PREMIERENE · Premier Energies Ltd · Semiconductors
PREMIERENE · Premier Energies Ltd · Semiconductors
As of 06 Nov close
52-week range
21.5% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹2,463 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+50.5%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
10
P/S (TTM)
5.2
Sector P/E
62.8
Dividend yield
+0.1%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIERENE (this stock) | 28.3 | 10 | +19.7% | +38.6% | 0.86 | +0.1% |
| Emmvee Photovoltaic Power | 20.1 | 6.5 | +22.8% | Not available from data source | 5.35 | Not available from data source |
| RRP Semiconductor | Not available from data source | 1,378.8 | Not available from data source | -59.8% | 64.89 | Not available from data source |
| Vikram Solar | 17.7 | 1.9 | +6.8% | +11.3% | 0.2 | 0.0% |
Promoter
falling 1q
FII
rising 3q
MF
12.91% (+3.45pp)
rising 2q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | CHARANDEEP SINGH SALUJA | SELL | 13,08,900 | ₹125 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | SURENDERPAL SINGH SALUJA | SELL | 1,56,92,528 | ₹1,499 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | MANJEET KAUR SALUJA | SELL | 259 | ₹2.54 lakh |
| 25 May 2026 | SURENDERPAL SINGH SALUJA | SELL | 1,56,92,528 | ₹1,499 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | SURENDERPAL SINGH SALUJA | SELL | 92 | ₹90,216 |
| 25 May 2026 | MANJEET KAUR SALUJA | SELL | 50,46,597 | ₹482 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | JASVEEN KAUR SALUJA | SELL | 19,37,172 | ₹185 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | MANJEET KAUR SALUJA | SELL | 50,46,597 | ₹482 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | CHARANDEEP SINGH SALUJA | SELL | 13,08,900 | ₹125 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | JASVEEN KAUR SALUJA | SELL | 19,37,172 | ₹185 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | CHARANDEEP SINGH SALUJA | SELL | 85,193 | ₹8.43 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | MANJEET KAUR SALUJA | SELL | 259 | ₹2.54 lakh |
| 25 May 2026 | JASVEEN KAUR SALUJA | SELL | 58,786 | ₹5.76 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | SURENDERPAL SINGH SALUJA | SELL | 92 | ₹90,216 |
| 25 May 2026 | JASVEEN KAUR SALUJA | SELL | 58,786 | ₹5.76 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | CHARANDEEP SINGH SALUJA | SELL | 85,193 | ₹8.43 Cr |
Bulk/block deals
| date | canonicalSymbol | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-25 | PREMIERENE | 9028762 | 3 | STRONG | BULK |
News timeline
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 04 Nov 2026, 09:28 amQ2 Results 04th Nov Live: BSE, Cummins, Zydus Lifesciences, Apollo, Lenskart, Nykaa, Aurobindo Pharma, NHPC, Dabur, Torrent Power, Biocon, Sundaram Finance, Premier Energies, Physicswallah to announce
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 28 Oct 2026, 10:27 amUPL among 3 stocks closing above VWAP - Trend watch
- unknowneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 11 Sept 2026, 06:00 amStocks in news: Canara Bank, Vodafone Idea, Premier Energies and ACME Solar
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: During the Q1 FY27 earnings call, Premier Energies Limited reported a 34% year-on-year increase in total revenue to INR 2,508 crores, with EBITDA and PAT growing by 27% and 53% to INR 759 crores and INR 472 crores, respectively. Management highlighted the successful navigation of challenges such as commodity price inflation and geopolitical issues through disciplined execution and investments. The company’s operational capacity utilization reached 92%, and it secured new orders worth INR 3,011 crores, raising the total order book to INR 15,000 crores. Management noted that the solar sector's demand remains strong, particularly due to government schemes. They confirmed no immediate plans for primary capital raising and expressed confidence in maintaining industry-leading margins. The discussion also covered the company's strategic focus on DCR modules and the anticipated ramp-up of new capacities in the coming quarters.
Management emphasized strong revenue growth and positive demand trends.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 13 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Premier Energies Limited detailed the company's unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The presentation reported a revenue of INR 25,076 million, reflecting a year-over-year increase of 34.1%. EBITDA was reported at INR 7,594 million, with a margin of 30.3%, and PAT reached INR 4,719 million, marking a 53.3% increase year-over-year. The company highlighted its production capacities, including 844 MW of cells and 953 MW of modules, and noted ongoing construction of a 7 GW cell plant. The presentation also discussed industry trends, including strong growth in solar installations and increasing demand from data centers. Additionally, Premier Energies emphasized its commitment to sustainability and ESG initiatives, reporting significant achievements in waste management and employee training.
The presentation highlighted strong financial performance and growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Management reported that Premier Energies Limited achieved record revenue and profit numbers for the fiscal year 2026, with total revenue increasing by 20.7% year-on-year to INR 8,026 crores and a PAT growth of 61.1% to INR 1,510 crores. The operational EBITDA margin was steady at 30.4%. Management highlighted the completion of a 5.6 gigawatt module plant and the launch of new products, which received strong market acceptance. The company’s order book grew by 66% year-on-year to INR 14,010 crores, reflecting strong demand across segments. Management set a goal of INR 5,100 crores for capital expenditure in FY27, focusing on expanding capacity and leveraging technology. They also discussed the impact of market conditions on margins and the strategic importance of maintaining a favorable debt-to-equity ratio. The management expressed confidence in sustaining growth despite external challenges.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 20 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation by Premier Energies Limited detailed the company's financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. For FY 2026, the company reported a revenue of INR 80,259 million, reflecting a year-over-year increase of 20.7%. EBITDA reached INR 25,787 million, up 34.7% year-over-year, with a margin of 32.1%. The profit after tax (PAT) was INR 15,097 million, marking a 61.1% increase year-over-year and an 18.8% margin. In Q4 FY 2026, revenue was INR 22,689 million, a 15.4% quarter-over-quarter increase. The presentation highlighted significant production capacities, including 3,570 MW of module production and 2,268 MW of cell production. Management emphasized the company's strong financial position, with a total debt to equity ratio of 0.86 and a credit rating of A+/A1 from CRISIL. The document also outlined ongoing capacity expansions and sustainability initiatives.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and ongoing growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 15 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedPremier Energies Limited's annual report for FY2025-26 highlights the company's focus on engineering excellence, sustainable growth, and strategic investments in manufacturing and renewable energy. The report emphasizes the company's commitment to corporate governance, stakeholder relationships, and risk management. It outlines the company's operations across multiple manufacturing locations in India and discusses the broader economic context, including India's resilient GDP growth and favorable conditions for the renewable energy sector. The report also details the company's internal control systems and compliance with regulatory requirements.
- Commitment to engineering excellence and sustainable growth through strategic investments in manufacturing and renewable energy.
- Focus on corporate governance, stakeholder relationships, and risk management.
- Operations across multiple manufacturing locations in India, with an emphasis on renewable energy and infrastructure development.
Key takeaway: Premier Energies Limited is focused on engineering excellence, sustainable growth, and strategic investments in manufacturing and renewable energy, with a strong emphasis on corporate governance and risk management.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Regulatory Action (3 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Regulatory Action
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company was fined ₹10,000 each by BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited for a two-day delay in submitting Related Party Transactions disclosure for the half year ended September 30, 2024.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company was fined ₹10,000 each by NSE and BSE on December 13, 2024 for a two-day delay in submitting related party transaction disclosures for the half year ended 30.09.2024.
The company was fined ₹10,000 each by NSE and BSE on December 13, 2024 for a two-day delay in submitting related party transaction disclosures for the half year ended 30.09.2024.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has provided corporate guarantees for Premier Energies International Private Limited, Premier Energies Global Environment Private Limited, and Premier Energies Photovoltaic Private Limited.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has outstanding bank guarantees and corporate guarantees given towards borrowings taken by subsidiaries, which are listed as contingent liabilities.
The company has corporate guarantees given to Premier Energies Global Environment Private Limited and Premier Energies International Private Limited as of March 31, 2025.
Related-Party Transaction
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has entered into multiple related-party transactions with entities such as Premier Solar Powertech Private Limited, Premier Energies Photovoltaic Private Limited, and Premier Energies International Private Limited, involving sales, purchases, royalty income, service purchases, guarantees, interest income on loans, and asset transactions.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has dues to related parties, as noted in the financial statements under 'Interest accrued, but not due' and referenced in note 34.
The company has dues to related parties, as noted in the financial statements under 'Interest accrued, but not due' and referenced in note 34.
Statutory dues in dispute
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has unpaid statutory dues under Income-tax Act, Service Tax, and Telangana VAT Act, with disputes pending before Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals), Customs Excise & Service Tax Appellate Tribunal, and Assistant Commissioner of Com.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has unpaid statutory dues under dispute, including income tax, service tax, and VAT, with amounts unpaid ranging from 2017-18 to 2022-23, pending in various forums like the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) and High Courts.
The company has unpaid statutory dues under dispute, including income tax, service tax, and VAT, with amounts unpaid ranging from 2017-18 to 2022-23, pending in various forums like the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) and High Courts.