RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

ULTRACEMCO · UltraTech Cement Ltd · Construction - Raw Materials

ULTRACEMCO · UltraTech Cement Ltd · Construction - Raw Materials

₹12,250+3.7%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹10,32552wk high ₹13,110

6.6% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:62 out of 100(+4 vs previous session)

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Stock Condition as of 05 Nov 2026 close

Slowest input: promoter pledge (disclosed quarterly), as of 18 Jul 2026

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old

FII holding falling for 2+ quarters

Revenue (latest Q)

₹24,648 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+16.8%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

5.4

P/S (TTM)

3.5

Sector P/E

32

Dividend yield

+2.2%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
ULTRACEMCO (this stock)38.85.4+9.3%+11.1%0.31+2.2%
Grasim Industries36.93.2+3.1%+5.5%2.2+0.3%
Ambuja Cements23.32.6+11.2%+7.5%0.01+0.5%
Shree Cement55.93.4+7.4%+7.0%0.08+0.7%

Promoter

stable

FII

falling 3q

MF

15.98% (+0.74pp)

rising 3q

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptPositive27 Oct 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: UltraTech Cement Limited reported strong Q2 FY27 results, with a 13.8% year-on-year growth in cement demand, outperforming industry estimates of 10% growth. Prices remained stable in Q2, with a 3% increase in trade prices compared to Q1, driven by weak monsoon conditions and rising fuel costs. The company achieved a 21% increase in net profit, supported by higher capacity utilization (71%, up from 66% last year), improved efficiency, and stable realizations. Fuel costs rose 13% quarter-on-quarter, while raw material costs increased 3%, but other fixed costs decreased 6% due to operating leverage. Capacity utilization varied by region, with the South and West performing strongly (over 70%), while the East and Central regions faced challenges due to heavy monsoons. The company commissioned 4.6 million tons of new capacity in September, bringing total domestic capacity to 204.7 million tons. The launch of the Ultravolt wires and cables business under the brand name Ultravolt is underway, with INR1,100 crores already spent on the INR1,800 crores planned investment. The company expects continued strong demand from infrastructure, urban housing, and industrial projects, with capacity utilization and pricing expected to improve further in Q3. Management emphasized strategic focus on price discipline, cost optimization, and expanding into new markets, while noting ongoing challenges from rising fuel costs and the West Asia crisis. The company aims to achieve a 1.4 EBITDA per ton by March 2028, with confidence in absorbing cost pressures through price increases and operational efficiency.

The document highlights strong performance metrics, growth in demand and capacity utilization, and confidence in future performance despite cost challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 27 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive19 Oct 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: UltraTech Cement Limited's Q2FY27 investor presentation highlights strong operational and financial performance. The company achieved a 12.9% year-over-year increase in consolidated sales volume, reaching 38.2 million tonnes, driven by growth in domestic grey cement (13.8% YoY) and white cement (2.6% YoY), partially offset by a decline in overseas sales. Financial performance showed a 18.9% YoY revenue growth to Rs. 23,024 crore, with operating EBITDA rising to Rs. 3,721 crore, a 21.3% increase YoY. Profit after tax (PAT) reached Rs. 1,501 crore, up 21.3% YoY. Operational efficiency improvements included a 20.3% increase in operating EBITDA and a 12.6% RoCE. Capacity expansion added 4.6 mtpa of grey cement, with plans for further additions in FY27 and FY28. The company also emphasized ESG initiatives, including a 21.4% YoY increase in green power mix to 46.4% and a goal to achieve 85% green power by FY30. The presentation noted macroeconomic stability, with India's GDP growth forecast at 7.1% for FY27, supported by infrastructure and housing demand. However, regional challenges like floods and supply chain disruptions were mentioned as factors affecting certain areas. The company also launched new products, including Birla White cement and the Ultravolt electrical cable brand, and expanded its logistics network.

The presentation emphasizes strong financial performance, capacity growth, and ESG achievements, with management highlighting operational efficiency and strategic expansion.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 19 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive23 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the Q1 FY27 earnings conference call, management reported a strong demand environment, with a double-digit volume growth of 13.1% in domestic markets. The CFO, Atul Daga, highlighted that the company achieved its highest-ever first-quarter performance in terms of volumes, revenues, EBITDA, and profit. Management noted that the demand pipeline across infrastructure, housing, and urban real estate remains robust, supported by government initiatives and attractive lending rates. The company successfully converted the Kesoram and India Cements brands to UltraTech, resulting in a 21.3% growth in brand performance. Management also discussed the impact of rising fuel costs and the West Asia crisis but expressed confidence in their ability to absorb these costs. They outlined a capex plan of INR 17,000 crores over the next 2-2.5 years to expand capacity to over 240 million tons. The call concluded with management emphasizing their commitment to growth and operational efficiency.

Management emphasized strong demand and robust performance metrics.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 23 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationNeutral20 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: UltraTech Cement Limited submitted an investor presentation detailing the company's performance for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026. The document was addressed to BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited, providing necessary information for their records. Dhiraj Kapoor, the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, signed the document digitally, confirming its authenticity. The presentation serves as a formal communication regarding the company's financial results and operational updates for the specified quarter.

The document presented factual information without emphasizing growth or challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 20 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive01 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: In the Q4 FY26 earnings conference call, UltraTech Cement Limited's management highlighted significant achievements, including surpassing 200 million tons of cement production capacity, making it the largest cement company outside China by sales volume. The company reported a 19% year-on-year growth in brand sales volume, with consolidated sales volumes reaching 44 million tons in the quarter. Management noted stable cement prices and a strong demand driven by government infrastructure projects and housing programs. They acknowledged challenges from rising costs due to the West Asia conflict but emphasized their strategic position and operational efficiencies. The company completed brand migrations for India Cements and Kesoram ahead of schedule and reported an EBITDA per ton of INR1,253. Management set a goal to reach 242.5 million tons of capacity by fiscal '28 and proposed a dividend of INR240 per share for fiscal '26, reflecting confidence in cash flows and shareholder returns.

Management emphasized significant achievements and strong operational performance.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 01 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationNeutral27 Apr 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: UltraTech Cement Limited submitted an investor presentation detailing the company's performance for the quarter and year ended 31st March, 2026. The document was addressed to BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited, providing necessary information for their records. Dhiraj Kapoor, the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, signed the communication digitally, confirming its authenticity. The presentation is intended for stakeholders to review the company's financial results and operational highlights during the specified period.

The document presented factual information regarding the company's performance without emphasizing growth or challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 27 Apr 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26327 pages

UltraTech Cement Limited reported strong financial performance in FY2025-26, achieving net revenue of ₹88,512 crore and EBITDA of ₹17,598 crore, reflecting 17% and 32% year-on-year growth respectively. The company surpassed 200 MTPA of grey cement capacity, becoming the world's largest cement company outside China. Key risks include pending legal disputes with the Competition Commission of India (CCI) involving penalties of ₹1,616.83 crore and ₹68.30 crore, with appeals ongoing before the Supreme Court. The company has not recognized provisions for these liabilities, citing legal opinions. No defaults in loan repayments or regulatory actions were noted, and internal controls were deemed adequate by auditors.

  • Record net revenue of ₹88,512 crore and EBITDA of ₹17,598 crore in FY2025-26 with 17% and 32% YoY growth.
  • Surpassed 200 MTPA of grey cement capacity, becoming the world's largest cement company outside China.
  • Pending CCI penalties of ₹1,616.83 crore and ₹68.30 crore with appeals before the Supreme Court, no provisions recognized.
  • No defaults in loan repayments or regulatory actions noted.
  • Adequate internal financial controls confirmed by auditors.

Key takeaway: UltraTech Cement Limited delivered robust financial performance and operational expansion in FY2025-26, but faces significant legal risks from pending CCI penalties which remain unresolved.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 24 Jul 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Regulatory Action (1 item); Default / Covenant Breach (1 item)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Regulatory Action

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report24 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company faced a regulatory action by the Competition Commission of India (CCI) with a cumulative penalty of ₹1804.31 crores. The company appealed against the CCI order, but the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) dismissed the appeals. The company filed appeals with the Supreme Court, which granted a stay against the NCLAT order, and the company deposited 10% of the penalty amounts.

Default / Covenant Breach

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report24 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

UltraTech Cement Limited has undisputed statutory dues in arrears for more than six months as of 31 March 2026, including Goods and Service Tax, Provident Fund, Employees State Insurance, Income-Tax, Duty of Customs, or Cess, amounting to unspecified amounts.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report24 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 9 passages
View source filing →

The company has potential contingent liabilities arising from indirect tax proceedings, legal proceedings, regulatory investigations, and commercial claims, which may require provisions or disclosures.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report28 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)· 9 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities arising from indirect tax proceedings, legal proceedings, regulatory actions, and commercial claims. These liabilities are subject to ongoing legal processes and may involve protracted negotiations or litigation.

Related-Party Transaction

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report24 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

UltraTech Cement Limited's shareholders approved material related party transactions between the Company and The India Cements Limited, a subsidiary of the Company, via postal ballot on 26th June, 2025.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report28 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

UltraTech Cement Limited has a subsidiary company, UltraTech Cement Lanka Private Limited (UCLPL), in which it holds 80% shareholding and voting power as of March 31, 2025.

Statutory dues in dispute

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report28 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

UltraTech Cement Limited has statutory dues pending for various taxes including Goods and Service Tax, Income-tax, Sales tax, Service tax, Duty of Customs, Value added tax, Cess, and others, with amounts ranging from 0.13 to 626.80 crores, and disputes pending in various forums including Supreme Court, High Court, Tribunal, Appellate Authorities, and Assessing Officers.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

0.68% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →