VARROC · Varroc Engineering Ltd · Auto & Truck Manufacturers
VARROC · Varroc Engineering Ltd · Auto & Truck Manufacturers
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
13.4% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹2,634 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
-26.4%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
7.8
P/S (TTM)
1.4
Sector P/E
27
Dividend yield
+0.2%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VARROC (this stock) | 49 | 7.8 | +2.1% | +11.1% | 0.52 | +0.2% |
| Maruti Suzuki India | 31 | 3.6 | +7.3% | +13.4% | 0 | +1.1% |
| Eicher Motors | 33.6 | 8.8 | +23.1% | +23.0% | 0.02 | +1.1% |
| Hyundai Motor India | 31.3 | 8.7 | +7.0% | +24.7% | 0.05 | +1.0% |
Promoter
stable
FII
falling 1q
MF
9.79% (-0.19pp)
falling 3q
Insider trades
| Date | Insider | Type | Qty | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | Tarang Jain | SELL | 5,000 | ₹0 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Rochana Tarang Jain | BUY | 5,000 | ₹0 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Tarang Jain | SELL | 5,000 | ₹0 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Rochana Tarang Jain | BUY | 5,000 | ₹0 |
Bulk/block deals
| date | canonicalSymbol | buy quantity | buyer count | deal strength | deal types present |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | VARROC | 806254 | 1 | WEAK | BULK |
News timeline
No related news.
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Varroc Engineering Limited held its Q1 FY27 Post Results Conference Call on August 6, 2026, where management reported a consolidated revenue of INR 26.3 billion, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 29.9%. The growth was attributed to strong performance across all automotive segments, particularly in 2-wheelers and electric vehicles (EVs), which saw a significant increase in demand. EBITDA margin for the quarter was reported at 8.5%, down from 9.5% the previous year, impacted by higher commodity prices and tooling sales. Management highlighted a focus on expanding revenue in both domestic and international markets, with a net new business win of INR 5.99 billion. The company also announced the appointment of a new Chief Technology Officer to enhance its capabilities in electrification and advanced vehicle technologies. Management expressed confidence in maintaining growth momentum despite challenges from commodity price volatility and geopolitical uncertainties.
Management emphasized strong growth and positive market conditions.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 12 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Varroc Engineering Limited reported a consolidated revenue of ₹26,342 million for Q1 FY27, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 29.9%, marking the highest quarterly revenue post divestment. The profit before tax (PBT) before exceptional items and joint venture profit was ₹1,132 million, a 38% increase from ₹822 million in Q1 FY26. Management highlighted strong growth across all automotive segments, with two-wheelers growing by 22.8% and electric two-wheelers by 91% year-on-year. The company noted a decrease in EBITDA margin to 8.5% from 9.5% due to higher commodity prices and business mix. Varroc's net new business wins for the quarter amounted to annualized peak revenues of ₹5,991 million, and the net debt stood at ₹5,268 million, with a comfortable net debt to equity ratio of 0.28. Management emphasized ongoing investments in technology and capability enhancement to support long-term growth.
Management emphasized strong revenue growth and positive developments in various segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Varroc Engineering Limited's investor presentation for Q1 FY 2026-27 reported a revenue of INR 26,342 million, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 29.9%. The presentation highlighted a significant increase in revenue from electric vehicle (EV) models, which constituted approximately 16% of total revenue and grew by 87% year-on-year. Management noted that the company's India operations grew by 28.6%, while overseas operations saw a growth of 45.6%. The presentation also mentioned a net new business annual peak revenue win of INR 5,991 million. However, the EBITDA margin decreased to 8.5% from 9.5% in the previous year, attributed to various factors including war-related inflation. The company reported a net debt of INR 5,268 million, an increase from INR 4,952 million as of March 31, 2026, primarily due to capital expenditures. Overall, the presentation provided insights into Varroc's performance and strategic initiatives in the automotive sector.
The presentation provided a balanced overview of financial performance and operational challenges.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 06 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Management reported that Varroc Engineering Limited experienced strong growth in the automotive sector during Q4 FY 2026, with consolidated revenue reaching INR 23.7 billion, a 12.8% increase year-on-year. The company noted significant growth across all vehicle segments, particularly in two-wheelers and three-wheelers. The EBITDA margin improved to 9.7%, and the PBT before JV profit margin was at 4.5%. For the full year, revenue was INR 88.9 billion, reflecting a 9% growth. Management highlighted a strong order book, particularly in overseas markets, and emphasized the importance of electrification trends. The company achieved its highest net new business wins, with a focus on EV-related products. Management also discussed a disciplined capital allocation strategy and a reduction in net debt. A dividend of 150% of face value was proposed for FY 2026, subject to shareholder approval.
Management emphasized strong growth and positive operational performance.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 02 Jun 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Varroc Engineering Limited held its Q3 FY '26 earnings conference call on February 5, 2026, where management discussed the company's financial performance for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. Management reported a consolidated revenue of INR 22.9 billion, reflecting a 10.2% year-on-year growth, with India operations growing at 12.3%. EBITDA was reported at 9.3%, slightly up from 9.2% year-on-year. The company noted a significant increase in revenue from electric vehicle (EV) models, which constituted 14.3% of total revenues and grew by 50% year-on-year. Management highlighted challenges in overseas operations but indicated strong order wins in the electronics and lighting segments. The company also launched a voluntary separation scheme, resulting in a one-time cost of INR 799 million. Management emphasized ongoing efforts to strengthen the cost structure and pursue growth opportunities both domestically and internationally.
Management highlighted both growth achievements and ongoing challenges in various segments.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 10 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: The investor presentation by Varroc Engineering Limited, dated February 5, 2026, detailed the company's financial results for Q3 and the first nine months of FY 2025-26. The presentation reported a revenue of Rs. 22,875 million for Q3 FY26, reflecting a 10.2% year-over-year growth, with India operations growing by 12.3%. The revenue from electric vehicle (EV) models in Q3 FY26 was approximately 14.3%, marking a 53% increase year-over-year. Management highlighted the highest net new order wins in the first nine months of FY26, with a potential annual peak revenue of Rs. 20,636 million, primarily related to EV models. The presentation also noted an increase in net debt to Rs. 4,405 million due to one-time voluntary retirement scheme expenses. Management emphasized their commitment to sustainability and innovation, with a focus on developing environmentally friendly products and practices.
Management highlighted growth in revenue and order wins, indicating a strong performance.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 05 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedVarroc Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹68,631 million for FY2022-23 with an 8.7% EBITDA margin and a 17.4% revenue growth year-over-year. The company's net worth stood at ₹5,986 million. A qualified audit opinion was issued due to unresolved disputes over the sale of VLS Business, affecting the net loss and financial position. The company has no defaults in loan repayments or regulatory penalties, but faces pending tax disputes and a contingent liability from the joint venture Varroc Dell’Orto Private Limited. The company is focusing on innovation, sustainability, and expanding its R&D and international presence.
- Revenue of ₹68,631 million with 17.4% YoY growth and 8.7% EBITDA margin in FY2022-23.
- Qualified audit opinion due to unresolved disputes over the sale of VLS Business impacting financial statements.
- Pending tax disputes totaling ₹38.08 million and contingent liabilities from joint ventures.
- No defaults in loan repayments or regulatory penalties noted.
- Focus on innovation, sustainability, and international expansion with R&D investments.
Key takeaway: Varroc Engineering reported strong financial performance with revenue and EBITDA growth, but faces unresolved audit issues and pending tax disputes that could impact its financial position.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Auditor Qualification (3 items); Regulatory Action (2 items); Default / Covenant Breach (3 items)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Auditor Qualification
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The Statutory Auditors of the Company have issued Audit Reports with modified opinions for the year ended March 31, 2026, and the Company has submitted Statements on the Impact of Audit Qualification to the Stock Exchanges.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The Statutory Auditors issued a modified opinion on the consolidated financial results for the year ended March 31, 2025, and the company submitted a statement on the impact of this audit qualification to the stock exchanges.
Older (3+ years ago)
The Statutory Auditors of the Company issued an Audit Report with a modified opinion for the year ended March 31, 2023, and the Company submitted a Statement on the Impact of the Audit Qualification to the Stock Exchanges.
Regulatory Action
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company received a fine of ₹49,560/- from BSE Limited for non-compliance with Regulation 54(2) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 during FY 2024-25.
Older (3+ years ago)
The company was fined Rs. 34,220 by BSE for non-disclosure of secured listed NCDs details in Q2 2022 financial results as per SEBI (LODR) Regulation 54(2). The fine was paid on September 15, 2022.
Default / Covenant Breach
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has overdue interest amounts from subsidiaries, specifically Varroc Connect Private Limited and Varroc European Holdings B.V. Netherlands, with the latter's loan impaired. The overdue interest amounts are mentioned with specific figures and dates.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
Varroc Connect Private Limited (erstwhile CarIQ Technologies Private Limited) has overdue interest amounts totaling 108.69 J million as of the balance sheet date, with delays in receipt of interest for multiple due dates.
Older (3+ years ago)
The company has overdue interest of INR 301.11 million from subsidiaries, with no principal overdue, as of the balance sheet date.
Routine disclosures
Internal Control Weakness
1 occurrenceOlder (3+ years ago)
The auditor identified a material weakness in the company's internal controls, indicating a significant deficiency in the design or operating effectiveness of these controls.
Contingent Liability
3 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has contingent liabilities related to disputed tax matters, including income tax, excise, service tax, and goods and service tax, with ₹56.00 million deposited (previous year ₹49.47 million).
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has contingent liabilities related to its joint venture, Varroc Dell’Orto Private Limited, as of March 31, 2025, with amounts not specified in the excerpt.
Older (3+ years ago)
The company's joint venture, Varroc Dell’Orto Private Limited, has contingent liabilities as of March 31, 2023, though the specific amounts or nature of these liabilities are not disclosed in the provided excerpt.