MANGLMCEM · Mangalam Cement Ltd · Construction - Raw Materials
MANGLMCEM · Mangalam Cement Ltd · Construction - Raw Materials
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
19.4% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹455 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
-44.0%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
2.8
P/S (TTM)
1.6
Sector P/E
32
Dividend yield
+0.1%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANGLMCEM (this stock) | 21.9 | 2.8 | +6.5% | +11.7% | 0.91 | +0.1% |
| UltraTech Cement | 38.8 | 5.4 | +9.3% | +11.1% | 0.31 | +2.2% |
| Grasim Industries | 36.9 | 3.2 | +3.1% | +5.5% | 2.2 | +0.3% |
| Ambuja Cements | 23.3 | 2.6 | +11.2% | +7.5% | 0.01 | +0.5% |
Promoter
stable
FII
falling 3q
MF
4.21% (0.00pp)
stable
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
| canonicalSymbol | date | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANGLMCEM | 2026-06-02 | 0 | 0 | STRONG | BULK |
| MANGLMCEM | 2026-05-22 | 0 | 0 | STRONG | BULK |
| MANGLMCEM | 2026-05-21 | 0 | 0 | STRONG | BULK |
News timeline
No related news.
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedNo concall transcripts or investor presentations recorded yet.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedMangalam Cement Limited reported a 4.61% increase in revenue to ₹175,840.61 lakh in FY2025-26, driven by a 2.87% rise in cement production to 3.59 million MT. Net profit surged by ₹8,388.72 lakh, reaching ₹12,895.03 lakh, with a robust return on net worth of 13.19%. The company expanded its cement grinding capacity by 1.20 MTPA at its Aligarh unit, enhancing operational efficiency. Key risks include a ₹4,104.91 lakh doubtful advance provision (50% of carrying amount) due to non-delivery by a foreign supplier, impacting financials. The company also faces uncertainties from geopolitical issues like the Red Sea shipping crisis affecting recovery. The auditor noted significant judgment in inventory valuation and doubtful advance provisioning, with no adverse opinions or qualifications.
- Revenue increased by 4.61% to ₹175,840.61 lakh, with cement production up 2.87% to 3.59 million MT.
- Net profit rose by ₹8,388.72 lakh to ₹12,895.03 lakh, with a return on net worth of 13.19%.
- Expanded grinding capacity by 1.20 MTPA at Aligarh unit, enhancing market penetration.
- ₹4,104.91 lakh doubtful advance provision (50% of carrying amount) due to non-delivery by foreign supplier.
- Auditor highlighted significant judgment in inventory valuation and doubtful advance provisioning.
Key takeaway: Mangalam Cement Limited delivered strong financial performance with increased revenue, profit, and production, but faces risks from doubtful advances and inventory valuation uncertainties.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Regulatory Action (2 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Regulatory Action
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company faces demands and show cause notices from regulatory authorities regarding differential price of fly-ash, land lease, differential royalty on limestone, sales tax, VAT, GST, shortlifting of flyash, and water cess. Additionally, there is a legal challenge related to the Jute Packaging Act and a writ petition regarding plantation harvesting in Odisha.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company faces multiple regulatory demands and show cause notices from various authorities including Excise Department for Land Tax, Differential Price of Fly-Ash, Land Lease, Differential Royalty on Lime Stone, Sales Tax, VAT, GST, Electricity Duty, Shortlifting of Flyash, and Water Cess. Additionally, there is a legal challenge regarding the Jute Packaging Act and a writ petition related to plantation harvesting in Odisha.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
Mangalam Cement Limited has contingent liabilities related to land tax, with a closing balance of Nil as of March 31, 2026, down from ₹2,374.39 lakhs in the previous year.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has contingent liabilities not provided for, including demands raised or show cause notices issued by the Income Tax Department, Excise Department, and others for various matters as of March 31, 2025.
Related-Party Transaction
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
Mangalam Cement Limited has a related party transaction involving purchases from Mignonette Creation Pvt. Ltd., as detailed in the annual report.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
Mangalam Cement Limited has a related party transaction involving purchases from Mignonette Creations Pvt. Ltd., as detailed in the notes to the financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2025.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
19.69% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18). Change vs the previous disclosure: increasing.