RedixFi
Market closedNIFTY25,030.35+2.0%Volatile3 event(s)
Market feed live

INDIAGLYCO · India Glycols Ltd · Chemical Manufacturing

INDIAGLYCO · India Glycols Ltd · Chemical Manufacturing

₹294.55-5.3%

As of 06 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹185.1652wk high ₹1,222

75.9% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old

Revenue growth accelerating

Revenue (latest Q)

₹2,988 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+32.2%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

0.6

P/S (TTM)

0.2

Sector P/E

20.6

Dividend yield

+2.5%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
INDIAGLYCO (this stock)4.10.6+3.1%+10.8%0.58+2.5%
Asian Paints5311.1+12.8%+22.3%0.18+1.1%
Solar Industries India99.626.6+17.6%+31.4%13.68+0.1%
Pidilite Industries61.319.4+17.2%+24.4%0.04+0.7%

Promoter

stable

FII

stable

MF

0.22% (+0.02pp)

stable

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

datecanonicalSymbolbuy quantitybuyer countdeal strengthdeal types present
2026-10-27INDIAGLYCO3905841WEAKBULK
2026-10-13INDIAGLYCO39852506MEDIUMBULK
2026-10-07INDIAGLYCO7376442WEAKBULK

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Investor presentationPositive02 Sept 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for India Glycols Limited's subsidiary, Ennature Biopharma, outlines its strategic positioning in the global nutraceutical and botanical ingredients market. The document highlights Ennature's three core businesses: Plant-based APIs, Biopolymers (Guar), and Branded Nutraceuticals. The API segment, a mature and cash-generative business, serves global and domestic pharmaceutical customers with products like Thiocolchicoside and Colchicine, supported by EU-GMP and US-FDA certifications. The Biopolymer segment, with 69% export revenues, targets diverse end-markets including food, personal care, and textiles, focusing on dietary fibre applications and value-added derivatives. The Branded Nutraceuticals segment, positioned as the future growth engine, includes products like Aspargize and Xanthogreen, with strategies to expand into regulated markets and build clinical validation. Ennature emphasizes its science-led approach, global quality certifications, and patented technologies to differentiate its offerings. Financial highlights for FY26 show revenue of INR 246 crore and an EBITDA margin of 11.9%. Management aims to scale its branded portfolio, expand geographically, and deepen customer relationships across key markets.

The document emphasizes growth opportunities, strategic expansion, and competitive differentiation through science and innovation.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 02 Sept 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationNeutral02 Sept 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: India Glycols Limited (INDIAGLYCO) submitted a revised investor presentation on 2nd September 2026, following a typographical error in the earlier submission. The document outlines the company's four-decade history in sustainable chemistry, focusing on bio-based and renewable feedstock products. Key segments include Bio-Glycols, Bio-Glycol Ethers, Performance Chemicals, and Industrial Gases. Financial highlights show revenue growth of ~13% CAGR from FY24–FY26, driven by spirits and biofuels businesses, with EBITDA growing at ~28% CAGR. The company has demerged into three focused entities: India Glycols Limited (retaining bio-based specialty materials and chemicals), IGL Spirits Limited (spirits and biofuels), and Ennature Biopharma Limited (nutraceuticals and biopolymers). The demerger became effective on 1st September 2026. The presentation emphasizes strategic partnerships, global collaborations, and expansion into high-value markets. The company aims to achieve ₹2,000 Cr net revenue and ₹400 Cr EBITDA in the next 4–5 years through its three-block growth strategy: Sustainable Speciality Materials, Sustainable & Performance Chemicals, and Novel Technologies. The document also details operational strengths, including a 300-acre manufacturing complex in Kashipur with rail connectivity to key ports, and a joint venture with Clariant for renewable performance chemicals. The presentation includes forward-looking statements with associated risks and disclaimers.

The document provides factual information about the company's history, financials, demerger, and strategic plans without overtly positive or negative language.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 02 Sept 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive02 Sept 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: India Glycols Limited (INDIAGLYCO) presented an investor presentation on 2nd September 2026, outlining its financial performance, operational structure, and strategic initiatives. The company reported revenue growth of ~13% CAGR over FY24–FY26, driven by the expansion of its spirits and biofuels businesses, while discontinuing less profitable ventures. EBITDA grew at ~28% CAGR, reflecting strong operating leverage. The presentation detailed the demerger effective 1st September 2026, creating three independently listed entities: India Glycols Limited (retaining bio-based specialty materials, sustainable chemicals, and gases), IGL Spirits Limited (spirits and biofuels), and Ennature Bio Pharma Ltd (nutraceuticals, APIs, and biopolymers). The company highlighted its renewable feedstock focus, with 97% of raw materials being renewable, and emphasized its leadership in bio-based glycols, glycol ethers, and green solvents. Financial highlights included FY26 net revenue of INR 2,801 Cr, EBITDA of INR 492 Cr, and a 17.6% margin. The presentation also outlined strategic priorities, including scaling application-led specialty chemistries, expanding into high-value global markets, and advancing novel technologies like CCUS and catalysis. The company noted its competitive logistics advantage through a direct rail line to ICD Kashipur, enhancing export efficiency. The document also detailed the Clariant JV, contributing INR 419 Cr in sales and INR 95 Cr in PAT for FY26.

The document emphasizes growth in revenue and EBITDA, strategic demerger, renewable focus, and competitive advantages.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 02 Sept 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive02 Sept 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for India Glycols Limited (IGL) outlines its strategic positioning as an integrated alcohol platform spanning consumer brands, premium spirits, and renewable bio-fuels. The company highlights its FY26 sales of ~30 million cases, with a revenue CAGR of 39% and EBITDA CAGR of 48% over FY24–26. Key operational developments include expanded manufacturing capacity, new product launches like Amazing Vodka and Zumba Lemoni, and strategic partnerships with Bacardi and Amrut Distilleries. The presentation emphasizes leadership in non-IMFL markets, particularly in Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and a strong presence in CSD and paramilitary channels. Financial highlights show net revenue growth from INR 947 crore in FY24 to INR 1,331 crore in FY26, with EBITDA rising to INR 1,470 crore in FY26. Management projects potential to nearly double EBITDA to INR 1,000 crore by FY31E, leveraging existing capacity and strategic partnerships. The presentation also details the ethanol program's growth, supported by policy initiatives and rising demand for bio-fuels.

The document emphasizes growth metrics, strategic partnerships, and expansion plans, reflecting a positive outlook.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 02 Sept 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive20 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: India Glycols Limited (INDIAGLYCO) reported strong financial performance in Q1 FY27, with net revenue of INR1,130 crores, up 9% year-on-year, and EBITDA of INR170 crores, up 13%. The Spirits business saw revenue growth of 5.3% to INR361 crores, with EBITDA up 14.2%, while the chemicals segment grew by 20.6% to INR362 crores. Bio-Fuel revenue reached INR323 crores with an 19% EBIT increase, and Ennature Bio Pharma achieved record revenue growth of 65% and EBITDA growth of 188%. The company noted reduced finance costs and improved debt-to-equity ratios. Management highlighted strategic restructuring, including NCLT approval for demerger, which will separate Spirits, Bio-Fuel, and Bio Pharma into distinct entities. The Spirits segment emphasized premiumization and new product launches, while the chemicals business focused on innovation and sustainability. Ennature Bio Pharma's growth was driven by new customer acquisitions and product launches. Management provided guidance for FY27, including EBITDA targets exceeding INR500 crores for Spirits and aspirations for the chemicals business to reach INR2,500 crores in revenue and INR400 crores in EBITDA within four to five years. The company also discussed challenges from global events, including supply chain disruptions and fluctuating raw material prices, but noted resilience in core businesses.

The document highlights strong revenue and EBITDA growth, successful restructuring, and positive outlook for future performance.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 20 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive14 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: India Glycols Limited (IGL) reported a strong performance for Q1 FY27, with gross revenue increasing by 19% and net revenue by 9% year-over-year. EBITDA rose by 13%, while profit after tax (PAT) surged by 32%. The spirits segment generated ₹361 crore in revenue, reflecting a 5.3% increase, and EBITDA grew by 14.2%. The chemicals segment saw a 20.6% revenue increase to ₹362 crore, driven by bio-glycols and green solvents. The bio-fuel segment reported revenue of ₹323 crore, with EBIT rising 19%. The company also highlighted a successful restructuring plan approved by the NCLT, aimed at creating focused business entities. Management set a goal of achieving over ₹500 crore in EBITDA for FY27 and aspirations for ₹1,000 crore in the next 4-5 years. The presentation emphasized the company's diversified portfolio and strategic partnerships as key strengths.

Management highlighted strong financial growth and strategic initiatives.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 14 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive22 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: India Glycols Limited reported its Q4 and full year FY26 earnings during the conference call held on May 18, 2026. Management highlighted gross revenues of INR 9,827 crores, an increase of 8.7%, and net revenues of INR 4,211 crores, up 11.8%. EBITDA rose to INR 654 crores, reflecting a 24.5% increase, with an EBITDA margin of 15.5%. The company noted strong performance in Potable Spirits and Bio-Fuels, with EBITDA margins improving across segments. PAT reached INR 293 crores, up 26.8%. Management discussed challenges in the Chemicals segment, including a 10.4% decline in net revenue but an increase in EBIT margins. The call also addressed the impact of geopolitical factors on crude prices and the company's strategic focus on premiumization in the liquor segment. Overall, management expressed optimism about future growth and profitability across various business segments.

Management reported strong financial performance and growth across key segments.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 22 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive18 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: India Glycols Limited (IGL) reported strong financial performance for FY26, with net revenue increasing by 11.8%, EBITDA rising by 24.5%, and PAT growing by 26.8%. In Q4FY26, net revenue was up 13.1%, EBITDA increased by 13.3%, and PAT surged by 35.7%. The Potable Spirits segment achieved ₹1,331 Cr in revenue, a 14.4% year-over-year increase, while the Bio-Fuel segment saw a 40.9% revenue growth. The company noted a decline in finance costs due to debt reduction and highlighted a significant cash generation from operations, which surged by 112.4% year-over-year. Management mentioned that the geopolitical situation has improved competitiveness for certain products but has also softened demand in some markets. Additionally, a proposed restructuring plan to demerge its businesses into separate entities is underway, aimed at enhancing focus and resource allocation for growth.

Management emphasized strong financial growth and strategic restructuring plans.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 18 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive17 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: India Glycols Limited (IGL) reported record revenue and EBITDA for Q3 and 9MFY26 during its earnings conference call held on February 12, 2026. Management highlighted an 11.4% increase in revenue and a 28.9% rise in EBITDA for the nine-month period, with EBITDA margins reaching 15.0%. The Potable Spirits segment showed strong performance, achieving a 17% year-on-year growth in net revenue. Management noted the challenges posed by a volatile global environment but emphasized that Asia remains a growth engine. The company has focused on premiumization and innovation in its product offerings, particularly in the Potable Spirits and Chemicals segments. Additionally, IGL reported a significant reduction in debt, which has positively impacted interest payments. The management expressed confidence in sustaining positive financial performance moving forward, supported by a diversified product portfolio and strategic partnerships.

Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth strategies.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 17 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive12 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: India Glycols Limited (IGL) reported record financial performance for Q3 and 9M FY26, achieving the highest net turnover and EBITDA in any quarter. The presentation highlighted a 11.4% increase in 9M revenue and a 28.9% rise in EBITDA, with EBITDA margins at 15.0%. The Potable Spirits segment saw a 17% YoY growth in net revenue, totaling ₹1,025 Cr, while the Chemicals segment delivered a 68% EBITDA increase in Q3. IGL reduced total debt by ₹582 Cr, with significant contributions from a preferential allotment. The company is implementing a dual growth strategy focusing on product innovation and regional expansion. The presentation also discussed a proposed restructuring involving the demerger of its Bio Pharma and Spirits & Biofuel businesses into separate entities, aimed at enhancing management focus and unlocking stakeholder value. Overall, IGL is positioned for sustained financial performance supported by a diversified product portfolio.

Management emphasized strong financial growth and strategic initiatives.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26199 pages

India Glycols Limited (INDIAGLYCO) reported a decrease in revenue for its Bio-Based Specialties and Performance Chemicals segment in FY2025-26, with gross revenue of ₹1,202 crore compared to ₹1,341 crore in FY2024-25. The company completed a Scheme of Arrangement involving the demerger of its Bio Pharma and Spirits businesses into separate entities, Ennature Bio Pharma Limited (EBL) and IGL Spirits Limited (ISL), which received approval from the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT). The company's promoter, Kashipur Holdings Limited, reduced its shareholding to 49.77%, ceasing to be the holding company. IGL Finance Limited, a subsidiary, incurred a loss of ₹0.46 lakh due to defaults by NSEL, though it remains confident in recovering its dues. The company has no significant regulatory or legal actions impacting its going concern status, and its internal financial controls are deemed adequate by auditors. Credit ratings remain unchanged but are under watch due to restructuring.

  • Revenue in the Bio-Based Specialties and Performance Chemicals segment decreased to ₹1,202 crore in FY2025-26 from ₹1,341 crore in FY2024-25.
  • A Scheme of Arrangement was approved by the NCLT, leading to the demerger of Bio Pharma and Spirits businesses into EBL and ISL.
  • Kashipur Holdings Limited's shareholding dropped to 49.77%, making it no longer the holding company.
  • IGL Finance Limited incurred a loss of ₹0.46 lakh due to defaults by NSEL, though recovery is expected.
  • No significant regulatory or legal actions were noted that impact the company's going concern status.

Key takeaway: India Glycols Limited experienced a decline in revenue from its core chemical segment and underwent a significant corporate restructuring, but faces no immediate regulatory or liquidity risks, with ongoing efforts to recover from NSEL defaults.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 24 Jul 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Regulatory Action (2 items); Default / Covenant Breach (1 item)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Regulatory Action

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report24 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 5 passages
View source filing →

The company has paid penalties and fines to regulatory authorities including CGST, Commissioner of Central Excise, and others, totaling INR 10,39,32,564, INR 3,84,25,020, INR 44,18,622, and INR 74,43,00,000. The company is appealing some of these penalties, with one case pending before the Uttarakhand High Court.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report02 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company paid penalties of INR 10,000 to CGST for delayed GSTR-9C filings and INR 5,54,243 and INR 59,79,089 to the Income Tax Department for compounding TDS-related offences in FY 2019-20 and 2021-22.

Default / Covenant Breach

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report02 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)
View source filing →

The company has pending disputes and undisputed statutory dues in arrears for Custom Duty, Service Tax, Sales Tax, and Excise Duty, with amounts involved totaling 30,718.88 lakhs as of March 31, 2024.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report24 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities not provided for, as mentioned in section 38(A)(i) of the financial statements.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report02 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities in the form of guarantees provided by State Bank of India (SBI) and other EPBG member banks for export advances received from customers. These guarantees are secured by first charge on fixed assets and second charge on current assets on a pari passu basis.

Related-Party Transaction

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report24 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company disclosed sales of materials to related parties including IGLCHEM, US, Hindustan Wires Limited, and Clariant IGL Specialty Chemicals Private Limited, with amounts totaling ₹40,796.19 Lakh in the current year.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report02 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company disclosed material related-party transactions, including sales of materials to IGLCHEM, US and Hindustan Wires Limited, with amounts of ₹992.48 Lakhs and ₹2,997.85 Lakhs respectively during the year ended 31 March 2024.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

7.53% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →