SAKAR · Sakar Healthcare Ltd · Biotechnology & Drugs
SAKAR · Sakar Healthcare Ltd · Biotechnology & Drugs
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
17.4% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹73 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+120.1%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
8
P/S (TTM)
9.4
Sector P/E
36.3
Dividend yield
0.0%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAKAR (this stock) | 51.3 | 8 | +13.3% | +11.1% | 0.22 | 0.0% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries | 36.6 | 5.3 | Not available from data source | Not available from data source | Not available from data source | Not available from data source |
| Divi's Laboratories * | 59.7 | 14.5 | +26.1% | +17.4% | 0 | +0.3% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals | 75.8 | 20 | Not available from data source | Not available from data source | Not available from data source | Not available from data source |
* Net margin, ROE, D/E and dividend yield for these companies come from RedixFi fundamentals; the data vendor had no values for them.
Promoter
falling 1q
FII
falling 3q
MF
Not available from data source
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | Rita S. Shah | SELL | 45,000 | ₹4.45 Cr |
| 03 Sept 2026 | Aarsh S. Shah | SELL | 5,100 | ₹51.25 lakh |
| 02 Sept 2026 | Aarsh S. Shah | SELL | 35,000 | ₹3.46 Cr |
| 01 Sept 2026 | Aarsh S. Shah | SELL | 80,000 | ₹7.81 Cr |
| 11 Aug 2026 | Aarsh S. Shah | SELL | 10,000 | ₹96.15 lakh |
| 10 Aug 2026 | Aarsh S. Shah | SELL | 1,025 | ₹9.75 lakh |
| 06 Aug 2026 | Aarsh S. Shah | SELL | 15,000 | ₹1.39 Cr |
| 03 Aug 2026 | Aarsh S. Shah | SELL | 15,000 | ₹1.38 Cr |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Ayushi S. Shah | SELL | 20,000 | ₹1.78 Cr |
| 11 Jun 2026 | Cobra India (Mauritius) Limited | SELL | 4,89,026 | ₹32.08 Cr |
| 01 Jun 2026 | Ayushi S. Shah | SELL | 21,000 | ₹1.8 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | Ayushi S. Shah | SELL | 15,000 | ₹1.22 Cr |
| 22 May 2026 | Ayushi S. Shah | SELL | 40,000 | ₹3.06 Cr |
Bulk/block deals
| canonicalSymbol | date | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAKAR | 2026-05-15 | 195000 | 1 | STRONG | BULK |
News timeline
No related news.
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Sakar Healthcare Limited's investor presentation for Q2 and H1FY27 highlights strong financial performance, with revenue, EBITDA, and PAT showing significant year-over-year growth. The company executed 69 oncology product contracts and has 45 commercial discussions ongoing. It has expanded its global oncology presence, with 33 tech transfer projects underway and 11 site variations approved in stringent markets. The company has shared 351 dossiers globally, with 22 receiving Marketing Authorizations across Europe, Latin America, APAC, and Canada. Sakar has developed 21 APIs, with 8 commercialized and 2 CEP applications approved. The consolidated financials show revenue growth of 52% YoY in Q2FY27, EBITDA up 114%, and PAT up 149%. The balance sheet reflects increased assets and equity, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.2 in FY26. The company emphasizes its integrated API-FDF manufacturing model, green chemistry practices, and expansion into oncology as key growth drivers. Strategic initiatives include diversification into oncology products, technology transfer, and partnerships for global market access. The presentation also outlines future goals, including increasing overseas contracts to over 100 and dossier approvals to 300 within two years.
The presentation emphasizes strong financial growth, strategic expansion, and operational advancements, reflecting a positive outlook on the company's performance and future prospects.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 26 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Sakar Healthcare Limited reported on its Q1 FY27 earnings during the analyst call held on July 29, 2026. Management highlighted a strong operational and financial performance, with revenue from operations reaching INR 7,297 lakhs, a year-on-year growth of 38%. EBITDA increased by 67% to INR 2,125 lakhs, and profit after tax grew by 120% to INR 1,028 lakhs. The company emphasized its focus on building a robust oncology business, having executed over 65 oncology product contracts and submitted 261 oncology dossiers globally. Management noted the importance of market access and reported 16 marketing authorizations received during the quarter. The integrated EU-GMP approved oncology facility at Bavla is central to their export strategy, with potential revenues projected between INR 800 crores to INR 1,000 crores at optimal utilization over the next 4 to 5 years. Management expressed confidence in the growth of their oncology exports and the overall business.
Management emphasized strong growth and operational progress in the oncology segment.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 03 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: On July 28, 2026, Sakar Healthcare Limited submitted an investor presentation detailing its un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The presentation highlighted a 38% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations, reaching ₹7,297 lakhs, driven by new market authorizations in oncology and strong demand. EBITDA rose by 67% to ₹2,125 lakhs, with a margin of 29%. Profit after tax (PAT) also saw significant growth, increasing by 120% to ₹1,028 lakhs, reflecting improved operational efficiencies. The company reported ongoing expansion in its oncology business, with over 65 product contracts executed and a growing pipeline of regulatory approvals. Sakar is transitioning to a more integrated business model, enhancing its operational capabilities and market presence in the oncology sector.
The presentation emphasized strong financial growth and ongoing expansion in the oncology business.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 28 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: During the earnings call for Q4 FY26, management reported significant growth in Sakar Healthcare Limited's financial performance, with a 42% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations, reaching INR7,109.70 lakhs. EBITDA rose by 67% to INR2,623.57 lakhs, resulting in EBITDA margins of 37%. The oncology division contributed approximately 38% of total revenues, marking a shift towards a more focused oncology business model. Management highlighted the successful establishment of an oncology platform, with over 60 contracts signed and ongoing discussions with various partners. The company aims to achieve over 300 dossier approvals and more than 100 overseas business contracts in the next two years. Management also noted that the scalability of their oncology facility could generate revenues of INR800 crores to INR1,000 crores at optimal utilization. Overall, the call emphasized the positive trajectory of the company's oncology business and its strategic focus on exports.
Management emphasized strong growth and strategic advancements in the oncology segment.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 22 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Sakar Healthcare Limited submitted an investor presentation detailing its audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The presentation highlighted a 42% year-over-year revenue increase to ₹7,110 lakhs, driven by growth in the oncology sector and new market authorizations. EBITDA rose 67% to ₹2,624 lakhs, with an EBITDA margin of 37%. The company reported a PAT margin of 16%, indicating improved earnings quality. Sakar's oncology business is positioned as a key growth driver, with ongoing approvals and launches. The company completed over 60 business contracts related to oncology products and shared 250 dossiers globally, with 12 receiving marketing authorizations. The presentation emphasized Sakar's commitment to sustainable operations and its integrated API and FDF manufacturing capabilities, particularly in oncology.
Management reported strong financial performance and growth in the oncology segment.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 13 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Sakar Healthcare Limited held its Q3 FY26 earnings conference call on February 11, 2026, where management reported strong operational momentum and growth across key metrics. The oncology vertical showed significant traction, with the EU GMP approved facility in Bavla gaining strategic relevance globally. Management highlighted the approval of the oncology facility for EU product supplies as a major milestone. Financially, Q3 FY26 revenue from operations reached INR 7,034 lakhs, a 62% year-on-year increase, while EBITDA rose to INR 1,859 lakhs, reflecting a 58% growth. Profit after tax also saw a substantial increase of 126% year-on-year. Management noted that over 70% of revenue now comes from high-margin own brand exports. The call concluded with management expressing gratitude to stakeholders and emphasizing the company's commitment to sustainable practices and long-term value creation.
Management emphasized strong growth and operational achievements during the quarter.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 17 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: On February 10, 2026, Sakar Healthcare Limited submitted an investor presentation detailing its unaudited financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. The presentation highlighted a significant 62% year-over-year revenue growth to INR 7,034 lakhs, driven by new market authorizations in oncology products. EBITDA also increased by 58% year-over-year, reaching INR 1,859 lakhs, with a margin of 26%. The company reported a profit after tax (PAT) of INR 1,025 lakhs, reflecting a 126% increase compared to the previous year. Sakar's oncology facility received approval as a manufacturing source for Accord Healthcare UK, enhancing its export pipeline. The presentation emphasized the company's strategic focus on oncology, with 55 oncology molecules developed and 32 dossiers ready for launch, positioning Sakar for future growth in this sector.
The presentation emphasized strong growth and strategic advancements in oncology.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 10 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedSakar Healthcare Limited's FY2025-26 annual report outlines the appointment of cost auditors and secretarial auditors, compliance with regulatory requirements, and the company's financial performance. The report highlights the company's focus on corporate governance, risk management, and adherence to legal and regulatory standards. It also discusses the company's strategic direction, including its emphasis on quality, compliance, innovation, and financial discipline.
- Appointment of cost auditors and secretarial auditors in compliance with regulatory requirements.
- Emphasis on corporate governance and adherence to legal and regulatory standards.
- Strategic focus on quality, compliance, innovation, and financial discipline.
Key takeaway: Sakar Healthcare Limited prioritizes corporate governance, regulatory compliance, and strategic focus on quality, compliance, innovation, and financial discipline.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.
Related-Party Transaction
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has related-party transactions with its wholly owned subsidiary Sakar Oncology Private Limited and key managerial personnel, including their relatives, as disclosed in the FY 2024-25 annual report.