SURYAROSNI · Surya Roshni Ltd · Iron & Steel
SURYAROSNI · Surya Roshni Ltd · Iron & Steel
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
30.4% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹2,046 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+76.9%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
1.7
P/S (TTM)
0.6
Sector P/E
17.3
Dividend yield
+2.3%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SURYAROSNI (this stock) | 18.1 | 1.7 | +3.9% | +11.8% | 0.03 | +2.3% |
| JSW Steel | 12.1 | 3.1 | +13.1% | +24.8% | 1.19 | +0.6% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy | 27.8 | 7.6 | +22.4% | +36.2% | 101.71 | +0.1% |
| Jindal Steel | 39.9 | 2.3 | +4.8% | +5.3% | 0.44 | +0.2% |
Promoter
stable
FII
falling 3q
MF
0.19% (-0.44pp)
falling 1q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | VINAY SURYA | BUY | 5,904 | ₹13.19 lakh |
| 10 Jun 2026 | VINAY SURYA | BUY | 800 | ₹2.01 lakh |
| 10 Jun 2026 | VINAY SURYA | BUY | 1,00,000 | ₹0 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | Puja Surya | SELL | 1,00,000 | ₹0 |
| 04 Jun 2026 | VINAY SURYA | BUY | 8,194 | ₹20.63 lakh |
| 30 Mar 2026 | Goel Die Cast Limited | BUY | 25,000 | ₹47.84 lakh |
| 16 Mar 2026 | Goel Die Cast Limited | BUY | 50,000 | ₹1.02 Cr |
| 06 Mar 2026 | Diwarkar Marketing Private Limited | BUY | 20,000 | ₹42.12 lakh |
| 05 Mar 2026 | Cubitex Marketing Private Limited | BUY | 20,000 | ₹41.97 lakh |
| 05 Mar 2026 | Diwarkar Marketing Private Limited | BUY | 30,000 | ₹63.39 lakh |
| 20 Feb 2026 | Cubitex Marketing Private Limited | BUY | 15,525 | ₹34.77 lakh |
| 17 Feb 2026 | Cubitex Marketing Private Limited | BUY | 50,000 | ₹1.13 Cr |
| 31 Dec 2025 | Goel Die Cast Limited | BUY | 40,000 | ₹1.11 Cr |
| 30 Dec 2025 | Goel Die Cast Limited | BUY | 30,000 | ₹81.94 lakh |
| 29 Dec 2025 | Goel Die Cast Limited | BUY | 25,000 | ₹67.71 lakh |
| 24 Dec 2025 | Goel Die Cast Limited | BUY | 34,500 | ₹93.83 lakh |
| 22 Dec 2025 | Goel Die Cast Limited | BUY | 90,000 | ₹2.39 Cr |
| 16 Dec 2025 | Diwarkar Marketing Private Limited | BUY | 41,853 | ₹1.12 Cr |
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- unknowneconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 20 Jul 2026, 09:34 amAshish Kacholia, Mukul Agrawal, other ace investors sell smallcaps again in Q1. Should you worry?
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: In the earnings call for Q1 FY27, Surya Roshni Limited reported consolidated revenues of INR 2,046 crore, reflecting a 28% year-on-year increase. EBITDA for the quarter was INR 120 crore, and PAT reached INR 60 crore, up 77% year-on-year. The Lighting & Consumer Durables segment achieved revenues of INR 456 crore, a 15% increase, while the Steel Pipes segment reported revenues of INR 1,590 crore, up 32%. Management highlighted a zero-debt status with a net cash surplus of INR 155 crore. The company aims for a 22-23% value growth and 25% volume growth in lighting for FY27. The Steel segment's order book stood at INR 800 crore, with a focus on capacity expansion and cost reduction strategies. Management expressed confidence in capturing long-term opportunities in both segments despite current market challenges.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and growth strategies.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 18 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: In the investor presentation dated August 11, 2026, Surya Roshni Limited reported a consolidated revenue of ₹2,046 crore for Q1 FY27, reflecting a 28% year-over-year increase. EBITDA rose by 46% to ₹120 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) surged 77% to ₹60 crore. The Steel Pipes & Strips segment achieved a revenue of ₹1,590 crore, up 32% YoY, with a volume increase of 21% to 2.28 lakh tonnes. The Lighting & Consumer Durables segment also performed well, generating ₹456 crore in revenue, a 15% increase YoY. Management highlighted a strong order book of approximately ₹800 crore and emphasized the company's strategic focus on value-added products and geographic diversification. The presentation also noted a net cash surplus of ₹337 crore as of March 31, 2026, indicating a lean balance sheet.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and growth across segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 11 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: In the earnings call for Q4 FY26, Surya Roshni Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,163 crores, showing stability year-on-year. EBITDA for the quarter was ₹170 crores with a margin of 7.9%, while PAT stood at ₹98 crores. For the full year FY26, consolidated revenue reached ₹7,540 crores, a slight increase from ₹7,436 crores in FY25. The company maintained a zero-debt status with a net cash surplus of ₹337 crores. The Lighting & Consumer Durables segment achieved revenue of ₹501 crores in Q4 FY26, with a notable milestone of record monthly sales in March 2026. The Steel Pipe and Strip segment reported revenue of ₹1,662 crores for Q4 FY26, despite challenges from geopolitical disruptions. Management set a goal of 11 lakh tons in volume for FY27, anticipating a growth of 21% to 22% over FY26, supported by new capacities and strong demand in exports. The company also discussed ongoing considerations regarding a potential demerger of its Lighting and Consumer Durables business.
The management highlighted both achievements and challenges faced during the quarter.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 02 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Surya Roshni Limited's investor presentation dated May 25, 2026, reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,163 crore for Q4FY26, showing a 1% year-over-year increase and a 12% sequential rise. EBITDA was ₹170 crore with margins at approximately 7.9%. The presentation highlighted a 23% sequential increase in PAT to ₹98 crore, attributed to improved realizations and product mix. The Lighting & Consumer Durables segment achieved a 9% YoY revenue growth, while the Steel Pipes & Strips segment reported record dispatch volumes of ~2.6 lakh tonnes. The company maintained a net cash surplus of ₹337 crore as of March 31, 2026, and emphasized its strategic investments in value-added products and brand building. The order book stood at ₹1,000 crore, primarily from exports and domestic API orders, indicating strong visibility for future performance.
The presentation emphasized growth and strong financial performance across segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 25 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: During the Q3 FY 2026 earnings conference call, management reported a consolidated revenue increase of 3% year-on-year to Rs. 1,927 crores, with an EBITDA of Rs. 148 crores and a PAT of Rs. 80 crores. For the nine-month period, consolidated revenue reached Rs. 5,377 crores, with EBITDA at Rs. 371 crores and PAT at Rs. 188 crores. The Lighting and Consumer Durable segment saw a 6% year-on-year revenue growth to Rs. 476 crores, while the Steel Pipe and Strip segment reported revenue of Rs. 1,451 crores, reflecting a 2% increase. Management noted challenges in the API segment, which experienced a 35% decline in volume. The company maintained a zero-debt status with a net cash surplus of Rs. 245 crores. Management emphasized ongoing capacity expansion and a focus on operational efficiency despite market volatility.
Management presented a balanced view of performance, highlighting both growth and challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 17 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Surya Roshni Limited's investor presentation for February 2026 reported a 3% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue to ₹1,927 crore for Q3 FY26, with EBITDA at ₹148 crore and a profit after tax (PAT) of ₹80 crore, affected by inventory losses in the Steel Pipes segment. The Lighting & Consumer Durables segment saw a 6% revenue growth to ₹476 crore, driven by festive demand and strong performance in LED products. The Steel Pipes business maintained stable revenues of ₹1,451 crore, supported by higher dispatch volumes, although EBITDA was impacted by inventory losses due to declining steel prices. The company highlighted its strong market position, ongoing investments in value-added products, and a net cash surplus of ₹245 crore as of December 2025, indicating a focus on financial stability and growth.
The presentation highlighted both growth in certain segments and challenges in profitability due to inventory losses.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 11 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedSurya Roshni Limited reported strong financial performance in FY2024-25 with revenues of ₹7,436 crore, net worth of ₹2,465 crore, EBITDA of ₹609 crore, and a RoCE of 20.96%. The company has no significant regulatory or legal actions, defaults, or material audit issues. It has implemented robust internal controls and compliance mechanisms, with no material weaknesses identified. The company also announced a 1:1 bonus share issue and declared dividends, indicating confidence in its financial health. Corporate governance practices are in line with statutory requirements, and no adverse findings were noted in the auditor's report.
- FY2024-25 financials show strong performance with revenues of ₹7,436 crore and net worth of ₹2,465 crore.
- No defaults, regulatory penalties, or material audit issues were reported.
- Robust internal controls and compliance mechanisms with no material weaknesses identified.
- 1:1 bonus share issue and dividend declaration indicate financial confidence.
- Corporate governance practices align with statutory requirements.
Key takeaway: Surya Roshni Limited delivered strong financial results in FY2024-25 with no material risks or regulatory issues, supported by robust internal controls and governance practices.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has contingent liabilities including bonds to customs worth ₹11.91 crore as of 31st March, 2025, and other unspecified liabilities under the Haryana Tax on Entry of Goods into local Areas Act, 2008.
The company has contingent liabilities including bonds to customs worth ₹8.50 crore as of 31st March, 2024, and potential obligations under the Haryana Tax on Entry of Goods into local Areas Act, 2008, which is still pending in the Hon'ble Punjab & Haryana High Court.
Management & Board Governance
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
Mr. Tarun Baldua resigned from the services of the Company and was relieved on 30th November, 2023. He was the ED & CEO (Steel Operations) and is listed as a member of the Committee which met twice during the year.
Promoter Share Pledge
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
4.81% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).