RedixFi
Market closedNIFTY25,030.35+2.0%Volatile1 event(s)
Market feed live

FIVESTAR · Five-Star Business Finance Ltd · Consumer Financial Services

FIVESTAR · Five-Star Business Finance Ltd · Consumer Financial Services

₹425.3-1.1%

As of 06 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹338.1552wk high ₹666

36.1% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old

FII holding falling for 2+ quartersDebt-to-equity above 1x

Revenue (latest Q)

₹829 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+1.9%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

2.2

P/S (TTM)

5

Sector P/E

24.3

Dividend yield

+0.4%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
FIVESTAR (this stock)13.52.2+33.9%+15.0%1.11+0.4%
Bajaj Finance30.85.7+23.8%+17.8%3.22+0.5%
Shriram Finance18.43.6+22.8%+17.2%3.8+1.1%
Jio Financial Services95.51.2+49.8%Not available from data source11.81+0.2%

Promoter

stable

FII

falling 3q

MF

17.82% (+4.77pp)

rising 3q

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

No related news.

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptPositive30 Oct 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Five-Star Business Finance Limited reported strong results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with disbursements reaching Rs. 2,078 crores, a 39% increase from the previous quarter and 74% year-on-year. AUM grew to Rs. 14,640 crores, up 6.7% quarter-on-quarter and 14% year-on-year. Collections improved, with customer collection efficiency at 98.2% and X-bucket collections at 99.4%, leading to a rise in the current bucket proportion of AUM to 84.78%. Slippages eased slightly to 0.68%, and credit cost improved to 1.80% of average AUM. Net interest margin remained stable at 19.87%, while PAT reached Rs. 299 crores, up 10% sequentially and 5% year-on-year. The company added 19 branches in the quarter and 75 over the past year, focusing on core geographies. Management emphasized improved asset quality, controlled slippages, and confidence in meeting growth guidance for the year. They also discussed strategies to manage rising interest rates, including yield increases on new disbursements and operating leverage. The company noted a shift toward larger ticket sizes, with 25% of loans below Rs. 3 lakhs, 50% between Rs. 3-5 lakhs, and 25% above Rs. 5 lakhs. Management addressed concerns about asset quality, noting that while some metrics remain flattish, improvements are expected in the coming quarters. They also highlighted recovery efforts from written-off loans and the impact of regulatory changes on fee income.

The document emphasizes strong performance metrics, improved collections, controlled slippages, and confidence in meeting growth targets, indicating a positive tone.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 30 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive31 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, management reported strong performance metrics, including record disbursements of INR 1,496 crores, reflecting a 23% increase from the previous quarter and a 16% increase year-over-year. The company achieved an Assets Under Management (AUM) of INR 13,722 crores, with a 4% sequential growth. Collection efficiency remained robust at 97.9%, and the company noted improvements in asset quality metrics, with slippages stable at 0.70%. Management highlighted the addition of 12 branches, bringing the total to 856, and emphasized a focus on maintaining strong collections while managing costs. The management expressed confidence in achieving their growth guidance for the year, citing a healthy PAT of INR 271 crores and a net worth of INR 7,653 crores. Overall, the quarter was characterized by positive growth and operational stability.

Management emphasized strong growth and operational stability throughout the quarter.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 31 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive25 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation by Five-Star Business Finance Limited on July 25, 2026, detailed the company's unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Management reported a record loan disbursement of ₹14,964 million, reflecting a 23% quarter-on-quarter and 16% year-on-year growth. The assets under management (AUM) reached ₹137,218 million, marking a 4% sequential increase. The presentation highlighted strong collection efficiency at 97.9%, with a reduction in the 30+ days past due (DPD) ratio to 12.38%. Management noted a stable slippage ratio of 0.70% and a decrease in credit costs to 1.85%. The company successfully borrowed ₹4,500 million at a cost of 8.33%, contributing to a reduction in the cost of funds. Overall, management expressed satisfaction with the quarter's performance, indicating a solid foundation for future growth in profitability and asset quality.

Management emphasized strong growth and operational efficiency in the quarter.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 25 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive06 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: In the earnings conference call held on April 29, 2026, management reported that Five-Star Business Finance Limited faced significant challenges over the past year due to asset quality issues affecting microfinance institutions and unsecured lenders. However, management expressed optimism, stating that the worst is behind them and highlighted improvements in collection efficiency, with a unique customer collection efficiency of 98.1% for Q4 FY26. The company achieved a disbursement of INR 1,213 crores, marking a 24% increase from the previous quarter, and a full-year PAT of INR 1,099 crores, reflecting a 2% growth despite challenges. Management set a goal of approximately 20% AUM growth for FY27, emphasizing a focus on sustainable growth and robust credit underwriting. They also noted a stable NPA ratio of 3.37% and a credit cost of 1.88%. The management reassured stakeholders of their strong operational capabilities and commitment to growth.

Management emphasized recovery and growth potential following a challenging year.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 06 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive28 Apr 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation by Five-Star Business Finance Limited detailed the company's audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. Management reported a loan portfolio of ₹132,246 million, with a profit after tax of ₹10,988 million, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 2%. The company achieved a unique customer collection efficiency of 98.1% in Q4FY26, indicating strong collection performance. Management highlighted an 11% growth in assets under management (AUM) and noted that the gross non-performing assets (NPA) remained stable at 3.37%. The presentation emphasized the company's robust business model and execution capabilities, despite challenges faced during the year, including senior management exits. Management set a goal of approximately 20% AUM growth for FY27, supported by strong credit underwriting and collections. The document also outlined the company's commitment to financial inclusion and social impact initiatives.

Management emphasized strong performance and recovery from previous challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 28 Apr 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptNeutral03 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, management discussed the challenges faced in the small-ticket loan segment, emphasizing a three-step approach to address the crisis: understanding the issues, fixing them, and moving forward. Management reported a slight improvement in portfolio quality, with the current proportion of the portfolio increasing from 81.67% to 81.77%. Collection efficiencies remained stable, with unique customer collection efficiency rising to 99.01%. Despite elevated slippages in Stage-3 assets, management expressed confidence in recovery efforts and maintaining a healthy recovery trend. The company reported a PAT of INR 277 crores, a marginal increase year-on-year. Management highlighted ongoing investments in infrastructure and personnel, with a focus on stabilizing collections before accelerating growth. They also noted a robust liquidity position and a decrease in the cost of funds over the past year.

Management provided a balanced view of challenges and improvements in performance metrics.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 03 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2024-25232 pages

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd. reported a 23% growth in portfolio value to INR 11,877 crores in FY2024-25, with a 28% increase in Profit after Tax (PAT) to INR 1,073 crores. The company faced challenges from regulatory measures in Karnataka and industry overleveraging, leading to a 1.81% year-on-year decline in disbursements. NPA increased slightly to 1.79% but remains among the lowest in the sector. The company expanded its branch network to 748 branches, including its first in Gujarat, and implemented a split-branch strategy for better risk oversight. No significant regulatory actions, defaults, or liquidity issues were reported, and the auditor's report did not note material uncertainties affecting going concern status.

  • Portfolio growth of 23% to INR 11,877 crores and PAT increase of 28% to INR 1,073 crores despite regulatory and industry challenges.
  • Disbursements decreased by 1.81% YoY to INR 4,969.66 crores due to regulatory caution in Karnataka and industry overleveraging concerns.
  • NPA rose slightly to 1.79% but remains the lowest in the sector, attributed to strong underwriting and collections.
  • Branch network expanded to 748 branches, including first in Gujarat, with a split-branch strategy enhancing risk management.
  • No material regulatory actions, defaults, or liquidity issues noted; auditor's report confirmed no material uncertainties affecting going concern status.

Key takeaway: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd. delivered strong financial performance with significant portfolio and profitability growth, despite regulatory and industry headwinds, maintaining robust asset quality and expanding its branch network effectively.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 18 Aug 2025View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Regulatory Action (3 items); Default / Covenant Breach (1 item)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Regulatory Action

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report06 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

The company paid penalties of INR 13,460 to Employees' Provident Fund Organisation and INR 2,603 to Gujarat Commercial Tax Department, and INR 1,57,756 to GST Authority during the year ended March 31, 2026 and 2025.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report18 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The company paid a penalty of INR 1,57,756 imposed by GST Authority during the year ended March 31, 2025.

Annual Report22 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)
View source filing →

The company paid a fine of Rs. 1,15,640 imposed by BSE for delay in considering & reporting of Financial results by fourteen days for the period ended September 2022 to the stock exchange, under Regulations 50(1), 52, 54(2) of SEBI LODR, 2015.

Default / Covenant Breach

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report22 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)
View source filing →

The company has 56,861 loans with aggregate exposure of Rs. 118,825 lakhs where there are delays or defaults in repayment of principal and/or interest as of the balance sheet date, disclosed in note 49 to the financial statements.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report06 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities related to Goods and Service Tax claims not acknowledged as debt, with future cash flows involved.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report18 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities related to Goods and Service Tax matters and a bank guarantee to National Stock Exchange in connection with the IPO. Future cash flows are determinable only upon receipt of judgments or decisions in pending cases.

Annual Report22 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has provisions and other contingent liabilities due to its operations in a regulatory and legal environment with heightened litigation risk.

Related-Party Transaction

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report06 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

The company reported nil related party transactions in its CSR activities for the year ended March 31, 2026.

Statutory dues in dispute

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report06 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The Company has not deposited certain statutory dues as on March 31, 2026 due to disputes.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report18 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The Company has not deposited certain statutory dues as on March 31, 2025 on account of disputes.

Management & Board Governance

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report06 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

During the year ended March 31, 2026, Mr. Rangarajan Krishnan, Joint Managing Director & CEO resigned as Joint Managing Director & CEO w.e.f August 14, 2025.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

2.3% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →