JSWCEMENT · JSW Cement Ltd · Construction - Raw Materials
JSWCEMENT · JSW Cement Ltd · Construction - Raw Materials
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
14.6% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹1,896 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+111.8%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
2.9
P/S (TTM)
2.3
Sector P/E
32
Dividend yield
+0.4%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWCEMENT (this stock) | 23.5 | 2.9 | +11.1% | +11.6% | 0.68 | +0.4% |
| UltraTech Cement | 38.8 | 5.4 | +9.3% | +11.1% | 0.31 | +2.2% |
| Grasim Industries | 36.9 | 3.2 | +3.1% | +5.5% | 2.2 | +0.3% |
| Ambuja Cements | 23.3 | 2.6 | +11.2% | +7.5% | 0.01 | +0.5% |
Promoter
stable
FII
rising 1q
MF
10.89% (+2.85pp)
rising 3q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
| canonicalSymbol | date | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWCEMENT | 2026-05-22 | 0 | 0 | STRONG | BULK |
News timeline
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 26 Oct 2026, 09:25 amTech picks: Anand Rathi, Cyient among 5 stocks to buy for up to 18% returns in short term - Taking stock
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 26 Oct 2026, 08:33 amIpca Laboratories among 4 stocks showing RSI trending up - Trend watch
- mediumcorporate actionbusiness-standard.com· 30 Sept 2026, 01:09 pmJSW Cement to merge with Shiva Cement, board approves 5:41 swap ratio
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 30 Sept 2026, 06:00 amStocks in news: Tata Steel, KPI Green Energy, NLC India, Poonawalla Fincorp and Cummins India
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 25 Sept 2026, 06:55 amBuzzing stocks today: Tata Group, PB Fintech, JSW Cement and 10 other stocks in focus
- unknownbusiness-standard.com· 31 Aug 2026, 11:43 amParth Jindal takes the wheel as JSW's auto ambitions gather pace
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 17 Aug 2026, 01:26 pmStock picks of the week: 5 stocks with consistent score improvement and upside potential of up to 23%
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 14 Aug 2026, 09:11 amQ1 Results 14th Aug Live: Ashok Leyland, NMDC, Alkem Lab, Bharat Dynamics, Voltas, 3M India, Cochin Shipyard, Physicswallah, Cholamandalam Fin, PTC Ind, Natco Pharma, Borosil to announce Q1 results, T
- lowbusiness-standard.com· 13 Aug 2026, 09:34 amQ1 results: ABREL, Godrej, JSW Cement, FirstCry, and 693 more on Aug 13
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: JSW Cement Limited's investor presentation for August 2026 outlines its strategic growth plans, operational updates, and financial performance. The company highlights its position as India's largest producer of GGBS (Ground Granulated Blast Furnace Slag) with an 84% market share in FY26. It reports a 15.0% YoY increase in total volume sold to 3.81 million MT in Q1 FY27, driven by higher cement sales (+26.5% YoY) and robust North region operations. Revenue from operations rose 21.6% YoY to ₹1,896.4 crore, though operating EBITDA declined 7.5% YoY to ₹298.6 crore due to higher power, fuel, and other expenses. The company has secured long-term supply contracts for GGBS and is expanding capacity, with Management expecting to increase grinding and clinker capacity to 43.3 MTPA and 13.0 MTPA respectively by FY28. JSW Cement also emphasizes sustainability, with a 30.0% clean energy portfolio in Q1 FY27 and Management has stated a target to reduce GHG emissions by 32.9% by FY2034–35. The company received a Global ESG Award 2026 (Diamond) in the Circular Economy category and has a credit rating of IND AA- from India Ratings and Research. The presentation includes details on key projects, resource reserves, and future expansion plans.
The document emphasizes growth in market share, capacity expansion, sustainability achievements, and awards, reflecting a positive outlook.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 28 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Management reported that FY27 began strongly for JSW Cement, with cement demand in South, West, and East regions growing approximately 6% year-on-year, while the North region experienced an 11% increase. Government capital expenditure contributed significantly, with a 24% year-on-year growth. Total sales volume increased by 15% year-on-year to 3.81 million tons, with cement volumes sold rising 27% year-on-year. The average utilization rate in the North region reached 55% in Q1, improving to 68% in June. Consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 was INR 1,896 crores, a 22% year-on-year increase, while operating EBITDA decreased by 7.5% year-on-year due to cost pressures. Management highlighted ongoing capacity expansion efforts and a focus on increasing domestic fuel usage to optimize costs. The company aims for high teens growth overall, including North operations, and anticipates GGBS growth in the high single digits for the year.
Management highlighted both strong demand and challenges related to costs and marketing investments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 19 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: JSW Cement Limited's investor presentation dated August 13, 2026, outlined the company's financial performance for Q1 FY27, highlighting a total volume sold of 3.81 million MT, which represented a 15.0% year-over-year increase. Cement volume sold increased by 26.5% year-over-year, while revenue from operations rose by 21.6% to ₹1,896.4 crore. Operating EBITDA decreased by 7.5% year-over-year to ₹298.6 crore. The company reported a profit after tax of ₹153.4 crore and a net debt of ₹3,856 crore. The presentation also emphasized JSW Cement's commitment to sustainability, noting its lowest CO2 emission intensity in the Indian cement industry. Additionally, the company received various awards for environmental excellence and corporate social responsibility initiatives, benefiting over 600,000 individuals across multiple themes. The document included updates on ongoing projects and future growth strategies.
Management highlighted strong sales growth and sustainability achievements.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 13 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation from JSW Cement Limited, dated May 28, 2026, outlines the company's growth trajectory, financial performance, and sustainability initiatives. Management reported a total volume sold of 13.96 million MT for FY 2026, reflecting a 10.6% increase year-over-year. Revenue from operations reached ₹6,512 crore, up 12.0% from the previous year, with operating EBITDA rising significantly by 43.6% to ₹1,240 crore. The presentation highlighted the successful commissioning of the Nagaur Integrated Unit, marking the company's entry into North India, and the launch of super-premium cement in select regions. Sustainability efforts were emphasized, showcasing JSW Cement's low CO2 emission intensity and recognition for safety and innovation. The document also included a cautionary note regarding forward-looking statements and the inherent risks associated with the cement industry.
Management emphasized strong growth and successful strategic initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 28 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: JSW Cement Limited hosted its Q4 and FY '26 earnings conference call on May 21, 2026, to discuss its financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. Management highlighted that FY '26 was a landmark year, marked by the commencement of operations at their integrated plant in Nagaur, Rajasthan. The company reported a 7% year-on-year increase in total sales volume for Q4, with cement volume sold rising by 12%. Revenue for Q4 was INR 1,895 crores, an 11% increase year-on-year, and operating EBITDA improved by 46% to INR 365 crores. Management noted challenges due to inflationary pressures and labor shortages impacting demand in April, but expressed optimism for recovery. They also discussed ongoing capacity expansion plans and the impact of the new tax regime on profitability. The company maintained its guidance for mid- to high-teens volume growth for FY '27, excluding the North region.
Management reported strong financial results while acknowledging challenges in the demand environment.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 26 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: JSW Cement Limited's investor presentation detailed the company's audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The presentation highlighted a total volume sold of 13.96 million MT, reflecting a 10.6% increase year-over-year, and revenue from operations of ₹6,512 crore, up 12.0% from the previous year. Operating EBITDA rose significantly by 43.6% to ₹1,240 crore. The company reported successful expansions, including the commissioning of the Nagaur Integrated Unit and the launch of a super-premium cement product. Management noted the strategic importance of government infrastructure spending as a key demand driver amid rising costs due to crude oil prices and currency depreciation. The presentation also emphasized sustainability initiatives and recognitions received for safety and innovation practices.
Management emphasized growth and successful expansions in the business.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 21 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: JSW Cement Limited's investor presentation dated February 2026 provided an overview of the company's growth strategy, financial performance, and sustainability initiatives. Management reported that JSW Cement is among the fastest-growing cement companies in India, with a current capacity of 21.60 MTPA and plans for further expansion. The presentation highlighted a 14% year-on-year increase in total volume sold for Q3 FY26, with revenue from operations rising by 13.2% to Rs 1,621 crore. Operating EBITDA improved by 31.5% year-on-year, reaching Rs 285.1 crore. The company emphasized its commitment to sustainability, reporting a CO2 emission intensity significantly lower than industry averages. Additionally, JSW Cement received high scores in sustainability assessments and awards for its environmental management efforts. The document also outlined the company's strategic initiatives to enhance its market presence and operational efficiency.
Management emphasized growth and sustainability achievements throughout the presentation.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 13 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: JSW Cement Limited hosted a results conference call on February 5, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. IST to discuss its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended December 31, 2025. The company provided prior notifications regarding the call on January 28, February 4, and February 5, 2026. The transcript of the conference call has been made available on the company's website.
The document presented factual information regarding the conference call and financial results without emphasizing growth or challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 09 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: JSW Cement Limited's investor presentation dated February 4, 2026, provided an overview of the company's financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. The presentation highlighted a total volume sold of 3.56 million MT, marking a 14.0% year-over-year increase, with cement volume sold at 1.89 million MT, up 6.8% YoY. Revenue from operations reached Rs 1,621 crore, a 13.2% increase YoY. Operating EBITDA improved by 31.5% YoY to Rs 285.1 crore. The company reported a PAT of Rs 130.6 crore, a significant recovery from a loss in the previous year. The presentation also discussed ongoing projects, including expansions in grinding capacity and sustainability initiatives, emphasizing JSW Cement's position as a leading green cement manufacturer with low CO2 emissions. Additionally, the company received a credit rating upgrade from CRISIL to AA-/Stable.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 04 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedJSW Cement Limited's FY2025-26 annual report highlights its commitment to sustainability and integrated reporting, with no environmental non-compliances reported. The company has received several awards for sustainability and circular economy practices. There are no pending proceedings under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, and statutory dues are generally up to date. The company has recognized provisions for potential credit losses and has disputes pending with various authorities regarding taxes and duties, though no defaults are noted. The auditor's report indicates no material misstatements, and internal controls are deemed adequate.
- No environmental non-compliances reported in FY2026, with appropriate responses to show cause notices.
- Received awards for sustainability and circular economy practices, including top 1% global ranking in construction materials sector.
- No proceedings under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, and statutory dues are generally up to date.
- Recognized provisions for potential credit losses amounting to ₹49.18 crore as of March 31, 2026.
- Disputes pending with authorities on customs duty, excise duty, cess, VAT, GST, and income tax, but no defaults explicitly stated.
Key takeaway: JSW Cement Limited demonstrates strong environmental compliance and sustainability achievements, with no major legal or insolvency issues, though it faces ongoing disputes and provisions for credit losses that could affect future financials.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.
Internal Control Weakness
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has identified a material weakness in its internal controls.
The company has identified a material weakness in its internal controls.
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The Company has pledged its trade receivables as collateral for banking facilities. The Company has guarantees on behalf of Subsidiaries/Joint ventures with a maximum potential liability amount.
The Company has pledged its trade receivables as collateral for banking facilities. The Company has guarantees on behalf of Subsidiaries/Joint ventures with a maximum potential liability amount.
Related-Party Transaction
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has disclosed related party transactions as per IND AS 24, including entities such as Sajjan Jindal Family Trust and Adarsh Advisory Service Private Limited.
The company has disclosed related party transactions as per IND AS 24, including entities such as Sajjan Jindal Family Trust and Adarsh Advisory Service Private Limited.
Statutory dues in dispute
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has disputed statutory dues under various acts, including Income Tax, Central Excise, Customs, and Goods and Services Tax, with amounts in dispute ranging from 2011-12 to 2022-23, pending before various forums like Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, High Court, and CESTAT.
The company has disputed statutory dues under various acts, including Income Tax, Central Excise, Customs, and Goods and Services Tax, with amounts in dispute ranging from 2011-12 to 2022-23, pending before various forums like Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, High Court, and CESTAT.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
1.34% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).