STLTECH · Sterlite Technologies Ltd · Misc. Fabricated Products
STLTECH · Sterlite Technologies Ltd · Misc. Fabricated Products
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
27.9% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹1,910 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+1870.0%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
22.1
P/S (TTM)
8.2
Sector P/E
122.9
Dividend yield
0.0%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STLTECH (this stock) | 121.1 | 22.1 | +4.3% | +10.7% | 0.86 | 0.0% |
| Bharat Forge | 145.1 | 9.9 | +4.0% | +7.4% | 0.76 | +0.4% |
| Havells India | 44.5 | 8.6 | +6.9% | +17.3% | 0.03 | +0.9% |
| Schaeffler India | 52.3 | 10.2 | +11.9% | +20.4% | 0.01 | +0.9% |
Promoter
falling 1q
FII
rising 3q
MF
11.33% (+1.85pp)
rising 2q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 2,000 | ₹18.2 lakh |
| 29 Sept 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 1,445 | ₹12.35 lakh |
| 11 Sept 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 2,500 | ₹21.44 lakh |
| 09 Sept 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 2,500 | ₹21.65 lakh |
| 08 Sept 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 2,500 | ₹20.64 lakh |
| 04 Sept 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 5,000 | ₹37.45 lakh |
| 04 Aug 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 5,000 | ₹30.35 lakh |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 5,000 | ₹27.85 lakh |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Sonakshi Agarwal | BUY | 18,000 | ₹0 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Pratik Praveen Agarwal | BUY | 44,500 | ₹2.23 Cr |
| 29 Jul 2026 | Pratik Praveen Agarwal | BUY | 49,000 | ₹2.48 Cr |
| 03 Jun 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 5,000 | ₹31.03 lakh |
| 02 Jun 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 10,000 | ₹58.93 lakh |
| 21 May 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 10,000 | ₹42.27 lakh |
| 20 May 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 15,000 | ₹60.73 lakh |
| 14 May 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 15,000 | ₹58.68 lakh |
| 13 May 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 12,500 | ₹50.86 lakh |
| 12 May 2026 | Navin Agarwal | SELL | 12,500 | ₹50.53 lakh |
| 08 May 2026 | Ankit Agarwal | BUY | 1,44,700 | ₹5.44 Cr |
| 08 May 2026 | Pravin Agarwal | BUY | 2,30,500 | ₹8.67 Cr |
Bulk/block deals
| canonicalSymbol | date | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STLTECH | 2026-06-05 | 3648537 | 1 | STRONG | BULK |
News timeline
- mediumbusiness-standard.com· 03 Nov 2026, 11:43 pmThe tide is turning: Smallcap AI winners are now facing a valuation test
- mediumbusiness-standard.com· 02 Nov 2026, 01:22 pmHFCL, MTAR Technologies, Sterlite Tech shares hit 5% lower circuits
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 27 Oct 2026, 09:47 amIndia’s ₹1 lakh crore club stocks hit hard by FII exit. Have bluechips lost their growth engines?
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 26 Oct 2026, 08:24 amPrime Focus among 4 stocks closing above VWAP - VWAP signal
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 22 Oct 2026, 08:40 amHFCL among 3 stocks closing below VWAP - VWAP signal
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 17 Oct 2026, 02:16 pm10 smallcap stocks surge up to 65% in 3 months despite market weakness - Little Stars
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 14 Oct 2026, 01:46 pmD-Street's proxy AI trade shines in a bleak year for stocks
- lowbusiness-standard.com· 05 Oct 2026, 03:04 pmSterlite Tech stock zooms 1069% from Jan low; m-cap tops ₹50,000 crore
- lowbusiness-standard.com· 23 Sept 2026, 08:36 amData centre bet makes ESDS one of India's best-performing new listings
- mediumcorporate actioneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 15 Sept 2026, 09:40 amCLSA hikes Sterlite Tech share price target by 47%; maintains Outperform call on stock that’s up 775% YTD
- unknowneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 09 Sept 2026, 02:17 pmMultibagger Stocks: 14 microcaps surged up to 355% in just 6 months - Clocking Alpha
- unknownthehindubusinessline.com· 09 Sept 2026, 02:12 pmMapping the subsurface: How ICAR’s ‘Soil Intelligence’ is reshaping India’s mega infrastructure boom
- unknownbusiness-standard.com· 08 Sept 2026, 01:05 pmSTL targets ₹20,000 crore revenue by FY29 under 'Lakshya' growth plan
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 11 Aug 2026, 11:00 am4 Vedanta Group stocks to see inflows worth $160 million in Nifty September rejig. What investors must know
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 24 Jul 2026, 05:30 pmSTL delivers record financial performance in Q1 FY27; reports highest ever quarterly Revenue, EBITDA and order book
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 23 Jul 2026, 09:50 amUp to 451% return in 6 months! 11 smallcap stocks turn multibaggers as FIIs raise stakes for 2 straight quarters
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Sterlite Technologies Limited (STLTECH) outlined its strategic priorities and growth ambitions during an investor/analyst meeting held on September 3, 2026. Management emphasized the evolving optical connectivity market, driven by demand for AI data centers and increased bandwidth requirements. The company highlighted its end-to-end vertical integration across the optical value chain, including in-house glass manufacturing, fiber production, and connectivity solutions. STL’s growth roadmap, named 'Lakshya,' targets 20,000 crore in revenue by FY29, with a focus on expanding into higher-value integrated connectivity solutions and advancing technologies like hollow-core fiber and multi-core fiber. The CFO, Ajay Jhanjhari, noted a target EBITDA margin of 27%+ by FY29, up from 13.2% in FY26, supported by an open order book of over $2 billion and plans to invest approximately 1,000 crores annually in capacity expansion. The company also mentioned a new Greenfield Optical Connectivity Facility in India to address growing data center and AI infrastructure demands. Management reiterated confidence in India’s role as a global hub for optical connectivity, citing favorable policies and infrastructure development.
The document emphasizes growth opportunities, strategic advancements, and confidence in India's infrastructure development.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 07 Sept 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Sterlite Technologies Limited (STLTECH) held its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call on July 24, 2026, where management highlighted significant growth in revenue, EBITDA, and PAT. Revenue reached INR 1,910 crores, marking an 87% year-on-year increase, while EBITDA grew by 184% to INR 397 crores, achieving a 20% EBITDA margin, which management revised upward to 23%. The company reported a record order intake of INR 13,100 crores, driven by a landmark $1.1 billion deal with a global hyperscaler. Management emphasized the importance of data centers as a growth driver and noted a strong demand for optical connectivity solutions. They also discussed advancements in technology and product offerings, including the launch of CONCAT, a spliceless installation solution. The call concluded with a focus on social responsibility initiatives and a commitment to sustainability, aiming for net zero emissions by 2030.
Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth opportunities.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 28 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Sterlite Technologies Limited (STLTECH) announced its participation in one-on-one meetings with analysts and institutional investors from May 20 to June 12, 2026. The management stated that no unpublished price-sensitive information would be shared during these meetings. The investor presentation highlighted the company's strategic priorities for FY27, which include growing its optical fiber cable (OFC) market share, scaling revenue from the enterprise and data center segments, and maintaining technology leadership in next-generation optical platforms. The document reported a strong financial performance for FY26, with revenue reaching INR 4,745 crore and an EBITDA margin of 13.2%. Additionally, the company emphasized its commitment to sustainability and social responsibility initiatives, including a goal of achieving net-zero emissions by 2030. The presentation also outlined industry tailwinds and market opportunities, particularly in North America and India, driven by data center expansions and government initiatives.
The document emphasized strong growth and strategic initiatives.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 19 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Sterlite Technologies Limited (STLTECH) held its Q4 FY26 earnings conference call on April 29, 2026, where management highlighted the company's position as a global leader in digital connectivity infrastructure. Ankit Agarwal, Managing Director, noted STL's strong market presence with over 8% of the global optical fiber cable market outside China and emphasized the company's focus on expanding its market share in optical fiber cables (OFC) and increasing contributions from enterprise and data center segments. The company reported a significant increase in order inflows, which more than doubled to INR 7,687 crores year-on-year. Financial highlights included a 37% year-on-year revenue growth in Q4 FY26, with EBITDA margins expanding to 15.1%. Management discussed ongoing innovations, including the launch of India's first Hollow Core Fiber cable and the Neuralis AI-DC portfolio. The call concluded with a focus on STL's commitment to sustainability and social responsibility initiatives.
Management emphasized strong growth and innovation throughout the earnings call.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 05 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedSterlite Technologies Limited (STLTECH) reported strong financial performance in FY2025-26, with net fixed assets at ₹2,715 crore as of March 31, 2026, up from ₹2,694 crore in the prior year. The company highlighted momentum in global markets, including North America and Europe, driven by AI and digital infrastructure growth. However, there are contingent liabilities, including a ₹25 crore dispute with a bank over a letter of credit discrepancy and a pending litigation against a U.S. subsidiary. The company also faces potential regulatory and compliance risks, though no material defaults or insolvency proceedings were noted. Management emphasized strategic focus on AI, data centers, and global expansion.
- Net fixed assets increased to ₹2,715 crore as of March 31, 2026.
- Contingent liability of ₹25 crore disputed with a bank over a letter of credit discrepancy.
- Pending litigation against a U.S. subsidiary, with financial impact currently undetermined.
- No defaults or insolvency proceedings noted, and no material regulatory actions impacting operations.
- Strategic focus on AI, data centers, and global expansion in North America and Europe.
Key takeaway: Sterlite Technologies Limited demonstrated strong financial growth and strategic momentum in FY2025-26, but faces contingent liabilities and pending litigation that require monitoring.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Regulatory Action (1 item); Default / Covenant Breach (2 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Regulatory Action
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company was fined ₹5,900 (including GST) by NSE on June 27, 2025, for late submission of related party transaction disclosures due to technical glitches in the NEAPS portal. The fine was waived after an application was approved on September 12, 2025.
Default / Covenant Breach
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has overdue statutory dues related to customs duty, goods and service tax, and income tax, with disputes pending before various authorities including CESTAT, Bombay High Court, and ITAT.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The Company has not defaulted in repayment of loans or other borrowings or in the payment of interest to any lender during the year. However, the Company continues to dispute amounts aggregating ₹19 crores claimed by a bank in the earlier years, towards import consignments under letter of credit not accepted by the Company, owing to discrepancies in documents.
Routine disclosures
Internal Control Weakness
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The auditor identified a significant deficiency in internal control related to the backup of certain books of account.
Contingent Liability
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has corporate guarantees for loans taken by subsidiaries and fellow subsidiaries, and there are claims lodged by a bank against the company, as noted in the financial statements.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has given bonds of ₹ 512 crores to the Commissioner of Customs towards export obligation under the EPCG scheme, with a prior amount of ₹ 456 crores as of March 31, 2024.
The company has a financial guarantee of ₹2 crores for a loan taken by STL UK Holdco Limited as of March 31, 2024.
Related-Party Transaction
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has related parties including its holding companies Twin Star Overseas Limited and Vedanta Incorporated, and subsidiaries such as Jiangsu Sterlite Fiber Technology Co. Ltd.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The Company has entered into transactions with related parties in compliance with the provisions of Sections 177 and 188 of the Act. The details of related party transactions have been disclosed in the standalone financial statements as required under India.
Statutory dues in dispute
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has a dispute pending under the Customs Act regarding customs duty of ₹71 crore, with ₹0.39 crore deposited under protest.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
1.61% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18). Change vs the previous disclosure: decreasing.