RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

LUMAXTECH · Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd · Auto & Truck Parts

LUMAXTECH · Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd · Auto & Truck Parts

₹2,255.8+7.4%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹1,12052wk high ₹2,285

1.3% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 29 Oct 2026

Operating margin above its own averageDebt-to-equity above 1x

Revenue (latest Q)

₹1,364 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+109.2%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 5 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

18.2

P/S (TTM)

Not available from data source

Sector P/E

Not available from data source

Dividend yield

+0.3%

Source: Yahoo Finance, as of 29 Oct 2026

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
LUMAXTECH (this stock)38.718.2+6.2%+26.8%1.02+0.3%
Samvardhana Motherson International41.94.4Not available from data sourceNot available from data sourceNot available from data sourceNot available from data source
Bosch *49.99.4+11.2%+15.9%0.01+0.6%
Cummins India *66.316.2+18.7%+27.9%0+1.3%

* Net margin, ROE, D/E and dividend yield for these companies come from RedixFi fundamentals; the data vendor had no values for them.

Promoter

stable

FII

rising 3q

MF

13.15% (-1.26pp)

falling 1q

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptPositive18 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Management reported that Lumax Auto Technologies Limited commenced FY 27 with strong financial performance, achieving a revenue of INR 1,364 crore, which grew by 33% year-on-year. EBITDA reached INR 205 crore, reflecting a 51% increase, with margins expanding to 15.1%. Profit after tax for the quarter was INR 99 crore, marking an 83% growth year-on-year. The company highlighted a robust order book of INR 1,600 crore, with 24% anticipated to be executed in FY 27. Management discussed ongoing expansion projects, including a new plant in Chakan and a mega Mechatronics plant in Manesar. They expressed confidence in the favorable demand environment despite macroeconomic uncertainties and set a long-term goal of achieving a 20% revenue CAGR from 2025 to 2031. The earnings call included discussions on various product segments, with Advanced Plastics and Mechatronics showing significant growth.

Management emphasized strong revenue growth and a robust order book.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 18 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive10 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Lumax Auto Technologies Limited for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, reported consolidated revenues of INR 1,364 crore, reflecting a 33% year-over-year increase. Key revenue segments included Advanced Plastics and Interior Systems, which rose 47% to INR 769 crore, and Mechatronics, which increased 56% to INR 84 crore. EBITDA for the quarter was INR 205 crore, up 51% year-over-year, with an EBITDA margin of 15.1%. Profit Before Tax (PBT) reached INR 132 crore, marking a 78% increase, while Profit After Tax (PAT) before minority interest was INR 99 crore, an 83% rise. The presentation highlighted strategic partnerships, product diversification, and a focus on clean mobility solutions as key growth drivers. Management set a goal of achieving a minimum 20% CAGR in revenue and a 20% EBITDA margin by FY31. The document also emphasized the company's commitment to sustainability and corporate governance.

Management highlighted strong revenue growth and strategic initiatives for future expansion.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 10 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive05 Jun 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Management reported that Lumax Auto Technologies Limited achieved its best-ever financial and operational performance in FY 26, with revenue reaching an all-time high of INR 4,870 crore and record EBITDA of INR 705 crore, reflecting a margin of 14.5%. The company experienced strong industry demand and improved profitability, driven by growth across core product segments and a robust aftermarket business. The Indian automotive industry showed resilience, with significant production increases in various vehicle segments. Management highlighted strategic portfolio optimization, including mergers and acquisitions, and reported a healthy order book of INR 1,450 crore. The company maintained a strong balance sheet with free cash reserves of INR 396 crore and a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.46. Management expressed confidence in sustaining growth despite macroeconomic uncertainties and commodity inflation, emphasizing a commitment to a mid-term strategy aimed at evolving into a Tier 0.5 system integrator.

Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth opportunities.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 05 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive29 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Lumax Auto Technologies Limited for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ending March 31, 2026, reported a revenue of Rs. 1,417 crore for Q4, marking a 25% year-over-year increase, and an annual revenue of Rs. 4,870 crore, a 34% increase. The presentation highlighted the company's strategic focus on innovation, partnerships, and diversification across product lines, including advanced plastics and mechatronics. Management noted the successful completion of mergers with IAC and Greenfuel, enhancing capabilities in alternate fuels. The document outlined a mid-term plan aiming for a minimum 20% CAGR in revenue and a 20% EBITDA margin by FY31. The company emphasized its commitment to sustainability and clean mobility solutions, alongside a robust order pipeline projected to grow significantly by FY29. The presentation concluded with a focus on corporate governance and social responsibility initiatives.

Management emphasized strong growth and strategic advancements.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 29 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive20 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Management reported that Lumax Auto Technologies Limited achieved its highest ever revenue in Q3 FY 26, with a 40% year-on-year growth, and a 38% increase for the nine months ended December 31, 2025. The automotive sector in India showed strong growth, with passenger vehicle sales up 21% year-on-year. Management revised its revenue growth guidance from 25% to 30% and reported EBITDA margins of 15% for Q3 FY 26. The company announced the merger of Greenfuel Energy Solutions with Lumax Resources, and highlighted a robust order book of INR 1,450 crore. New product launches included components for major OEMs like Maruti Suzuki and Mahindra. Management emphasized a focus on premiumization and sustainable mobility, aiming for a diversified and future-ready organization.

Management highlighted strong revenue growth and positive industry trends.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 20 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive12 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Lumax Auto Technologies Limited for the third quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025, reported significant growth in revenue, with Q3 FY26 reaching ₹1,271 crore, a 40% year-over-year increase. The nine-month revenue also rose by 38% to ₹3,453 crore. Management highlighted a strong performance in the two-wheeler industry and aftermarket segments, with respective year-over-year growth of 15% and 16% in Q3 FY26. The presentation detailed strategic initiatives, including the acquisition of Greenfuel to enhance capabilities in alternate fuels and a focus on clean mobility solutions. Management set a goal of achieving a minimum 20% CAGR in revenue and a 20% EBITDA margin by FY31. The document also outlined the company's commitment to sustainability and corporate social responsibility initiatives. Overall, the presentation emphasized a robust operational and financial performance, alongside strategic growth plans.

Management emphasized strong growth and strategic initiatives for future expansion.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26437 pages

Lumax Auto Technologies Limited (LUMAXTECH) reported significant financial growth in FY2025-26, with revenue increasing by 33.92% to ₹4,87,033.03 Lakhs and net profit rising by 47.12% to ₹33,714.59 Lakhs. The company completed multiple amalgamation schemes, including Lumax Ancillary Limited and IAC International Automotive India Private Limited, expanding its authorized share capital. The auditor highlighted key audit matters, including price adjustments in revenue recognition and potential impairment of investments in subsidiaries. The company also emphasized quality initiatives, safety improvements, and compliance with statutory requirements, though it noted that some subsidiaries’ net worth is below the carrying value of investments, indicating possible impairment risks. Forward-looking statements are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties.

  • Revenue grew by 33.92% to ₹4,87,033.03 Lakhs and net profit increased by 47.12% to ₹33,714.59 Lakhs in FY2025-26.
  • Completed amalgamation of Lumax Ancillary Limited and IAC International Automotive India Private Limited, increasing authorized share capital to ₹1,53,60,00,000.
  • Auditor emphasized key risks: potential impairment of investments in subsidiaries due to accumulated losses, and significant management judgment in revenue price adjustments.
  • Company implemented quality and safety initiatives, including TPM and ISO standards, and received multiple industry awards.
  • Forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties as noted in the disclaimer.

Key takeaway: Lumax Auto Technologies Limited delivered strong financial growth in FY2025-26 but faces risks related to potential investment impairments and uncertainties in revenue recognition and future cash flow estimates.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 01 Aug 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Regulatory Action (1 item)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Regulatory Action

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report01 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 5 passages
View source filing →

The Holding Company received a demand of ₹352.20 Lakhs (including interest and penalty) from the GST department for FY 2019-20 due to ineligible ITC and mismatch with GSTR 3B and 2A. The company has appealed against this demand.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report01 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities related to legal matters, with ₹19.30 Lakhs paid under protest as of March 31, 2026, and potential future cash outflows depending on the outcome of legal proceedings.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report01 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company has a contingent liability of ₹1,033.28 Lakhs related to an income tax order under Section 143(3) dated December 30, 2019 for A.Y. 2018-19 from a search and seizure operation, including interest u/s 234ABC.

Related-Party Transaction

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report01 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)· 4 passages
View source filing →

Lumax Auto Technologies Limited's Board approved related party transactions with Lumax Industries Limited up to Rs. 675 Crores, approved by an Ordinary Resolution in the Annual General Meeting on August 25, 2025.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report01 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The company has provided a corporate guarantee of ₹16,950.00 Lakhs to financial institutions for loans taken by three subsidiaries.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

2.66% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →