LUMAXIND · Lumax Industries Ltd · Auto & Truck Parts
LUMAXIND · Lumax Industries Ltd · Auto & Truck Parts
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
21.5% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹1,223 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+41.1%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
6
P/S (TTM)
1.2
Sector P/E
27
Dividend yield
+0.9%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUMAXIND (this stock) | 26.3 | 6 | +4.2% | +20.4% | 1.06 | +0.9% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International | 35.1 | 3.7 | +3.2% | +10.2% | 31.28 | +0.4% |
| Cummins India | 66.3 | 16.2 | +18.7% | +27.9% | 0 | +1.3% |
| Bosch | 49.9 | 9.4 | +11.2% | +15.9% | 0.01 | +0.6% |
Promoter
stable
FII
falling 1q
MF
6.29% (+0.67pp)
rising 2q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
No related news.
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Management reported that Lumax Industries Limited achieved a consolidated revenue of INR 1,223 crore for Q1 FY 27, reflecting a 32.6% year-on-year growth. EBITDA increased by 34% to INR 113 crore, with EBITDA margins at 9.2%. The automotive industry showed resilience despite external challenges, with overall production rising 22% year-on-year. Management highlighted strong demand across vehicle segments, particularly in passenger vehicles and two-wheelers. The company secured multiple orders, with approximately 90% of its order book related to LED lighting. Management noted ongoing capacity expansions and a focus on localization to enhance competitiveness. The effective tax rate for the quarter was reported at 20.3%, and profit after tax grew by 41.2% to INR 51 crore. Management set a capex guidance of INR 200 to 250 crore for FY 27, driven by new business wins. The discussion concluded with management expressing confidence in maintaining growth despite potential market fluctuations.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth opportunities in the automotive sector.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 18 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Lumax Industries Limited's investor presentation for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, reported a revenue growth of 33% year-on-year, driven by new product launches and increased LED adoption. The company achieved a revenue of ₹1,223 crore, with a profit after tax of ₹52 crore, reflecting a 104.6% increase compared to the previous year. Management highlighted a healthy order book of ₹2,500 crore, predominantly from LED lighting. The presentation emphasized the company's commitment to technology-led growth and operational excellence, alongside a focus on sustainability and corporate governance. Lumax Industries also noted its strategic partnerships with major OEMs and its ongoing efforts in corporate social responsibility, including initiatives in education and health. The document outlined the company's historical milestones and its vision for future growth, showcasing its leadership in the automotive lighting sector.
Management emphasized strong revenue growth and operational resilience.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 08 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Management reported that Lumax Industries Limited achieved record performance in FY 26, with total revenue growing by 23% to INR 4,184 crore and EBITDA margins increasing to 9.8%. The automotive industry experienced a strong recovery in H2 FY 26, contributing to this growth. The company highlighted a healthy order book of INR 2,200 crore, with 88% related to LED lighting. Key model wins included orders from Mahindra, Skoda, and Toyota. Management noted that the ongoing capex plans are progressing well, with a guidance of INR 100-150 crore for FY 27. The company also reported a strong performance in Q4 FY 26, with revenue of INR 1,200 crore, reflecting a 30% y-o-y growth. Profit after tax for the year stood at INR 172.5 crore, a growth of 23.3% y-o-y. Management emphasized the importance of LED penetration in their revenue mix, which now constitutes over 61%.
Management emphasized strong growth and record performance across key financial metrics.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 05 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Lumax Industries Limited's investor presentation for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ending March 31, 2026, reported record revenues of ₹4,184 crore, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 23%. The presentation highlighted that LED lighting contributed 61% to overall revenues, with EBITDA increasing by 42.8% to ₹412 crore, resulting in an EBITDA margin of 9.8%. Management noted a healthy order book of ₹2,200 crore, with 88% from LED lighting. The company maintained strong relationships with major OEMs, including Maruti Suzuki and Tata Motors. The presentation also outlined the company's commitment to corporate governance, technological innovation, and social responsibility initiatives, including education and health programs. Key financial metrics showed significant improvements, with a PAT margin of 4.5% and a notable increase in cash flow from operations. The document emphasized Lumax's strategic partnerships and ongoing investments in R&D and manufacturing capabilities.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 28 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Management reported that Lumax Industries Limited achieved its best quarterly performance in history for Q3 FY 26, with revenues growing by 18.7% year-on-year to INR1,053 crores and EBITDA margins improving to 10.6%. The automotive industry in India showed strong growth, with significant increases in production across various vehicle segments. Management highlighted the ongoing shift towards LED technology in automotive lighting, which now constitutes over 61% of their revenue. The current order book stands at INR1,759 crores, bolstered by new contracts from major OEMs. Management also discussed ongoing capital expenditure projects, including expansions at their Bengaluru and Chakan facilities, aimed at supporting future growth. Overall, management expressed confidence in maintaining leadership in the automotive lighting sector and driving sustainable growth.
Management emphasized strong performance and growth opportunities in the automotive lighting sector.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 20 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Lumax Industries Limited for the third quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025, reported a revenue increase of 18.7% year-on-year, reaching ₹1,053 crores, marking the highest quarterly revenue in the company's history. EBITDA grew by 57.2% to ₹112 crores, with an EBITDA margin of 10.6%. Management highlighted strong demand momentum across segments and attributed the positive performance to a supportive industry environment, including recent GST rate cuts. The company emphasized its leadership in the automotive lighting sector and ongoing investments in technology and product innovation. The total order book stood at ₹1,759 crores, with a significant portion from LED products. The presentation also outlined the company's commitment to corporate governance, sustainability, and social responsibility initiatives, including education and health programs.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and positive industry conditions.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 10 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedLumax Industries Limited (LUMAXIND) reported a market capitalization of ₹4,350 crore as of March 31, 2026, with a recommended dividend of ₹55.00 per share. The company is setting up a new manufacturing plant in Bidadi, Bengaluru, and has maintained robust internal controls with no material weaknesses identified. The auditor highlighted revenue recognition as a key audit matter due to complexities in price variations and shipment terms. The company has no defaults in loan repayments or statutory dues, and no material contingent liabilities were disclosed. The Board emphasized continued commitment to corporate governance and sustainable growth.
- Market capitalization of ₹4,350 crore as of March 31, 2026.
- New manufacturing plant setup in Bidadi, Bengaluru.
- No material weaknesses in internal financial controls identified.
- Auditor highlighted revenue recognition as a key audit matter.
- No defaults in loan repayments or statutory dues.
Key takeaway: Lumax Industries Limited shows strong financial controls and growth initiatives but faces risks related to revenue recognition and external economic factors.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Regulatory Action (2 items); Default / Covenant Breach (1 item)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Regulatory Action
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company received a Show Cause-Cum-Demand Notice from the Department alleging non-payment of customs duty on design, drawing, and testing charges, leading to a demand of ₹1,323.50 lakhs confirmed by an adjudication order. The company deposited ₹500 Lakhs under protest and is appealing, believing the final outcome will favor it.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company received a Show Cause-Cum-Demand Notice from the Department alleging non-realisation of export proceeds and non-payment of customs duty on design, drawings, and testing charges, leading to a demand of ₹1,323.50 Lakhs. The company has appealed against the adjudication order and believes the final outcome will favor it.
Default / Covenant Breach
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company has outstanding statutory dues, including income-tax, customs, and GST demands, with disputes pending before various authorities, some dating back to 2013-14 and 2016-17, and amounts unpaid for over six months.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has disputed tax liabilities in respect of pending litigations before appellate authorities as of March 31, 2026.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has pending claims related to custom duty allegations, including a demand cum show cause notice regarding incorrect classification of imported goods and another regarding duty drawback without timely submission of proof of export realization. The matters are pending adjudication or re-adjudication.
Related-Party Transaction
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has a related party transaction with Lumax Charitable foundation as detailed in note 38.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company approved material related party transactions with Lumax Auto Technologies Limited, a related party, with an estimated aggregate amount not exceeding 675 Crores during the Financial Year 2025-26.
Statutory dues in dispute
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
Lumax Industries Limited has undisputed statutory dues, including income-tax and customs duty, that were not deposited due to disputes, with amounts in dispute under the Customs Act for the periods 2016-17 and 2013-14, pending before the Commissioner of Customs (Appeals).
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
1.68% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).