JMFINANCIL · JM Financial Ltd · Investment Services
JMFINANCIL · JM Financial Ltd · Investment Services
As of 06 Nov close
52-week range
33.9% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹804 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
-35.7%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
1.1
P/S (TTM)
3.5
Sector P/E
14.4
Dividend yield
+2.6%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JMFINANCIL (this stock) | 11.3 | 1.1 | +30.9% | +9.8% | 1.09 | +2.6% |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd | 47.7 | 37.7 | +56.0% | Not available from data source | 3.22 | +0.9% |
| HDFC Asset Management Company | 39.9 | 12.3 | +69.3% | Not available from data source | 1.86 | +2.0% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management | 50.1 | 16.3 | +56.4% | +34.5% | 1.36 | +1.8% |
Promoter
stable
FII
falling 3q
MF
4.73% (-0.44pp)
falling 1q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2026 | Amitabh Mohanty | BUY | 25,000 | ₹31.92 lakh |
| 25 Sept 2026 | Vikas Shah | BUY | 15,000 | ₹19.15 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Ranganath Char | BUY | 17,742 | ₹22.35 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Chirag Negandhi | BUY | 3,00,000 | ₹3.78 Cr |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Ranganath Char | BUY | 17,742 | ₹22.35 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Angana Gupta | BUY | 5,000 | ₹6.3 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Angana Gupta | BUY | 5,000 | ₹6.3 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Sonia Dasgupta | BUY | 50,000 | ₹62.99 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Neha Agarwal | BUY | 50,000 | ₹62.99 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Sonia Dasgupta | BUY | 50,000 | ₹62.99 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Neha Agarwal | BUY | 50,000 | ₹62.99 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Anuj Kapoor | BUY | 6,000 | ₹7.56 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Anuj Kapoor | BUY | 6,000 | ₹7.56 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Chirag Negandhi | BUY | 3,00,000 | ₹3.78 Cr |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Velayudhan Kuruppathakayil | BUY | 5,000 | ₹6.3 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Velayudhan Kuruppathakayil | BUY | 5,000 | ₹6.3 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Adi Rusi Patel | BUY | 50,000 | ₹62.99 lakh |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Adi Rusi Patel | BUY | 50,000 | ₹62.99 lakh |
| 20 Apr 2026 | Devan Kampani | BUY | 31,936 | ₹42.38 lakh |
| 21 Nov 2025 | Amitabh Mohanty | BUY | 42,283 | ₹59.22 lakh |
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- mediumbusiness-standard.com· 06 Nov 2026, 01:26 pmBSE Capital Goods index slips 4%; Thermax, Apar, Astral tank up to 20%
- mediumeconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 30 Oct 2026, 12:46 pmCoal India shares fall 3% after Q2 results; Jefferies, Motilal Oswal, others cut target price
- mediumcorporate actionbusiness-standard.com· 28 Oct 2026, 12:26 pmTata Capital shares jump 5% post Q2 show; analysts say margin revival key
- highbusiness-standard.com· 27 Oct 2026, 10:19 amDalmia Bharat shares dive 6% to hit 52-week low on Q2 loss of ₹205 crore
- lowbusiness-standard.com· 27 Oct 2026, 10:05 amMankind Pharma soars 11% in 2 days on strong Q2 earnings; brokerages upbeat
- mediumcorporate actionthehindubusinessline.com· 27 Oct 2026, 09:27 amSFC Environmental Tech raises ₹200 crore from anchor investors
- lowbusiness-standard.com· 26 Oct 2026, 10:38 amAU SFB shares tank over 9% post Q2 results; brokerages mixed on outlook
- mediumcorporate actioneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 26 Oct 2026, 10:00 amParas Healthcare allotment likely today: Check GMP, key details and how to check status
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 26 Oct 2026, 09:58 amKotak Mahindra Bank shares lead Nifty 50 gainers after Q2 results, brokerages lift targets
- mediumbusiness-standard.com· 23 Oct 2026, 01:34 pmMSCI India rejig: JM Financial sees 3 inclusions, 2 exits & $1.4 bn inflows
- mediumcorporate actioneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 23 Oct 2026, 09:50 amParas Healthcare IPO Day 3: Check GMP, subscription status and key details
- lowbusiness-standard.com· 21 Oct 2026, 05:56 pmSFC Environmental Technologies IPO opens Oct 27, price band at ₹313-330
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 21 Oct 2026, 01:24 pmSFC Environmental Technologies IPO: Price band, dates and issue details
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 20 Oct 2026, 02:14 pmIPO bound Paras Healthcare raises Rs 652.50 crore from anchor investors as issue set to open on October 21
- mediumeconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 19 Oct 2026, 11:05 amPNB shares jump 8% after Q2 results beat estimates; Jefferies, Motilal Oswal, others raise target prices
- mediumsector policyeconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 19 Oct 2026, 06:30 amNBFC stocks in focus: Rising funding costs threaten margins despite robust loan growth and asset quality
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 18 Oct 2026, 10:41 amMega Jio Platforms IPO to lead Rs 31,663 crore offerings this week; 9 listings lined up
- mediumcorporate actioneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 15 Oct 2026, 09:34 amTata Tech shares rally 8% after Q2 results, but Goldman Sachs and JM Financial stay bearish. Here's why
- lowbusiness-standard.com· 15 Oct 2026, 09:27 amHDB Financial shares fall 4% after Q2 results as brokerages cut targets
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 15 Oct 2026, 08:59 amTonbo Imaging India IPO opens today; GMP signals 71% listing gain, check key details
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: JM Financial Limited held its earnings conference call on August 4, 2026, to discuss financial results for Q1 FY27. Management reported a 13% year-on-year increase in net revenue to INR 883 crores, with a 21% rise in pre-provision operating profit to INR 469 crores. Profit after tax (PAT) before minorities grew by 24% to INR 379 crores. The Private Markets segment showed strong performance, particularly in Asset Reconstruction, with over INR 2,000 crores collected. However, Corporate Advisory and Capital Markets faced challenges due to a lack of IPO activity. Management noted a robust pipeline of transactions worth INR 220,000 crores, including significant IPO filings. Wealth Management experienced subdued performance, but recurring assets under management (AUM) showed growth. Management emphasized ongoing investments in Asset Management and Affordable Housing, with plans to invest INR 150 crores over the next two years. The call concluded with management expressing optimism about future performance.
Management highlighted both strong performance in certain segments and challenges in others.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 10 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: JM Financial Limited's investor presentation for Q1 FY27 highlighted several key performance metrics and strategic initiatives. The company reported a 13% year-over-year increase in net revenue, reaching Rs. 883 crore, while pre-provision operating profit rose by 21% to Rs. 469 crore. The presentation emphasized strong growth in the Affordable Home Loans segment, with assets under management (AUM) increasing by 28% year-over-year. The company also noted a significant pipeline of IPO transactions valued at approximately Rs. 150,000 crore. However, the presentation indicated a decline in profit after tax (PAT) by 19.4% to Rs. 369 crore, attributed to various factors including tax expenses. Management underscored their focus on high-growth businesses and maintaining strong client relationships, while also addressing challenges in certain segments. Overall, the document provided a comprehensive overview of the company's financial health and strategic direction.
The presentation conveyed both positive growth metrics and challenges in profitability.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 03 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: JM Financial Limited held its earnings conference call on June 1, 2026, to discuss its financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026. Management reported a 46% year-on-year increase in profit after tax to INR1,202 crores, with a return on equity of 11.7%. The Corporate Advisory and Capital Markets segment saw a revenue growth of 26% over two years, reaching INR946 crores. The Private Markets segment achieved a profit after tax of INR543 crores, growing 3.6 times year-on-year. Wealth Management reported a 17% revenue growth, while Asset Management experienced a 38% increase. Management highlighted a strong pipeline of transactions, particularly in IPOs, despite current market volatility. They expressed confidence in achieving revenue growth across segments and emphasized a focus on improving productivity and profitability in Wealth Management. The call concluded with management optimistic about future performance and growth opportunities.
Management expressed satisfaction with performance and confidence in future growth.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 04 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: JM Financial Limited's investor presentation detailed the company's financial results for Q4 FY26 and the full financial year ending March 31, 2026. Management reported a consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of Rs. 1,133 crore for FY26, reflecting a 46.3% year-over-year increase. The presentation highlighted strong growth in various segments, including a 76% CAGR in PAT for the Affordable Home Loans segment and a 42% CAGR in PAT for Wealth Management. However, the Corporate Advisory and Capital Markets segment experienced a 61.6% decline in PAT for Q4 FY26 compared to the previous year. The company emphasized its focus on high-growth businesses and maintaining strong client relationships, with a notable increase in client additions and market share in IPOs. The document also included a disclaimer regarding forward-looking statements and the inherent risks associated with them.
The presentation highlighted both strong growth in certain segments and significant declines in others.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 29 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: JM Financial Limited reported a consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of INR 313 crores for Q3 FY26, marking a 50% year-on-year increase, and INR 1,037 crores for the nine months, a 69% increase. The operating PAT for Q3 was INR 244 crores, reflecting a 17% year-on-year growth. The company noted a 32% increase in fees and commission income to INR 306 crores, driven by a strong deal-making environment. Management highlighted a robust pipeline of IPOs valued at over INR 120,000 crores and a healthy growth in the affordable housing segment, with AUM increasing by 23% year-on-year. However, profitability in the Wealth and Asset Management segment was impacted by investments in talent and infrastructure. The management expressed confidence in maintaining a growth trajectory across various segments, including Private Markets and Affordable Home Loans, while also addressing challenges in the real estate sector.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and growth prospects across multiple segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 11 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: JM Financial Limited's investor presentation detailed the company's financial results for the third quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. The presentation highlighted a consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of Rs. 313 crore for Q3 FY26, reflecting a 49.7% year-over-year increase, and a PAT of Rs. 1,037 crore for the nine-month period, up 69.4% from the previous year. The company reported strong growth across various segments, including a 37.4% increase in revenue from Corporate Advisory and Capital Markets and a 27% rise in Affordable Home Loans. The document noted a significant increase in wealth management resources, with a 41% rise in relationship managers. Management emphasized the importance of maintaining strong client relationships and expanding into high-growth areas, while also addressing challenges such as regulatory impacts and market volatility. The presentation concluded with a focus on future growth opportunities and strategic initiatives.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth opportunities across segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 05 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedJM Financial Limited (JMFINANCIL) faced regulatory action in FY2025-26, paying ₹1.56 crore in settlement and ₹1.22 crore in disgorgement to SEBI following a settlement order issued on September 19, 2025. The company agreed to a voluntary debarment from acting as a lead manager in public debt issues for three months. The report highlights the transfer of the Private Wealth Business to a subsidiary via slump sale, classified as discontinued operations. The company reported no pending insolvency cases, no benami properties, and no willful default status. CSR initiatives included eye surgeries, education scholarships, and community development projects impacting over 54,000 beneficiaries. The auditor’s report noted no material weaknesses in internal controls, and the company maintained compliance with statutory dues, with no undisputed arrears beyond six months.
- Paid ₹1.56 crore settlement and ₹1.22 crore disgorgement to SEBI, with 3-month debarment from lead manager role in debt securities.
- Private Wealth Business transferred to subsidiary via slump sale, classified as discontinued operations.
- No pending insolvency cases, no benami properties, and no willful default status reported.
- CSR initiatives impacted over 54,000 beneficiaries, including 13,565 eye surgeries and 31,278 education scholarships.
- Auditor found no material weaknesses in internal controls, and no undisputed statutory dues arrears beyond six months.
Key takeaway: JM Financial Limited faced regulatory penalties and debarment from SEBI but maintained operational and compliance stability, with no material financial defaults or governance issues reported.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Regulatory Action (3 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Regulatory Action
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company was issued a settlement order by SEBI on September 19, 2025, requiring payment of ₹ 1.56 crore and ₹ 1.22 crore in disgorgement, and agreed to a three-month voluntary debarment from acting as a lead manager in public debt issues.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company received a SEBI confirmatory order imposing restrictions on undertaking new mandates for public issue of debt securities till March 31, 2025, but allowing public issue of equity instruments. The company has adhered to the orders and is pursuing appropriate regulatory recourse, with the outcome pending.
SEBI issued an Interim Ex Parte Order on March 7, 2024, barring the company from taking new mandates as a lead manager for public issues of debt securities, allowing existing mandates to continue for 60 days.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has disputed demands from income tax and service tax authorities, with the company stating it is hopeful of succeeding in appeals and does not expect significant liability to materialize.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
As of March 31, 2025, the company has contingent liabilities related to income tax matters under dispute, primarily involving demands from income tax authorities for various assessment years due to disallowances of expenses under section 14A of the Income Tax Act.
The company has contingent liabilities related to income tax and service tax matters under dispute, involving demands from tax authorities for various assessment years and service tax on FII brokerage received in stock broking services.
Related-Party Transaction
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
In FY 2024-25, the company's loans and advances given to related parties constituted 100% of total loans and advances. The same was reported for FY 2025-26.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The subsidiaries of JM Financial Limited, including JM Financial Institutional Securities Limited, JM Financial Services Limited, and ARB Maestro, have proposed transactions with JM Financial Products Limited, a related party, as required under SEBI regulations.
The company is seeking approval for material related party transactions with JM Financial Credit Solutions Limited.
Statutory dues in dispute
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has not deposited income tax and service tax dues from AY 2015-16 to AY 2024-25 and AY 2009-10 to AY 2015-16 respectively, with disputes pending before the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) and CESTAT.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has income tax and service tax dues from AY 2009-10 to AY 2019-20 that have not been deposited due to disputes, with amounts in crores as stated.
The company has not deposited statutory dues relating to Goods and Service Tax and Income-Tax amounting to 20.49 crore under the Income Tax Act, 1961 and 8.66 crore under the Service Tax, with disputes pending before the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeal) and CESTAT respectively.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
3.92% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).