KALPATARU · Kalpataru Ltd · Construction Services
KALPATARU · Kalpataru Ltd · Construction Services
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
39.2% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 16 Oct 2026
Revenue (latest Q)
₹472 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+46.3%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
1.3
P/S (TTM)
1.6
Sector P/E
14.1
Dividend yield
0.0%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KALPATARU (this stock) | 38.5 | 1.3 | +3.4% | +2.8% | 2.23 | 0.0% |
| DLF | 34.5 | 3.5 | +65.8% | +9.8% | 0.01 | +1.2% |
| Lodha Developers | 23.1 | 4.6 | +22.7% | +17.7% | 0.42 | +0.4% |
| Indus Towers | 14.4 | 2.4 | +21.8% | +17.3% | 0.52 | +3.6% |
Promoter
stable
FII
falling 1q
MF
4.98% (-0.31pp)
falling 1q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
| canonicalSymbol | date | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KALPATARU | 2026-05-11 | 4832604 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
News timeline
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 17 Sept 2026, 06:00 amStocks in news: Infosys, Mazagon Dock, Fortis Healthcare, JSW Energy and Kalpataru Projects
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Kalpataru Limited held its Q1 FY27 Earnings Conference Call on August 4, 2026, where management discussed the company's performance amidst a challenging global economic backdrop. Managing Director Parag Munot highlighted a 6% year-on-year growth in pre-sales, reaching Rs 1,329 crores, and a 17% increase in sales collections to Rs 1,365 crores. The company launched two new projects with a total potential of 1.25 million square feet and reported a strong sales momentum at Kalpataru Park City Thane, with pre-sales surging 350% year-on-year. CFO Chandrashekhar Joglekar provided a financial update, noting a revenue from operations of Rs 472 crores and a loss of Rs 29 crores for the quarter. The company aims for pre-sales of approximately Rs 6,500 crores for FY27, a growth of 23% over FY26. Management emphasized a focus on project completions and optimizing debt costs moving forward.
The document presented a balanced view of the company's performance and future plans.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 05 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Kalpataru Limited's investor presentation for Q1 FY27 reported a revenue from operations of INR 472 crore, an increase from INR 443 crore in Q1 FY26. The company recorded an EBITDA of INR (31) crore, with an adjusted EBITDA of INR 95 crore, reflecting a margin of 20.1%. Pre-sales reached INR 1,329 crore, marking a 6% year-over-year increase, while sales collections amounted to INR 1,365 crore, a 17% increase from the previous year. The net debt as of June 30, 2026, was INR 8,229 crore, with a net debt to equity ratio of 2.0x. The presentation highlighted the launch of new projects and ongoing developments, with a total of 30 projects covering a developable area of approximately 42.5 million square feet. The company also emphasized its commitment to sustainability and corporate social responsibility initiatives.
The presentation provided a balanced overview of financial performance and operational updates without strong emphasis on growth or challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 03 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Kalpataru Limited reported that Fiscal Year 2026 was a landmark year, achieving the strongest operational performance in its history. The company noted a record quarterly pre-sales of INR 1,833 crores in Q4, reflecting a 6% year-on-year increase, and a significant cash flow efficiency with collections reaching INR 1,487 crores, a 41% growth. For the full year, pre-sales totaled INR 5,280 crores, up 17%, while collections grew by 34% to INR 4,960 crores. The company highlighted a portfolio of 31 projects with a total saleable area of 43 million square feet, and reported a robust pipeline of new launches for FY27. Financially, Q4 revenue from operations surged to INR 1,694 crores, leading to a full-year revenue of INR 3,436 crores, a 54% increase. The management emphasized strong operational liquidity and a disciplined approach to business development, with a focus on high-potential projects.
Management emphasized strong operational performance and growth in financial metrics.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 14 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Kalpataru Limited's investor presentation detailed the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company reported a revenue from operations of INR 1,694 crore for Q4 FY26, a significant increase from INR 597 crore in Q4 FY25. For FY26, revenue reached INR 3,436 crore, up from INR 2,222 crore in FY25. The presentation highlighted a 6% year-over-year increase in pre-sales for Q4 FY26, totaling INR 1,833 crore, and a 17% increase for FY26, amounting to INR 5,280 crore. The company also noted a reduction in net debt to INR 8,106 crore, with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 2.0x as of March 31, 2026. Additionally, Kalpataru emphasized its commitment to sustainability and community initiatives, showcasing various projects and certifications.
The presentation highlighted strong financial performance and growth in sales and operational metrics.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Kalpataru Limited's investor presentation detailed the company's unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. The presentation highlighted that the company recorded sales collections of INR 1,101 crore in Q3 FY26, a 17% year-over-year increase, and INR 3,409 crore for the nine months, reflecting a 30% increase. However, pre-sales in Q3 FY26 decreased by 14% year-over-year to INR 870 crore, while the nine-month figure increased by 23% to INR 3,447 crore. The company reported a net debt of INR 8,269 crore, a reduction of approximately INR 1,040 crore since March 2025. Management noted that due to delays in regulatory approvals, the FY26 guidance for pre-sales and collections was revised downwards by approximately 20%-22% and 10%, respectively. The presentation also emphasized the company's commitment to sustainability and various CSR initiatives.
The presentation included both positive operational highlights and negative adjustments to guidance.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedKalpataru Limited (KALPATARU) reported strong financial performance in FY2025-26 with total revenue of ₹3,436 crore, adjusted EBITDA of ₹1,022 crore, and a 29.8% EBITDA margin. The company completed several key projects, including 1.80 msf of new developments and a 3-acre redevelopment in Mumbai. It also listed on the stock exchanges in July 2025 with an IPO size of ₹1,590 crore. The company has no material defaults, no regulatory actions, and has maintained adequate internal controls. The auditor noted no material weaknesses in internal controls, and the company has no pending insolvency proceedings.
- Total revenue of ₹3,436 crore and adjusted EBITDA of ₹1,022 crore in FY2025-26.
- Completed 1.80 msf of new developments and signed a 3-acre redevelopment in Mumbai.
- Listed on BSE and NSE in July 2025 with an IPO size of ₹1,590 crore.
- No material defaults, regulatory actions, or insolvency proceedings noted.
- Adequate internal financial controls with no material weaknesses identified.
Key takeaway: Kalpataru Limited delivered strong financial performance in FY2025-26 with robust revenue and EBITDA margins, no defaults or regulatory issues, and effective internal controls, indicating a stable and well-managed real estate developer.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Auditor Qualification (1 item); Regulatory Action (1 item)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Auditor Qualification
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The auditor highlighted an Emphasis of Matter regarding three subsidiaries' financial statements prepared under the 'going concern' assumption despite losses and negative net worth. Additionally, 23 subsidiaries' auditors also emphasized this matter in their reports.
Regulatory Action
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited imposed a fine of ₹10,000 each for delayed intimation of voting results in XBRL format for a postal ballot on August 30, 2025. The company has paid the fines.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has issued guarantees or securities on behalf of several subsidiaries and related parties, including Ambrosia Enviro Farms Private Limited, Arena Orchards Private Limited, Arimas Real Estate Private Limited, Kalpataru Land (Surat) Private Limited, Kalpataru Retail Ventures Private Limited, and others.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has provided guarantees and securities on behalf of subsidiaries and other related parties, including Arimas Real Estate Private Limited, Kalpataru Land (Surat) Private Limited, Kalpataru Gardens Private Limited, and others, as disclosed in the notes to standalone financial statements.
Related-Party Transaction
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company seeks approval for a material related party transaction involving a personal guarantee by Mr. Parag M. Munot, the Managing Director and Promoter, in connection with financial facilities proposed to be availed by Kalpataru Properties Limited.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
Kalpataru Limited proposes a loan of up to 200 Crore to its subsidiary Agile Real Estate Private Limited, with interest based on the group's weighted average cost of unsecured loans or the company's borrowing rate + 0.05 paisa.
Statutory dues in dispute
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has undisputed statutory dues in respect of Goods and Services Tax, income-tax, provident fund, and employees' state insurance that have not been deposited with the appropriate authorities, with amounts and periods specified, and disputes pending in specified forums.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has not deposited Goods and Services Tax, value added tax, and other statutory dues amounting to lakhs for FY 2008-09 and FY 2009-10, with disputes pending before the Maharashtra Sales Tax Tribunal and Joint Commissioner of Sales Tax.