LUPIN · Lupin Ltd · Biotechnology & Drugs
LUPIN · Lupin Ltd · Biotechnology & Drugs
As of 06 Nov close
52-week range
21.4% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹8,277 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+16.1%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
5.7
P/S (TTM)
3.2
Sector P/E
36.3
Dividend yield
+0.9%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUPIN (this stock) | 18.9 | 5.7 | +18.4% | +24.6% | 0.29 | +0.9% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries | 38.4 | 5.6 | +19.1% | +14.2% | 0.47 | +0.8% |
| Divi's Laboratories | 59.7 | 14.5 | +26.1% | +17.4% | 0 | +0.3% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals | 72.7 | 19.2 | +15.3% | +27.1% | 141.16 | +0.8% |
Promoter
stable
FII
rising 3q
MF
14.84% (-2.09pp)
falling 3q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- mediumcorporate actionthehindubusinessline.com· 04 Nov 2026, 10:05 pmQ2 Results Today Highlights: BSE, Apollo Hospitals, Sundaram Finance post higher profit in Q2; Biocon, Zydus Life profit declines
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 04 Nov 2026, 09:28 amQ2 Results 04th Nov Live: BSE, Cummins, Zydus Lifesciences, Apollo, Lenskart, Nykaa, Aurobindo Pharma, NHPC, Dabur, Torrent Power, Biocon, Sundaram Finance, Premier Energies, Physicswallah to announce
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 03 Nov 2026, 09:38 amQ2 Results 03rd Nov Oct Live: SBI, NSE, Bajaj Finserv, Solar Ind, Fortis, Gujarat Fluoro, Bajaj Holdings, Lloyds Metals & Energy, Lupin, MCX, Emcure Pharma, AIA Engineering, Zydus Wellness to announce
- unknownbusiness-standard.com· 01 Nov 2026, 04:56 pmGeopolitical risks, crude oil and earnings to steer markets this week
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 26 Oct 2026, 06:47 amStocks to watch October 26: Raymond, RailTel, KEC Intl, Honasa, BL Kashyap, Lupin, Orchid Pharma, Gland Pharma among 15 stocks to be in focus
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 19 Oct 2026, 05:59 amPharma Q2 Outlook: Pricing pressure, US competition to weigh on select players
- mediummacroeconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 07 Sept 2026, 06:00 amStocks in news: Tata Motors, RVNL, Eicher Motors, Mazagon Dock and Lupin
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 11 Aug 2026, 09:43 amBharat Forge among 4 F&O stocks with sharp rise in futures open interest - Sharp rise in futures OI
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 08 Aug 2026, 08:47 pmF&O Query: Analysis of BSE and Lupin futures
- mediumcorporate actioneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 31 Jul 2026, 02:03 pmLupin launches generic Sugammadex injection in US
- highsector policyeconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 23 Jul 2026, 05:29 amPharma stocks slide as Trump's 100% generic drug tariff plan spooks investors
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 22 Jul 2026, 03:00 pmDomestic formulations, chronic therapies to drive Pharma Q1; US generics remain drag
- mediumthehindubusinessline.com· 22 Jul 2026, 02:08 pmUS tariff threat drags Nifty Pharma 1.4% lower; Lupin, Auropharma lead decline
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Lupin Limited's Q2 FY27 investor presentation highlights steady revenue growth with sales reaching INR 77,855 million, up 14% YoY. EBITDA was INR 19,574 million, with a margin of 25.1%, though down from 31.3% in Q2 FY26. India's business grew 14.7% YoY, driven by strong performance in anti-diabetes, derma, and cardio segments. The US business saw 1% YoY growth, affected by competition but with new product launches planned. Key developments include regulatory approvals in Brazil and WHO recognition, strategic partnerships, and product launches like Formoflo-G® MDI. Financials show a net income of INR 11,553 million, down 21.8% YoY. R&D and capex remained stable as a percentage of sales. Sustainability efforts include ESG ratings, waste reduction, and community initiatives. The company also noted awards and operational excellence recognitions. Management emphasized growth in complex generics, biosimilars, and expanding into specialty areas.
The document emphasizes growth in key markets, regulatory approvals, product launches, and sustainability achievements.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 04 Nov 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Lupin Limited reported a record Q1 FY2027 earnings conference call on August 7, 2026, highlighting total revenues exceeding INR 8,000 crores and EBITDA surpassing INR 2,400 crores for the first time. Management noted a 16th consecutive quarter of year-on-year growth, with strong contributions from the U.S. and a 20% plus organic revenue growth outside the U.S. The U.S. business is projected to reach USD 1.1 billion to USD 1.2 billion for the year, despite increased competition in key products. The India business grew 13.9% year-on-year, with a focus on increasing the chronic segment's share. Emerging markets saw a 52% growth, particularly in Brazil. Management reiterated a guidance of high single-digit revenue growth and EBITDA margins around 25% for the year, while expressing optimism about future growth and innovation initiatives.
Management emphasized strong performance and growth across multiple segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 12 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Lupin Limited's investor presentation for Q1 FY27 reported strong financial performance, with sales reaching INR 82,172 million, a 33% year-over-year increase. The presentation highlighted a net income of INR 14,150 million and an EBITDA of INR 24,635 million, reflecting a 50% growth. Key growth metrics included significant contributions from various regions, with North America showing a 43% increase in sales. The company announced several product approvals and launches, including EMA approval for NaMuscla® and entry into the Chinese market with Oseltamivir Phosphate. Management emphasized a focus on innovation, with plans to launch over 20 products in FY27 and a commitment to maintaining high-quality standards across manufacturing sites. The presentation also noted Lupin's sustainability achievements and recognition in ESG ratings, reinforcing its commitment to corporate responsibility.
Management emphasized strong growth and innovation in the presentation.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 07 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Lupin Limited's investor presentation for Q1 FY27 reported strong financial performance, with sales reaching INR 82,172 million, a 33% year-over-year increase. The presentation highlighted a net income of INR 14,150 million and an EBITDA of INR 24,635 million, reflecting growth of 16% and 50% respectively. Key developments included regulatory approvals for several products and a focus on expanding the product pipeline, particularly in the U.S. and India. The company emphasized its commitment to quality and compliance, noting successful FDA inspections and ongoing remediation efforts. Additionally, Lupin's sustainability initiatives were showcased, including recognition in global ESG rankings and various awards for its environmental efforts. The presentation outlined plans for future product launches and market expansion, particularly in chronic care and innovative therapies.
The presentation emphasized strong growth metrics and strategic initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Lupin Limited's Q4 FY2026 earnings conference call highlighted the company's 15th consecutive quarter of year-over-year growth, achieving record sales and profitability. Management reported a 40% year-over-year growth in the U.S. business, driven by new product launches, including Tolvaptan and Mirabegron. The India business grew 11.5% year-over-year, with the core prescription segment growing 14.5%. Emerging markets saw a 49% growth, particularly in Brazil. R&D expenditure was 8% of sales, focusing on complex and specialty products. Management set a goal for FY27 of high-single digit revenue growth with EBITDA margins around 25%. The company emphasized its commitment to quality and compliance, alongside a strong innovation pipeline. The earnings call concluded with management expressing confidence in sustaining growth despite potential headwinds from competition and geopolitical uncertainties.
Management emphasized strong growth and record performance across multiple segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 14 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Lupin Limited's investor presentation for Q4 FY26 reported strong financial performance, with net sales reaching INR 73,919 million, reflecting a 33% year-over-year growth. The company achieved an EBITDA of INR 21,711 million and a net income of INR 14,604 million, marking increases of 68% and 89% respectively compared to the previous year. Key developments included the completion of the acquisition of VISUfarma B.V. and several product approvals and launches in various markets. The presentation highlighted growth in the India business, with a 14.5% increase in the Rx segment, and noted the company's focus on expanding its specialty pharma footprint and enhancing manufacturing capabilities. Additionally, Lupin emphasized its commitment to sustainability and quality, achieving significant milestones in ESG ratings and regulatory compliance. The document outlined a strategic plan for future growth, including new product launches and market expansions.
The presentation highlighted strong financial results and strategic growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 07 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Lupin Limited's Q3 FY2026 earnings conference call highlighted strong performance, with revenue surpassing previous records and marking the 14th consecutive quarter of year-on-year growth. Management reported broad-based growth across regions, particularly in the US, where new product launches, including Tolvaptan and Risperdal Consta®, contributed significantly. The company achieved a 46% year-on-year growth in US sales, while India saw a 5.6% increase, driven by the core prescription business. Management emphasized a focus on expanding complex products and specialty portfolios, with over 50 active products in the pipeline. EBITDA margins improved to 31.1%, reflecting strong operational performance. The company also received positive compliance updates and maintained a commitment to sustainability, achieving high ratings for climate change and water security. Overall, management expressed optimism about future growth prospects and strategic initiatives.
Management emphasized strong performance and growth across multiple regions and product segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 17 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedLupin Limited reported strong financial performance in FY2025-26, with revenue from operations reaching INR 279,580 million, a 23.1% increase from FY25. Profit before tax rose by 71.2% to INR 68,725.5 million, and net profit after tax increased by 62.0% to INR 53,554.7 million. The company also highlighted significant ESG achievements, including a 41% reduction in Scope-1 and Scope-2 emissions compared to FY23 and a global ranking as the top ESG-rated pharma company in S&P Global. The auditor provided an unmodified opinion on the consolidated financial statements, and no defaults on loans or interest were reported during the year. A final dividend of INR 18 per share was recommended, representing a 900% payout ratio.
- Revenue from operations increased by 23.1% to INR 279,580 million in FY2025-26.
- Profit before tax surged by 71.2% to INR 68,725.5 million, and net profit after tax rose by 62.0% to INR 53,554.7 million.
- Lupin achieved a 41% reduction in Scope-1 and Scope-2 emissions compared to FY23 and holds the top ESG rating in the pharma sector per S&P Global.
- The auditor issued an unmodified opinion on the consolidated financial statements, and no loan defaults or interest payment issues were reported during FY2025-26.
- A final dividend of INR 18 per share was recommended, representing a 900% payout ratio.
Key takeaway: Lupin Limited delivered robust financial growth in FY2025-26, marked by significant revenue and profit increases, strong ESG performance, and a healthy dividend recommendation, with no material financial or compliance issues reported.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company recognizes contingent liabilities in business combinations if they represent a present obligation from a past event and their fair value can be measured reliably.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
Lupin Limited has a contingent liability of ₹ 5,722.6 million (as of 31.03.2024: ₹ 5,584.7 million) from financial guarantees provided on behalf of subsidiaries for contractual obligations.
Related-Party Transaction
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
Lupin Limited has disclosed related parties including family members of the Chairperson and Managing Director, such as Ms. Kavita Gupta, Dr. Anuja Gupta, Dr. Richa Gupta, Ms. Shefali Nath Gupta, Miss Veda Nilesh Gupta, and Master Neel Deshbandhu Gupta, as well as D. B. Gupta (HUF), with whom the company had transactions during the year.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
0.51% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).