RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

VBL · Varun Beverages Ltd · Beverages (Nonalcoholic)

VBL · Varun Beverages Ltd · Beverages (Nonalcoholic)

₹433.3+3.1%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹38152wk high ₹555.8

22.0% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old

Revenue growth acceleratingFII holding falling for 2+ quarters

Revenue (latest Q)

₹8,651 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+15.5%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

7.1

P/S (TTM)

5.7

Sector P/E

16.4

Dividend yield

+0.4%

No peer comparison data on file for VBL.

Promoter

stable

FII

falling 3q

MF

9.06% (+0.76pp)

rising 1q

Insider trades

No insider trades in the last 12 months.

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Investor presentationPositive30 Oct 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Varun Beverages Limited (VBL) reported strong financial performance in Q3 CY2026, with consolidated sales volumes rising 28.7% year-over-year (YoY) to 354.4 million cases, driven by 22.5% growth in India and 39.9% in international markets. Revenue from operations increased by 33.2% to Rs. 66,075.6 million, while EBITDA grew by 25.1% to Rs. 14,267.1 million. The executive vice chairman highlighted robust volume growth supported by expanded distribution networks, manufacturing capacities, and new premium product launches like 'Ad Rush' and 'Evervess' mixers. International expansion included beverage operations in Kenya and new brands 'BOLT UP' and 'XTREME FIZZ', alongside a merger with Twizza in South Africa. The company also incorporated KIVA Spirits to explore ready-to-drink and alcoholic beverages. Net profit after tax (PAT) rose 13.5% to Rs. 8,305.9 million. However, gross margins contracted by 334 basis points due to higher packaging costs and non-beverage product sales, partially offset by improved product mix and sugar cost management. The Board approved an interim dividend of Rs. 0.50 per share. Sustainability initiatives included water conservation, renewable energy adoption, and plastic recycling targets. The document noted that previous financial figures were restated due to a business acquisition in Kenya.

The document emphasizes strong sales growth, EBITDA expansion, international expansion, and strategic initiatives, with management highlighting positive operational and market developments.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 30 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive04 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Varun Beverages Limited reported a strong performance in its Q2 and H1 2026 results, with consolidated sales volume increasing by 19.8% and net revenue from operations rising by 20.4%. EBITDA grew by 17.2% to Rs. 23,430.4 million. The company noted healthy volume growth in India, particularly from March onwards, despite a flat performance in April. Management highlighted the extension of its bottling agreement with PepsiCo until 2049 and a strategic alliance with Asahi Group to introduce CALPIS in India. The international business also showed strong growth, particularly in South Africa and Kenya. The Board approved an interim dividend of 25% of face value. Management expressed confidence in long-term growth potential, supported by favorable demographics and a diversified portfolio. The company remains net debt-free in India, with a consolidated net debt of approximately Rs. 3,730 million due to acquisitions. Overall, the management emphasized sustained growth and operational efficiencies.

Management highlighted strong performance and growth opportunities across various markets.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 04 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive28 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation from Varun Beverages Limited (VBL) reported strong financial performance for Q2 and H1 CY2026, with consolidated sales volumes increasing by 19.8% to 466.7 million cases. Net revenue from operations grew by 20.4% to Rs. 84,512.3 million, driven by a 14.4% growth in India and a 38.4% increase in international territories. EBITDA rose by 17.2% to Rs. 23,430.4 million, while net profit after tax increased by 15.1% to Rs. 15,253.6 million. The presentation highlighted the extension of VBL's exclusive bottling agreement with PepsiCo until April 2049 and the introduction of the CALPIS brand in India through a partnership with Asahi Group. The company also announced an interim dividend of 25% of face value, amounting to approximately Rs. 1,691 million. VBL maintained a net debt-free status in India, although consolidated net debt stood at Rs. 3,730 million due to recent acquisitions.

Management emphasized strong growth and strategic partnerships.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 28 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive04 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Management reported a strong performance for Varun Beverages Limited in Q1 CY2026, with consolidated sales volumes growing by 16.3% year-over-year, driven by a 14.4% increase in India and 21.4% in international markets. Revenue rose by 18.1% to Rs. 65,742 million, while EBITDA improved by 21% to Rs. 15,289 million. Management highlighted encouraging demand in India, supported by a wide distribution network and investments in manufacturing. The company completed the acquisition of Twizza in South Africa, enhancing its market presence. An interim dividend of 25% was approved, resulting in a cash outflow of approximately Rs. 1,691 million. Management expressed confidence in long-term growth opportunities, citing favorable demographics and increased beverage consumption. The discussion included insights on raw material costs and the impact of inflation, with management indicating a strong position to navigate challenges.

Management emphasized strong growth and positive market conditions.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 04 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive27 Apr 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Varun Beverages Limited (VBL) reported strong performance in Q1 CY2026, with consolidated sales volumes increasing by 16.3% to 363.4 million cases. The revenue from operations rose by 18.1% year-on-year to Rs. 65,741.9 million, while EBITDA improved by 21.0% to Rs. 15,289.3 million. The growth was driven by a 14.4% increase in India and a 21.4% increase in international territories. The Chairman, Mr. Ravi Jaipuria, highlighted the company's strategic initiatives, including pack upsizing and new product launches, which supported volume growth. VBL also completed the acquisition of Twizza in South Africa, enhancing its market presence. The Board approved an interim dividend of Rs. 0.50 per share, resulting in a cash outflow of approximately Rs. 1,691 million. The company emphasized its commitment to long-term growth supported by favorable market conditions and a strong distribution network.

Management highlighted strong growth and strategic initiatives that contributed to positive financial results.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 27 Apr 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive03 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation from Varun Beverages Limited (VBL) detailed the company's audited financial results for the quarter and financial year ended December 31, 2025. Management reported a consolidated sales volume growth of 7.9% for CY2025, with net revenue increasing by 8.4% to Rs. 216,853.8 million. In Q4 2025, sales volumes grew by 10.2%, and net revenue rose by 14.0% year-over-year. The presentation highlighted a PAT increase of 16.2% to Rs. 30,620.4 million, driven by volume growth and lower finance costs. Management noted the impact of weather-related disruptions on volume growth in India but emphasized recovery in Q4. Key developments included the acquisition of Twizza in South Africa and the establishment of a wholly-owned subsidiary in Kenya. The company maintained a strong balance sheet and announced a final dividend of Rs. 0.50 per equity share, subject to shareholder approval.

Management highlighted growth in sales volumes and revenue, along with strategic acquisitions and a strong balance sheet.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 03 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025460 pages

Varun Beverages Limited's FY2025 annual report highlights the company's focus on ESG initiatives, corporate governance, and strategic growth. The report notes the reappointment of key directors, including Mr. Ravi Jaipuria and Mr. Raj Gandhi, and the continuation of Mr. Abhiram Seth as a Non-Executive Independent Director. The company emphasizes its commitment to sustainability, health and safety practices, and compliance with statutory requirements. Financial statements are presented with a focus on consolidated and standalone reports, and the auditor's report confirms the company's adherence to accounting standards and internal controls. No significant defaults, regulatory actions, or liquidity issues are reported, and the company maintains a going concern basis for its financial reporting.

  • Reappointment of directors Mr. Ravi Jaipuria and Mr. Raj Gandhi at the AGM.
  • Continuation of Mr. Abhiram Seth as Non-Executive Independent Director until May 1, 2028.
  • Commitment to ESG initiatives, sustainability, and health and safety practices.
  • No defaults, regulatory actions, or liquidity issues reported in the financial statements.
  • Auditor's report confirms compliance with accounting standards and internal controls.

Key takeaway: Varun Beverages Limited demonstrates strong corporate governance, ESG focus, and compliance, with no major financial or regulatory risks reported, though the impairment of intangible assets remains a key audit concern.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 09 Mar 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

No item of a kind that needs attention was stored for this company.

Contingent Liability

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report11 Jul 2025 (FY2024)· 5 passages
View source filing →

The Group is involved in various direct, indirect tax and other claims, appeals and litigations pending with different statutory authorities and judicial courts. The management exercises significant judgement in determining provisions for liabilities arising from these matters.

Related-Party Transaction

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report11 Jul 2025 (FY2024)
View source filing →

Varun Beverages Limited has disclosed transactions with related parties in its financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024.

Statutory dues in dispute

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report11 Jul 2025 (FY2024)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

The company has not deposited certain GST dues under dispute with authorities, including amounts from the Uttar Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Act (2013-2024) and others, with disputes pending before various commissioners and appellate authorities.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

0.93% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →