RedixFi
Market closedNIFTY25,030.35+2.0%Volatile3 event(s)
Market feed live

MANYAVAR · Vedant Fashions Ltd · Retail (Apparel)

MANYAVAR · Vedant Fashions Ltd · Retail (Apparel)

₹472.8-6.5%

As of 06 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹329.252wk high ₹666.75

29.1% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old

FII holding falling for 2+ quarters

Revenue (latest Q)

₹301 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+14.7%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

7.6

P/S (TTM)

9.7

Sector P/E

Not available from data source

Dividend yield

+1.3%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
MANYAVAR (this stock)25.77.6+26.5%+19.6%0.23+1.3%
Trent96.821.1+8.6%+25.9%0.37+0.1%
Metro Brands67.414+13.8%+20.4%0.79+0.6%
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands27.58.2+2.0%Not available from data source151.32+0.5%

Promoter

stable

FII

falling 3q

MF

10.71% (+0.69pp)

rising 3q

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

canonicalSymboldatebuy quantitybuyer countdeal strengthdeal types present
MANYAVAR2026-08-2536308201WEAKBULK
MANYAVAR2026-08-0431208712WEAKBULK

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptPositive02 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the Q1 FY'27 earnings conference call, Vedant Fashions Limited reported retail sales of INR 4,195 million, reflecting a growth of 3.4% year-over-year. The company achieved revenue from operations of approximately INR 3,014 million, a 7.2% increase compared to the same quarter last year. Management highlighted a domestic same-store sales growth of 3.8% and emphasized their focus on customer engagement and marketing initiatives, including a successful campaign featuring celebrities. The company maintained a gross margin of 65.7% and an EBITDA margin of 44.6%, with a profit after tax of INR 81 crores, marking a 14.7% growth. Management discussed strategic store closures and openings, indicating a focus on enhancing store productivity and addressing market shifts. They expressed confidence in their operational strengths and marketing strategies to drive future growth, particularly in the second half of the financial year.

Management expressed confidence in growth strategies and operational strengths.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 02 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive25 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Vedant Fashions Limited submitted an investor presentation on July 25, 2026, detailing its performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The presentation highlighted a 3.4% increase in retail sales and a 7.2% growth in revenue from operations compared to the same quarter in the previous year. The company reported a gross margin of 65.7% and a profit after tax (PAT) growth of 14.7%, achieving a PAT margin of 26.7%. Vedant Fashions emphasized its market leadership in Indian wedding and celebration wear, with a diversified brand portfolio and a strong omni-channel presence. The company also noted its unique business model, which includes no end-of-season sales for its Manyavar brand. The presentation outlined key investment highlights, including a disciplined approach to acquisitions and a focus on technology-driven supply chain management.

The presentation emphasized growth and strong financial performance.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 25 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive14 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Vedant Fashions Limited reported its Q4 FY26 earnings during a conference call on May 11, 2026. Management highlighted a 7.8% growth in retail sales, reaching approximately INR 561 crores, with same-store sales growth (SSG) of 4.6%. For the full year, retail sales crossed INR 2,000 crores, marking a 6.1% increase. The company emphasized its focus on enhancing customer experience and strategic store openings, resulting in a net addition of 4,200 square feet to its retail area. Marketing initiatives, including a successful campaign featuring celebrities, contributed to brand visibility. Financially, Q4 revenue from operations was INR 399 crores, with a gross margin of 65% and a profit after tax of INR 114 crores, reflecting a 13% increase. Management expressed optimism about future growth driven by improved store quality and operational efficiency, while also addressing challenges related to input cost inflation and GST impacts on margins.

Management emphasized growth and strategic initiatives while reporting improved financial metrics.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 14 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive08 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Vedant Fashions Limited submitted its Investor Presentation for May 2026, detailing its performance for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The presentation highlighted a 7.8% growth in retail sales for Q4 FY26 compared to Q4 FY25, with same-store sales growth (SSSG) of 4.6%. For FY26, the company achieved over Rs. 20 billion in retail sales, reflecting a 6.1% increase from FY25. Revenue from operations grew by 8.7% in Q4 FY26 and 3.5% for the full year, with profit after tax (PAT) increasing by 13.0% in Q4 and 1.2% for FY26. The company maintained a gross margin of 65.7% and reported a strong cash conversion ratio of 98%. The presentation also emphasized the company's marketing initiatives, including the successful

Management reported strong growth metrics and successful marketing campaigns.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 08 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptMixed19 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Vedant Fashions Limited reported its Q3 FY26 earnings during a conference call held on February 13, 2026. Management highlighted a revenue of approximately INR 692 crores for the quarter and INR 1,447 crores for the nine-month period, reflecting a growth of 5.4%. The company emphasized its focus on enhancing retail quality, which led to improved key performance indicators. Management noted a successful launch of a flagship store and a YouTube podcast series aimed at modern wedding planning. Despite a healthy gross margin of 65.7% and a PAT margin of 27.4%, management acknowledged challenges due to fewer wedding dates in December and muted consumer sentiment, particularly among middle-class consumers. The premium brand Twamev showed strong growth, with a 40% increase in Q3. Management expressed confidence in future growth driven by ongoing initiatives and a potential recovery in consumer sentiment.

The management reported both positive growth in premium segments and challenges in overall consumer sentiment.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 19 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationNeutral12 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Vedant Fashions Limited's investor presentation dated February 12, 2026, provided an overview of the company's performance for the quarter and nine months ending December 31, 2025. The presentation highlighted a 5.4% growth in retail sales compared to the previous year, with a same-store sales growth (SSSG) of 1.8% for the nine-month period. The company reported a gross margin of 65.7% in Q3 FY26 and a PAT margin of 27.4%. Management noted that the performance was impacted by fewer wedding dates in December and muted consumer sentiment in January. The presentation also discussed the successful launch of 'The Manyavar Shaadi Show,' aimed at enhancing brand equity. Vedant Fashions emphasized its market leadership in Indian wedding and celebration wear, supported by a diversified brand portfolio and a strong omni-channel presence across India and internationally.

The presentation conveyed both positive growth metrics and challenges faced during the period.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26336 pages

Vedant Fashions Limited's annual report for FY2025-26 outlines strategic initiatives focused on enhancing brand leadership in the Indian celebration wear market through culturally resonant product development, digital integration, and sustainable practices. The report emphasizes investments in technology, omnichannel engagement, and regional customization to drive customer relevance and operational efficiency. Sustainability efforts include waste management, plastic reduction, and energy efficiency, while governance frameworks prioritize transparency and ESG integration.

  • Culturally aligned product development with regional customization to enhance customer relevance
  • Investments in technology and omnichannel strategies to improve customer engagement and operational efficiency
  • Sustainability initiatives focusing on waste reduction, plastic footprint management, and energy efficiency
  • Governance frameworks emphasizing transparency, ESG integration, and stakeholder protection mechanisms

Key takeaway: Vedant Fashions is prioritizing culturally resonant product innovation, digital transformation, and sustainable practices to strengthen its leadership in the Indian celebration wear market while ensuring robust governance and stakeholder engagement.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 04 Sept 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.

Contingent Liability

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report04 Sept 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

Vedant Fashions Limited has a contingent liability of INR 232.56 million in income tax demands from AY 2013-14 to 2018-19, following a search and seizure in 2018 and assessment orders in 2021. The company paid INR 46.51 million under protest.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report12 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities including demands from government authorities such as commercial sales tax, income tax, indirect tax, and employee state insurance, with some payments made under protest. The Income Tax department conducted a search and seizure in 2018 and issued assessment orders for the years 2013-14 to 2018-19.

Related-Party Transaction

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report12 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has disclosed transactions with related parties, including sales of products to Shenayah Retail Stores Private Limited, which is an enterprise owned or significantly influenced by the relative of a Key Managerial Person.

Statutory dues in dispute

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report04 Sept 2026 (FY2025-26)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

Vedant Fashions Limited has statutory dues related to Goods and Service Tax for the periods 2017-18 to 2019-20 pending at Commissioner of CGST & Central Tax (Appeals), Kolkata and Commissioner Central Goods and Service Tax, Varanasi.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report12 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has statutory dues pending for Goods and Service Tax, ESI, and Income Tax under various disputes, with amounts ranging from 2009-10 to 2017-18, pending in High Court, Employee State Insurance Corporation, and Income Tax Appellate Tribunal.

Open full Signal Dashboard →