TEJASNET · Tejas Networks Ltd · Communications Equipment
TEJASNET · Tejas Networks Ltd · Communications Equipment
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
34.2% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹402 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
-4.3%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
6.7
P/S (TTM)
7.5
Sector P/E
122.9
Dividend yield
0.0%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEJASNET (this stock) | Not meaningful (earnings negative over the last 12 months) | 6.7 | -70.4% | -31.3% | 1.43 | 0.0% |
| HFCL | 56 | 8.4 | +9.6% | +11.7% | 0.39 | +0.1% |
| ITI | 78.7 | 13.3 | +13.4% | +15.4% | 0.4 | 0.0% |
| Avantel | 285.4 | 11.4 | +7.1% | +5.1% | 0.1 | +0.1% |
Promoter
falling 3q
FII
rising 1q
MF
3.11% (-0.41pp)
falling 2q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
| canonicalSymbol | date | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEJASNET | 2026-09-04 | 5391814 | 5 | STRONG | BULK |
| TEJASNET | 2026-08-28 | 9165814 | 6 | WEAK | BULK |
| TEJASNET | 2026-06-19 | 961161 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
| TEJASNET | 2026-06-04 | 8943516 | 5 | MEDIUM | BULK |
| TEJASNET | 2026-06-03 | 5945411 | 5 | WEAK | BULK |
| TEJASNET | 2026-05-07 | 8003387 | 5 | MEDIUM | BULK |
| TEJASNET | 2026-05-06 | 5324243 | 5 | WEAK | BULK |
News timeline
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 06 Sept 2026, 04:35 pmAhead of Market: 10 things that will decide stock market action on Monday
- lowthehindubusinessline.com· 05 Sept 2026, 09:24 pmBandu’s Blockbusters for September 5, 2026
- lowbusiness-standard.com· 13 Aug 2026, 09:51 amTata group stocks mixed a day after Chandra's exit; check winners & losers
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Tejas Networks Limited reported Q2 FY27 revenue of INR406 crores, up 55% year-on-year, driven by shipments of optical IP, FTTx products, and initial 5G solution deliveries. Profit after tax improved to a loss of INR207 crores from INR307 crores in Q2 FY26. The order book reached INR2,315 crores, with 96% from India, primarily due to an LOI for 18,685 4G sites for BSNL. Inventory levels remained high at INR2,314 crores, expected to decrease as BSNL orders are fulfilled. Net debt increased to INR4,384 crores due to capex and operational funding. Management highlighted growth in wireless and wireline segments, including new international engagements, 5G Advanced and 6G R&D, and AI-driven network solutions. The BSNL expansion order is expected to reduce inventory and debt significantly. The company also noted progress in POCs with international operators and partnerships with NEC for 5G radio technology. Financial improvements are anticipated as collections from BSNL milestones are realized.
The document highlights both revenue growth and operational challenges, including significant losses and debt, alongside strategic advancements and international opportunities.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 22 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Tejas Networks Limited's Q2 FY27 results highlights a revenue increase to INR 406 crore, up from INR 262 crore in Q2 FY26, driven by shipments of Optical, IP, and FTTx products to private operators and system integrators, initial BSNL 4G add-on shipments, and initial 5G solutions to an international customer in South America. Profit after tax (PAT) improved to INR -207 crore from INR -307 crore in Q2 FY26. The order book grew to INR 2,315 crore by Q2 end, with 96% from India and 4% international. Key business updates include receiving an LOI for 18,685 BSNL 4G sites, initiating POCs in new geographies, and winning a 400G DWDM contract in Africa. The company also launched a new logo with a Tata endorsement, won the TEPC Export Excellence award, and filed 26 new patents, bringing the total to 748. Financials show a net debt increase to INR 4,384 crore due to operational and capex funding. The presentation emphasizes strategic focus areas including expanding 5G radio portfolios, AI-based network solutions, and improving financial performance through BSNL order execution and inventory reduction. The company is well-positioned for AI-driven infrastructure demands and has a visible path to profitability.
The presentation highlights both positive developments such as revenue growth, order book expansion, and strategic initiatives, alongside financial challenges including continued losses and increased debt.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 16 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Tejas Networks Limited reported revenues of INR 402 crores for Q1 FY27, reflecting a 20% growth over Q4 FY26. Management noted that the profit after tax improved slightly, and the order book was predominantly domestic, with 93% of orders coming from India. Key highlights included significant international shipments of 5G radios and a commercial win for an end-to-end 5G network deployment in South America. The company filed 46 new patents, bringing the total to 722. CFO AVS Prasad mentioned a reduction in inventory and an increase in net receivables. Management discussed ongoing investments in R&D, particularly in 5G and AI technologies, and expressed optimism about future growth driven by these advancements. The earnings call concluded with management emphasizing their bullish sentiment regarding future business prospects and international market engagement.
Management expressed optimism about growth and advancements in technology.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 03 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Tejas Networks Limited reported its Q1 FY27 financial results, highlighting a revenue of INR 402 crore, an increase from INR 333 crore in Q4 FY26. The company recorded a profit after tax of INR -202 crore, slightly improved from INR -211 crore in the previous quarter. The order book at the end of Q1 stood at INR 1,529 crore. Management noted that revenue growth was driven by international shipments of 5G radios and domestic shipments of optical products. The company achieved its first commercial win for a 5G network deployment in South America and filed 46 patents during the quarter, bringing the total to 722. Key business drivers included the expansion of 5G deployment and growth in data center connectivity. Management emphasized the company's positioning for an AI-driven future with investments in advanced 5G and 6G technologies.
Management highlighted growth in revenue and international traction for products.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 27 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Tejas Networks Limited held its Q4 FY26 Earnings Conference Call on April 15, 2026, where management discussed financial results and business developments. The company reported Q4 revenue of INR 333 crores, up from INR 307 crores in Q3, but a net PAT loss of INR 211 crores compared to a loss of INR 197 crores in the previous quarter. For the full year, revenues totaled INR 1,103 crores with a PAT loss of INR 909 crores. Management highlighted a significant year-on-year growth in the order book, reaching INR 1,514 crores, predominantly from the Indian market. Key developments included agreements for 5G products and ongoing trials in South Asia and the Americas. Management acknowledged challenges in transitioning from the BSNL project and emphasized continued investment in technology and product development. They expressed optimism for FY27, aiming for improved financial results while managing costs effectively.
Management acknowledged disappointing financial results while expressing optimism for future growth.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 21 Apr 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Tejas Networks Limited reported its Q4 FY26 financial results, with revenue of INR 333 crore, an increase from INR 307 crore in Q3 FY26, and a total revenue of INR 1,103 crore for FY26. The company recorded a profit after tax of INR -211 crore for the quarter, compared to INR -197 crore in the previous quarter, and a total loss of INR -909 crore for the fiscal year. The order book at the end of Q4 stood at INR 1,514 crore, reflecting a 49% year-over-year growth. The revenue mix for the quarter was predominantly from India at 88%, with international sales contributing 12%. Key business updates included contracts for 5G products and significant shipments for BharatNet Phase III. The company also highlighted its innovation efforts, filing 63 patents in Q4 FY26, and announced several corporate appointments and resignations.
The document presented both positive financial growth in revenue and order book, alongside continued losses.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 15 Apr 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedTejas Networks Limited (TEJASNET) reported strong liquidity with standalone and consolidated liquid assets of ₹1,100.12 crore and ₹1,102.18 crore as of March 31, 2022, compared to ₹363.44 crore and ₹364.43 crore in the prior year. The company is debt-free and maintains sufficient cash to meet business requirements. Key audit matters included the assessment of intangible assets and the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on financial statements. The company has no material litigation or regulatory actions pending, and its internal controls are deemed effective. The Board highlighted the importance of cyber security and ethical business practices.
- Strong liquidity with ₹1,100.12 crore standalone and ₹1,102.18 crore consolidated liquid assets as of March 31, 2022.
- Debt-free status with no borrowing defaults or liquidity concerns.
- Key audit matters focused on intangible assets and pandemic-related uncertainties.
- No significant regulatory actions, litigation, or material disputes noted.
- Effective internal controls and compliance with governance standards.
Key takeaway: Tejas Networks Limited demonstrates strong liquidity and effective governance, with no major financial or regulatory risks, though uncertainties from the pandemic and supply constraints remain.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Regulatory Action (2 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Regulatory Action
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The Group received show cause notices from the Income Tax Department under Section 276C for AY 2012-13 to 2018-19 and summons from the Special Court for Economic Offences. The Group has appealed these actions in the Karnataka High Court, with pending cases at various forums.
The company is involved in regulatory actions with the Income Tax Department and CESTAT, including appeals and pre-deposits related to tax assessments and excise orders, with amounts of ₹2.38 and ₹0.23 paid as pre-deposits.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has contingent liabilities and commitments as of March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2023, as detailed in Note 30 of the financial statements.
The company has disputed Central Excise Demand of ₹42.92 crore and additional penalty of ₹0.90 crore from FY 2002-03 to FY 2009-10, pending at various forums with concerned authorities.
Related-Party Transaction
2 occurrencesEarlier (1-3 years ago)
The company obtained shareholder approval for a Material Related Party Transaction with TATA AutoComp Systems Limited, a related party, through a postal ballot. The transaction was approved on November 25, 2024, with 2,46,05,421 votes in favor.
The company seeks shareholder approval for a related-party transaction with a value representing 607.06% of its FY 2023-24 consolidated turnover, exceeding the SEBI threshold requiring prior shareholder approval.
Management & Board Governance
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
Non-Independent Director Gururaj Deshpande resigned effective June 28, 2022, and Non-Independent Director Amur Swaminathan Lakshminarayanan resigned effective March 19, 2024.