RedixFi
Market closedNIFTY25,030.35+2.0%Volatile1 event(s)
Market feed live

MATRIMONY · Matrimony.Com Ltd · Computer Services

MATRIMONY · Matrimony.Com Ltd · Computer Services

₹549.2-2.8%

As of 06 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹364.0552wk high ₹574.5

4.4% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old

Revenue growth acceleratingOperating margin above its own averageFII holding falling for 2+ quartersPromoter holding rose this quarter

Revenue (latest Q)

₹131 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+127.1%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

5.4

P/S (TTM)

2.2

Sector P/E

47.2

Dividend yield

+1.0%

No peer comparison data on file for MATRIMONY.

Promoter

rising 3q

FII

falling 3q

MF

0.62% (-2.14pp)

falling 1q

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptPositive18 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Matrimony.com Limited reported a 127% year-on-year increase in profit after tax (PAT) for Q1 FY'27, achieving a consolidated billing of Rs. 136.0 crores, which reflects a 7.8% growth both quarter-over-quarter and year-on-year. Revenue reached Rs. 130.5 crores, marking an 11.7% quarter-over-quarter and 13.2% year-on-year growth. The Matchmaking business contributed significantly, with billing at Rs. 135.3 crores and revenue at Rs. 109.5 crores. The company added 2.72 lakh paid subscriptions, a 15.9% increase quarter-over-quarter. Management indicated that they anticipate double-digit growth in both billing and revenue for Q2, alongside a triple-digit growth in profit. The company is also leveraging AI for various operational improvements. The marriage services segment showed a slight decline in year-on-year performance but management expressed optimism about future growth in this area.

Management highlighted strong growth metrics and expressed optimism about future performance.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 18 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive11 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Matrimony.com Limited submitted its investor presentation for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, detailing its business operations and financial performance. The company reported a consolidated revenue of INR 1,305 million for Q1-FY27, reflecting a 13.2% year-on-year increase. The presentation highlighted Matrimony.com as a market leader in the Indian online matchmaking space, with a paid subscription base of 0.96 million profiles in FY26 and a market capitalization of approximately INR 8,178 million as of June 30, 2026. The company emphasized its diversified services, including online matchmaking and marriage services, and noted a significant growth in paid subscribers, which increased by 15.9% quarter-on-quarter. Additionally, the company has been recognized as a Great Place to Work for the second consecutive year. The document also outlined various strategic initiatives and marketing efforts aimed at enhancing user experience and expanding its market presence.

The presentation highlighted strong financial growth and leadership in the matchmaking industry.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 11 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptMixed20 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Matrimony.com Limited reported a 10.5% year-on-year growth in billing for its Matchmaking business during Q4 FY26, achieving a total billing of INR 126.1 crores. The company completed a share buyback of INR 58.5 crores in Q4 to reward shareholders and opened its first Elite Matrimony Center in Hyderabad. The presentation highlighted that AI is now integrated into many core products, with new capabilities being launched. For the full year, consolidated billing reached INR 488.6 crores, reflecting an 8% year-on-year growth. However, the Marriage Service segment faced challenges, with a 40.7% decline in Q4 billing. Management indicated confidence in delivering robust financial performance in Q1 FY27, anticipating double-digit billing growth and more than doubling of profit compared to Q1 of the previous year. The EBITDA margin for the Matchmaking business improved to 22% in Q4, while consolidated EBITDA margins were at 12.4%.

The document presented both growth achievements and challenges in different business segments.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 20 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive14 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Matrimony.com Limited submitted its investor presentation for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, highlighting its position as a leader in the Indian online matchmaking industry. The company reported a consolidated revenue of INR 4,600 million for FY26, with a paid subscription base of 0.96 million profiles. Matrimony.com aims to provide a comprehensive range of matchmaking services, including community-specific and elite services, and has expanded into marriage-related services. The presentation noted a market capitalization of approximately INR 8,815 million as of March 31, 2026. The company emphasized its zero debt status, strong free cash flow generation, and a commitment to innovation through technology and data analytics. Additionally, it reported a year-on-year growth in profit after tax of 18.9% for Q4 FY26, reaching INR 97 million.

The presentation emphasized strong financial performance and leadership in the matchmaking sector.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 14 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptMixed19 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Matrimony.com Limited reported its Q3 and nine months FY '26 results during the earnings call held on February 12, 2026. Management noted a year-on-year growth in billings of 7.8% to INR117.9 crores, while revenue grew 1.6% to INR113.2 crores. Active paid profiles increased by 3% year-on-year, and the average transaction value (ATV) rose by 13.3% year-on-year. The company initiated a share buyback of INR58.5 crores and received recognition as a Great Place to Work for the second consecutive year. However, the wedding services segment faced challenges, with a year-on-year revenue decline of 15.7%. Management expressed confidence in future growth, particularly in the matrimony business, and indicated plans to optimize marketing expenses. The EBITDA margin for the matchmaking business improved to 19.2%. Management set a goal of double-digit growth in matrimony billings for Q4 on a year-on-year basis.

The document presented both positive growth metrics and challenges in certain business segments.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 19 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationNeutral12 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Matrimony.com Limited submitted an investor presentation for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025, highlighting its position as a leader in the Indian online matchmaking industry. The presentation reported a consolidated revenue of INR 3,432 million for 9M-FY26, with a focus on its diverse offerings, including community-based and assisted matchmaking services. Management noted a paid subscription base of 1 million profiles in FY25 and emphasized a zero-debt status along with strong free cash flow generation. The document outlined the company's strategic marketing efforts and technological innovations aimed at enhancing user experience. Matrimony.com also reported a market capitalization of approximately INR 11,479 million as of December 31, 2025, and highlighted its commitment to catering to the Indian diaspora globally. The presentation included various financial metrics, showcasing a decline in profit after tax for the quarter compared to the previous year.

The presentation provided a balanced overview of the company's performance and strategic initiatives.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2022-23267 pages

Matrimony.com Limited reported consolidated revenues of INR 4,558 Mn in FY2023, a 4.9% growth, with 85,200+ success stories and 11.1% growth in paid subscriptions. The company's PAT declined by 12.9% to INR 467 Mn due to increased marketing expenses, though EBITDA margins in matchmaking remained healthy at 61%. Key developments include launching inclusive services for the LGBTQIA+ community and expanding into Bangladesh. The company has zero debt and INR 3,245 Mn in cash. No significant regulatory actions or defaults were noted, and internal controls were assessed as effective. Contingent liabilities include PF and service tax disputes, but no material uncertainties affecting going concern were identified.

  • FY2023 consolidated revenues grew 4.9% to INR 4,558 Mn with 11.1% paid subscription growth.
  • PAT declined 12.9% to INR 467 Mn due to higher marketing expenses.
  • Launched RainbowLuv for LGBTQIA+ community and expanded to Bangladesh.
  • Zero debt with INR 3,245 Mn cash reserves.
  • No regulatory defaults or material audit issues noted.

Key takeaway: Matrimony.com reported solid revenue growth and strategic expansions in FY2023 despite PAT decline, with no major regulatory or liquidity risks, though contingent liabilities persist.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 01 Jan 1970View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Auditor Qualification (1 item); Regulatory Action (2 items); Default / Covenant Breach (2 items)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Auditor Qualification

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report17 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The auditor issued a qualified opinion based on the Company's non-compliance with the conditions of Corporate Governance stipulated in the Listing Regulations for the year ended March 31, 2025.

Regulatory Action

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report17 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

A subsidiary received a Show Cause Notice under TNGST Act, 2017 demanding ₹22.66 Lakhs in GST, including interest and penalty for FY 2019-20. A demand of ₹1.85 Lakhs was confirmed after the assessing officer dropped most issues, except for an ITC mismatch. Appeal has been filed.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report16 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The company's subsidiary received a Show Cause Notice under TNGST Act, 2017 demanding ₹22.66 lakhs in GST, including interest and penalty for FY 2019-20. An appeal has been filed, and a demand of ₹1.85 lakhs remains confirmed. Another Show Cause Notice for ₹10.13 lakhs was issued for FY 2020-21, with a confirmed demand of ₹4.83 lakhs, and a rectification request is pending.

Default / Covenant Breach

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report17 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has statutory dues in arrears for more than six months as of 31 March 2026, including income tax and goods and services tax disputes pending in various forums with amounts ranging from ₹1 to ₹639 lakhs.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report16 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)Older than 10 years
View source filing →

The company has undisputed statutory dues in arrears for FY 2007-08 and FY 2008-09 under the Income Tax Act, 1961, with disputes pending in the High Court of Madras.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report17 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 5 passages
View source filing →

The company has disclosed a contingent liability of ₹336 lakhs for service tax demand and ₹1,190 lakhs for interest and penalty as of March 31, 2026.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report16 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)· 8 passages
View source filing →

The company has disclosed contingent liabilities of ₹63 lakhs in interest and ₹153 lakhs in damages related to Provident Fund demands for employees with non-identifiable details and penalties for identifiable employees as of March 31, 2025 and 2024.

Related-Party Transaction

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report16 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company has made loans and advances to related parties, including Astro Vision Futuretech Private Limited, Boatman Tech Private Limited, and Bangladeshi Matrimony Private Limited, with amounts of 20, 173, and 49 lakhs respectively.

Management & Board Governance

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report17 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

The company filled the vacancy of the CFO on July 8, 2025, more than three months after the resignation on February 17, 2025, violating Regulation 26A(2) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

15.21% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →