FSL · Firstsource Solutions Ltd · Computer Services
FSL · Firstsource Solutions Ltd · Computer Services
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
22.2% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹2,725 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
-2.0%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
Not available from data source
P/S (TTM)
1.7
Sector P/E
Not available from data source
Dividend yield
+2.2%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSL (this stock) | 23.5 | Not available from data source | +6.7% | +15.3% | 0.67 | +2.2% |
| Eternal | 559.1 | 12.1 | +0.6% | +1.4% | 0.15 | 0.0% |
| Wipro | 13.5 | 5.3 | +13.9% | +17.1% | 0.27 | +4.8% |
| Info Edge (India) | 44 | 2 | +53.7% | +4.0% | 0.57 | +0.7% |
Promoter
stable
FII
falling 3q
MF
18.22% (-0.27pp)
falling 1q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 2,120 | ₹5.61 lakh |
| 24 Sept 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 28,331 | ₹2.83 lakh |
| 24 Sept 2026 | Shamita Mukherjee | SELL | 10,000 | ₹26.28 lakh |
| 09 Sept 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 65,898 | ₹6.59 lakh |
| 07 Sept 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 2,070 | ₹5.37 lakh |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 36,307 | ₹97.69 lakh |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 1,73,393 | ₹17.34 lakh |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 59,309 | ₹1.6 Cr |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 874 | ₹2.42 lakh |
| 19 Aug 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 88,483 | ₹8.85 lakh |
| 19 Aug 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 39,400 | ₹1.06 Cr |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 1,05,550 | ₹2.89 Cr |
| 12 Aug 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 2,48,355 | ₹24.84 lakh |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Dinesh Jain | BUY | 7,211 | ₹17.21 lakh |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Dinesh Jain | SELL | 7,211 | ₹17.45 lakh |
| 25 Jun 2026 | Dinesh Jain | SELL | 5,000 | ₹12.21 lakh |
| 25 Jun 2026 | Dinesh Jain | SELL | 12,789 | ₹31 lakh |
| 25 Jun 2026 | Dinesh Jain | SELL | 5,000 | ₹12.2 lakh |
| 17 Jun 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 1,76,863 | ₹17.69 lakh |
| 16 Jun 2026 | Firstsource Employee Benefit Trust | SELL | 370 | ₹90,010 |
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- lowmanilatimes.net· 22 Sept 2026, 10:59 pmFirstsource Recognized Among the Best in 'Services Eating Software' at the 2026 HFS SaS Awards
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 01 Aug 2026, 08:37 pmBandu’s Blockbusters for August 2, 2026
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Firstsource Solutions Limited conducted its Q1FY27 earnings conference call on August 6, 2026, where management reported a 22.9% year-on-year revenue growth, reaching INR27.2 billion. This marked the ninth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth. The EBIT margin improved to 12.4%, and the adjusted net profit was INR2.2 billion. Management highlighted the signing of four large deals during the quarter, maintaining a strong deal pipeline. The healthcare vertical faced challenges due to a client leadership change, leading to a program termination, which management characterized as an isolated incident. Despite this, management reaffirmed its revenue growth guidance of 10% to 13% for FY27, citing a healthy pipeline and new deal momentum. The company also emphasized its focus on AI-driven operational improvements and strategic partnerships to enhance service delivery.
Management reported strong revenue growth and deal wins but acknowledged challenges in the healthcare vertical.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 11 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Firstsource Solutions Limited announced an analyst and institutional investor conference call scheduled for August 6, 2026, to discuss its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The investor presentation highlighted the company's growth trajectory, reporting a 22.9% year-over-year revenue increase and a 12.4% profit after tax margin for Q1FY27. Management noted that the company achieved its 11th consecutive quarter of revenue growth and 7th quarter of margin expansion. The presentation emphasized the importance of AI and technology in enhancing operational efficiency and customer experience. Additionally, management set a revenue growth goal of 10-13% for FY27 and an EBIT margin of 12.25-12.75%. The document also outlined strategic initiatives for client expansion and operational optimization, indicating a focus on sustainable growth and innovation.
Management emphasized growth and strategic initiatives during the presentation.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Firstsource Solutions Limited provided an earnings presentation detailing its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company reported revenues of ₹27,249 million (US$288 million), reflecting a year-over-year growth of 22.9% and a constant currency growth of 12.3%. The earnings per share (EPS) was ₹2.36, with a profit after tax of ₹2,222 million, marking a year-over-year growth of 31.2%. Management highlighted key deal wins, including contracts with a UK-based benefits provider and a US academic medical center. The total headcount increased to 36,875, with a year-over-year net addition of 2,380 employees. The presentation also noted a TTM employee attrition rate of 33.1%. Management set a goal of 10-13% constant currency revenue growth and an EBIT margin of 12.25-12.75% for FY27.
Management emphasized strong revenue growth and successful deal acquisitions.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Firstsource Solutions Limited reported strong financial results for Q4 FY26, achieving a revenue growth of 19.5% year-on-year, amounting to INR 25.8 billion. The company crossed a billion dollars in revenue for the full year, with a total of INR 95.6 billion, reflecting a 19.7% increase. Management highlighted the eighth consecutive quarter of double-digit revenue growth and the sixth straight quarter of EBIT margin expansion, which reached 12.2%. The company secured 17 large deals in FY26, with a focus on AI-enabled operations and deep domain expertise. Management noted a healthy deal pipeline exceeding a billion dollars and emphasized the importance of transforming client operations through integrated solutions. The company aims for a constant currency revenue growth of 10% to 13% for FY27 and an EBIT margin of 12.25% to 12.75%. Overall, management expressed confidence in sustaining growth momentum and improving operational efficiency.
Management emphasized strong growth and operational improvements.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 12 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Firstsource Solutions Limited's investor presentation detailed the company's financial performance for the quarter and fiscal year ending March 31, 2026. The presentation reported a revenue of ₹25,835 million (US$283 million) for Q4FY26, reflecting a year-over-year growth of 19.5%. The earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter was ₹2.91, with a profit after tax of ₹2,052 million, marking a 27.7% increase year-over-year. For FY26, total revenue reached ₹95,564 million (US$1,082 million), with a year-over-year growth of 19.7%. Management highlighted key deal wins, including partnerships with major financial technology and utility service providers. The presentation also noted a total headcount of 36,205 employees, with a year-over-year attrition rate of 29.7%. Additionally, management set a goal of 10-13% constant currency revenue growth and an EBIT margin of 12.25-12.75% for FY27.
The presentation emphasized strong financial growth and key strategic wins.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Firstsource Solutions Limited announced an analyst and institutional investor conference call scheduled for May 6, 2026, to discuss its financial results for the quarter and fiscal year ending March 31, 2026. The investor presentation highlighted the company's growth in revenue, with a reported year-over-year increase of 19.7% for FY26. Management reported a constant currency revenue growth of 13.6% and an EBIT margin of 11.7%. The presentation emphasized the company's strategic focus on expanding client relationships, with a notable increase in the number of clients across various revenue brackets. Additionally, management set a goal of achieving a constant currency revenue growth of 10-13% for FY27, alongside an EBIT margin of 12.25-12.75%. The document also outlined the company's commitment to leveraging AI and technology to enhance operational efficiency and client outcomes.
Management emphasized growth and strategic initiatives throughout the presentation.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Firstsource Solutions Limited's investor presentation detailed the company's financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. The presentation reported a revenue of ₹24,431 million (US$274 million) for Q3FY26, reflecting a year-over-year growth of 16.2%. The earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter was ₹2.87, with a profit after tax (PAT) of ₹2,022 million, marking a 26.1% increase year-over-year. For the nine-month period, revenue reached ₹69,729 million (US$798 million), with a year-over-year growth of 19.8%. The document highlighted key deal wins, including partnerships with major companies in various sectors. Additionally, Firstsource reported a total headcount of 36,689 employees, with a year-over-year net addition of 2,545 employees. The company received several recognitions for its leadership in generative AI services and banking operations.
The presentation emphasized strong financial growth and key strategic partnerships.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 03 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Firstsource Solutions Limited announced an analyst and institutional investor conference call scheduled for February 3, 2026, to discuss its financial results for the quarter and nine months ending December 31, 2025. The presentation highlighted the company's strategic initiatives, including a focus on revenue growth, margin expansion, and enhancing client relationships. Management reported a consistent year-over-year revenue growth and emphasized the importance of technology and AI in their operations. The document also outlined the company's financial performance, including revenue figures and profit margins, while noting the impact of recent acquisitions. Additionally, management set a goal of achieving a constant currency revenue growth of 14.5-15.5% for FY26, alongside an EBIT margin of 11.5-12.0%. The presentation concluded with a summary of the company's aspirations for medium-term growth and operational optimization.
Management emphasized growth and strategic initiatives throughout the presentation.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 03 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedFirstsource Solutions Limited (FSL) reported a 25.9% YoY revenue growth in FY2024-25, driven by large deals in the healthcare segment and a diverse portfolio expansion. The company maintains a strong governance framework with 98 reviewed policies and 18 new ones introduced. No defaults in loan repayments or interest payments were noted, and no regulatory penalties were imposed during the year. The company's internal controls and compliance mechanisms are robust, with no material departures from Ind-AS standards. The auditor did not identify any material misstatements, and the company operates under the going concern basis without material uncertainties. Key risks include long selling cycles, high competition, currency volatility, and challenges in recruiting skilled talent amid inflationary wage costs.
- 25.9% YoY revenue growth in FY2024-25
- No defaults in loan repayments or interest payments during the year
- Robust internal controls and compliance with Ind-AS standards
- Key risks include long selling cycles, high competition, currency volatility, and talent recruitment challenges
- No regulatory penalties or defaults noted in the annual report
Key takeaway: Firstsource Solutions Limited demonstrated strong revenue growth and operational resilience in FY2024-25, with no defaults or regulatory issues, but faces risks related to market competition, currency volatility, and talent acquisition.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Regulatory Action (1 item)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Regulatory Action
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company recorded a charge of INR284 million (net of tax INR216 million) relating to the indemnification of a regulatory penalty to a customer arising from a contractual performance matter. The company has filed a claim under its insurance policy and is pursuing recovery.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has a purchase commitment towards Nanobi Data and Analytics Private Limited for Optionally Convertible Debentures of ₹100 per unit of 120,000 units.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has a purchase commitment towards Nanobi Data and Analytics Private Limited for Optionally Convertible Debentures of ₹100 per unit of 120,000 units.
Statutory dues in dispute
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company has not deposited statutory dues under the Income Tax Act, 1961 for financial years 2009-10 to 2022-23, with disputes pending before the Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
1.56% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).