RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

VGUARD · V-Guard Industries Ltd · Electronic Instr. & Controls

VGUARD · V-Guard Industries Ltd · Electronic Instr. & Controls

₹288.1-1.7%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹252.4552wk high ₹380.8

24.3% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 16 Oct 2026

Operating margin above its own average

Revenue (latest Q)

₹1,811 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

+76.4%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 5 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

7.5

P/S (TTM)

Not available from data source

Sector P/E

Not available from data source

Dividend yield

+0.6%

Source: Yahoo Finance, as of 29 Oct 2026

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
VGUARD (this stock)34.47.5+5.8%+15.4%0.07+0.6%
ABB India *94.716+21.9%+32.0%0.02+0.4%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions113.917.7Not available from data sourceNot available from data sourceNot available from data sourceNot available from data source
Siemens *88.411.5+17.9%+23.7%0.02+0.5%

* Net margin, ROE, D/E and dividend yield for these companies come from RedixFi fundamentals; the data vendor had no values for them.

Promoter

stable

FII

falling 1q

MF

23.11% (-0.24pp)

falling 1q

Insider trades

DateInsiderTypeQtyValue
30 Sept 2026KOCHOUSEPH CHITTILAPPILLYSELL69,302₹2.09 Cr
30 Sept 2026ARAV CHITTILAPPILLY TRUSTSELL5,00,000₹15.05 Cr
17 Aug 2026DEEPAK AUGUSTINESELL3,000₹10.31 lakh
17 Aug 2026PRIYA SARAH CHEERAN JOSEPHSELL4,18,053₹13.82 Cr
14 Aug 2026PRIYA SARAH CHEERAN JOSEPHSELL1,00,000₹3.3 Cr
13 Aug 2026PRIYA SARAH CHEERAN JOSEPHSELL4,81,947₹16.05 Cr
13 Aug 2026DEEPAK AUGUSTINESELL1,000₹3.37 lakh
25 May 2026PRIYA SARAH CHEERAN JOSEPHSELL7,30,000₹22.44 Cr
22 May 2026PRIYA SARAH CHEERAN JOSEPHSELL2,70,000₹8.29 Cr

Bulk/block deals

No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptPositive05 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Management reported a strong start to FY27, with consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 at INR 1,810 crores, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 23.5%. All business segments achieved double-digit growth, with the Electronics segment growing by 22.8%, the Electricals segment by 27.7%, and the Consumer Durables segment by 19.2%. The gross margin remained stable at 36.9%, despite input cost pressures, and EBITDA grew by 54.5% year-on-year to INR 191 crores. Consolidated PAT increased by 76% year-on-year to INR 130 crores. Management noted that the South market saw a revenue growth of 36.7% year-on-year, while the non-South market grew by 12%. They emphasized the importance of disciplined working capital management and proactive pricing actions in maintaining margins amidst geopolitical challenges. Management set a goal of maintaining EBITDA margins between 9% to 10%.

Management emphasized strong growth across all segments and maintained healthy margins despite challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 05 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive29 Jul 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: V-Guard Industries Limited reported strong performance for Q1 FY27, with consolidated net revenue from operations reaching ₹1,810.65 crore, a year-on-year growth of 23.5%. Management highlighted that all segments experienced double-digit growth, with the Electronics & Consumer Durables segment benefiting from increased demand due to a supportive summer season. The Electricals segment also showed high growth, driven by price inflation. Gross margins remained stable at 36.9%, supported by proactive pricing actions and a focus on product mix and cost optimization. EBITDA grew by 54.5% year-on-year to ₹190.96 crore, with a margin increase to 10.5%. Profit after tax (PAT) rose 76.4% to ₹130.25 crore. The company emphasized its resilience amid geopolitical challenges and expressed confidence in sustaining growth momentum in the upcoming quarters.

Management emphasized strong growth and resilience in performance despite challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 29 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive18 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Management reported a robust performance for V-Guard Industries Limited in Q4 FY26, with consolidated revenue reaching INR 1,755 crores, reflecting a year-on-year increase of 14.1%. The Electronics segment saw significant growth of 22.3%, while the Electrical segment grew by 15.9%. The Consumer Durables segment reported a modest growth of 4.1%. Management noted that the gross margin remained stable at 35.3%, and EBITDA for the quarter was INR 171 crores, up 19.3% year-on-year. Consolidated PAT for Q4 was INR 112 crores, a 23% increase from the previous year. Management highlighted challenges from commodity inflation and supply uncertainties due to geopolitical issues but expressed confidence in navigating these risks. The Board of Directors set a goal of a final dividend of 150%. Overall, management indicated that FY26 was challenging, but the second half showed improved performance, and they anticipated a strong start to FY27.

Management emphasized strong growth and resilience despite challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 18 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive12 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: In the investor presentation for Q4 FY26, V-Guard Industries Limited reported consolidated revenues of ₹1,755 crore, marking a 14.1% year-on-year increase. The consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter was ₹112 crore, up 23.0% year-on-year. For the full financial year, consolidated net revenues reached ₹5,966 crore, reflecting a 7.0% growth, while PAT was ₹308 crore, a decrease of 1.7% year-on-year. Management noted that the first half of FY26 faced challenges due to weak demand, but the second half showed improvement. The company completed the integration of its Sunflame business and observed growth traction. Management highlighted ongoing challenges from commodity inflation and supply disruptions due to the West Asia crisis. A final dividend of 150% was proposed, equating to ₹1.50 per equity share. The presentation included segment-wise revenue breakdowns and geographical contributions to total revenues.

Management highlighted growth in revenues and profitability despite challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 12 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptMixed04 Feb 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the earnings call for Q3 FY26, V-Guard Industries Limited reported a consolidated net revenue of INR 1,404 crore, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 10.6%. The Electricals segment, which includes Wires, Pumps, and Switchgears, saw a significant revenue increase of 26% due to volume expansion and higher copper prices. The Electronics segment's revenues remained flat at INR 286 crore, while the Consumer Durables segment grew by 4.6%, driven by strong performance in water heaters. However, Sunflame experienced a revenue decline of 9.9%. Gross margins contracted to 35.7%, and the company recognized an exceptional charge of INR 22.11 crore related to employee benefits. The consolidated profit after tax for the quarter was INR 57 crore, down 5.2% year-on-year, although underlying profit improved by 22%. Management highlighted ongoing capital expenditure projects and expressed optimism for the upcoming summer season.

The management reported both growth in certain segments and challenges in others.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 04 Feb 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26337 pages

V-Guard Industries Limited (VGUARD) reported strong financial performance in FY2025-26 with a net revenue of ₹5,966 crore, a 7% growth, and a net profit (PAT) of ₹308 crore. The company's net worth stood at ₹2,373 crore, with robust cash flow from operations at ₹459 crore. The report highlights sustainability initiatives, including a 16% reduction in freshwater withdrawal and integration of responsible attributes in 36% of products. The company has no defaults in loan repayments, no willful defaulter status, and no pending insolvency proceedings. Governance practices are compliant, with no material audit issues or regulatory penalties noted.

  • Net revenue of ₹5,966 crore with 7% growth in FY2025-26.
  • Net profit (PAT) of ₹308 crore and net worth of ₹2,373 crore.
  • No defaults in loan repayments and no willful defaulter status.
  • Sustainability initiatives include 16% reduction in freshwater withdrawal and 36% of products with responsible attributes.

Key takeaway: V-Guard Industries Limited delivered strong financial performance in FY2025-26 with robust revenue growth, profitability, and no liquidity or regulatory issues, supported by sustainability initiatives and compliant governance practices.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 14 Jul 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Regulatory Action (2 items); Default / Covenant Breach (1 item)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Regulatory Action

2 occurrences

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report12 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company filed an adjudication application with the Registrar of Companies, Kerala, for violation of Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013 and received an order dated August 18, 2024 from the Adjudicating Officer.

Annual Report06 Jul 2024 (FY2023-24)· 2 passages
View source filing →

V-Guard Industries Ltd. filed an adjudication application with the Hon’ble Registrar of Companies, Kerala, for violation of Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013 and related rules, and is awaiting the order as of March 31, 2024.

Default / Covenant Breach

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report14 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)Older than 10 years· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has overdue income tax dues of 2007-08 amounting to J in Crores, as per the excerpt.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

3 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report14 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities related to taxation and other disputes, lawsuits, and proceedings, including commercial matters and claims relating to its products. These are considered possible but not probable, and the company believes they will not have a material adverse effect.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report12 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)· 5 passages
View source filing →

The company has fixed deposits of ₹10.35 crores lien-marked with banks as guarantees in favour of vendors, statutory authorities, and others.

Annual Report06 Jul 2024 (FY2023-24)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The company has contingent liabilities related to further interest and penalties that may be levied at the time of the final outcome of appeals.

Related-Party Transaction

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report14 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

The company has disclosed transactions with related parties, including purchases, sales, and reimbursements with subsidiaries and entities influenced by KMP/relatives, as detailed in the Standalone Financial Statements for the year ended March 31, 2026.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report12 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)
View source filing →

The company has entered into transactions with related parties, including dividends paid and remuneration for Mr. Kochouseph Chittilappilly, Mr. Mithun K Chittilappilly, Mr. Ramachandran V, and Mr. Sudarshan Kasturi, during the year ended March 31, 2025.

Statutory dues in dispute

1 occurrence

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report12 Jul 2025 (FY2024-25)Disputed tax/statutory dues under appeal, not a loan default
View source filing →

V-Guard Industries Limited has statutory dues pending for income tax, goods and services tax, central excise duty, customs duty, and service tax, with disputes pending before various authorities including Commissioner of GST & Central Excise (Appeals) and Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal, Kolkata.

Open full Signal Dashboard →