SANSERA · Sansera Engineering Ltd · Auto & Truck Parts
SANSERA · Sansera Engineering Ltd · Auto & Truck Parts
As of 06 Nov close
52-week range
8.9% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 54 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹1,021 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+39.1%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
8
P/S (TTM)
6.9
Sector P/E
27
Dividend yield
+0.1%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANSERA (this stock) | 57.2 | 8 | +9.3% | +11.3% | 0.19 | +0.1% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International | 35.1 | 3.7 | +3.2% | +10.2% | 31.28 | +0.4% |
| Cummins India | 66.3 | 16.2 | +18.7% | +27.9% | 0 | +1.3% |
| Bosch | 49.9 | 9.4 | +11.2% | +15.9% | 0.01 | +0.6% |
Promoter
falling 3q
FII
rising 1q
MF
22.92% (-3.38pp)
falling 3q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | Devappa Devaraj | SELL | 70,000 | ₹27.02 Cr |
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- mediumbusiness-standard.com· 03 Nov 2026, 11:43 pmThe tide is turning: Smallcap AI winners are now facing a valuation test
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 25 Aug 2026, 06:00 amStocks in news: TCS, ICICI Bank, Hindustan Copper and Piramal Finance
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Sansera Engineering Limited reported strong Q1 FY27 results with revenue reaching INR10,213 million, a 33% year-on-year increase, and EBITDA and PAT margins at 19.2% and 8.6% respectively. The non-auto ADS segment saw a 129.9% YoY growth, reaching INR1,998 million, while the Auto Tech-Agnostic and xEV segment grew 22.2% YoY. The company highlighted robust order books, with ADS backlog reaching INR57.5 billion, and announced capex projects including a surface treatment facility and new hangars for aerospace and SEM businesses. Management guided toward high-teens top-line growth for FY27, with long-term revenue targets of INR8,000-9,000 crore by FY2031. The earnings call discussed strategic expansions, margin improvements, and opportunities in defense and semicon sectors, though risks related to semicon demand fluctuations were noted. The company emphasized organic growth and maintaining financial discipline.
The document emphasizes strong revenue growth, robust order books, and strategic expansions, reflecting a positive outlook.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 20 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Sansera Engineering Limited's investor presentation reported a strong start to FY27, achieving record quarterly revenue of INR 10,213 million, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 33.3%. Management highlighted double-digit growth across segments, with healthy EBITDA and PAT margins of 19.2% and 8.6%, respectively. The Non-Auto segment saw significant growth, contributing 20.8% to overall sales, driven by a threefold increase in ADS sales. The Auto-Tech Agnostic and xEV business also reported record sales, growing 22.2% year-on-year. The order book stood at INR 18,493 million, with a substantial unexecuted backlog in the ADS business. Management expressed commitment to capacity building in response to strong demand and set a goal of achieving high-teens topline growth for FY27 while focusing on margin improvement. The presentation emphasized the company's diversified product portfolio and strong OEM relationships as key strengths.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth across multiple segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Sansera Engineering Limited held its Q4 FY '26 earnings conference call on May 21, 2026, where management highlighted record revenues of INR 34,979 million for the fiscal year, marking a 16% year-on-year growth. The company reported a quarterly revenue of INR 9,987 million, driven by strong performance in both automotive and non-automotive segments. Management noted a significant increase in ADS revenue, which grew by 155% to INR 3,155 million. The call also addressed challenges such as inflationary pressures and global uncertainties but emphasized ongoing opportunities in the automotive and aerospace sectors. Management announced plans for continued capacity expansion and the appointment of new independent directors. The company expressed confidence in sustaining growth and maintaining profitability despite a fluid operating environment. Overall, the management conveyed a positive sentiment regarding the company's performance and future prospects.
Management emphasized strong growth and operational resilience throughout the fiscal year.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 28 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Sansera Engineering Limited's investor presentation detailed the company's highest-ever annual performance for FY26, reporting revenues of INR 34,979 million, a 16% year-over-year growth. EBITDA reached INR 6,321 million, reflecting a 23% increase, with an EBITDA margin of 18.1%. The profit after tax (PAT) was INR 3,269 million, marking a 51% growth and a PAT margin of 9.3%. Management highlighted significant achievements, including a joint venture with Nichidai Corporation and the inauguration of a new plant in Pantnagar. The presentation emphasized strong growth in the ADS business, which saw a 155% increase in revenue. Management noted that the company navigated macroeconomic challenges while achieving record revenues and margins, and expressed optimism about future growth driven by a robust order backlog and strategic investments in emerging segments.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and strategic growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 21 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Sansera Engineering Limited held its Q3 FY '26 earnings conference call on February 10, 2026, where management reported record quarterly sales of INR 9,077 million and EBITDA of INR 1,639 million, reflecting an EBITDA margin of 18.1%. The company noted a year-on-year revenue growth of 25% and a 24.2% increase in profit after tax (PAT) to INR 694 million. Management highlighted strong performance in the ADS division, with revenues increasing more than fourfold year-on-year. The company also discussed the positive impact of trade agreements on exports and the ongoing demand in the domestic auto segment. Management set a goal of achieving mid-teens top-line growth for the fiscal year and mentioned plans for a joint venture with Nichidai Corporation to enhance capabilities in cold and warm forging. The call concluded with management expressing optimism about future growth opportunities across various segments.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth opportunities.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 17 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Sansera Engineering Limited's investor presentation highlighted a record quarterly performance for Q3FY26, with revenue reaching INR 9,077 million and EBITDA of INR 1,639 million, reflecting an 18.1% margin. Management noted a significant year-on-year growth in the ADS segment, achieving a fourfold increase in sales, and reported a cumulative unexecuted order backlog of INR 38,678 million. The presentation detailed a proposed joint venture with Nichidai Corporation aimed at expanding into high-value automotive components. Management emphasized the importance of diversification and strategic partnerships, particularly in light of recent trade agreements that could enhance export opportunities. The company reported strong growth in both domestic and international markets, with notable increases in exports, particularly in the semiconductor and aerospace sectors. Overall, the presentation conveyed a commitment to leveraging technological advancements and expanding the product portfolio to capture emerging market opportunities.
The presentation emphasized strong financial performance and growth opportunities.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 09 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedSansera Engineering Limited (SANSERA) reported a net worth of ₹27,676 million as of March 31, 2025, with a market capitalization of ₹75,343 million. The company retained its entire profit for FY 2024-25 and increased its equity share capital to ₹123.84 million. It has two directly held subsidiaries and one step-down subsidiary, none of which are material. The company has no pending insolvency proceedings, deposits, or defaults. A contingent liability arises from a lawsuit by American Axle (AAM) over product failure, which was dismissed but is under appeal. The company has no penalties, defaults, or regulatory actions noted. The auditor expressed an unmodified opinion on the financial statements.
- Net worth of ₹27,676 million as of March 31, 2025.
- Equity share capital increased to ₹123.84 million through ESOPs and QIP.
- No insolvency proceedings, deposits, or defaults during FY 2024-25.
- Contingent liability from AAM lawsuit, dismissed but under appeal.
- Auditor's unmodified opinion on financial statements.
Key takeaway: Sansera Engineering maintains strong financial health with no defaults or regulatory issues, though a contingent liability from a dismissed lawsuit remains under appeal.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Default / Covenant Breach (1 item); Investigation or enforcement mention (2 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Default / Covenant Breach
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
As of 31 March 2026, Sansera Engineering Limited has statutory dues in arrears for periods exceeding six months, including income tax, service tax, and goods and service tax disputes pending before various tribunals and appeals commissions.
Investigation or enforcement mention
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The Company has a case involving misappropriation of funds by an ex-employee amounting to ₹12.21 million. Investigation in this matter has been completed, and the Company is recovering losses through legal process.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
Sansera Engineering Limited reported a fund misappropriation involving ex-employees and parties, leading to an investigation by Grant Thronton, FIR filing, and recovery efforts for approx. ₹79.00 Lacs out of ₹1.20 Cr.
Routine disclosures
Internal Control Weakness
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The auditor evaluated the overall presentation, structure, and content of the standalone financial statements and found significant deficiencies in internal financial controls.
Contingent Liability
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has contingent liabilities related to pending litigation and tax matters, including service tax demands, GST mismatches, and disallowance of expenses, with amounts not estimated due to pending judicial decisions.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has contingent liabilities related to excise duty, entry tax, service tax, goods and service tax matters, income tax matters, customer claims, corporate guarantees for credit facilities, and other matters. These are pending resolution and the company has disclosed them as contingent liabilities in its financial statements.
The company has contingent liabilities related to pending litigations and proceedings, including excise duty, tax matters, customer claims, and corporate guarantees, with amounts not estimated due to pending judicial decisions.
Related-Party Transaction
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The Company is in compliance with Section 177 and 188 of the Companies Act for related party transactions, which have been disclosed in the standalone financial statements.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has disclosed related party transactions including expenditure towards CSR activities with Sansera Foundation, sale of raw materials to Fitwel Tools and Forgings Private Limited, and purchase of services from Fitwel Tools and Forgings Private Limited, among others.
The company has provided a corporate guarantee for a credit facility to Sansera Sweden AB and has undertaken to provide financial support in the form of a letter of comfort to its subsidiary Fitwel Tools and Forgings Private Limited to obtain borrowing facilities. These transactions are unsecured.
Statutory dues in dispute
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has pending disputes with statutory authorities regarding various tax dues, including Income Tax, Service Tax, and GST, with amounts unpaid ranging from 0.86 to 49.70 million rupees, and these disputes are pending before various tribunals and commissions.
The company has statutory dues in dispute, including income tax, service tax, and goods and service tax, with amounts unpaid ranging from 0.86 million to 12.84 million rupees, pending resolution before various tribunals and appellate authorities.