RedixFi
Market closedNIFTY25,030.35+2.0%Volatile3 event(s)
Market feed live

MARKSANS · Marksans Pharma Ltd · Biotechnology & Drugs

MARKSANS · Marksans Pharma Ltd · Biotechnology & Drugs

₹303.7-3.2%

As of 06 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹15552wk high ₹350.95

13.5% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old

Revenue growth acceleratingOperating margin above its own average

Revenue (latest Q)

₹841 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+169.5%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

5

P/S (TTM)

4.7

Sector P/E

36.3

Dividend yield

+0.3%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
MARKSANS (this stock)23.95+16.3%+17.1%0.11+0.3%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries38.45.6+19.1%+14.2%0.47+0.8%
Divi's Laboratories59.714.5+26.1%+17.4%0+0.3%
Torrent Pharmaceuticals72.719.2+15.3%+27.1%141.16+0.8%

Promoter

stable

FII

rising 2q

MF

4.36% (-0.30pp)

falling 1q

Insider trades

DateInsiderTypeQtyValue
11 Sept 2026Sandra SaldanhaSELL2,28,273₹0
11 Sept 2026Schenelle Megan SaldanhaBUY1,45,000₹0
11 Sept 2026Marise Ann SaldanhaBUY20,000₹0
11 Sept 2026Merrill Jean SaldanhaBUY63,273₹0

Bulk/block deals

canonicalSymboldatebuy quantitybuyer countdeal strengthdeal types present
MARKSANS2026-08-1243496971WEAKBULK

News timeline

No related news.

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptPositive20 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Marksans Pharma Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR841 crores, up 35.6% year-on-year, with record quarterly EBITDA of INR213 crores and PAT of INR159 crores. Europe delivered INR356 crores, growing 74.7% YoY, driven by acquisitions of QliniQ (Netherlands) and ABCnow (Germany), with consolidation starting in Q2. North America revenue rose 15.1% to INR377 crores, with softer summer demand but expected momentum in coming quarters. Australia/New Zealand revenue grew 53.7% YoY. Gross margin expanded to 59.1%, driven by favorable product mix and lower inventory costs. Free cash flow was INR152 crores, with cash reserves exceeding INR1,000 crores. Management emphasized scaling European operations, accelerating product launches, and improving profitability. Guidance for FY27 revenue growth of 15-20% and EBITDA margin of 20-21% was reiterated. Acquisitions in Europe are expected to contribute INR180 crores annually, with plans to expand further. The U.S. remains a key market, with OTC products driving growth, while geopolitical uncertainties and war-related costs may impact margin sustainability. R&D spending rose to 2.8% of revenue, with plans to double product portfolios in key markets over two to three years. Management noted cash reserves would fund both organic and inorganic growth strategies, though no specific large acquisitions were announced.

The document highlights strong revenue and profit growth, record financial metrics, and strategic expansion in Europe, with management expressing confidence in future growth and operational improvements.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 20 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive12 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Marksans Pharma Limited reported strong financial performance for Q1FY27, achieving an all-time high quarterly EBITDA of ₹213 crore and a PAT of ₹159 crore, reflecting a 173.9% increase year-over-year. The UK and Europe regions contributed significantly, with revenues reaching ₹356 crore, a 74.7% increase YoY. The acquisition of QliniQ contributed ₹44 crore to this growth. The company also reported a cash balance of ₹1,058 crore, enabling continued investment in both organic and inorganic growth opportunities. Management highlighted a focus on scaling operations across geographies and strengthening their European platform. The presentation outlined strategic initiatives aimed at capturing the growing OTC market, with a robust product pipeline of over 200 products planned for future launches. Overall, the document emphasized the company's commitment to sustainable growth and operational efficiency.

Management emphasized strong financial results and growth opportunities.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive03 Jun 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Marksans Pharma Limited held its Q4 FY26 Earnings Conference Call on May 27, 2026, where management reported significant achievements, including crossing INR3,000 crores in net income for the first time and achieving the highest profitability in the company's history. The company emphasized geographical diversification and portfolio expansion, with notable growth in North America, where revenue reached INR1,533 crores, a 24% increase year-on-year. The U.K. market showed recovery, with Q4 revenue hitting an all-time high of INR308 crores. Management highlighted a strong EBITDA margin of 20.4% for FY26 and a cash balance of approximately INR990 crores, which provides flexibility for future growth. The company plans to file over 200 products in the U.K. over the next four years and aims for INR4,000 crores in revenue by FY28. However, management acknowledged potential inflationary pressures on raw material costs due to geopolitical factors.

Management highlighted strong financial performance and growth strategies.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 03 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive26 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Marksans Pharma Limited reported significant financial achievements for FY26, with total income reaching approximately ₹3,000 crore, an EBITDA of ₹601 crore (20.4% margin), and a PAT of ₹420 crore. Management highlighted that growth was driven by new product launches, particularly in the Rx branded portfolio in Australia and 112 new SKUs in the US market. The UK market showed strong recovery, achieving its highest quarterly revenue in Q4. The company entered new markets, including Germany, Canada, and Ireland, and maintained a cash balance of around ₹990 crore. Management noted that while input cost pressures are being monitored, the company is well-positioned for sustainable growth and long-term shareholder value. For Q4FY26, total income was ₹891 crore, with a PAT of ₹149 crore, reflecting a 64.3% increase year-over-year. The presentation also detailed geographical revenue contributions and strategic initiatives for future growth.

Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth initiatives.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 26 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive12 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Marksans Pharma Limited reported its Q3 FY26 earnings during an earnings conference call held on February 6, 2026. Management highlighted a 10.6% year-on-year increase in operating revenue, reaching INR 754 crores, attributed to stable execution across geographies and a robust order book in the U.S. Despite facing price erosion in Rx product segments, the U.K. business showed improvement due to new product launches and favorable currency movements. The company received multiple product approvals in both the U.K. and U.S., aligning with its strategic focus on high-demand therapies. Management emphasized disciplined cost management and capital allocation as key priorities. For the first nine months of FY26, operating revenue increased by 9.4% year-on-year, with a notable contribution from the U.S. market. The company maintained a debt-free status with a cash balance of INR 824.2 crores as of December 31, 2025. The call concluded with management expressing optimism about future growth prospects.

Management emphasized steady performance and growth opportunities.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 12 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive05 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Marksans Pharma Limited reported a stable performance for Q3 FY26, with operating revenue increasing by 10.6% year-on-year to ₹754 crore, supported by strong demand in key markets. The EBITDA for the quarter was ₹161 crore, reflecting a margin of 21.3%, which improved due to favorable raw material costs and an enhanced product mix. Management highlighted the establishment of new subsidiaries in Europe and Canada to strengthen its global presence. For the nine months ending FY26, total revenue reached ₹2,095 crore, with a net profit of ₹271 crore. The company emphasized its commitment to sustainable growth and shareholder value, alongside ongoing investments in research and development, which accounted for 3% of consolidated revenue. The presentation also detailed revenue contributions from various regions, with the US market being a significant driver of growth.

Management emphasized stable growth and strategic initiatives to enhance global presence.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 05 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26242 pages

Marksans Pharma Limited's FY2025-26 annual report indicates no significant audit issues, regulatory actions, or liquidity concerns. The company has no outstanding legal disputes, defaults, or contingent liabilities. It maintains compliance with corporate governance standards and has not issued new shares or altered its capital structure. The report highlights ongoing operations without material changes in business nature or financial position. The company's revenue is derived primarily from exports, exposing it to foreign exchange risks managed through forward contracts. No major risks or adverse findings are reported.

  • No significant audit issues, regulatory actions, or liquidity concerns reported.
  • No outstanding legal disputes, defaults, or contingent liabilities.
  • Compliance with corporate governance standards maintained.
  • Revenue primarily from exports with foreign exchange risk managed via forward contracts.
  • No material changes in business nature or financial position.

Key takeaway: Marksans Pharma Limited shows no material adverse findings in its FY2025-26 report, maintaining compliance and operational stability without significant risks or liquidity issues.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 04 Aug 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.

Contingent Liability

2 occurrences

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report16 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The company has an outstanding guarantee of $0 (unsecured and interest-free) given on behalf of Time-Cap Laboratories Inc., with settlement in cash.

Annual Report31 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The company has an outstanding guarantee of 1,000 million Indian Rupees given on behalf of Bell, Sons and Co. (Druggists) Limited as of 31 March 2024.

Related-Party Transaction

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report04 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

The company has trade payables of ₹1.64 million to related parties as of 31 March 2026, as disclosed in note 38.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report16 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The company has trade payables of ₹14.01 million to related parties as of 31 March 2024, as disclosed in note 38.

Annual Report31 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company has capital advances of ₹6.57 million as of 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023, which are due to related parties, as disclosed in note 39.

Statutory dues in dispute

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report16 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)Older than 10 years
View source filing →

The company has undisputed statutory dues including income tax, provident fund, employees' state insurance, income-tax, duty of customs, cess, and other statutory dues that have been regularly deposited with appropriate authorities. However, there are disputed income tax dues for F.Y. 2005-06 and F.Y. 2014-15 pending before the Hon'ble High Court of Bombay and Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) respectively.

Management & Board Governance

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report31 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)· 2 passages
View source filing →

Dr. Meena Rani Surana, an Independent Director, resigned from the Board during the financial year under review.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

4.03% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →