NIITLTD · NIIT Ltd · Schools
NIITLTD · NIIT Ltd · Schools
As of 06 Nov close
52-week range
36.3% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 16 Oct 2026
Revenue (latest Q)
₹96 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+84.7%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
1.4
P/S (TTM)
2.9
Sector P/E
Not available from data source
Dividend yield
+1.2%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIITLTD (this stock) | 147 | 1.4 | +2.2% | +0.8% | 0.01 | +1.2% |
| Physicswallah | 963.1 | 9.4 | +0.5% | +0.5% | 0.23 | 0.0% |
| Shanti Educational Initiatives | 567.2 | 44.1 | +10.6% | +8.0% | 1.99 | Not available from data source |
| Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd | 18.9 | 3 | +19.3% | Not available from data source | 0.45 | +1.0% |
Promoter
rising 2q
FII
stable
MF
8.11% (-0.02pp)
stable
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Sept 2026 | Sanjay Mal | SELL | 58,000 | ₹60.29 lakh |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Thadani Family Trust | BUY | 1,08,700 | ₹1.16 Cr |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Pawar Family Trust | BUY | 1,08,700 | ₹1.16 Cr |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Thadani Family Trust | BUY | 2,94,300 | ₹3.08 Cr |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Pawar Family Trust | BUY | 2,94,300 | ₹3.08 Cr |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Pawar Family Trust | BUY | 2,40,890 | ₹2.46 Cr |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Thadani Family Trust | BUY | 2,40,890 | ₹2.46 Cr |
| 24 Jun 2026 | Sapnesh Kumar Lalla | BUY | 1,20,000 | ₹57.24 lakh |
| 24 Jun 2026 | Sapnesh Kumar Lalla | BUY | 1,20,000 | ₹57.24 lakh |
| 09 Jun 2026 | Thadani Family Trust | BUY | 1,70,500 | ₹1.65 Cr |
| 09 Jun 2026 | Pawar Family Trust | BUY | 1,70,500 | ₹1.65 Cr |
| 08 Jun 2026 | Pawar Family Trust | BUY | 5,85,000 | ₹5.46 Cr |
| 08 Jun 2026 | Thadani Family Trust | BUY | 5,85,000 | ₹5.46 Cr |
| 04 Jun 2026 | Thadani Family Trust | BUY | 8,60,000 | ₹7.9 Cr |
| 04 Jun 2026 | Pawar Family Trust | BUY | 8,60,000 | ₹7.91 Cr |
| 02 Jun 2026 | Sapnesh Kumar Lalla | SELL | 1,20,000 | ₹98.8 lakh |
| 02 Jun 2026 | Pawar Family Trust | BUY | 10,93,500 | ₹8.98 Cr |
| 02 Jun 2026 | Thadani Family Trust | BUY | 10,93,500 | ₹8.98 Cr |
| 27 May 2026 | Sapnesh Kumar Lalla | BUY | 1,20,000 | ₹48.91 lakh |
| 27 May 2026 | Sapnesh Kumar Lalla | BUY | 1,20,000 | ₹48.91 lakh |
Bulk/block deals
| canonicalSymbol | date | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIITLTD | 2026-06-22 | 994271 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
| NIITLTD | 2026-06-16 | 3958559 | 4 | WEAK | BULK |
| NIITLTD | 2026-06-02 | 2881285 | 3 | WEAK | BULK |
News timeline
- unknownthehindubusinessline.com· 28 Aug 2026, 05:11 pmNIIT Launches Five New AI Professional Programs to Prepare Learners for Emerging AI Careers
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 20 Aug 2026, 12:26 pmCoforge shares jump 3% after IT major launches private equity unit
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: The earnings conference call for NIIT Limited on July 21, 2026, highlighted the company's strong start to FY27, with a 14% year-on-year revenue increase to INR 957 million. Enterprise revenue grew 8%, driven by a 16% increase in enterprise tech training. Consumer revenue rose 27%, with significant contributions from tech training. Management noted a strong order intake of INR 953 million and an improved EBITDA loss of INR 14 million, compared to a loss of INR 63 million in the previous year. The company emphasized its focus on AI-led programs, which now account for 9% of total revenue, and plans to continue expanding its offerings in various sectors, including BFSI and technology. Management set a goal of double-digit revenue growth for Q2 FY27 and near breakeven EBITDA margins, while expressing confidence in the long-term growth potential of the skilling market.
Management emphasized strong growth and positive financial trends.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 27 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation dated July 21, 2026, provided an overview of NIIT Limited's unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company reported a revenue of INR 957 million, reflecting a 14% year-over-year increase. Revenue from technology programs was INR 680 million, up 16% year-over-year, while BFSI and other programs generated INR 277 million, a 9% increase. The presentation highlighted a net profit after tax of INR 81 million, an 85% increase from the previous year. Management noted that investments in go-to-market strategies and AI offerings contributed to growth, with new AI programs launched to address enterprise needs. The company also reported a decrease in headcount, down 65 from the previous quarter and 19 year-over-year. The shareholding pattern showed a slight increase in promoter holdings to 40.9%. Overall, the presentation emphasized growth in revenue and strategic investments in AI.
The presentation emphasized growth in revenue and strategic investments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 21 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The earnings conference call for NIIT Limited on May 14, 2026, highlighted the company's financial performance for Q4 and the full fiscal year ending March 31, 2026. Management reported a revenue of INR 997 million for Q4, reflecting a 16% year-on-year increase, while the full year revenue reached INR 3,902 million, growing 9%. The order intake for the year was INR 4,209 million, up 17% year-on-year. Management noted that investments in artificial intelligence and go-to-market strategies were key focuses during the year, contributing to a strong order intake. Despite a challenging economic environment, management indicated that they had clawed back from earlier difficulties and expressed optimism about future growth driven by AI capabilities. The EBITDA for the year was reported at negative INR 40 million, aligning with management's guidance. The call concluded with management discussing ongoing investments and the potential for improved margins in the upcoming quarters.
Management reported both growth achievements and challenges faced during the year.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 19 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation by NIIT Limited on May 14, 2026, detailed the company's audited financial results for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026. Management reported an overall revenue of INR 3,902 million, reflecting a 9% year-over-year increase, with organic revenue at INR 3,489 million. The presentation highlighted a 16% year-over-year growth in technology program revenue, while BFSI and other programs saw a 12% decline. The order intake for the year was INR 4,209 million, up 17% year-over-year. Management noted challenges such as tighter enterprise spending and global uncertainty affecting decision-making. They emphasized the importance of AI and cybersecurity talent, with a focus on reskilling and onboarding for AI-era roles. The presentation also mentioned the launch of new AI programs and a significant drop in profit after tax to INR 53 million, down 60% from the previous year.
The presentation conveyed both growth achievements and challenges faced by the company.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 14 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The earnings call on January 30, 2026, addressed NIIT Limited's financial results for Q3 FY26. Management reported that revenue for the quarter was 1,014 million, reflecting a 3% year-on-year increase, although revenue excluding iamneo declined by 10%. The decline was attributed to a slowdown in fresh hire training, particularly in the BFSI sector. Management noted that the enterprise segment performed well, with an 8% year-on-year revenue growth, driven by technology training, which grew by 20%. The consumer segment saw a 3% decline overall, but consumer tech grew by 22%. Management highlighted ongoing investments in AI and new product offerings, while also discussing the integration of iamneo and the merger of two subsidiaries to enhance operational efficiency. The call concluded with management indicating a goal of double-digit growth in Q4 FY26.
Management reported both challenges and positive developments in various segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 04 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedNIIT Limited reported consolidated revenue of Rs. 3,902 million for FY2025-26, a 9% increase from the previous year, driven by the integration of iamneo and growth in technology programs contributing 72% of revenue. The company invested heavily in AI capabilities, expanding programs in Generative AI and Agentic AI, and acquired iamneo to strengthen its AI-powered SaaS platform. Despite a challenging operating environment, NIIT maintained a strong balance sheet with cash and cash equivalents of Rs. 7,103 million, supporting continued investment in growth initiatives. EBITDA was negative Rs. 40 million, and PAT was Rs. 53 million, both lower than the previous year due to strategic investments.
- Consolidated revenue of Rs. 3,902 million, up 9% YoY, with technology programs contributing 72% of revenue.
- Acquired 70% stake in iamneo, enhancing AI-powered SaaS offerings and expanding into university and early-career segments.
- Invested in AI capabilities, launching programs in Generative AI and Agentic AI, with AI-related revenue reaching 8% of total revenues in Q4.
- Cash and cash equivalents stood at Rs. 7,103 million, providing flexibility for continued investment.
- EBITDA was negative Rs. 40 million and PAT was Rs. 53 million, both lower than the previous year due to strategic investments.
Key takeaway: NIIT Limited delivered revenue growth driven by AI investments and iamneo integration, but faced near-term profitability challenges due to strategic investments, with EBITDA turning negative and PAT declining.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Investigation or enforcement mention (1 item)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Investigation or enforcement mention
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) has filed a case against a past vendor, and the Holding Company is involved in the case with summoning orders issued against it. The Holding Company's petition challenging these orders was dismissed, but it has appealed to the High Court. The case is pending resolution.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has contingent liabilities of 2,589.10 and 2,659.91 as of March 31, 2023 and 2024, respectively, related to indemnification for the sale of investments in Coforge Limited and alleged provident fund dues from vendors.
The company has contingent liabilities related to alleged provident fund dues from vendors, which it is contesting, and has received Show Cause Notices under the Income Tax Act for assessment years 1999-00 to 2005-06, with some issues decided by the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal.
Related-Party Transaction
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The Company had related party transactions amounting to Rs 369 Million with its subsidiary NIIT Institute of Finance Banking and Insurance Training Limited, exceeding 10% of the annual consolidated turnover. The auditor noted ambiguity and advised obtaining shareholder approval from FY 2024-25 onwards.
Statutory dues in dispute
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has outstanding statutory dues for GST and Income Tax disputes pending before the Appellate Authority and High Court/Income Tax Authority, with amounts not specified.
The company has outstanding statutory dues disputes: GST of Rs. 1.83 mn (2018-19 & 2019-20) pending with Appellate Authority, Income Tax of Rs. 9.41 mn (AY 1999-00 to 2005-06) pending with High Court/ITAT, Rs. 15.87 mn (AY 2010-11) and Rs. 11.37 mn (AY 2011-12) pending with CIT(A), and Custom duty of Rs. 4.80 mn (2012-13 and 2013-14) pending with Director of revenue intelligence.
Management & Board Governance
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
Mr. Ravinder Singh, an Independent Director, resigned effective May 24, 2023.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
4.38% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).