RedixFi
Market closedNIFTY25,030.35+2.0%Volatile3 event(s)
Market feed live

SHYAMMETL · Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd · Iron & Steel

SHYAMMETL · Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd · Iron & Steel

₹1,300.6+2.4%

As of 06 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹74652wk high ₹1,305

0.3% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old

Operating margin above its own averageFII holding falling for 2+ quarters

Revenue (latest Q)

₹5,455 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+18.1%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

2.6

P/S (TTM)

1.5

Sector P/E

17.3

Dividend yield

+0.4%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
SHYAMMETL (this stock)23.42.6+5.7%+9.8%0.09+0.4%
JSW Steel12.13.1+13.1%+24.8%1.19+0.6%
Lloyds Metals And Energy27.87.6+22.4%+36.2%101.71+0.1%
Jindal Steel39.92.3+4.8%+5.3%0.44+0.2%

Promoter

stable

FII

falling 3q

MF

1.75% (+0.12pp)

rising 3q

Insider trades

DateInsiderTypeQtyValue
05 Nov 2026Nirmal Uday VermaBUY9,000₹61.15 lakh
03 Nov 2026Rahul GadodiaBUY10,500₹23.21 lakh
03 Nov 2026Dev Kumar TiwariBUY15,600₹34.48 lakh
03 Nov 2026Bikram MunkaBUY11,100₹24.53 lakh
03 Nov 2026Deepak AgarwalBUY20,700₹45.75 lakh
16 Jun 2026SAYAN CHATTERJEEBUY4,347₹14.17 lakh
16 Jun 2026AJAY KUMAR GUPTABUY4,312₹14.06 lakh
16 Jun 2026GANTA SATYANARAYANABUY7,042₹22.96 lakh
16 Jun 2026ANAND KUMAR LODHABUY850₹2.77 lakh
16 Jun 2026RAJESH SINGHBUY4,312₹14.06 lakh
16 Jun 2026RAJESH KUMAR GUPTABUY3,450₹11.25 lakh
16 Jun 2026ANEESH MISHRABUY9,891₹32.25 lakh
16 Jun 2026UJJAL CHATTERJEEBUY1,725₹5.62 lakh
16 Jun 2026SHUBHAM GADODIABUY1,725₹5.62 lakh
27 May 2026BIKRAM MUNKASELL5,900₹55.2 lakh
29 Jan 2026Dev Kumar TiwariBUY15,600₹34.48 lakh
29 Jan 2026Bikram MunkaBUY11,100₹24.53 lakh
29 Jan 2026Deepak AgarwalBUY20,700₹45.75 lakh
29 Jan 2026Rahul GadodiaBUY10,500₹23.21 lakh

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

No related news.

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptPositive24 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited reported strong financial results for Q1 FY27, with revenue increasing by 23% year-on-year to approximately INR 5,500 crores. EBITDA and PAT also rose by 28% and 21%, respectively, with EBITDA margin expanding by 100 basis points. Management highlighted the resilience of their integrated business model and disciplined execution as key drivers of this growth. They unveiled their Vision 2031 roadmap, aiming to transition from a commodity-focused steel manufacturer to a diversified metal conglomerate. The company has commenced commissioning additional aluminium facilities in Odisha and plans to enhance its downstream capabilities. Management noted healthy demand across product categories and emphasized their commitment to sustainable energy through a 26% stake acquisition in Emerge Green Power. They maintained a conservative long-term EBITDA margin aspiration of 14% to 15%, reflecting confidence in future earnings expansion and value creation potential.

Management emphasized strong growth and strategic initiatives during the earnings call.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 24 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive20 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation by Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited detailed the company's financial results for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026. The presentation highlighted that Shyam Metalics is the sixth largest steel producer in India, with a combined production capacity of 16.93 MTPA. Management reported a net cash positive position, emphasizing self-funded growth and a shift towards higher-value products. The company aims to achieve a revenue of approximately ₹42,500 crores by FY31, with a CAGR of around 18%. Financial performance for Q1 FY27 included revenues of ₹5,455 crores, an EBITDA of ₹812 crores, and a profit after tax of ₹351 crores, reflecting year-on-year growth. The presentation also outlined ongoing capital expenditures and strategic commitments to enhance value addition and operational efficiency, while maintaining a stable credit rating of AA+ from CRISIL.

Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth strategies.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 20 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive17 Jun 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation from Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited provided an overview of the company's operations, financial performance, and strategic initiatives. The company reported a revenue of ₹18,552 crore for FY26, which represented a growth of approximately three times from FY21. EBITDA for the same period was ₹2,537 crore, reflecting a growth of about 1.8 times from FY21. The presentation highlighted Shyam Metalics' position as the second largest coal-based sponge iron producer and the sixth largest steel producer in India. Management emphasized a focus on increasing the value-added product portfolio and maintaining a strong balance sheet with a net cash positive status. The company outlined its growth roadmap aiming for significant revenue and EBITDA increases by FY31, alongside a commitment to sustainability and community welfare initiatives. The presentation also detailed the company's strategic location advantages and operational efficiencies, supported by a robust management team.

Management emphasized growth and strategic initiatives throughout the presentation.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 17 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive16 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call held on May 12, 2026, management provided an overview of Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited's performance for the fourth quarter and the financial year ending March 31, 2026. Management reported a sales volume of 4.94 million tonnes for FY26, marking a 26% year-on-year growth, with Q4 sales volume increasing by 22%. Revenue for FY26 grew by 22% to INR 18,552 crores, while profitability rose by 17%. In Q4, revenue increased by 27% year-on-year, and profit after tax grew by 42%. Management highlighted strategic expansions, including a new capex investment of INR 2,700 crores aimed at enhancing value-added and specialty steel production. The company maintained a strong balance sheet with a return on capital employed of 16% and a return on equity of 13%. Management expressed optimism about the industrial growth in West Bengal and the company's long-term growth strategy.

Management emphasized strong growth and strategic expansion initiatives.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 16 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive12 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited's investor presentation detailed the company's financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year 2025-26. The presentation reported a revenue of Rs. 18,552.2 crores for FY26, reflecting a 22% year-on-year growth, with a profit after tax (PAT) of Rs. 1,060.5 crores. The company achieved a cash positive status with Rs. 378 crores in FY26. Management highlighted a 26% volume growth and a focus on expanding into value-added product segments. The presentation also outlined ongoing capital expenditures totaling Rs. 8,630 crores, with plans for an additional Rs. 2,700 crores to enhance margins and drive growth. The company emphasized its commitment to sustainability, with 81% of power sourced from captive plants. The management noted a strong credit rating of AA+ from CRISIL, indicating a robust financial position.

The presentation highlighted strong financial performance and growth initiatives.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26188 pages

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited (SHYAMMETL) reported a 7.25% increase in standalone revenue to ₹7,103.75 crores in FY2025-26, with a 12.62% rise in profit before tax to ₹743.79 crores. The company maintained profitability for 20 consecutive years, operating as India’s 6th largest integrated steel producer and largest aluminium foil manufacturer. No material weaknesses in internal controls were identified, and no significant regulatory actions or defaults were noted. The company faces ongoing tax disputes and contingent liabilities, with some statutory dues pending resolution.

  • Revenue increased by 7.25% to ₹7,103.75 crores in FY2025-26.
  • Profit before tax rose 12.62% to ₹743.79 crores.
  • No material weaknesses in internal controls were identified.
  • Ongoing tax disputes and contingent liabilities exist, with some statutory dues pending resolution.

Key takeaway: Shyam Metalics reported strong financial growth with improved profitability, but faces risks from unresolved tax disputes and contingent liabilities.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 03 Aug 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Regulatory Action (2 items); Default / Covenant Breach (1 item)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Regulatory Action

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report03 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)Small penalty (under Rs 1 lakh)· 3 passages
View source filing →

BSE and NSE each imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 10,000 for non-compliance with Regulation 29(1); the company stated the matter may remain under review and that it expects no further action.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report04 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)Small penalty (under Rs 1 lakh)
View source filing →

The company received notices from BSE and NSE in August 2023 for non-compliance with Regulation 29(1) of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, resulting in fines of ₹11,800 each from BSE and NSE, which were paid on August 23, 2023.

Default / Covenant Breach

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report04 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has outstanding statutory dues in arrears for more than six months as of March 31, 2025, including water cess to the Department of Water Resources, Government of Odisha, with an amount of ₹ in crores, not yet paid.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report03 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)· 8 passages
View source filing →

The company is contesting various claims and proceedings, including direct and indirect taxes, and assesses the need to make provisions or disclose contingencies on a case-by-case basis.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report04 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities including unredeemed bank guarantees, bills discounted with banks, and claims against it for taxes and duties, with estimated amounts not provided for.

Related-Party Transaction

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report04 Aug 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

A subsidiary company has outstanding balances with respect to claims receivable from Government of West Bengal under its erstwhile subsidy schemes. The subsidiary has recorded a provision for time value of money amounting to ₹ 3.78 crores as of 31 March 2024.

Statutory dues in dispute

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report03 Aug 2026 (FY2025-26)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has not deposited statutory dues under various acts (Income Tax, Central Excise, Customs, Service Tax, GST, etc.) from 2013-14 to 2022-23, with disputes pending in various forums like CESTAT, Assessing Officer, and Supreme Court.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

4.86% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →