expansion, supported by a diversified portfolio across domestic and international markets.
Management emphasized strong revenue growth and margin improvements.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited reported strong financial results for Q4 FY26, achieving a revenue growth of 16.6% year-on-year, surpassing $1 billion in revenue. Management highlighted a significant increase in adjusted PAT by over 40% and improved EBITDA margins. Key strategic initiatives included partnerships with Novo Nordisk, Sanofi, and Roche, enhancing their portfolio in core markets. The company also completed a minority stake buyout of Zuventus and made acquisitions to strengthen its international presence. Management noted a resilient domestic performance, particularly in women's health and oncology, despite challenges from the Zuventus integration. They expressed optimism for FY27, projecting low to mid-teen revenue growth and continued margin expansion, driven by a strong domestic market and successful product launches. The focus remains on execution and leveraging their diversified business model to create long-term value for stakeholders.
Management emphasized strong growth and strategic partnerships while expressing confidence in future performance.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 11 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited reported its audited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The presentation highlighted that the company crossed the US$1 billion revenue milestone, achieving a 16.6% revenue growth, and a 100 basis points EBITDA margin expansion. Adjusted PAT grew over 40%. Emcure expanded its strategic portfolio through partnerships with Novo Nordisk, Sanofi, and Roche, and fully consolidated Zuventus. The company made progress in its R&D pipeline, with significant opportunities in Amphotericin B and a biosimilar for wet AMD. The international business saw a 22% revenue increase, while the domestic business grew approximately 10%. Key financial metrics for Q4 FY26 included a revenue of ₹2,470 crore and an EBITDA margin of 19.7%. The document also noted improvements in ROCE and net debt to EBITDA ratios.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and strategic growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 05 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited provided an investor presentation detailing its recent performance and strategic initiatives. The presentation highlighted that the company achieved an 18% growth in FY25 and a 16.5% growth in the first nine months of FY26, driven by strong domestic performance and international market expansion. Management reported a significant increase in PAT margins, up 250 basis points, attributed to improved productivity and cost control. The company emphasized its robust R&D pipeline, including complex injectables and biologics, and noted successful in-licensing partnerships and acquisitions. Emcure's leadership in key therapeutic areas and plans for new product launches were also discussed, alongside its growth in the Canadian and European markets. The document concluded with a summary of the company's balanced growth strategy and commitment to sustaining long-term growth through a differentiated product portfolio.
Management emphasized strong growth and strategic initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 20 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedEmcure Pharmaceuticals Limited's FY2025-26 annual report outlines strategic priorities centered on strengthening domestic and international markets, expanding differentiated growth platforms, and enhancing R&D capabilities. The company emphasizes disciplined execution, portfolio advancement in key therapeutic areas, and leveraging strategic partnerships to drive long-term value. International expansion, particularly in Europe and Canada, is highlighted as a growth driver, supported by new product launches and market share gains. The report also addresses challenges such as rising input costs and acquisition-related leverage, while maintaining a focus on operational efficiency and capital allocation discipline.
- Strengthening domestic business through deeper therapy presence and management's stated target of in-licensing.
- Expanding international footprint with a focus on complex injectables and differentiated portfolios in Europe and Canada.
- Enhancing R&D investment to build a pipeline of high-value therapies including biosimilars and novel drug delivery systems.
- Prioritizing disciplined capital allocation to deleverage balance sheet while funding strategic growth opportunities.
- Focusing on patient engagement and differentiated product offerings in women’s health and cardio-metabolic segments.
Key takeaway: Emcure is focused on disciplined execution, strategic portfolio expansion, and R&D investment to drive long-term growth, with international markets and differentiated therapies serving as key growth levers.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Investigation or enforcement mention (2 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Investigation or enforcement mention
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
A Search and seizure operation was conducted by the Income Tax Department in December 2020 under section 132 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The Holding Company and its subsidiaries have received orders u/s. 153A and filed appeals with the CIT(A) against these orders.
A Search and seizure operation was conducted by the Income Tax Department in December 2020 under section 132 of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The Holding Company and its subsidiaries have received orders u/s. 153A and filed appeals with the CIT(A) against these orders.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has provided financial guarantees for loans of Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd., Emcure Pharmaceuticals Mena FZ LLC, Emcure Pharma Philippines Inc., and erstwhile shareholders of Mantra Pharma Inc., with outstanding guarantee values and exposure values listed in the report.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has received demand notices from GST authorities and is contesting civil claims not acknowledged as debts, with pending appeals and decisions. Management believes liability is less than probable, so no provision is made.
The company has received demand notices from GST authorities and is contesting civil claims not acknowledged as debts, with pending appeals and decisions. Management believes liability is less than probable, so no provision is made.
Related-Party Transaction
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company reported related party transactions accounting for 3% of total purchases and 36% of total sales in the fiscal years 2025-2026 and 2024-2025.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
0.5% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).