RedixFi
Market closedNIFTY25,030.35+2.0%Volatile1 event(s)
Market feed live

TMCV · Tata Motors Ltd · Auto & Truck Manufacturers

TMCV · Tata Motors Ltd · Auto & Truck Manufacturers

₹425.5-0.8%

As of 06 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹306.352wk high ₹509

16.4% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 06 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 53 days old

Revenue (latest Q)

₹20,667 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+83.3%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

17

P/S (TTM)

1.8

Sector P/E

28.6

Dividend yield

+0.9%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
TMCV (this stock)37.217+4.8%+32.9%0.44+0.9%
Maruti Suzuki India313.6+7.3%+13.4%0+1.1%
Eicher Motors33.68.8+23.1%+23.0%0.02+1.1%
Hyundai Motor India31.38.7+7.0%+24.7%0.05+1.0%

Promoter

stable

FII

falling 1q

MF

11.28% (+0.69pp)

rising 3q

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Investor presentationPositive23 Oct 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Tata Motors Limited (TML) reported Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, highlighting strong revenue growth and operational performance. Standalone revenue reached ₹23.9K Cr, up 42% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹2.8K Cr (up 31% YoY) and PBT (bei) at ₹2.7K Cr (up 51% YoY). The consolidated revenue was ₹25.3K Cr, up 36% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹2.8K Cr (up 31% YoY) and PBT (bei) at ₹1.8K Cr (up 423% YoY). The company maintained EBITDA margins despite commodity headwinds, driven by operating leverage and cost efficiencies. Wholesales grew 42% YoY to 135K units, with double-digit growth across segments and international business up 177% YoY. Domestic market share in H1 FY27 reached 36.2%, up 110bps YoY. Strategic priorities for Q3 FY27 include leveraging demand momentum, driving productivity improvements, scaling electric vehicles, and managing geopolitical risks in international operations. The company also noted robust free cash flow of ₹5.7K Cr for H1 FY27 and a strong net cash position of ₹15.9K Cr. The presentation included details on business updates, financial metrics, and operational highlights, with a focus on sustainability and digital initiatives. The document also outlined the IVECO acquisition timeline and key financial definitions for clarity.

The document emphasizes strong revenue growth, improved EBITDA and PBT, increased market share, and positive operational performance across segments.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 23 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive18 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Tata Motors Limited conducted its Q1 FY27 earnings call on August 12, 2026, where management highlighted a robust quarter with a 26% year-on-year increase in wholesales, totaling approximately 108,700 units. The company reported a 23% revenue growth, reaching ₹19,300 crore, and a profit before tax of ₹2,100 crore, up 26% year-on-year. Management noted significant progress in electric vehicles, with over 3,400 orders and a strong market presence. The company also discussed the acquisition of Freight Tiger, now a subsidiary, and the ongoing regulatory approvals for the Iveco transaction. Despite commodity inflation impacting margins, management reported a strong free cash flow of ₹1,100 crore, a significant improvement from the previous year. The call concluded with management addressing questions on demand, pricing, and market share, indicating a positive sentiment towards future growth.

Management emphasized strong performance and growth across various segments.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 18 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive12 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Tata Motors Limited submitted an investor presentation detailing its financial results for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026. The presentation highlighted a 26% year-over-year increase in total wholesales, reaching approximately 109,000 units. Key achievements included over 3,400 electric vehicle orders, the launch of new models, and a significant production milestone of 10 lakh commercial vehicles at the Lucknow plant. The company reported a standalone revenue of ₹19.3 billion, with an EBITDA of ₹2.3 billion, reflecting a 17% increase. The document also noted a robust free cash flow of ₹1.1 billion and a strong net cash position. Additionally, Tata Motors emphasized its leadership in the electric commercial vehicle segment and ongoing partnerships aimed at sustainability. The presentation included a safe harbor statement regarding forward-looking statements and outlined the company's focus areas for the upcoming quarter.

Management emphasized strong performance and growth in various segments.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationNeutral23 Jun 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Tata Motors Limited submitted an investor presentation to be made to analysts and investors on June 23, 2026, as part of their investor day. The document referenced Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and mentioned a prior communication dated April 8, 2026. The presentation is available on the company's website. Ranjan Kumar, General Counsel and Company Secretary, signed the document digitally.

The document provided factual information regarding the submission of an investor presentation.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 23 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive13 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Tata Motors Limited submitted an investor presentation detailing its financial results for the fourth quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The presentation highlighted significant achievements, including winning over 5,000 bus orders from various State Transport Undertakings and securing a major order for 70,000 vehicles for deployment in Indonesia. The company reported a strong financial performance with revenues of ₹77,398 crore for FY26, reflecting a 14% increase year-on-year. EBITDA margins improved to 13.9% in Q4 FY26, up 130 basis points from the previous year. The company also noted a final dividend of ₹4 per share, pending approval at the upcoming shareholders meeting. Additionally, Tata Motors emphasized its commitment to sustainable growth and innovation, with plans for continued investment in new technologies and product development.

Management emphasized strong financial performance and growth initiatives.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 13 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive03 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Tata Motors Limited conducted its Q3 FY26 earnings call on January 29, 2026, where management discussed the company's financial performance and operational highlights. The CFO, GV Ramanan, reported a revenue increase of 17% year-over-year, reaching ₹21,533 crores, driven by higher volumes. The company achieved a double-digit EBITDA margin for the tenth consecutive quarter, with a profit before tax of ₹2,300 crores. Management noted exceptional items impacting financials, including costs related to a new labor code and an acquisition. The company launched 17 new trucks and reported a 20% year-over-year increase in wholesale performance. The international business grew by 70%, particularly in sub-Saharan Africa and Sri Lanka. Management expressed confidence in maintaining strong cash flows and highlighted ongoing efforts to manage commodity inflation and supply chain challenges. The call concluded with a Q&A session addressing various operational and market-related inquiries.

Management highlighted strong financial performance and growth initiatives.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 03 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26489 pages

Tata Motors Limited (TML) reported a net profit of ₹3,030 crore for FY2026, with standalone revenue reaching ₹77,399 crore, driven by improved logistics efficiency and fleet economics. The company declared a final dividend of ₹4/- per equity share, representing a 43.8% payout of standalone net profit. Key developments include a composite scheme of amalgamation with TMF Holdings and TMF Business Services, approved by the National Company Law Tribunal, and a demerger of the commercial vehicles business. The company faces contingent liabilities, including income tax disputes (₹143 crore) and customs, excise duty, and service tax litigation (₹177 crore), though none are deemed material. The auditor noted a key audit matter related to warranty provisions of ₹3,153 crore, with uncertainties in future cost savings. The company operates under a going concern basis, with no material uncertainties identified.

  • TML reported a net profit of ₹3,030 crore for FY2026, with standalone revenue of ₹77,399 crore.
  • A final dividend of ₹4/- per equity share was declared, representing 43.8% of standalone net profit.
  • A composite scheme of amalgamation with TMF Holdings and TMF Business Services was approved, effective from October 1, 2025.
  • Contingent liabilities include income tax disputes (₹143 crore) and customs, excise duty, and service tax litigation (₹177 crore).
  • The auditor highlighted warranty provisions of ₹3,153 crore as a key audit matter due to estimation uncertainties.

Key takeaway: Tata Motors Limited reported strong financial performance in FY2026 with a net profit of ₹3,030 crore and standalone revenue of ₹77,399 crore, but faces contingent liabilities and audit uncertainties related to tax disputes and warranty provisions.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 06 Jun 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.

Contingent Liability

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report06 Jun 2026 (FY2025-26)· 10 passages
View source filing →

As of March 31, 2026, the company has contingent liabilities of ₹143 crores from pending income tax disputes and ₹177 crores from pending customs, excise duty, and service tax litigations, including amounts related to equity accounted investees.

Annual Report06 Jun 2026 (FY2025-26)· 10 passages
View source filing →

As of March 31, 2026, the company has contingent liabilities of ₹143 crores from pending income tax disputes and ₹177 crores from pending customs, excise duty, and service tax litigations, including amounts related to equity accounted investees.

Statutory dues in dispute

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report06 Jun 2026 (FY2025-26)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has disputed statutory dues related to Excise Duty under the Central Excise Act 1944, with amounts totaling 109.11 crores in dispute and 13.70 crores in pending disputes before the Supreme Court and High Court, as detailed in Note 39 of the financial statements.

Annual Report06 Jun 2026 (FY2025-26)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has disputed statutory dues related to Excise Duty under the Central Excise Act 1944, with amounts totaling 109.11 crores in dispute and 13.70 crores in pending disputes before the Supreme Court and High Court, as detailed in Note 39 of the financial statements.

Open full Signal Dashboard →