RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

REFEX · Refex Industries Ltd · Chemical Manufacturing

REFEX · Refex Industries Ltd · Chemical Manufacturing

₹231.28+4.0%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹18852wk high ₹382

39.5% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old

Revenue growth acceleratingPromoter holding rose this quarter

Revenue (latest Q)

₹916 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+201.4%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

2.5

P/S (TTM)

1.3

Sector P/E

31.7

Dividend yield

+0.6%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
REFEX (this stock)15.82.5+8.6%+16.4%0.15+0.6%
Asian Paints5311.1+12.8%+22.3%0.18+1.1%
Solar Industries India99.626.6+17.6%+31.4%13.68+0.1%
Pidilite Industries61.319.4+17.2%+24.4%0.04+0.7%

Promoter

rising 1q

FII

falling 1q

MF

0.13% (0.00pp)

stable

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

canonicalSymboldatebuy quantitybuyer countdeal strengthdeal types present
REFEX2026-05-2815556452WEAKBULK
REFEX2026-05-2715556452WEAKBULK

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Investor presentationPositive28 Oct 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Refex Industries Limited (REFEX) reported strong financial performance for Q2 and H1FY27, with revenue rising 54.7% year-over-year to ₹1,179 crore, driven by a record order book of ₹1,721 crore. EBITDA grew 71.8% to ₹196 crore, and PAT increased 55.4% to ₹133 crore. The Ash & Coal Handling business secured new orders worth ₹346 crore, with a standalone order book of ₹1,721 crore. The company highlighted its RGML demerger, expected to complete in the next few months, and progress in its Wind business, including successful deliveries to all three customers. Refex also expanded into Ready Mix Concrete (RMC), with three operational plants and a phased expansion across key cities. The Venwind Refex Power Limited (VRPL) subsidiary is focused on manufacturing 5.3 MW wind turbines, supported by strategic partnerships. The company emphasized its ESG initiatives, including carbon neutrality targets and waste management programs. Management noted strong internal cash generation, a net debt-free balance sheet, and favorable regulatory tailwinds for ash utilization and renewable energy growth. The document also outlined the company's leadership structure, historical financials, and corporate actions, including a stock split and dividend history.

The document emphasizes strong financial growth, successful operational execution, and strategic expansions, reflecting a positive outlook.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 28 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive04 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Refex Industries Limited held its earnings conference call on July 30, 2026, to discuss financial results for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026. Management reported strong momentum across its businesses, particularly in ash and coal handling, which remained the largest revenue contributor. The company achieved a standalone revenue of INR 619 crores, a 76% increase year-on-year, with a profit after tax of INR 73.6 crores, reflecting a 123% growth. The wind energy segment is transitioning into an active delivery phase, with a successful installation of a 5.3 megawatt turbine. The mobility business is progressing towards demerger, with plans for independent operation. Management expressed confidence in maintaining growth and profitability across segments, despite challenges such as diesel supply constraints. The call concluded with management emphasizing their commitment to sustainable growth and value creation for stakeholders.

Management highlighted strong financial performance and growth opportunities across various business segments.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 04 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive29 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Refex Industries Limited's investor presentation for Q1 FY27 reported significant financial growth, with revenue increasing by 76.4% to INR 619.3 crore, EBITDA rising by 166.0% to INR 105.4 crore, and PAT growing by 122.8% to INR 73.6 crore compared to the previous year. Management attributed this growth to strong operational capabilities and a growing order book, which included new orders worth ₹279 crore in the Ash & Coal business. The presentation highlighted advancements in the Wind business, including the delivery of a 5.3 MW wind turbine. Additionally, the ongoing demerger process of RGML received NCLT approval, with shareholder meetings scheduled for August 5, 2026. The document emphasized improved profitability driven by a better business mix and operational efficiency.

The presentation highlighted strong financial performance and operational advancements.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 29 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive29 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Refex Industries Limited's investor presentation for the first quarter of FY27 reported significant financial growth, with revenue increasing by 76.4% to INR 619.3 crore, EBITDA rising by 166.0% to INR 105.4 crore, and PAT growing by 122.8% to INR 73.6 crore compared to the same quarter last year. Management attributed this growth to strong operational capabilities and a growing order book, which included new orders worth ₹279 crore in the Ash & Coal business. The presentation highlighted advancements in the Wind business, including the delivery of a 5.3 MW wind turbine. Additionally, the ongoing demerger process of RGML received NCLT approval, with shareholder meetings scheduled for August 5, 2026. Overall, the document emphasized improved profitability driven by a better business mix and operational efficiency.

Management highlighted strong financial performance and operational advancements.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 29 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive02 Jun 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Refex Industries Limited held its earnings conference call on May 27, 2026, to discuss its financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ending March 31, 2026. Management reported significant growth in the Ash & Coal Handling business, with a strong order pipeline of nearly INR 1,500 crores. The wind energy segment began active execution, contributing approximately INR 233 crores in revenue. The company emphasized a focus on sustainable growth and operational efficiency, despite some revenue decline attributed to restructuring. Financially, Refex reported an 18% year-on-year revenue growth for Q4 FY26, with EBITDA increasing to INR 141 crores and a PAT of INR 94 crores, reflecting a 67% growth. Management highlighted ongoing demerger processes for the mobility business and expressed confidence in long-term growth potential across its segments. The call concluded with management thanking stakeholders for their support.

Management highlighted growth and operational improvements across key business segments.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 02 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive26 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Refex Industries Limited's investor presentation for the fourth quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026, reported a revenue of ₹2,039 crore, an EBITDA of ₹350 crore, and a net profit of ₹247 crore, reflecting year-on-year increases of 68.5% and 34.7%, respectively. The presentation highlighted improved earnings quality due to better execution and disciplined capital allocation. The company entered an active execution phase in Q4 FY26, with significant contributions from its wind energy vertical, generating ₹233 crore in revenue. The order book stood at approximately ₹1,500 crore as of March 31, 2026, bolstered by new contracts. Additionally, the proposed demerger of its mobility business received necessary approvals and is currently under NCLT proceedings. The document emphasized the company's commitment to sustainability and growth across its business segments.

The presentation highlighted strong financial performance and growth initiatives.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 26 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2024-25356 pages

Refex Industries Limited reported significant financial growth in FY2024-25, with standalone profit before tax (PBT) rising 83% to ₹241 crore and consolidated PBT increasing 65% to ₹200 crore. The company also saw a 90% increase in standalone profit after tax (PAT) to ₹190 crore and a 70% rise in consolidated PAT to ₹158 crore. The Board appointed Dr. Vineet Kothari as an Independent Director, who is a Senior Advocate and specializes in tax, arbitration, and corporate law. The company has adequate internal financial controls with no material weaknesses noted. There are several contingent liabilities related to tax disputes and litigation, with amounts disclosed in Note 37 of the financial statements. The company has not defaulted on loans or been declared a willful defaulter, and there are no undisputed statutory dues outstanding for more than six months. The company has not been involved in any regulatory penalties or defaults, and there are no material disputes or compliance issues noted.

  • Standalone PBT increased 83% to ₹241 crore and consolidated PBT rose 65% to ₹200 crore in FY2024-25.
  • Standalone PAT increased 90% to ₹190 crore and consolidated PAT rose 70% to ₹158 crore.
  • Dr. Vineet Kothari appointed as Independent Director, a Senior Advocate specializing in tax, arbitration, and corporate law.
  • No material weaknesses in internal financial controls, with adequate controls operating effectively.
  • Contingent liabilities related to tax disputes and litigation disclosed in Note 37 of financial statements.

Key takeaway: Refex Industries Limited achieved strong financial growth in FY2024-25 with significant increases in PBT and PAT, while maintaining adequate internal controls and no defaults or regulatory issues, though contingent liabilities from tax disputes remain a risk.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 26 Jun 2025View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Regulatory Action (2 items)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Regulatory Action

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report08 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

SEBI imposed a penalty of ₹10,00,000 on Mr. Anil Jain, the promoter and chairman, for alleged insider trading violations in 2023. An appeal granted a stay on penalty recovery by the Securities Appellate Tribunal.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report26 Jun 2025 (FY2024-25)· 11 passages
View source filing →

The company had three instances of violation related to the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, by its designated persons during the year under review, which were reported to the Audit Committee and actions taken were disclosed to the stock exchanges.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report08 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 6 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities from certain litigations related to direct and indirect taxes and various claims not acknowledged as debt. These are disclosed in Note 34 of the financial statements.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report26 Jun 2025 (FY2024-25)· 9 passages
View source filing →

The auditor identified contingent liabilities related to litigations on direct and indirect taxes and various claims not acknowledged as debt.

Concall30 Apr 2025 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has treated a liability as a contingent liability.

Related-Party Transaction

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report08 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company had a material related party transaction with Venwind Refex Power Limited, a subsidiary company, which was approved by members through a postal ballot.

Management & Board Governance

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report26 Jun 2025 (FY2024-25)· 2 passages
View source filing →

Ms. G Divya, the Company Secretary and Nodal Officer, resigned on May 31, 2024. The Board designated Mr. Ankit Poddar as the new Company Secretary and Nodal Officer effective June 1, 2024, for IEPF purposes.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

30.65% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18). Change vs the previous disclosure: increasing.

Open full Signal Dashboard →