SCHNEIDER · Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd · Electronic Instr. & Controls
SCHNEIDER · Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd · Electronic Instr. & Controls
As of 06 Nov close
52-week range
31.3% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹651 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
-69.8%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
36.8
P/S (TTM)
10.1
Sector P/E
43.1
Dividend yield
0.0%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHNEIDER (this stock) | 176.9 | 36.8 | +6.3% | +23.7% | 0.71 | 0.0% |
| ABB India | 94.7 | 16 | +21.9% | +32.0% | 0.02 | +0.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India | 135.3 | 26.5 | +12.6% | +22.2% | 0.02 | +0.0% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions | 114.8 | 17.9 | +9.6% | +20.4% | 1.07 | +0.2% |
Promoter
stable
FII
rising 2q
MF
3.80% (+0.52pp)
rising 2q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 05 Oct 2026, 09:53 amTech Picks: Cyient among 5 stocks to buy for up to 11% returns in short term - Trigger points
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited (SEIL) reported unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, showing order bookings of ₹2,180 crore (+24.7% YoY) and sales of ₹1,430 crore (+12.5% YoY). The company highlighted strong order conversion and project execution, though profitability was impacted by commodity price volatility and delayed cost pass-through. EBIT margin for H1 stood at 6.2% of sales, down from 11.6% in the prior year. SEIL also noted capacity expansion investments, including ₹211 crore for vacuum interrupter and breaker production. The presentation emphasized strategic wins in renewable energy, semiconductors, and data centers, along with sustainability initiatives and awards for corporate governance and ESG performance. The company is leveraging India's structural growth trends, including energy transition, digitalization, and urbanization, supported by government schemes and infrastructure projects.
The document presents factual results, strategic initiatives, and challenges without overtly positive or negative language.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 Nov 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited reported Q1 FY27 results on August 17, 2026. The company highlighted its ranking as the world's most sustainable company for three consecutive years and outlined its vision to lead the digitalized energy world through innovative connected products and solutions. Management discussed macroeconomic tailwinds, including India's infrastructure growth, electrification, data center expansion, and the Make in India initiative, supported by government schemes. Key wins included semiconductor and data center projects with digital solutions. Financially, the company reported order intake of INR915 crores, the highest ever, with sequential growth in orders but a 0.5% year-over-year increase. Sales growth was moderate at 5%, with a soft start in Q1. Gross margin dipped due to commodity inflation and legacy orders with fixed pricing, while operating expenses rose due to FX depreciation and inflation. The company emphasized cost control measures and strategic focus on emerging segments like semiconductors and data centers. Backlog stood at INR2,100 crores, with expectations of improved performance in subsequent quarters. ESG initiatives included 100% renewable energy usage and community development programs. The CFO noted challenges with commodity prices and FX but highlighted efforts to mitigate these through pricing actions and operational efficiency.
The document presents factual results, challenges, and strategic initiatives without overtly positive or negative language.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 20 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited's investor presentation detailed the company's unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026. Management highlighted the company's vision to lead in the digitized energy sector, emphasizing innovative products and solutions. The presentation outlined four structural growth engines driving India's infrastructure cycle: electrification, Make in India, AI and digitalization, and urbanization. Management noted significant wins in high-growth segments, including data centers and semiconductors, and reported the highest-ever quarterly order intake for Q1 FY27. The company also shared its ESG commitments, including youth training in electrical skills and community electrification efforts. The document concluded with a strong order book and a focus on advancing energy technology.
Management emphasized strong growth and strategic wins in the presentation.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 17 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The earnings conference call for Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited on May 29, 2026, featured management discussing the company's performance for the fourth quarter and the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026. Management highlighted the receipt of two Golden Peacock Awards for excellence in sustainability and innovation. They reported a year-on-year growth in orders of 27.4%, while sales grew by 9.6% and profit before tax increased by 10.1%. However, the fourth quarter saw flat sales growth due to external geopolitical factors and delivery deferrals. Management noted that raw material costs, particularly for copper and aluminum, had risen significantly, impacting margins. They emphasized opportunities in energy transition, transportation, and data centers, with a focus on leveraging tailwinds while managing headwinds. The call concluded with management expressing gratitude for investor engagement and addressing questions regarding strategic priorities and market conditions.
Management highlighted both achievements and challenges faced during the quarter.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 01 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited provided an investor presentation detailing its audited financial results for the fourth quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The presentation highlighted a strong order growth of 27.4% year-over-year, with total orders reaching INR 3,430 crore. Sales for the financial year were reported at INR 2,891 crore, reflecting a 9.6% growth. The company noted challenges such as input cost pressures and exceptional items impacting profitability, with profit after tax for FY26 at INR 213 crore, down 20.7% year-over-year. The presentation also emphasized the company's commitment to sustainability, innovation, and its role in India's energy transition, showcasing various awards and strategic initiatives. Management reported on the company's diverse product portfolio and its engagement in key sectors like energy, transportation, and digital solutions.
The presentation included both positive growth metrics and challenges impacting profitability.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 29 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call held on February 13, 2026, management of Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited discussed the company's performance for the third quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. Management reported a significant milestone, crossing INR 1,000 crores in quarterly sales for the first time, with a 60% growth in order booking. The order backlog increased by over 50% year-on-year, reaching INR 1,700 crores. Management highlighted the government's push for infrastructure development, with a projected capex increase to INR 12.2 lakh crores for the next year. They emphasized the company's focus on energy transition, digitalization, and urbanization as key growth drivers. Management also noted successful project wins in data centers, renewables, and semiconductors, and shared initiatives in corporate social responsibility, including skill development and community electrification. The CFO provided insights into financial performance, noting a 12% sales growth and a profit before exceptional items increase of 8.2%.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and growth opportunities.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 16 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited's investor presentation detailed the company's unaudited financial results for the third quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. Management reported a strong order growth of 37.6% year-over-year for the nine months, totaling INR 2,657 crore, and a 60.7% increase for Q3, reaching INR 909 crore. Sales also increased by 12.3% year-over-year for the nine months and by 20.1% for Q3, with the company achieving its highest-ever quarterly sales exceeding INR 1,000 crore. Profit before tax before exceptional items rose by 8.2% for the nine months and by 19.4% for Q3. The presentation highlighted the company's focus on sustainability, digitalization, and strategic wins in various sectors, including data centers and clean energy. Management emphasized their commitment to innovation and efficiency in driving growth and profitability.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and strategic growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedSchneider Electric Infrastructure Limited (SEIL) reported a 39.1% increase in profit after tax to ₹172.0 crore in FY2023-24, driven by strong performance across business segments and innovative digital solutions. The company emphasizes sustainable growth, digital transformation, and strategic investments in emerging sectors like e-mobility and renewables. Key management changes include the appointment of Udai Singh as MD & CEO and Suparna Banerjee Bhattacharyya as CFO, with several resignations noted. The auditor highlighted revenue recognition and trade receivables as key audit matters, with significant provisions for doubtful debts. No defaults in loan repayments or regulatory actions were noted, and the company maintains compliance with statutory requirements.
- 39.1% increase in profit after tax to ₹172.0 crore in FY2023-24
- Key management changes: Udai Singh appointed as MD & CEO, Suparna Banerjee Bhattacharyya as CFO
- Revenue recognition and trade receivables identified as key audit matters
- No defaults in loan repayments or regulatory actions noted
- Significant provisions for doubtful debts with ₹65,589 lakh in trade receivables
Key takeaway: SEIL delivered strong financial performance with increased profitability and strategic growth in digital solutions, though key audit matters and significant provisions for trade receivables highlight areas requiring close monitoring.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Regulatory Action (1 item)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Regulatory Action
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company was directed by the West Bengal Pollution Control Board to submit an environmental compensation of ₹8,60,000 due to effluent discharge norms violation under the Water Act.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has pending appeals against tax demands (excise, service, sales, and custom duty) amounting to ₹8,407 lakh as of March 31, 2025, with contingent liabilities and provisions recorded.
The company has contingent liabilities related to tax litigations involving significant amounts, which require significant judgment and estimation due to their complexity and the time required for resolution.
Related-Party Transaction
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The Company approved Material Related Party Transactions with Schneider Electric IT Business India Private Limited, Schneider Electric India Private Limited, and Schneider Electric Industries SAS during the financial year 2024-25.
The company approved Material Related Party Transactions with Schneider Electric IT Business India Private Limited, Schneider Electric India Private Limited, Schneider Electric Industries SAS, and Schneider Electric (Xiamen) Switchgear Co. Limited.
Statutory dues in dispute
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has outstanding disputed statutory dues under various Central Sales Tax Acts and the Uttar Pradesh Trade Tax Act, with amounts ranging from 5 to 180 lakhs, pending resolution in various forums such as Assessing Authorities, Tribunals, and Commissioner Appeals.
The company has disputed amounts under the Central Sales Tax Act related to non-submission of forms and input tax claims, with disputes pending in various authorities.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
1.12% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).