MTARTECH · Mtar Technologies Ltd · Misc. Capital Goods
MTARTECH · Mtar Technologies Ltd · Misc. Capital Goods
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
34.2% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹361 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+364.7%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
26.1
P/S (TTM)
20.8
Sector P/E
28.6
Dividend yield
0.0%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTARTECH (this stock) | 175.6 | 26.1 | +12.3% | +16.2% | 0.46 | 0.0% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals | 92.4 | 5.6 | +6.8% | Not available from data source | 0.64 | +0.3% |
| Suzlon Energy | 25.9 | 6.9 | +18.0% | +33.2% | 0.06 | 0.0% |
| Thermax | 97.9 | 8 | +5.5% | +10.7% | 0.42 | +0.4% |
Promoter
falling 3q
FII
rising 3q
MF
20.36% (-3.13pp)
falling 2q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2026 | Leelavathi Parvatha Reddy | SELL | 20,000 | ₹0 |
| 04 Sept 2026 | K Shalini | SELL | 18,000 | ₹0 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | Northeast Broking Services Limited | SELL | 2,500 | ₹2 Cr |
| 24 Jun 2026 | Akepati Praval Reddy | SELL | 8,089 | ₹6.57 Cr |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Akepati Praval Reddy | SELL | 31,811 | ₹26.34 Cr |
| 18 Jun 2026 | Akepati Praval Reddy | SELL | 15,100 | ₹12.68 Cr |
| 16 Jun 2026 | Kavitha Reddy Gangapatnam | SELL | 20,000 | ₹15.39 Cr |
| 04 Jun 2026 | Madhavi Mitta | SELL | 17,000 | ₹12.89 Cr |
| 27 May 2026 | P Kalpana Reddy | SELL | 27,802 | ₹21.92 Cr |
| 21 May 2026 | Kavitha Reddy Gangapatnam | SELL | 22,741 | ₹17.33 Cr |
| 21 May 2026 | K VAMSHIDHAR REDDY | SELL | 1,00,000 | ₹79.1 Cr |
| 21 May 2026 | Akepati Manogna | SELL | 30,000 | ₹22.6 Cr |
| 20 May 2026 | Akepati Pranay Reddy | SELL | 60,000 | ₹0 |
| 20 May 2026 | Akepati Pranay Reddy | SELL | 60,000 | ₹0 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | A. Manogna | SELL | 13,274 | ₹4.85 Cr |
| 24 Feb 2026 | Mitta Madhavi | SELL | 18,000 | ₹6.7 Cr |
| 23 Feb 2026 | P. Srinivas Reddy | SELL | 2,00,000 | — |
| 23 Feb 2026 | Saranya Loka Reddy | SELL | 97,000 | — |
| 23 Feb 2026 | Leelavathi Parvatha Reddy | BUY | 2,97,000 | — |
| 06 Feb 2026 | Akepati Manogna | SELL | 15,000 | ₹4.93 Cr |
Bulk/block deals
| date | canonicalSymbol | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-30 | MTARTECH | 26172 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
| 2026-06-18 | MTARTECH | 400092 | 2 | WEAK | BULK |
| 2026-06-17 | MTARTECH | 706806 | 4 | WEAK | BULK |
| 2026-06-16 | MTARTECH | 182927 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
| 2026-06-15 | MTARTECH | 165285 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
| 2026-06-12 | MTARTECH | 160279 | 1 | MEDIUM | BULK |
| 2026-06-11 | MTARTECH | 820322 | 4 | MEDIUM | BULK |
| 2026-05-22 | MTARTECH | 347727 | 2 | MEDIUM | BULK |
| 2026-05-21 | MTARTECH | 1041760 | 5 | WEAK | BULK |
| 2026-05-20 | MTARTECH | 191549 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
| 2026-05-18 | MTARTECH | 156246 | 1 | MEDIUM | BULK |
| 2026-05-14 | MTARTECH | 696790 | 4 | WEAK | BULK |
| 2026-05-13 | MTARTECH | 1113244 | 5 | WEAK | BULK |
| 2026-05-01 | MTARTECH | 165970 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
| 2026-04-30 | MTARTECH | 165970 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
News timeline
- mediumbusiness-standard.com· 03 Nov 2026, 11:43 pmThe tide is turning: Smallcap AI winners are now facing a valuation test
- mediumbusiness-standard.com· 02 Nov 2026, 01:22 pmHFCL, MTAR Technologies, Sterlite Tech shares hit 5% lower circuits
- mediumsector policyeconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 29 Oct 2026, 04:21 pm10 defence stocks rally up to 500% in FY27 so far; 5 turn multibaggers - Market Outperformers
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 14 Oct 2026, 01:46 pmD-Street's proxy AI trade shines in a bleak year for stocks
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 14 Oct 2026, 08:54 ameClerx Services among 4 stocks that closed crossing above VWAP - Trend Tracker
- unknowneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 26 Aug 2026, 10:07 amMTAR Tech shares rally 3%, extend gains for second session. What’s triggering the surge?
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 23 Jul 2026, 09:50 amUp to 451% return in 6 months! 11 smallcap stocks turn multibaggers as FIIs raise stakes for 2 straight quarters
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: MTAR Technologies Limited's investor presentation for October 2026 highlights its focus on indigenisation of critical technologies in strategic sectors, including Aerospace & Defence, Clean Energy (Civil Nuclear Power, Fuel Cells, Hydel), and emerging areas like Data Centre Infrastructure. Management guided for FY27 revenue growth of 80% and EBITDA margin of 24% ±100 bps. The company reported strong order inflows, including a Rs. 504 Cr order for the Kaiga 5 & 6 nuclear projects and Rs. 4075.5 Cr in Clean Energy by Q2 FY27. Aerospace & Defence revenue grew to Rs. 103.8 Cr in H1 FY27, with robust export programs to MNCs like Thales and GKN. The company has commissioned a dedicated Aerospace facility and a Nadcap accredited special processes facility. Strategic expansions include a greenfield facility for Oil & Gas and Clean Energy phase 2, with commissioning expected by November 2026. The order book stands at Rs. 5,976.5 Cr as of 30 September 2026, with Rs. 1,207.2 Cr secured in Q2 FY27. Financials show revenue of Rs. 406.8 Cr in Q2 FY27, gross profit of Rs. 190.3 Cr, and EBITDA of Rs. 99.2 Cr. The balance sheet reflects equity of Rs. 932.7 Cr and total assets of Rs. 2,328.2 Cr as of September 2026. The company emphasized operational excellence, capacity expansion, and diversification into new sectors to drive long-term value.
The presentation emphasizes strong revenue guidance, significant order inflows, strategic expansions, and robust financial performance, reflecting a positive outlook.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 30 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Management reported a strong performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue reaching INR 360.7 crores and an EBITDA margin of 23.6%. They highlighted significant growth across all business verticals, particularly in civil nuclear power, clean energy, and aerospace and defense. The company achieved record order inflows in civil nuclear power, including a notable contribution to the fast breeder reactor project. Management emphasized the importance of their capacity expansion plans, particularly in clean energy, and noted a robust order book of INR 5,143 crores. They expressed confidence in achieving their revenue growth guidance of 80% for the fiscal year, with a focus on maintaining healthy cash flows and operational efficiencies. The CFO provided detailed financial metrics, including a 130.4% increase in revenue year-over-year and a significant reduction in working capital days. Overall, management conveyed optimism about the company's growth trajectory and strategic initiatives.
Management emphasized strong growth and positive financial performance.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 06 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: MTAR Technologies Limited's investor presentation from July 2026 highlighted the company's focus on indigenisation of critical technologies across strategic sectors, including Aerospace & Defence and Clean Energy. Management reported a goal of 80% revenue growth for the fiscal year, with an EBITDA margin of 24% ±100 bps. The presentation detailed key initiatives over the past five years, including the addition of new products in various sectors and the establishment of dedicated manufacturing facilities. The company secured significant orders, including a Rs. 504 Cr order for civil nuclear projects, and reported a robust order book of Rs. 5,143.3 Cr as of June 30, 2026. Financial performance for Q1 FY27 showed a 130.4% year-on-year increase in revenue, with a profit after tax of Rs. 50.2 Cr. The document emphasized the company's commitment to operational excellence and sustainable long-term value creation.
Management emphasized strong growth and strategic initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 30 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: MTAR Technologies Limited reported record fourth quarter sales of INR 306 crores and an EBITDA of INR 61.8 crores, with a PAT of INR 44.3 crores for FY '26. The company achieved total revenue of INR 876 crores for the year, marking a 30% increase year-on-year. Management raised its revenue growth guidance for FY '27 from 50% to over 80%, with EBITDA margins projected around 24%. The closing order book for FY '26 stood at INR 2,580 crores, with management confident of a strong order inflow across various sectors, particularly clean energy and defense. The company also highlighted significant capacity expansions and ongoing projects in nuclear and aerospace sectors. Management emphasized a focus on cash flow discipline and effective working capital management, with a positive operating cash flow of INR 196 crores for the year.
Management emphasized strong growth and positive financial performance.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 20 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: MTAR Technologies Limited's investor presentation for May 2026 reported a diversified order book of Rs. 2581.9 Crores as of March 31, 2026, with record order inflows of Rs. 2453.3 Crores during FY26. The company secured orders worth Rs. 481.6 Crores in Q4 FY26 across various sectors. Management highlighted ongoing new product development in aerospace, including volume production for engine components and structural assemblies. The presentation detailed expansion plans, including a greenfield facility in the Oil & Gas sector, set to be commissioned by September 2026. Financial performance showed a 67.2% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations for Q4 FY26, reaching Rs. 306.1 Crores, and a 222.3% increase in profit for the year, totaling Rs. 94.0 Crores. The company emphasized its well-balanced portfolio and capital disciplined growth approach.
Management emphasized strong order inflows and significant financial growth.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 13 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call held on January 30, 2026, management reported a strong performance for Q3 FY '26, with revenues of INR 278 crores, reflecting a year-over-year growth of 59%. EBITDA reached INR 64 crores, marking a 92.5% increase compared to the previous year. The company highlighted significant order inflows, particularly in the Clean Energy Fuel Cells and Civil Nuclear Program segments, with a closing order book of INR 2,394 crores. Management noted that the Clean Energy sector is poised for growth, driven by demand for solid oxide fuel cells. The company plans to expand its manufacturing capacity to 12,000 units by the end of FY '26 and aims for 30,000 units in subsequent years. Management set a revenue goal of over INR 900 crores for FY '26 and guided toward a 50% revenue growth for FY '27. The call concluded with management expressing confidence in sustaining growth momentum across various sectors.
Management emphasized strong growth and positive developments across multiple business segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 05 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedMTAR Technologies Limited's FY2025-26 annual report highlights the company's strategic focus on developing technology-intensive products in high-barrier sectors such as Civil Nuclear, Aerospace & Defence, and Clean Energy. The report emphasizes continued investment in capacity expansion, diversification into new markets like data center infrastructure, and a commitment to ESG principles. Management expressed confidence in sustaining growth momentum, supported by strong structural drivers in key sectors and a diversified product portfolio.
- Strategic focus on technology-intensive products in high-barrier sectors like Civil Nuclear, Aerospace & Defence, and Clean Energy.
- Continued investment in capacity expansion and diversification into new markets such as data center infrastructure solutions.
- Management has stated that over 70% of revenue is derived from climate-positive products in FY26.
- Focus on reducing customer concentration by expanding into new verticals and broadening the product portfolio.
- Management expects planned capital expenditure of approximately Rs. 5000 Mn across FY27 and FY28 to support growth in Clean Energy and other sectors.
Key takeaway: MTAR Technologies Limited is strategically positioned to capitalize on long-term growth opportunities in high-barrier sectors through continuous innovation, capacity expansion, and a strong commitment to ESG principles.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Regulatory Action (2 items); Default / Covenant Breach (1 item)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Regulatory Action
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company had two instances of non-compliance with SEBI regulations and its code of conduct, leading to disgorgement of profits, a penalty of Rs. 30,835.74, and disciplinary warnings for designated persons involved in insider trading.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company had one penalty due to delay in intimation for declaration of dividend, which was paid, during the last three years.
Default / Covenant Breach
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
Initiation of insolvency proceedings against the Company under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, during the year under review.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has contingent liabilities amounting to Rs. 22.67 as of March 31, 2026, and has extended a corporate guarantee of Nil to its wholly owned subsidiary, Gee Pee Aerospace & Defense Private Limited, for a loan to meet working capital requirements.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has contingent liabilities amounting to Rs. 22.67 as of March 31, 2025, and has provided a corporate guarantee of Rs. 195 to its wholly owned subsidiary, Gee Pee Aerospace & Defense Private Limited, for a working capital loan.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
2.64% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18). Change vs the previous disclosure: decreasing.