MBEL · M & B Engineering Ltd · Construction Services
MBEL · M & B Engineering Ltd · Construction Services
As of 06 Nov close
52-week range
47.4% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 16 Oct 2026
Revenue (latest Q)
₹291 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+22.0%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
2.6
P/S (TTM)
1.2
Sector P/E
11.4
Dividend yield
+0.4%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBEL (this stock) | 18.3 | 2.6 | +7.4% | +14.7% | 0.13 | +0.4% |
| DLF | 34.5 | 3.5 | +65.8% | +9.8% | 0.01 | +1.2% |
| Lodha Developers | 23.1 | 4.6 | +22.7% | +17.7% | 0.42 | +0.4% |
| Indus Towers | 14.4 | 2.4 | +21.8% | +17.3% | 0.52 | +3.6% |
Promoter
rising 2q
FII
falling 3q
MF
5.16% (+0.17pp)
rising 1q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sept 2026 | SVAR Family Trust | BUY | 5,000 | ₹12.74 lakh |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Birju Maheshbhai Patel | BUY | 3,744 | ₹10.15 lakh |
| 16 Jun 2026 | Birva Chirag Patel | BUY | 10,000 | ₹30.66 lakh |
| 16 Jun 2026 | Umaben Girishbhai Patel | BUY | 10,000 | ₹30.96 lakh |
| 16 Jun 2026 | Umaben Girishbhai Patel | BUY | 10,000 | ₹30.96 lakh |
| 11 Jun 2026 | Chirag Hasmukhbhai Patel | BUY | 12,000 | ₹33.97 lakh |
| 11 Jun 2026 | Girishbhai Manibhai Patel | BUY | 12,000 | ₹33.02 lakh |
Bulk/block deals
| canonicalSymbol | date | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBEL | 2026-11-05 | 1185945 | 3 | WEAK | BULK |
| MBEL | 2026-10-16 | 5673790 | 9 | WEAK | BULK |
| MBEL | 2026-10-07 | 748274 | 2 | WEAK | BULK |
News timeline
No related news.
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: M&B Engineering Ltd. reported a revenue from operations of ₹291 crore for Q1FY27, reflecting a 22.5% year-over-year growth. The Proflex division contributed ₹77 crore, while the Phenix division contributed ₹214 crore. The company reported an EBITDA of ₹36 crore, with an operating EBITDA margin of 11.4%. Orders on hand reached ₹1,053 crore, marking a 25% year-over-year increase. Management indicated that a brownfield capex at the Sanand plant is set to be commissioned in October 2026, increasing PEB capacity from 72,000 MTPA to 92,000 MTPA. Additionally, a ₹30 crore investment in a new automated processing line was approved to enhance capacity for heavy structural steel. The company also highlighted a goal of over 25% revenue growth for FY27. The investor presentation included various financial metrics and growth strategies, emphasizing the company's position in the pre-engineered buildings market.
Management highlighted strong revenue growth and strategic investments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 10 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: M&B Engineering Ltd. submitted a revised investor presentation on June 1, 2026, clarifying its Cash Flow Statement for the financial year ending March 31, 2026. The presentation reported a negative cash flow from operating activities of Rs 30.88 crore, primarily due to Rs 120.81 crore earmarked for IPO-related bank fixed deposits. Management adjusted this figure, moving the IPO funds from operating to investing activities, resulting in a revised positive cash flow of Rs 89.93 crore. The presentation also highlighted the company's strong financial performance, with FY26 revenue from operations reaching Rs 1,260 crore, a 27% year-over-year increase, and a consolidated export revenue of Rs 165.62 crore. The unexecuted order book stood at Rs 1,083 crore, reflecting a 35% year-over-year growth. Management emphasized the company's strategic focus on capacity augmentation and operational strengthening to support future growth.
The document presented factual updates and performance metrics without strong positive or negative language.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 01 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: M&B Engineering Ltd. reported strong financial performance for Q4FY26 and FY26, achieving revenue from operations of ₹364 crore and ₹1,260 crore, respectively, marking year-on-year growth of 16% and 27%. The company noted that it reached its highest-ever quarterly and full-year consolidated revenue. The unexecuted order book as of March 31, 2026, stood at ₹1,083 crore, reflecting a 35% increase year-on-year. Management highlighted a 10% year-on-year increase in order inflows during Q4FY26, totaling ₹387 crore, and a 28% increase for FY26, amounting to ₹1,539 crore. The presentation also detailed capital expenditures of ₹33 crore aimed at capacity augmentation. M&B's operations span 23 countries, with a significant focus on the North American market, and it serves over 2,000 customer groups across various industries, with repeat customers contributing over 54% of FY26 revenue.
Management emphasized strong growth and record financial performance.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: M&B Engineering Limited reported strong financial performance for the third quarter and nine months ended December 2025 during its earnings conference call. Management highlighted that Q3 FY26 revenues reached INR 352 crores, marking a 7% year-on-year increase, while nine-month revenues rose to INR 896 crores, reflecting a 33% year-on-year growth. The company noted a robust unexecuted order book of INR 1,059 crores, with significant contributions from both the Phenix and Proflex divisions. Management emphasized the successful execution of international orders, particularly in North America, and discussed ongoing capacity expansions and strategic investments aimed at enhancing operational efficiency. The call also addressed the impact of sector-specific tariffs on margins and the company's focus on maintaining profitability while expanding its market presence. Overall, management expressed confidence in achieving its FY26 financial goals and outlined plans for future growth.
Management emphasized strong financial results and growth opportunities.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 13 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: M&B Engineering Ltd. reported strong financial performance for the quarter and nine months ended December 2025. The company achieved revenue from operations of ₹352 crore in Q3FY26, reflecting a 7% year-over-year growth, and ₹896 crore for 9MF26, a 33% increase year-over-year. Management highlighted that the consolidated export revenue for Q3FY26 was ₹63.17 crore, with a total of ₹119.95 crore for the nine months, indicating growth in international markets, particularly in North America. The unexecuted order book as of December 31, 2025, stood at ₹1,059 crore, a 38% year-over-year increase. Management reported an order inflow of ₹480 crore during Q3FY26, an 86% increase year-over-year, and noted the achievement of the largest single export order valued at ₹212 crore from the United States. The company set a goal for FY26 to achieve a topline of around ₹1,250 crore and an EBITDA margin of approximately 12.75%.
Management emphasized strong growth in revenue and order inflows.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 09 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.
Contingent Liability
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company has contingent liabilities in the form of guarantees provided by directors for loans related to the Cheyyar Plant and its machinery, as well as various vehicle loans with multiple banks.