NEULANDLAB · Neuland Laboratories Ltd · Major Drugs
NEULANDLAB · Neuland Laboratories Ltd · Major Drugs
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
18.3% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹642 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+962.4%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
19.1
P/S (TTM)
12.7
Sector P/E
36.3
Dividend yield
+0.1%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEULANDLAB (this stock) | 47.9 | 19.1 | +21.0% | +26.6% | 0.16 | +0.1% |
| Aurobindo Pharma | 24.7 | 2.9 | +10.6% | +9.8% | 0.21 | 0.0% |
| Pfizer | 27.6 | 5.1 | +28.6% | +17.5% | 0.02 | +1.9% |
| Unichem Laboratories | 10.7 | 1.3 | +13.2% | +11.2% | 0.18 | 0.0% |
Promoter
stable
FII
rising 1q
MF
12.66% (+1.31pp)
rising 3q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | Davuluri Saharsh Rao | BUY | 96,000 | ₹116 Cr |
| 04 Mar 2026 | Deepthi Davuluri | BUY | 12,500 | — |
| 04 Mar 2026 | Davuluri Saharsh Rao | SELL | 12,500 | — |
| 17 Dec 2025 | Mr. Gannabathula Venkata Krishna Rama Rao | SELL | 6,000 | — |
| 17 Dec 2025 | Ms. Kamala Tayaramma Kommula | BUY | 6,000 | — |
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 03 Nov 2026, 09:38 amQ2 Results 03rd Nov Oct Live: SBI, NSE, Bajaj Finserv, Solar Ind, Fortis, Gujarat Fluoro, Bajaj Holdings, Lloyds Metals & Energy, Lupin, MCX, Emcure Pharma, AIA Engineering, Zydus Wellness to announce
- mediumthehindubusinessline.com· 06 Aug 2026, 10:32 amNeuland Laboratories shares jump over 10% to record high after Q1FY27 results
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Neuland Laboratories Limited conducted its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call on August 5, 2026, where management reported a total income of INR 650.1 crores, reflecting a 16.3% growth compared to the previous year. The CEO, Saharsh Davuluri, highlighted strong performance in both the GDS and CMS segments, with key products contributing significantly to revenue. The EBITDA for the quarter was INR 231.1 crores, with a margin of 35.5%. Management noted improvements in working capital efficiency, reducing days from 137 to 84. They discussed ongoing investments in R&D and capacity expansion, particularly in peptides, and emphasized the importance of strategic partnerships, such as the collaboration with Gland Pharma. The management acknowledged the inherent variability in their business and reiterated a cautious but optimistic view on growth for FY27 and FY28, focusing on execution and long-term value creation.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and strategic growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 10 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Neuland Laboratories Limited's investor presentation for Q1 FY27 reported a total income of Rs. 650.1 crore, reflecting a 116.3% year-over-year increase. EBITDA reached Rs. 231.1 crore, up 448.2% YoY, with an EBITDA margin of 35.5%, an increase of 2150 basis points. The profit after tax (PAT) was Rs. 147.4 crore, marking a 975.0% increase YoY. Management highlighted strong performance in both Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) and Generic Drug Substance (GDS) segments, with significant contributions from commercial products. The presentation noted a decrease in working capital days from 137 days in Q4 FY26 to 84 days in Q1 FY27, attributed to reduced receivables. Management emphasized ongoing investments and the strengthening of customer relationships, indicating a focus on long-term partnerships and consistent delivery.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and growth opportunities.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 05 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Neuland Laboratories Limited conducted its Q4 and FY26 earnings conference call on May 12, 2026, where management provided an overview of the financial performance. Total income for Q4FY26 was reported at INR788.7 crores, a 134.9% increase from INR335.8 crores in the same period last year, primarily driven by commercial CMS projects. The gross margin improved to 62.1% from 56.3% in Q4FY25, with EBITDA at INR319.4 crores and a margin of 40.5%. For FY26, revenue reached INR2053.1 crores, up 37.1% year-on-year. Management highlighted a focus on cash flow and working capital, noting a negative free cash flow of INR49.4 crores due to higher working capital needs. They emphasized ongoing efforts in cost and process improvements to enhance profitability. The management also discussed the potential of their peptide business and the importance of execution discipline in navigating market volatility. Overall, the call reflected a strong performance amid inherent business variability.
Management highlighted strong financial results and growth potential while addressing operational challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 16 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Neuland Laboratories Limited submitted an investor presentation detailing its financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. Management expressed satisfaction with the company's performance, highlighting strong business visibility and growth driven by commercial and near-commercial molecules. The presentation reported significant financial metrics, including a total income of Rs. 788.7 crore for Q4FY26, representing a 134.9% year-over-year increase, and an EBITDA of Rs. 319.4 crore, up 448.6% year-over-year. The EBITDA margin improved to 40.5%, while PAT reached Rs. 212.5 crore, reflecting a 666.3% increase. The company also noted a reduction in working capital days and a net debt of Rs. (156.8) crore. Key business strategies include investments in peptide manufacturing and a new R&D center, aimed at supporting sustainable growth.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Neuland Laboratories Limited conducted its Q3FY26 earnings conference call on February 9, 2026, where management provided an overview of the financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. Total income for Q3FY26 was reported at INR447.8 crores, reflecting an 11.4% year-on-year increase. The gross margin for the quarter was 52.1%, slightly down from 53.2% in the previous year, attributed to product mix variations. EBITDA was INR85 crores with a margin of 19%, impacted by increased overheads, including INR10 crores related to labor codes. Management noted a focus on optimizing working capital, which stood at 145 days of sales. The call highlighted ongoing investments in capacity expansion and the transition towards a more complex product portfolio, particularly in the CDMO space. Management expressed optimism about future growth, emphasizing the importance of long-term strategic planning and customer engagement.
Management presented a balanced view of the company's performance and future plans without strong emphasis on either growth or challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 13 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation from Neuland Laboratories Limited, dated February 9, 2026, provided an overview of the company's financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. Management reported total income of Rs. 447.8 crore for Q3FY26, reflecting an 11.4% year-over-year increase, while EBITDA decreased by 6% to Rs. 85 crore, resulting in an EBITDA margin of 19.0%. The presentation highlighted a significant decline in PAT, which fell 60% to Rs. 40.4 crore. Management noted that the product mix and increased operating expenses contributed to subdued EBITDA margins. The company experienced good momentum in business, with increasing interest from customers in its capabilities as a commercial NCE drug substance manufacturer. The presentation also detailed ongoing investments and strategic shifts towards higher-margin segments, particularly in CMS and Specialty businesses.
The presentation included both positive business momentum and challenges reflected in financial metrics.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 09 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedNeuland Laboratories Limited's FY2025-26 Integrated Annual Report highlights strong revenue growth, with revenue crossing ₹1,000 crore, driven by successful scaling of complex APIs in manufacturing units. The company has made significant investments in peptide manufacturing and established a new R&D center. The report emphasizes execution excellence and sustainable growth. The auditor's key audit matter involves the impairment of goodwill, with the goodwill balance at ₹27,946.10 lakhs, representing 9.54% of total assets. The auditor evaluated the reasonableness of assumptions used in impairment testing. The company has no material defaults in loan repayments or interest payments and has not been declared a wilful defaulter. There are disputes related to income tax liabilities and pending litigation, including CIGSR orders for land parcels and surcharge levied on surplus energy charges. The company has maintained proper internal financial controls, with no material weaknesses identified. The report also mentions a land title deed dispute related to a property acquired through a merger, pending resolution.
- Revenue crossed ₹1,000 crore, driven by successful scaling of complex APIs in manufacturing units.
- Significant investments in peptide manufacturing and establishment of a new R&D center.
- Goodwill impairment testing was a key audit matter, with a balance of ₹27,946.10 lakhs.
- No defaults in loan repayments or interest payments; no wilful defaulter status.
- Disputes over income tax liabilities and pending litigation, including CIGSR orders for land parcels and surcharge on surplus energy charges.
Key takeaway: Neuland Laboratories Limited reported strong revenue growth and strategic investments in FY2025-26, but faces disputes over income tax liabilities, pending litigation, and a land title deed issue, which could impact financial stability and operations.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Default / Covenant Breach (1 item)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Default / Covenant Breach
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company has undisputed statutory dues including GST, provident fund, ESIC, income-tax, service tax, customs duty, excise duty, cess, and other statutory dues that were generally regularly deposited during the year, though there was a slight delay in a few days. However, as of March 31, 2026, no undisputed amounts payable in respect of these statutory dues were outstanding for more than six months from the date they became payable.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has a contingent liability related to a disputed land title deed held by NHSPL, which was merged with Neuland Laboratories Limited. The title deed is pending transfer to the company due to a dispute mentioned in Note 40 (b).
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
As of March 31, 2025, the company has disputed income tax liabilities for the assessment year 2004-05 and other income tax matters including Goods and Service Taxes for the assessment year 2017-18.
Related-Party Transaction
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has a related party, Neulan, over which key management personnel exercise significant influence.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The Group has two customer groups contributing more than 10% of revenue, with ₹50,427.26 in revenue from such customers for the year ended March 31, 2025.
Statutory dues in dispute
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has outstanding income tax dues for AY 2004-05, with a dispute pending before the Hon’ble High Court of Telan.
Management & Board Governance
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
Mr. Humayun Dhanrajgir resigned as a Non-Executive Independent Director effective September 25, 2023. Mr. Parampally Vasudeva Maiya retired as a Non-Executive Independent Director effective March 31, 2024. Mrs. Bharati Rao retired as a Non-Executive Independent Director effective May 8, 2024.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
8.23% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).