PERSISTENT · Persistent Systems Ltd · Software & Programming
PERSISTENT · Persistent Systems Ltd · Software & Programming
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
7.4% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹4,303 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+13.7%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
13.3
P/S (TTM)
5.5
Sector P/E
25.5
Dividend yield
+0.7%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERSISTENT (this stock) | 35.1 | 13.3 | +12.2% | +22.9% | 0.07 | +0.7% |
| Tata Consultancy Services | 15.7 | 7.7 | +18.1% | +48.0% | 8.93 | +2.9% |
| Infosys | 13.5 | 6.1 | +16.4% | +33.2% | 0.1 | +4.6% |
| HCL Technologies | 16.7 | 7.4 | +13.0% | +23.2% | 0.07 | +5.0% |
Promoter
stable
FII
falling 2q
MF
21.32% (-0.80pp)
falling 3q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- unknowneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 01 Nov 2026, 11:25 amNifty IT’s 18% rally may mark a durable leadership cycle; 35,000 next: LKP's Vatsal Bhuva
- mediumsector policyeconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 22 Oct 2026, 09:34 am₹4 lakh crore rally, ₹6,500 crore FII buying: Are IT stocks finally making a comeback?
- mediumcorporate actioneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 21 Oct 2026, 11:01 pmPersistent Systems launches Rs 4,265-cr QIP; floor price set at Rs 5,550/share
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 16 Oct 2026, 06:47 amStocks in news: RIL, Wipro, Jio Financial, Tata Communications, YES Bank, PNB
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 15 Oct 2026, 09:32 amQ2 Results 15th Oct Live: Wipro, Nestle India, Tech Mahindra, Jio Financial, IRFC, Polycab, HDFC AMC, HDFC Life, Tata Communications, KVB, IIFL, Persistent Systems, 360 ONE WAM, Angel One Q2 results T
- lowbusiness-standard.com· 12 Oct 2026, 08:29 pmIT, telecom stocks decline as market selloff resumes amid FII outflows
- highcorporate actionlivemint.com· 10 Oct 2026, 04:50 pmPersistent to squeeze out existing Nagarro shareholders en route to become seventh-largest
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 09 Oct 2026, 01:48 pmExplained: Why IT stocks ignored Donald Trump’s PERM suspension to gain Rs 70,000 crore in one day
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 15 Sept 2026, 09:49 amInfosys, HCLTech, TCS, other IT stocks soar up to 6%; Nifty IT rallies 5% as global AI slowdown calls boost sentiment
- unknowneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 08 Sept 2026, 10:28 amSaaS is beating the ‘SaaSpocalypse’! CLSA explains what AI means for Indian IT stocks
- unknowneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 08 Sept 2026, 09:36 amCoforge shares double from March low, outperform Nifty IT peers. Is more steam left in the rally?
- unknowneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 03 Sept 2026, 09:00 amPersistent Systems shares fall over 3% as board gives nod for $1.25 billion fundraise. Check details
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 20 Aug 2026, 01:40 pmIT stocks extend gains for second day; Coforge, Infosys, Persistent Systems rise up to 3%
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 03 Aug 2026, 06:03 pmPersistent Systems confident of bagging two more large deals; margins not a worry: CFO, Vinit Teredesa
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 03 Aug 2026, 06:00 amStocks in news: Maruti Suzuki, ITC, ZEE, Persistent Systems, and Muthoot Finance
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 31 Jul 2026, 10:32 amKospi’s mammoth 17% surge spells caution for Indian IT stocks. Why TCS, Infosys, others are down up to 5%
- mediumeconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 29 Jul 2026, 05:35 amIndian IT stocks buck global tech slump, climb on earnings beat and AI optimism
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Persistent Systems Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue of USD 487.6M, marking its 26th sequential quarter of growth, with a 7.8% quarter-over-quarter increase and 20.0% year-over-year growth. The company achieved an EBIT margin of 15.0% and a PAT margin of 10.6%. Management highlighted progress on the Nagarro acquisition, securing approximately 94.04% of Nagarro's share capital and voting rights. The company raised USD 450M in equity, with combined equity and borrowings capped at USD 1,250M. Persistent emphasized its AI-led strategy, including the 3C framework, and noted strong performance across industry segments, particularly in Software, Hi-Tech & Emerging Industries. The company also outlined its ESG goals, including carbon neutrality and diversity targets. Financial metrics showed a 30.3% YoY revenue growth in rupees, with a 20.0% increase in USD terms. The balance sheet showed total assets of INR 131,644.1M as of September 30, 2026. Management guided toward continued growth and strategic execution.
The document highlights strong revenue growth, successful acquisition progress, and positive financial metrics, indicating a positive tone.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 15 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Persistent Systems Limited's investor presentation dated September 19, 2026, outlines the company's financial performance, strategic direction, and the proposed acquisition of Nagarro. The presentation highlights FY27 Q1 revenue of $452.4M, up 16.1% YoY, with an EBIT margin of 16.0% and PAT margin of 11.2%. The company reported 25 consecutive quarters of revenue growth since FY2021, outperforming Indian IT peers in both QoQ and YoY growth metrics. Persistent emphasized its AI-led, platform-driven strategy, the 3C framework (Core, Context, Coordination), and its expanded presence in digital engineering and enterprise modernization. The company also detailed its acquisition of Nagarro, a European digital engineering firm with $999.3M in 2025 revenue, aiming to create a globally balanced profile across regions and verticals. The transaction is valued at EUR ~1.27B, with a cash offer of EUR 81 per share. Regulatory and shareholder approvals are underway, with an expected closing in Q4 CY26 / Q1 CY27. The presentation includes forward-looking statements and cautionary notes regarding the transaction's completion and potential risks.
The document presents both positive financial performance and strategic growth initiatives alongside cautionary statements about the pending acquisition and associated risks.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 19 Sept 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Persistent Systems Limited reported its consolidated financial data for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, highlighting a revenue of ₹43,032.3 million, which reflects a 29.1% year-over-year increase. The company achieved an EBIT margin of 16.0% and a PAT margin of 11.2%. Management noted that this quarter marked the 25th consecutive quarter of revenue growth, with a total contract value (TCV) of $1.15 billion, including a significant agreement worth over $650 million with a global technology company. The presentation also detailed a Business Combination Agreement with Nagarro, aimed at enhancing capabilities and expanding geographic reach. Management emphasized the importance of creating a unified Enterprise Context for AI adoption, supported by their 3C framework. The document outlined the company's commitment to sustainability and inclusivity, alongside its strategic partnerships to drive enterprise AI adoption.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and strategic initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 02 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Persistent Systems Limited held a conference call on June 28, 2026, to discuss a significant acquisition of Nagarro, aimed at creating an AI-led digital engineering powerhouse. Management expressed excitement about the partnership, highlighting cultural alignment and the potential benefits for customers, employees, and shareholders. The acquisition is valued at €1.27 billion, with a premium of 140% over the undisturbed share price. Management reported that the deal would add approximately $125 million annually, contributing to a total of $650 million over 6.5 years. They emphasized the strategic importance of expanding their footprint in Europe and diversifying revenue sources. The call also addressed concerns regarding Nagarro's past performance and integration plans, with management confident in achieving growth and maintaining margins post-acquisition. The transaction is anticipated to close in Q4 2026 or early Q1 2027, pending regulatory approvals.
Management emphasized the strategic benefits and growth potential of the acquisition.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 03 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Persistent Systems Limited submitted the transcript of the investor/analyst call held on April 21, 2026, regarding the financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The document included details about the call and confirmed its availability on the company's website. The communication was directed to the Corporate Services departments of the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited, ensuring compliance with SEBI regulations. The letter was signed by Amit Atre, the Company Secretary.
The document presented factual information regarding the submission of the earnings call transcript.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 28 Apr 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Persistent Systems Limited reported its consolidated financial data for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The company achieved a revenue of $1,654.4 million, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 17.4%. The EBIT margin was reported at 15.6%, while the PAT margin stood at 12.6%. The Board of Directors declared a final dividend of ₹18 per share, totaling ₹40 per share for FY26, compared to ₹35 per share for FY25. Management highlighted a consistent growth trajectory, marking the 24th sequential quarter of revenue growth. The presentation emphasized the company's AI-led, platform-driven strategy and its focus on enhancing client relationships and operational efficiency. Management noted that the company has been recognized as the fastest-growing IT services brand globally in 2026. The document also outlined the company's commitment to sustainability and diversity initiatives.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 21 Apr 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedPersistent Systems Limited (PERSISTENT) reported a strong financial performance in FY2023-24, with significant revenue and profit growth. The company has transferred INR 3,942.66 million to the General Reserve and retained INR 1,696.69 million in the Statement of Profit and Loss after dividend payments. The balance in the Profit and Loss Account as of March 31, 2024, is INR 17,272.67 million, and in the General Reserves is INR 25,854.48 million. The company has also made several strategic moves, including dissolving and merging subsidiaries, and has received multiple awards and recognitions for its sustainability and innovation efforts. The internal financial controls were deemed adequate and operating effectively. The company has settled a dispute with a provision of INR 296.55 million, and there are no pending insolvency cases or defaults. The auditor's report highlights key audit matters related to revenue recognition and ESOP valuation, but no material issues were found. The company has no overdue statutory dues, and there are no defaults in loan repayments or interest payments.
- Persistent Systems Limited reported strong financial performance with significant profit and reserve growth in FY2023-24.
- The company has transferred INR 3,942.66 million to the General Reserve and retained INR 1,696.69 million in the Statement of Profit and Loss after dividend payments.
- The company has settled a dispute with a provision of INR 296.55 million, and there are no pending insolvency cases or defaults.
- The auditor's report highlights key audit matters related to revenue recognition and ESOP valuation, but no material issues were found.
- The company has no overdue statutory dues, and there are no defaults in loan repayments or interest payments.
Key takeaway: Persistent Systems Limited demonstrated strong financial performance and effective internal controls in FY2023-24, with no material defaults or regulatory issues reported.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Regulatory Action (1 item); Default / Covenant Breach (2 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Regulatory Action
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company compounded an offence under Section 96 of the Companies Act, 2013 for non-compliance with holding an Annual General Meeting within prescribed timelines by its subsidiary Capiot Software Private Limited, which was merged with the company. The offence was compounded upon payment of the required fee.
Default / Covenant Breach
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
Persistent Systems Limited has deposits of ₹408.88 Million with IL&FS Group, which were due from January 2019 to June 2019, and the company has fully provided for these deposits along with accrued interest due to uncertainty in recovery.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company settled a liability of INR 296.55 million with the Settlement Commission, which was previously provided for as an exceptional item in the December 2022 quarter.
Routine disclosures
Internal Control Weakness
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company has disclosed deficiencies in the design or operation of internal controls that could adversely affect its ability to record, process, summarize and report financial data, and confirmed there have been no material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting.
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The Group has a contingent liability related to financial guarantees provided to banks, with a maximum exposure of ₹ 22,231.25 Million as of March 31, 2026.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
Persistent Systems Limited has a contingent liability related to a service tax dispute. The Parent Company paid ₹165.58 million under protest and the matter is under appeal to the High Court after a CESTAT order in January 2023.
Related-Party Transaction
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company had deposits of INR 430 Million with IL&FS Group, which were fully provided for due to uncertainty in recovery, and received INR 21.12 Million from IL&FS Group in the previous year.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company made donations to 'Persistent Foundation' and 'Controlled Trust', which are entities over which key management personnel have significant influence, amounting to ₹ million for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
1.12% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).