RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

EVEREADY · Eveready Industries India Ltd · Electronic Instr. & Controls

EVEREADY · Eveready Industries India Ltd · Electronic Instr. & Controls

₹310.25-1.9%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹259.6552wk high ₹387.45

19.9% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old

Operating margin above its own averagePromoter holding rose this quarter

Revenue (latest Q)

₹408 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+22.3%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

4

P/S (TTM)

1.8

Sector P/E

Not available from data source

Dividend yield

+0.7%

No peer comparison data on file for EVEREADY.

Promoter

rising 1q

FII

rising 2q

MF

2.67% (+0.02pp)

stable

Insider trades

DateInsiderTypeQtyValue
01 Sept 2026Times Horizon Private LimitedBUY3,07,400₹10.14 Cr
01 Sept 2026Bennett Coleman & Company LimitedSELL3,07,400₹10.14 Cr
24 Aug 2026VIVAYA ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDSELL44,558₹1.56 Cr
17 Aug 2026ADITYA KHAITANSELL2,32,266₹8.2 Cr
22 Jun 2026Nexome Capital Markets LimitedBUY20,002₹73.23 lakh
19 Jun 2026Nexome Capital Markets LimitedBUY49,948₹1.81 Cr
17 Jun 2026Nexome Capital Markets LimitedBUY30,000₹1.1 Cr
16 Jun 2026GYAN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDBUY8,312₹29.15 lakh
15 Jun 2026GYAN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDBUY1,21,237₹4.22 Cr
12 Jun 2026GYAN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDBUY50,249₹1.73 Cr
11 Jun 2026GYAN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDBUY59,000₹1.97 Cr
11 Jun 2026GYAN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDBUY59,000₹1.97 Cr
10 Jun 2026GYAN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDBUY52,202₹1.74 Cr
10 Jun 2026GYAN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDBUY52,202₹1.74 Cr

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

No related news.

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptPositive14 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on August 10, 2026, management reported a resilient financial performance, with revenue reaching INR 407.7 crores, a 9% year-on-year increase. EBITDA was INR 61.5 crores, maintaining a margin of 15.1%, while profit after tax grew by 22.3% to INR 37 crores. The battery segment saw an 11.9% revenue growth, driven by a 48% volume increase in alkaline batteries, which now hold an 18% market share. The new Jammu facility commenced production, enhancing manufacturing capacity and supporting growth. The lighting business grew by 13.7%, benefiting from demand for emergency LED bulbs. Management acknowledged challenges from inflation and commodity prices but emphasized a focus on operational efficiencies and pricing strategies to protect margins. The call concluded with management expressing optimism about sustaining growth momentum and addressing market dynamics effectively.

Management highlighted strong financial results and growth opportunities despite macroeconomic challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 14 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive30 Apr 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation dated April 30, 2026, provided an overview of Eveready Industries India Limited's audited financial results for Q4 FY26 and the financial year ending March 31, 2026. The document highlighted an improving demand environment, particularly in rural areas, while noting challenges such as elevated input costs and competitive intensity. Management reported a revenue increase of 9.4% year-over-year for Q4 FY26, reaching INR 327.2 crore, with a profit after tax of INR 141.8 crore, significantly up from INR 10.4 crore in Q4 FY25. The presentation emphasized strategic pillars of accelerating growth, collaboration, and innovation, alongside the commissioning of a new alkaline battery manufacturing facility in Jammu. Management also discussed ongoing efforts in debt reduction and capital efficiency, alongside a focus on premium product offerings across various segments.

Management emphasized growth and strategic initiatives to enhance performance.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 30 Apr 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationNeutral05 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation dated February 5, 2026, provided an overview of Eveready Industries India Limited's financial results for Q3 FY26 and the nine months ending December 31, 2025. Management reported that core portable power categories remained essential, with steady demand supported by urban, rural, and mobility-led applications. The presentation highlighted a 10.1% year-on-year revenue growth for Q3 FY26, reaching INR 367.2 crore, and a 7.9% increase for the nine-month period. EBITDA also saw a rise of 13.0% year-on-year in Q3, amounting to INR 33.3 crore. The company emphasized its strategic pillars of accelerating growth, collaborating for efficiency, and innovating its product offerings. Management noted ongoing input cost pressures but indicated that distribution channels continued to deliver sustained growth. The presentation concluded with a focus on the company's legacy and market leadership in batteries and flashlights.

The presentation provided a balanced overview of financial performance and strategic initiatives without strong emphasis on either positive or negative aspects.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 05 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26293 pages

Eveready Industries India Limited (EVEREADY) reported revenue from operations of ₹1,454.61 crore and EBITDA of ₹163.55 crore for FY2025-26, reflecting a 7.3% growth. The company faces a contingent liability of ₹17,155.00 lakhs due to a penalty imposed by the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for non-compliance with the Competition Act 2002, with an appeal pending before the NCLAT. The auditor noted no material fraud, and the company has no defaults in loan repayments or statutory dues. The company has implemented an Employee Stock Option Plan (ESOP 2026) and is expanding into new product categories like power banks and chargers.

  • Revenue from operations grew by 8.2% to ₹1,454.61 crore in FY2025-26.
  • Contingent liability of ₹17,155.00 lakhs from CCI penalty, with appeal pending.
  • No defaults in loan repayments or statutory dues as of March 31, 2026.
  • Implementation of ESOP 2026 and expansion into power banks and chargers.
  • Auditor confirmed no material fraud and compliance with statutory requirements.

Key takeaway: Eveready reported strong financial performance in FY2025-26 but faces a significant contingent liability from a pending CCI penalty appeal, which could impact future financials.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 17 Jul 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.

Contingent Liability

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report17 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 10 passages
View source filing →

The company has a contingent liability of ₹17,155.00 Lakhs related to a penalty imposed by the Competition Commission of India for non-compliance with the Competition Act 2002. The amount is uncertain due to ongoing litigation, and no provision has been made.

Related-Party Transaction

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report17 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

The Company has entered into transactions with related parties in compliance with Sections 177 and 188 of the Companies Act, 2013, and the details have been disclosed in the standalone financial statements as required under Indian Accounting Standard 24.

Statutory dues in dispute

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report17 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)Older than 10 years· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has outstanding statutory dues related to various taxes, including entry tax and sales tax, with amounts ranging from 1994-1995 to 2014-2015, pending in multiple forums such as CESTAT Bangalore and various commissioners of commercial tax.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

12.87% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →