KALYANIFRG · Kalyani Forge Ltd · Misc. Fabricated Products
KALYANIFRG · Kalyani Forge Ltd · Misc. Fabricated Products
As of 06 Nov close
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹67 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+217.7%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
4.2
P/S (TTM)
1.6
Sector P/E
27
Dividend yield
+0.4%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KALYANIFRG (this stock) | 18 | 4.2 | +5.2% | +13.0% | 1.11 | +0.4% |
| Bharat Forge | 145.1 | 9.9 | +4.0% | +7.4% | 0.76 | +0.4% |
| Havells India | 44.5 | 8.6 | +6.9% | +17.3% | 0.03 | +0.9% |
| Sterlite Technologies | 121.1 | 22.1 | +4.3% | +10.7% | 0.86 | 0.0% |
Promoter
stable
FII
Not available from data source
MF
Not available from data source
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
No related news.
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: The investor presentation for Kalyani Forge Limited's Q2 FY27 highlights strong financial performance, with H1 FY27 PBT at ₹9.39 Cr, up 118.8% YoY, and PAT at ₹6.64 Cr, up 86.7% YoY. Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin reached 14.2%, up 158 bps YoY, despite planned disruptions like the 2500T press reconditioning and driveline plant relocation, which reduced sequential revenue by 18.5%. Sales by product group show Engine contributing 73% of sales, up from 55% YoY, while Trucks grew 75% YoY to ₹23.3 Cr, now 43% of sales. The company reported a ₹45 Cr funding plan to strengthen liquidity, with FY27 capex at ₹30 Cr focused on ramp-up programs and new business. Business mix optimization efforts include exiting low-volume, non-core segments and prioritizing high-value OEM accounts. The presentation also outlines strategic initiatives like expanding machining capacity, launching new product lines, and focusing on high-growth segments such as EV platforms and AI data center applications. Management emphasized structural gains from cost optimization and operational efficiency, with recovery on track as production normalizes and new orders ramp up.
The presentation emphasizes strong financial performance, margin expansion, and strategic growth initiatives despite planned disruptions.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 Nov 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Kalyani Forge Limited reported strong Q1 FY27 results with PAT of ₹4.48 crore, up 218% YoY, and EBITDA margin at 16.2%, a record high. Revenue reached ₹67.07 crore, up 3.9% YoY and 13.2% QoQ, driven by market demand and operational efficiency gains. The company highlighted margin expansion from operating leverage, shop floor efficiency improvements, and cost-saving initiatives like the Vriddhi Council, which have achieved ₹19.1 crore in savings against a ₹50 crore annual target. Business mix optimization saw a 31% YoY growth in OEM revenues to ₹40.7 crore, with a focus on high-volume segments like passenger cars and trucks. Capex for FY27 is ₹30 crore, allocated to expanding driveline and axle capacities, with 60% directed toward future growth areas. The company noted a 248-day cash conversion cycle improvement and a debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 2.51, below target. New orders for wheel hub components are in validation, with potential annual revenue of ₹20 crore. Management emphasized strategic focus on OEMs, cost discipline, and long-term growth through capacity expansion and margin stability.
The document highlights strong financial performance, margin expansion, and strategic initiatives with clear progress toward goals.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 25 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Kalyani Forge Limited, dated August 12, 2026, highlighted significant financial achievements for Q1 FY27, including a PAT of ₹4.48 Cr, representing a 218% year-over-year increase, and an EPS of ₹12.31. The presentation reported a ROCE of 22%, marking the first time it crossed 20%. EBITDA margins improved to 16.2%, up 640 bps YoY. Total income reached ₹67.07 Cr, an increase from previous quarters. Management noted new order wins in the validation phase and improvements in cash conversion cycles. The presentation emphasized strong growth across various segments, particularly in the automotive sector, and outlined a strategic focus on high-value customers and product rationalization. Capex plans were aligned with future growth areas, particularly in driveline and axle components. The document also provided an overview of the company's history, leadership, and product offerings.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth across multiple segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Kalyani Forge Limited held an Analyst/Investor Conference Call on May 26, 2026, to discuss its financial performance for Q4 and the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026. Management reported a record profit after tax of Rs. 9.32 crores for FY26, the highest in 14 years, with an earnings per share of Rs. 25.6. The EBITDA margin for Q4 was 15.2%, marking the second consecutive quarter at this level. Management highlighted three major order wins in Q4 and noted a significant increase in capital expenditure, reaching Rs. 86.5 crores. The company phased out Rs. 40 crores of non-fit business, which contributed to stable revenue despite flat overall growth. Management emphasized ongoing initiatives to improve operational efficiency and supply chain management, alongside a focus on high-volume, profitable business segments. The call concluded with a Q&A session addressing various financial queries.
Management highlighted strong financial results and ongoing operational improvements.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 09 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Kalyani Forge Limited, dated May 26, 2026, highlighted significant financial achievements for Q4 FY26, including a record profit after tax (PAT) of ₹5.88 crore and an EBITDA margin of 15.2%, marking the second consecutive quarter above 15%. The presentation reported a total income of ₹59.24 crore for Q4 FY26, with a year-on-year increase in EBITDA from 11.1% in FY25 to 13.3% in FY26. Management noted three major order wins in Q4, contributing to future revenue growth. The company emphasized its focus on optimizing its business mix, with a strategic shift towards high-volume, high-margin products, particularly in the automotive sector. Additionally, management outlined plans for capital expenditure aimed at future growth areas, particularly in driveline and axle segments. The presentation also provided insights into the company's operational efficiencies and market positioning.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and strategic growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 26 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Kalyani Forge Limited held an Analyst/Investor Conference Call on February 12, 2026, to discuss its Q3 FY26 financial performance. Management reported revenue of Rs. 58.22 crores, with an EBITDA margin of 15.7%, the highest in the company's history. Profit before tax was Rs. 3.95 crores, reflecting improved operational profitability. The company emphasized its strategic focus on exiting low-margin businesses and enhancing its product mix, particularly in the driveline and axle segments. Management highlighted a robust order book, with significant contributions from core products like connecting rods. The call also addressed operational improvements and a disciplined approach to capital expenditure, with 60% of the FY26 budget allocated to future growth areas. Management acknowledged challenges in employee costs but expressed commitment to improving productivity. The session concluded with a Q&A segment, where management addressed various investor queries regarding margins, capacity utilization, and business strategy.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and strategic improvements.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 17 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Kalyani Forge Limited, dated February 12, 2026, reported a revenue of ₹58.22 crore, reflecting resilience despite a strategic exit from low-quality business segments. The EBITDA margin reached 15.7%, marking the highest in the company's history, while profit before tax (PBT) was reported at ₹3.95 crore. The presentation highlighted a strengthened export mix and ongoing capital expenditure aligned with growth areas. Management emphasized a focus on high-performance components and a disciplined approach to business development, including pruning low-margin operations and enhancing customer quality. The company aims to optimize its business mix and increase its share of wallet with original equipment manufacturers (OEMs). Additionally, the presentation outlined a capex strategy with 60% allocated to future growth areas, particularly in driveline and axle segments. The document also provided insights into the company's history, product offerings, and leadership team.
Management highlighted record margins and improved profitability.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedKalyani Forge Limited's FY2026 annual report emphasizes strategic focus on refining core operations and strengthening high-growth areas like drivelines, axles, and EV-compatible components. The report highlights the company's commitment to governance, with a structured approach to director evaluations, risk management, and compliance. It also outlines plans for capital allocation aligned with future-ready customer programs and mentions CSR initiatives focused on education, health, and environmental sustainability.
- Strategic focus on refining core operations and strengthening high-growth areas like drivelines, axles, and EV-compatible components.
- Commitment to governance with structured director evaluations, risk management, and compliance frameworks.
- Management has stated a capital allocation plan aligned with future-ready customer programs, including a 30 crore capex plan with 60% directed toward growth segments.
Key takeaway: Kalyani Forge is prioritizing core operational refinement and strategic growth in high-demand segments like drivelines and EV components, supported by disciplined governance and capital allocation.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Auditor Qualification (3 items); Regulatory Action (2 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Auditor Qualification
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The auditor issued a disclaimer of opinion due to incomplete stock valuation methodology, inability to obtain audit evidence for trade receivables, payables, and GST balances, and lack of documentation on internal financial controls.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The auditor is unable to comment on whether the dividend declared or paid during the year by the Company is in compliance with section 123 of the Companies Act, 2013 due to possible effects of the matters described in the Basis for Disclaimer of Opinion section of this report.
The auditor issued a disclaimer of opinion for Kalyani Forge Limited due to inability to obtain sufficient audit evidence regarding the impact of revised stock valuation processes on inventory and financial statements.
Regulatory Action
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company was fined by NSE and BSE for non-compliance with SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, and has paid the fines.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
KALYANI FORGE LIMITED was fined ₹36,580/- (inclusive of GST) by NSE and BSE Limited for non-compliance with Regulation 6 (1) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The company has paid the fine.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has contingent liabilities not provided for, including disputed Income Tax and Excise demands under appeal, and guarantees given by the Company’s Banker on behalf of the Company to MSEDCL ₹220.30 Lakh and to MPCB ₹21.00 Lakhs.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has contingent liabilities not provided for, including disputed Income Tax and Excise demands under appeal, and bank guarantees issued on behalf of the company to MSEDCL ₹220.30 Lakh and MPCB ₹21.00 Lakhs as of 31st March 2025.
The company has contingent liabilities not provided for, including disputed income tax and excise demands under appeal, and bank guarantees aggregating INR 1300 lakhs as of March 31, 2024, with an outstanding amount of INR 241.30 lakhs.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
0.73% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).