RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

SAIL · Steel Authority of India Ltd · Iron & Steel

SAIL · Steel Authority of India Ltd · Iron & Steel

₹172.3+1.1%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹12452wk high ₹209.7

17.8% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old

Operating margin above its own average

Revenue (latest Q)

₹26,246 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+120.8%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

1.2

P/S (TTM)

0.7

Sector P/E

17.3

Dividend yield

+1.3%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
SAIL (this stock)16.81.2+3.8%+7.1%0.53+1.3%
JSW Steel12.13.1+13.1%+24.8%1.19+0.6%
Lloyds Metals And Energy27.87.6+22.4%+36.2%101.71+0.1%
Jindal Steel39.92.3+4.8%+5.3%0.44+0.2%

Promoter

stable

FII

rising 3q

MF

8.74% (+0.05pp)

rising 3q

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Investor presentationNeutral19 Sept 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) for FY’27 outlines key financial and operational metrics. Financially, SAIL reported a debt of Rs. 31,970 crore, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.54, and an EBITDA margin of 16.7%. Profitability metrics include an EBITDA of Rs. 4,356 crore, PBT of Rs. 2,159 crore, and PAT of Rs. 1,636 crore. Operationally, SAIL produced 4.757 million tonnes of crude steel and sold 4.516 million tonnes domestically, with exports at 0.057 million tonnes. The global steel market saw China dominate production at 53.7% of global output, though its production fell 3.8% year-on-year. India’s steel production grew by 3% in Q1 FY’27, with consumption rising 8% during the same period. Domestic economic growth projections for India remain mixed, with the IMF estimating 6.4% for CY26 and 6.7% for CY27. Techno-economic parameters show slight declines in coke rate and BF productivity, while specific energy consumption remained stable. Management has included forward-looking statements and disclaimers about the projections and the risks associated with relying on them.

The summary presents factual data and reported metrics without overtly positive or negative language.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 19 Sept 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive01 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The earnings conference call for Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) on July 28, 2026, was led by Dr. Ashok Panda, Chairman and Managing Director. Management reported that the global economic scenario was adversely impacted by geopolitical tensions, affecting supply chains and fuel costs. Despite these challenges, the Indian steel industry experienced an 8% growth in consumption, although production growth was muted at 3%. SAIL's crude steel production for Q1 FY27 was 4.8 million tonnes, slightly down from 4.9 million tonnes year-on-year, with sales volume decreasing by 7-8%. However, the company achieved a significant increase in EBITDA, which rose over 50% to INR 4,356 crores. Management highlighted efforts to manage costs and improve operational efficiencies, maintaining a debt-equity ratio of 0.36. The company set a goal to increase sales volume and reduce inventory in the upcoming quarters, while also focusing on enhancing production from captive mines.

Management emphasized operational improvements and profitability despite external challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 01 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationNeutral27 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: In the investor presentation for Q1 FY'27, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) reported a turnover of Rs. 26,010 crore and a profit after tax (PAT) of Rs. 1,636 crore. The earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) was Rs. 4,356 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 16.7%. The company’s debt stood at Rs. 31,970 crore, with a debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 1.66 and an interest coverage ratio of 4.80. SAIL's crude steel production for the quarter was 4.757 million tonnes, while saleable steel production reached 4.516 million tonnes. The presentation also highlighted the global economic scenario, indicating a gradual recovery post-COVID-19, and noted that India's crude steel production grew by 3% year-on-year in Q1 FY'27, with consumption increasing by approximately 8%.

The presentation provided a balanced overview of financial and operational metrics without strong emphasis on growth or challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 27 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationNeutral24 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) for Q1 FY’27 reported a turnover of Rs. 26,010 crore and a profit after tax (PAT) of Rs. 1,636 crore. The earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) was Rs. 4,356 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 16.7%. The company’s debt stood at Rs. 31,970 crore, with a debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 1.66 and an interest coverage ratio of 4.80. SAIL's crude steel production for the quarter was 4.757 million tonnes, while saleable steel production was 4.516 million tonnes. The presentation also highlighted the global economic scenario, indicating a gradual recovery post-COVID-19, and noted that India's crude steel production grew by 3% year-on-year in Q1 FY’27. The document included various financial metrics and operational performance data, emphasizing SAIL's position in the domestic and global steel markets.

The presentation provided a balanced overview of financial and operational metrics without strong emphasis on growth or challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 24 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive20 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call held on May 16, 2026, management provided an overview of Steel Authority of India Limited's (SAIL) financial performance for Q4 FY26 and the annual results for FY25-26. Management reported a 4% increase in crude steel production for Q4, reaching 4.9 million tons, and a 5% growth in sales volume to 5.3 million tons. The sales turnover for Q4 was INR 30,541 crores, reflecting a 5% increase. Profit before tax (PBT) and profit after tax (PAT) grew by 48% and 43%, respectively. For the full year, crude steel production increased by 1% to 19.4 million tons, while saleable steel grew by 7%. Management highlighted a significant reduction in debt by INR 3,200 crores in Q4 and noted that the balance sheet is now free from qualifications. Management set a sales volume goal of 22 million tons for FY27 and provided a capex guidance of INR 15,000 crores for FY27, increasing to over INR 20,000 crores in FY28.

Management emphasized strong financial performance and operational improvements.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 20 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationNeutral15 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) for Q4 and FY'26 reported a total turnover of Rs. 109,966 crore and a profit after tax (PAT) of Rs. 3,233 crore. The earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) was Rs. 13,146 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 11.95%. The company achieved crude steel production of 19.434 million tonnes and saleable steel production of 19.177 million tonnes. The presentation highlighted a debt of Rs. 31,922 crore, with a debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) of 3.84 and an interest coverage ratio of 2.86. It noted that India's crude steel production grew by approximately 11% year-on-year, while consumption increased by about 8%. The document also discussed the global economic scenario, indicating a gradual recovery post-COVID-19, with projections for 2026 being lower than previous estimates due to various geopolitical factors.

The presentation provided a balanced overview of financial and operational metrics without strong emphasis on growth or challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 15 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26426 pages

SAIL's FY2025-26 annual report highlights the company's resilience amid global economic challenges, emphasizing strategic investments in technology, sustainability, and capacity expansion. The report outlines initiatives in green steel production, digital transformation, and corporate social responsibility, alongside a focus on operational efficiency and market competitiveness. Management underscores a commitment to ethical governance, stakeholder engagement, and long-term growth aligned with India's steel industry leadership goals.

  • Strategic investments in green steel technologies and decarbonization initiatives aligned with India's Net Zero targets.
  • Digital transformation programs like PRAVARTANA and SAIL DARPAN enhancing operational efficiency and workforce capabilities.
  • Commitment to corporate social responsibility with community-focused initiatives in healthcare, education, and infrastructure development.
  • Management has stated a target of 35 MTPA capacity expansion by FY2030-31 through disciplined capital expenditure and modernization efforts.
  • Emphasis on ethical governance, transparency, and stakeholder engagement as core operational principles.

Key takeaway: SAIL is prioritizing sustainable growth through green steel innovation, digital transformation, and strategic capacity expansion, while navigating challenges from global trade dynamics and domestic competition.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 01 Sept 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Auditor Qualification (2 items); Regulatory Action (3 items); Default / Covenant Breach (2 items); Investigation or enforcement mention (1 item)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Auditor Qualification

2 occurrences

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report25 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 12 passages
View source filing →

The auditor issued a qualified opinion due to insufficient evidence regarding the entry tax liability of ₹105.13 crore in Jharkhand, leading to a dispute over financial statement adjustments.

Annual Report04 Sept 2024 (FY2023-24)· 14 passages
View source filing →

The auditor issued a qualified opinion on the standalone financial statements of Steel Authority of India Limited as of 31 March 2024.

Regulatory Action

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report01 Sept 2026 (FY2025-26)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited have levied fines for noncompliance under several SEBI regulations against the company, which has submitted responses and waiver requests.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report25 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 3 passages
View source filing →

In FY2024-25, BSE and NSE imposed fines on SAIL for non-compliance with SEBI regulations 17(1), 18(1), 19(1), and 21(2). The total fines amount to ₹50,99,960.

Annual Report04 Sept 2024 (FY2023-24)· 6 passages
View source filing →

The company was fined INR 5,31,000 by NSE and BSE for non-compliance under Regulation 17(1) for the quarter ended March 2023.

Default / Covenant Breach

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report01 Sept 2026 (FY2025-26)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The company has made an investment of ₹0.07 crore in Chattisgarh Mega Steel Limited, which is undergoing Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. The investment was made to provide financial support for completing the CIRP process, and the company has created a provision for the uncertainty of recoverability.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report04 Sept 2024 (FY2023-24)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has made provisions for ₹ 394.39 crore and ₹ 446.45 crore towards settlements of contractual disputes and tax arrears under specific schemes.

Investigation or enforcement mention

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report04 Sept 2024 (FY2023-24)
View source filing →

The company is scrutinizing procurement practices, inventory management, and single techno-commercial offers, and has initiated disciplinary actions including 7 major penalties and 19 minor penalties against employees during 2023-24.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report01 Sept 2026 (FY2025-26)· 30 passages
View source filing →

The Company has not accepted any deposits under the Companies Act, 2013, and no significant or material orders were passed by Regulators or Courts or Tribunals impacting the going concern status and Company’s operations in future. However, attention of Members is drawn to the statement on contingent liabilities in notes forming part of the Financial Statements.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report25 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 39 passages
View source filing →

The company has a contingent liability of ₹216.87 crore with M/s DVC as of March 2024, treated as such and included in Note No. 47.1.(i) (f). Additionally, claims receivable from M/s DVC amount to ₹306.29 crore as of 31 March 2025.

Annual Report04 Sept 2024 (FY2023-24)· 50 passages
View source filing →

The company has identified contingent liabilities in its financial statements, as noted in the excerpt.

Related-Party Transaction

2 occurrences

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report25 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The company is seeking shareholder approval for a related-party transaction involving NTPC-SAIL Power Supply Company Ltd. (NSP) with an aggregate value exceeding Rs.1,000 crore or 10% of annual consolidated turnover, whichever is lower.

Annual Report04 Sept 2024 (FY2023-24)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company has a material related party transaction with NTPC-SAIL Power Company Limited, which requires approval from members as per SEBI regulations and the Companies Act.

Statutory dues in dispute

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report25 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has outstanding excise duty disputes with amounts ranging from ₹2,789.16 crore, with disputes pending before various authorities including Commissioner (Appeals), CESTAT, and Appellate Tribunal.

Management & Board Governance

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report04 Sept 2024 (FY2023-24)
View source filing →

The Ministry of Steel suspended two directors, Shri V.S. Chakravarthy and Shri A.K. Tulsiani, with immediate effect as per a letter dated 19th January, 2024.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

3.09% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →