POLYMED · Poly Medicure Ltd · Medical Equipment & Supplies
POLYMED · Poly Medicure Ltd · Medical Equipment & Supplies
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
23.5% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹525 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
-7.6%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
6.5
P/S (TTM)
8.8
Sector P/E
Not available from data source
Dividend yield
+0.2%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLYMED (this stock) | 54.3 | 6.5 | +15.8% | +10.1% | 0.11 | +0.2% |
| Lenskart Solutions | 135.7 | 21.5 | +6.8% | +7.5% | 0.35 | 0.0% |
| Laxmi Dental | 40.1 | 4.5 | +10.8% | +12.7% | 0.05 | 0.0% |
| Mallcom (India) | 25.7 | 1.8 | +5.1% | +8.4% | 0.38 | +0.3% |
Promoter
stable
FII
falling 3q
MF
9.61% (+0.77pp)
rising 3q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 06 Sept 2026, 04:35 pmAhead of Market: 10 things that will decide stock market action on Monday
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Poly Medicure Limited held its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call on August 10, 2026, where management discussed the company's strategic vision, PolyMed 3.0, aimed at doubling revenue by FY30 through organic and inorganic growth. The standalone revenue for Q1 was reported at INR431 crores, reflecting a 12.3% increase, with domestic revenue growing by 16.2%. The consolidated revenue reached INR525 crores, up 30.3%, aided by acquisitions. Management highlighted a strong gross profit margin of 73.4% and an operating EBITDA margin of 24.1%. Challenges included a 32% de-growth in the Middle East due to ongoing crises, but management expressed optimism about future growth in international markets. The company maintained its revenue guidance for FY27, projecting INR2,300 to INR2,400 crores on a consolidated basis. Management also noted ongoing investments in new medical devices and clinical studies supported by government aid.
Management expressed optimism about growth and strategic initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 14 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Poly Medicure Limited submitted an investor presentation detailing its unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026. The presentation highlighted a consolidated revenue growth of 30.3% year-over-year, with domestic revenue increasing by 16.2% and international revenue by 36.7%. The company reported a standalone operating EBITDA margin of 28.0%, exceeding its guidance range. Key updates included the launch of six new products and a significant increase in cash reserves to INR 854.7 crore. The presentation also noted a focus on sustainability, achieving a sixfold increase in solar power generation and an 18% reduction in scope 2 emissions. Management emphasized the importance of expanding their product portfolio and market presence, particularly in the cardiology and orthopedics segments, following recent acquisitions. The document concluded with a summary of the company's governance and leadership team.
Management emphasized strong revenue growth and strategic initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 07 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Poly Medicure Limited held its Q4 FY '26 earnings conference call on May 25, 2026, where management discussed the company's strategic transition towards high-technology medical devices. Managing Director Himanshu Baid highlighted investments in R&D and clinical teams, aiming for global recognition in high-end medical devices over the next five years. The company reported a standalone revenue of INR 1,662 crores for FY '26, a 4% increase year-on-year, with a gross margin of 68.1%. The consolidated revenue grew by 12.3% to INR 1,875 crores. Management guided for FY '27 standalone revenue between INR 1,900 crores to INR 1,950 crores and consolidated revenue of INR 2,300 crores to INR 2,400 crores. The company also announced the acquisition of Medyneo in Brazil to enhance its market presence. Despite challenges from raw material costs and logistics, management expressed confidence in maintaining growth and improving margins through strategic initiatives.
Management reported both growth achievements and ongoing challenges in the business environment.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 29 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Poly Medicure Limited submitted a revised investor presentation detailing its audited financial results for the fourth quarter and financial year ending March 31, 2026. The presentation highlighted a revenue increase to Rs. 1,875.3 crore for FY26, representing a 12.3% year-over-year growth. The company reported a gross profit margin of 68.2% for the consolidated results, with a standalone EBITDA margin of 26.8%, near the upper end of the guidance range. Management noted that the growth was supported by acquisitions and a strong product mix, with 35 new products launched during the year. The presentation also emphasized the company's commitment to sustainability, achieving an 8% reduction in Scope 2 emissions. Additionally, Poly Medicure's cash and cash equivalents stood at Rs. 842.2 crore as of March 31, 2026, indicating adequate liquidity.
Management emphasized growth and operational improvements in the presentation.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 25 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Poly Medicure Limited submitted an investor presentation detailing its audited financial results for the fourth quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The presentation highlighted a standalone revenue of Rs. 443.0 crore for Q4 FY26, reflecting a 5.2% increase year-over-year. The company reported a gross profit margin of 66.6% and an operating EBITDA margin of 27.3%. Consolidated revenue for FY26 was Rs. 1,875.3 crore, with a growth of 12.3%. The document noted that the company achieved its highest-ever standalone quarterly revenue in Q4 FY26 and launched 35 new products during the fiscal year. Management emphasized the importance of acquisitions, such as PendraCare and Citieffe, in driving future growth. The presentation also discussed the company's commitment to sustainability, with a reported 8% reduction in Scope 2 emissions. Overall, the document provided a comprehensive overview of financial performance and strategic initiatives.
Management emphasized growth and strategic initiatives in the presentation.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 25 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Poly Medicure Limited submitted an updated investor presentation to the BSE and NSE on March 7, 2026. The presentation highlighted the company's extensive manufacturing capabilities, with 15 plants across five countries and a significant annual production capacity of over 1.8 billion medical devices. Management reported a strong focus on research and development, with over 390 patents and a pipeline of more than 100 products. The company emphasized its leadership in various medical device segments, including infusion therapy and renal care, and outlined strategic acquisitions to enhance its portfolio. Financial performance for the first nine months of FY 2026 showed a consolidated revenue increase of 9.1% year-over-year, with notable growth in both domestic and international markets. The presentation also detailed plans for expanding product offerings and increasing market presence in key regions.
The presentation emphasized growth and strategic initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 07 Mar 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Poly Medicure Limited submitted an investor presentation detailing its unaudited financial results for the third quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. The presentation reported a consolidated revenue growth of 16.4% for Q3 FY26 compared to Q3 FY25, with domestic revenue growth at 16.2%. The operating EBITDA margin for Q3 FY26 was 24.2%, while the standalone EBITDA margin was 26.8%. The company launched 19 products in the first nine months of FY26 and reported adequate liquidity of Rs 839.8 crore. Key updates included ongoing clinical studies and regulatory approvals for new products. The presentation also discussed the positive impacts of recent trade deals and budget allocations on the medtech sector, suggesting a favorable environment for growth. The company highlighted its strong patent portfolio and recognition in the industry.
Management emphasized growth and positive developments in the business.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 05 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedPoly Medicure Limited (POLYMED) reported no significant audit issues or going-concern concerns in FY2024-25. The company has no defaults in loan repayments or regulatory penalties. It maintains compliance with corporate governance and has no unresolved legal disputes. The company has a strong focus on innovation and has secured numerous patents and trademarks globally. The financial statements were audited without reservations, and the company has no material contingent liabilities or disputes that impact its operations. The company has appointed a new Executive Director, Pankaj Kumar Gupta, and has no pending insolvency proceedings.
- No defaults in loan repayments or regulatory penalties.
- No unresolved legal disputes or insolvency proceedings.
- Strong intellectual property portfolio with 616 patents and 397 trademarks.
- Compliance with corporate governance and no material contingent liabilities.
- Appointment of new Executive Director, Pankaj Kumar Gupta.
Key takeaway: Poly Medicure Limited maintains strong compliance, has no material financial defaults, and benefits from a robust intellectual property portfolio, indicating stable operations and no immediate risks.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.
Contingent Liability
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has several contingent liabilities including compensation for land cost disputes, customs show cause notices, CGST demands with appeals, and income tax demands with appeals. The company does not expect any liability for these matters under Ind AS 12 and 37.
Related-Party Transaction
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has approved the appointment of Shri Arham Baid as Senior Manager, Corporate Strategy, who is a relative of Shri Himanshu Baid and Shri Rishi Baid, requiring compliance with section 188 of the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI regulations.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
3.31% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).