RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

RKFORGE · Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd · Misc. Fabricated Products

RKFORGE · Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd · Misc. Fabricated Products

₹724.65+4.0%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹460.1552wk high ₹772.8

6.2% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old

Operating margin above its own averagePromoter holding rose this quarter

Revenue (latest Q)

₹1,217 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+297.6%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

3.9

P/S (TTM)

2.9

Sector P/E

17.3

Dividend yield

+0.1%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
RKFORGE (this stock)96.43.9+2.4%+3.3%0.74+0.1%
Bharat Forge145.19.9+4.0%+7.4%0.76+0.4%
Havells India44.58.6+6.9%+17.3%0.03+0.9%
Schaeffler India52.310.2+11.9%+20.4%0.01+0.9%

Promoter

rising 2q

FII

falling 1q

MF

1.91% (+0.58pp)

rising 2q

Insider trades

DateInsiderTypeQtyValue
24 Sept 2026Mr. Chaitanya JalanBUY34,00,000₹200 Cr
09 Jun 2026Riddhi Portfolio Pvt. Ltd.BUY3,35,000₹70.35 Cr
09 Jun 2026Riddhi Portfolio Pvt. Ltd.BUY3,35,000₹70.35 Cr
27 Mar 2026Riddhi Portfolio Pvt. Ltd.BUY6,40,000₹134 Cr
25 Mar 2026NARESH JALANSELL17,50,000₹86.54 Cr

Bulk/block deals

canonicalSymboldatebuy quantitybuyer countdeal strengthdeal types present
RKFORGE2026-07-1600STRONGBULK

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Investor presentationPositive30 Oct 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited (RKFORGE) reported strong financial performance in Q2 and H1 FY2027, with consolidated revenues of ₹1,405 crore in Q2 FY27, a 55% YoY increase. The company secured new orders worth ₹673 crore, with 48% from domestic markets and 52% from exports. Revenue breakdown showed domestic auto contributing 48.8% and exports-auto 29.6% in H1 FY27. Key performance indicators indicated improved EBITDA margins (7.3% in Q2 FY27) and PBT margins (17.1% in Q2 FY27). Capacity utilization across segments like press (61%) and casting (88%) showed growth. The MD highlighted progress in diversification, operational efficiency, and expansion in railways and passenger vehicles. The company also emphasized sustainability goals, including achieving net zero by 2040 and 100% renewable energy by 2033, with notable reductions in energy intensity and water usage. The balance sheet showed increased net block (₹3,965 crore) and current assets (₹2,888 crore) as of H1 FY27.

The document highlights strong revenue growth, improved margins, and progress in sustainability and diversification initiatives.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 30 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive30 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited held its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call on July 24, 2026, where management discussed the mixed global macroeconomic environment and its impact on business sentiment. They reported a consolidated revenue of Rs. 1,217 crores, reflecting a 19.84% year-on-year growth. EBITDA increased by 47% year-on-year to Rs. 218.47 crores, with a margin improvement to 17.96%. The company secured orders worth Rs. 278 crores from the automobile segment, with a focus on passenger vehicles and electric vehicles. Management highlighted ongoing efforts to diversify into non-automotive sectors and improve operational efficiencies. They also noted a commitment to reducing net debt by Rs. 500 crores within the financial year. Overall, management expressed confidence in sustaining growth and improving financial metrics despite geopolitical challenges affecting the market.

Management emphasized strong operational and financial performance amid a challenging environment.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 30 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive24 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited reported a strong performance in Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenues reaching ₹1,217 crore, reflecting a 19.8% year-over-year increase. Profit Before Tax improved to ₹65 crore, compared to ₹64 crore in the previous quarter and ₹24 crore in Q1 last year. Management highlighted firm domestic demand and healthy export volume growth as key contributors to profitability, alongside improved operating leverage and a better business mix. The company secured new orders worth ₹278 crore in the automobile segment and ₹15 crore from the metro segment of Indian Railways during the quarter. Management noted the benefits of a diversified business model, with growth in sectors such as Railways, Oil & Gas, and Mining. The presentation also outlined ongoing efforts to expand into non-ferrous forgings for the Aerospace and Semiconductor industries, and emphasized the company's commitment to sustainability and community support initiatives.

Management emphasized strong performance and growth opportunities across various sectors.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 24 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive11 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the Q4 FY26 earnings conference call, management reported that the global macroeconomic environment became more challenging, particularly due to conflict in the Middle East, which affected operating conditions. However, the domestic market in India remained favorable, contributing to strong performance in the auto industry, with double-digit growth across segments. Consolidated revenues for Q4 FY26 reached Rs. 1,216.78 crores, an increase of 28% year-on-year. EBITDA for the quarter was Rs. 208.19 crores, up 111% year-on-year, with a margin improvement to 17.1%. For FY26, consolidated revenue was Rs. 4,238 crores, a 5% increase from FY25. Management highlighted a strong order book and anticipated improved operating performance in FY27, with a focus on diversifying revenue sources, including growth in the railway and EV segments. The company also plans to reduce debt significantly in FY27.

Management highlighted strong financial performance and growth opportunities despite external challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 11 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive01 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited reported a strong performance in Q4 FY26, with consolidated revenues of ₹1,217 crore, reflecting an 11% increase quarter-on-quarter and a 28% increase year-on-year. Profit Before Tax rose to ₹64 crore from ₹30 crore in the previous quarter. Management noted robust domestic demand across key segments and a recovery in exports despite earlier disruptions. The company highlighted its diversification strategy, with significant contributions from railways, oil & gas, and mining sectors. The consolidation of entities into RKCSL was completed, enhancing production capabilities. Management indicated a healthy order book and improving demand conditions, positioning the company for long-term value creation. The presentation also detailed financial metrics, including EBITDA and profit margins, alongside updates on subsidiaries and sustainability initiatives. Overall, the document emphasized the company's operational momentum and strategic growth plans.

Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth opportunities.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 01 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2024-25267 pages

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited (RKFORGE) reported a qualified audit opinion for FY2024-25 due to discrepancies in inventory and the amalgamation of ACIL Limited. The Company's authorised share capital increased to ₹6,825.00 lakhs following the merger. No insolvency proceedings were pending, and the Company complied with corporate governance standards. The audit highlighted risks in revenue recognition and inventory discrepancies, with the auditor unable to fully assess the impact of ongoing investigations. The Company's financial performance details and key risks are outlined in the report.

  • Qualified audit opinion issued due to inventory discrepancies and amalgamation of ACIL Limited.
  • Authorised share capital increased to ₹6,825.00 lakhs post-merger with ACIL Limited.
  • No insolvency proceedings or defaults reported during FY2024-25.
  • Audit highlighted risks in revenue recognition and inventory management.
  • Company complied with corporate governance and regulatory requirements.

Key takeaway: Ramkrishna Forgings Limited received a qualified audit opinion due to inventory discrepancies and the amalgamation of ACIL Limited, with no insolvency issues but risks in revenue recognition and ongoing investigations.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 28 Aug 2025View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Auditor Qualification (1 item); Regulatory Action (3 items)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Auditor Qualification

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report28 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 30 passages
View source filing →

The statutory auditors' report contains a qualification mentioned under the heading 'Basis for Qualified Opinion' and they have not expressed an opinion on the Internal Financial Controls for the year ended 31 March, 2025.

Regulatory Action

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report05 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)· 5 passages
View source filing →

SEBI issued a Show Cause Notice regarding the outcome of a fund raising discussion in a Board meeting held on 21 July 2022. The company paid a settlement fee of ₹5,57,000 under Section 15JB of the SEBI Act. Additionally, the company paid fines of ₹10,000 each from stock exchanges for failing to maintain the maximum time gap between two consecutive Board Meetings during the Financial Year 2025-26.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report28 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The company was fined by stock exchanges for failing to give prior intimation regarding a fund raising proposal discussed in a board meeting on 21 July 2022. SEBI issued a show cause notice regarding the same matter, and the company filed a settlement application which was disposed of by SEBI on 19 March 2024.

Annual Report07 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)· 3 passages
View source filing →

SEBI issued a Show Cause Notice (SCN) to the company regarding non-disclosure of the outcome of a board meeting discussion on fund raising held on 21 July 2022. The company settled the matter with SEBI by paying a settlement fee of ₹5,57,000 under Section 15JB of the SEBI Act and Regulation 23(1) of the Settlement Regulations.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report05 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)· 8 passages
View source filing →

The company has provided guarantees of Rs. 64,253.32 lakhs as of the balance sheet date, including Rs. 3,750 lakhs in bank guarantees against performance.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report28 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 8 passages
View source filing →

The company has provided a corporate guarantee for a loan taken by two subsidiaries, with an outstanding amount of ₹21,969.98 lakhs as of March 31, 2025.

Annual Report07 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)· 5 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities including excise/service tax demands under dispute, income tax, GST disputes, bank guarantees, and guarantees for subsidiaries. Specific amounts include ₹2,835.77 lakhs for Ramkrishna Forgings LLC, USA, ₹8,618.60 lakhs for ACIL Limited, and ₹6,113.00 lakhs for JMT Auto Limited as of March 31, 2024.

Related-Party Transaction

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report05 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited has a related-party transaction noted in note 39, which is referenced in the CSR expenditure details for the year ended March 31, 2026.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report28 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The company obtained omnibus approval for certain related party transactions from the audit committee during the financial year.

Annual Report07 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company spent ₹ 39.15 lakhs during the year March 31, 2024 on purposes other than construction/acquisition of any asset, which is mentioned in note 39 as a transaction with a related party.

Statutory dues in dispute

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report05 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has outstanding statutory dues for goods and services tax, value added tax, and service tax, with amounts and disputes pending before various tribunals and courts.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report28 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default· 4 passages
View source filing →

The company has outstanding dues for various statutory taxes, including GST, service tax, and excise duty, with amounts ranging from FY 2012-13 to FY 2021-22, pending in various forums such as the Supreme Court and tax appellate tribunals.

Annual Report07 Aug 2024 (FY2023-24)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default· 5 passages
View source filing →

The company has outstanding statutory dues of goods and services tax, provident fund, employees’ state insurance, income-tax, sales-tax, service tax, duty of customs, duty of excise, value added tax, cess and other statutory dues. The dues are pending before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India and the Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

13.91% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →