SHK · S H Kelkar and Company Ltd · Personal & Household Prods.
SHK · S H Kelkar and Company Ltd · Personal & Household Prods.
As of 06 Nov close
52-week range
42.8% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹662 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+77.7%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
2.3
P/S (TTM)
0.8
Sector P/E
20.6
Dividend yield
+0.7%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHK (this stock) | 20.1 | 2.3 | +3.6% | +6.5% | 0.76 | +0.7% |
| Hindustan Unilever | 47.5 | 10.3 | +22.5% | +30.7% | 0.03 | +2.1% |
| Godrej Consumer Products | 54 | 36.4 | +12.2% | +15.1% | 0.35 | +2.3% |
| Marico | 57.4 | 62.3 | +13.2% | +44.9% | 0.13 | +0.5% |
Promoter
stable
FII
falling 1q
MF
5.67% (+0.92pp)
rising 1q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 2026 | Keva Constructions Private Limited | SELL | 15,99,000 | ₹21.59 Cr |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Keva Constructions Private Limited | SELL | 47,01,000 | ₹65.01 Cr |
| 26 May 2026 | Amit Gulati | BUY | 9,000 | ₹12.33 lakh |
| 25 May 2026 | Amit Gulati | BUY | 59,725 | ₹81.85 lakh |
| 22 May 2026 | Amit Gulati | BUY | 6,275 | ₹7.96 lakh |
| 19 May 2026 | Amit Gulati | BUY | 15,000 | ₹18.89 lakh |
| 19 May 2026 | Amit Gulati | BUY | 15,000 | ₹18.89 lakh |
Bulk/block deals
| canonicalSymbol | date | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHK | 2026-07-29 | 903950 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
News timeline
No related news.
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: S H Kelkar and Company Limited reported Q2 and H1 FY2027 results with consolidated revenue growing 15% YoY to Rs.636 crore in Q2 and Rs.1,299 crore for H1, driven by 11.9% growth in the Fragrance segment and 47% growth in Flavours. EBITDA increased 33% to Rs.168 crore with margins improving to 13%. Management emphasized strategic focus on global expansion, innovation, and cost optimization to sustain growth. Capex projects in Europe and India are nearing completion, with new factories expected to operationalize by Q4 FY27 and FY28. Inventory levels remain high due to global sourcing uncertainties but are expected to decrease by March 2027. Management guided toward 12-13% revenue growth and 14-15% EBITDA growth over the next 2-3 years, with long-term goals of expanding into 95% of the global Fragrance and Flavour markets. Challenges include inflationary pressures, geopolitical risks, and the need to balance growth in new markets with profitability.
The document highlights both strong revenue and EBITDA growth alongside challenges like inflation, geopolitical risks, and the need to balance new market expansion with profitability.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 06 Nov 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Management reported a solid performance for Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue from operations growing 14% year-on-year to Rs. 662 crore. The fragrance segment saw healthy growth, particularly in Europe and select international markets, while the flavor segment recorded broad-based growth. Gross margins remained stable, supported by a favorable product mix and proactive raw material planning. EBITDA rose 21% to Rs. 89 crore, with an improved EBITDA margin of 13.4%. Management noted that geopolitical developments have created a cautious operating environment, but demand drivers in the fragrance and taste categories remain intact. They emphasized ongoing investments in R&D and manufacturing capabilities to position the company for future growth. The company recognized exceptional income of approximately Rs. 30 crore from an insurance claim related to a fire incident. Management indicated a commitment to deleveraging in the medium to long term, despite an increase in net debt during the quarter.
Management highlighted both growth achievements and caution regarding the operating environment.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 04 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: S H Kelkar and Company Limited (SHK) reported its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, showing a 14.1% year-on-year increase in revenues from operations, reaching Rs. 662 crore. The EBITDA also rose to Rs. 89 crore, with an improved EBITDA margin of 13.4%. The Fragrance segment experienced healthy growth, while the Flavour segment saw strong performance across various geographies. Management highlighted the importance of customer relationships and a diversified product portfolio in driving performance. They noted that the global environment remains fluid, with geopolitical factors and raw material price volatility requiring careful monitoring. Despite near-term challenges, management expressed confidence in achieving double-digit revenue growth and improved margins for the full year, emphasizing a commitment to financial discipline and prudent capital allocation.
Management highlighted strong performance and growth initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 28 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call for Q4 and FY 2026, management reported steady progress and encouraging revenue growth despite a dynamic operating environment. They highlighted the operationalization of the Almere factory in the Netherlands and the upcoming Vanavate facility in Maharashtra as key expansions to support growth. Management emphasized the importance of their Creative Development Centres in enhancing customer engagement and innovation. They acknowledged challenges from geopolitical developments affecting raw material prices but expressed confidence in maintaining margins through strategic pricing measures. The discussion included insights on ongoing portfolio optimization, with management noting a one-off sale of low-margin products. They indicated that while the current environment remains uncertain, they are well-positioned to navigate challenges and capitalize on opportunities. The call concluded with management reiterating their commitment to maintaining adjusted EBITDA margins and focusing on cash generation and debt reduction.
Management provided a balanced view of progress and challenges without overly optimistic or pessimistic language.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 21 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: S H Kelkar and Company Limited (SHK) reported its financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. For FY26, revenues from operations increased by 11.5% to Rs. 2,368 crore, while adjusted EBITDA decreased to Rs. 323 crore, resulting in an adjusted EBITDA margin of 13.9%. In Q4 FY26, revenues rose by 14.6% to Rs. 650 crore, with adjusted EBITDA slightly increasing to Rs. 83 crore. Management highlighted steady revenue growth driven by strong demand across key segments and ongoing investments in capacity expansion and customer engagement. However, they noted potential challenges from rising raw material prices due to geopolitical factors. The company aims to maintain financial discipline and improve its cash conversion cycle while navigating the dynamic operating environment.
The document presented both positive revenue growth and concerns regarding rising costs.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 15 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation submitted by S H Kelkar and Company Limited (SHK) for the Kotak Annual Investor Conference outlines the company's extensive history and leadership in the fragrance and flavor industry. Founded over 100 years ago, SHK is recognized as the largest Indian-origin company in this sector, with a diverse customer base exceeding 4,100 clients, including major FMCG brands. The presentation highlights SHK's commitment to innovation, supported by a robust R&D framework and multiple global Creation and Development Centres. Financially, SHK reported a total income of ₹2,147 crore for FY25, with a consistent revenue growth trend over the past five years. The document also emphasizes SHK's strategic focus on expanding its market share and enhancing its product portfolio while maintaining strong governance and sustainability practices.
The presentation highlighted the company's strengths and growth strategies.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 24 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call for Q3 and 9M FY26, management reported a consolidated revenue of Rs. 1,718 crore, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 10%. The company acknowledged a challenging operating environment, with a softer performance in the quarter due to subdued demand in certain product categories. Management noted that gross margins remained stable, while EBITDA margins were impacted by costs associated with strategic initiatives. The focus for the finance team includes improving cash flow and balance sheet management, with an anticipated near-term increase in debt due to ongoing investments. Management highlighted the importance of enhancing cash conversion and capital allocation. They also discussed ongoing investments in global markets, particularly in the U.S. and Europe, aimed at strengthening competitive positioning. The management expressed confidence in the long-term growth trajectory, despite current challenges, and emphasized the importance of patience as investments begin to yield results.
The management highlighted both growth opportunities and challenges faced in the current operating environment.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 12 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: S H Kelkar and Company Limited (SHK) reported its financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025, with revenues from operations at Rs. 1,718 crore, reflecting a 10.5% year-on-year growth. EBITDA was reported at Rs. 182 crore, with an adjusted EBITDA of Rs. 240 crore, resulting in a margin of 14%. Management highlighted ongoing investments aimed at long-term growth, including the strengthening of global Creative Development Centres and capacity expansion. The US market was noted as a significant opportunity, with the US Creative Development Centre securing its first customer order. The Group CFO emphasized a focus on financial discipline and improving working capital efficiency, despite potential near-term increases in debt due to strategic initiatives. The presentation also detailed stable gross margins and the impact of growth-oriented investments on EBITDA margins.
The document presented a balanced view of growth initiatives and financial performance.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 08 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedS H Kelkar and Company Limited (SHK) reported strong financial performance in FY2025-26, with total income increasing by 11% to ₹2,377.8 crores and EBITDA at ₹241.8 crores. The company navigated macroeconomic volatility and achieved double-digit revenue growth, driven by its Fragrances business and expansion in Flavours. The global F&F market is expected to grow to USD 38.15 billion in FY2026, reflecting a CAGR of 5.2%. The company has no material defaults, regulatory actions, or liquidity issues, and is fully compliant with corporate governance standards. The auditor's report highlights key audit matters, including impairment assessment of goodwill, but no material misstatements or going-concern uncertainties were noted.
- Total income increased by 11% to ₹2,377.8 crores in FY2025-26.
- EBITDA stood at ₹241.8 crores, reflecting strong operational performance.
- The global F&F market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.2% to USD 38.15 billion in FY2026.
- No defaults, regulatory actions, or liquidity issues were reported.
- The auditor's report noted key audit matters but no material misstatements or going-concern uncertainties.
Key takeaway: S H Kelkar and Company Limited delivered strong financial performance in FY2025-26 with robust revenue growth and no material risks, positioning it well in the expanding global F&F market.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has contingent liabilities related to unpaid dues to micro and small suppliers, including principal amounts, interest due, and further interest remaining due and payable under the MSMED Act, 2006.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has provided corporate guarantees for loans taken by certain subsidiaries, as disclosed in the annual report.
Related-Party Transaction
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company obtained prior omnibus approval from the Audit Committee for repetitive related party transactions and for transactions proposed to be entered by its subsidiary.
Statutory dues in dispute
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has statutory dues in dispute with various authorities, including Income Tax, Service Tax, and Sales Tax, with amounts pending before different forums such as the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals), Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, and High Court, relating to fiscal years from 2007-08 to 2021-22.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has statutory dues in dispute, including income tax, service tax, and custom duty, with amounts and periods specified, pending resolution in various forums.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
8.33% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).