RedixFi
Pre-openNIFTY24,536.6+2.4%
Market feed live

VIKRAMSOLR · Vikram Solar Ltd · Semiconductors

VIKRAMSOLR · Vikram Solar Ltd · Semiconductors

₹139.67+3.5%

As of 05 Nov close

52-week range

52wk low ₹124.552wk high ₹332.75

58.0% below 52-week high

52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.

Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.

Stock Condition:Pro

Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.

Full signal detail →

Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old

Revenue growth accelerating

Revenue (latest Q)

₹1,563 Cr

Revenue YoY

PAT YoY

-85.2%

Operating margin

Revenue, last 8 quarters

P/E (TTM)

P/B

1.9

P/S (TTM)

1.2

Sector P/E

62.8

Dividend yield

0.0%

CompanyP/EP/BNet marginROED/EDiv. yield
VIKRAMSOLR (this stock)17.71.9+6.8%+11.3%0.20.0%
Premier Energies28.310+19.7%+38.6%0.86+0.1%
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power20.16.5+22.8%Not available from data source5.35Not available from data source
RRP SemiconductorNot available from data source1,378.8Not available from data source-59.8%64.89Not available from data source

Promoter

stable

FII

rising 2q

MF

3.66% (-0.18pp)

falling 1q

Insider trades

DateInsiderTypeQtyValue
04 Jun 2026Vikram India LimitedSELL30,00,000₹64.36 Cr
14 May 2026Nilam ChaudharySELL30,00,000₹62.04 Cr
19 Feb 2026Vikram Capital Management Private LimitedBUY2,18,74,803₹472 Cr
19 Feb 2026Gyanesh Chaudhary Family TrustBUY7,30,86,090₹1,578 Cr
05 Feb 2026VSL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDBUY1,50,99,750₹320 Cr
04 Feb 2026VSL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDBUY1,50,99,750₹327 Cr

Bulk/block deals

datecanonicalSymbolbuy quantitybuyer countdeal strengthdeal types present
2026-08-17VIKRAMSOLR92971704WEAKBULK

News timeline

Concalls & investor presentations

AI-generated
Concall transcriptPositive13 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: During the Q1 FY27 Earnings Conference Call held on August 7, 2026, management reported a significant increase in quarterly performance, achieving a record volume of 1,006 megawatts, which represented a 32% year-on-year growth. Revenue also grew by 38% year-on-year, reaching approximately INR 1,563 crores. Management highlighted challenges faced during the quarter, including unclear enforcement of the ALMM 2 mandate, rising costs due to geopolitical tensions, and intense competition in the market. The order book stood at 7.9 gigawatts, with a shift towards a more diversified customer base. Management emphasized the importance of their distribution network and mid-market strategy, which contributed to improved price realizations. Additionally, the company is progressing on its backward integration plans, with the cell plant on track for commissioning in Q4 FY27. Management also noted the receipt of the Ecovadis Platinum rating, placing them in the top 1% of assessed companies globally.

Management emphasized strong growth and strategic advancements despite facing challenges.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 13 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationMixed07 Aug 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation for Vikram Solar Limited for Q1 FY27 detailed the company's performance and strategic initiatives. Management reported a revenue increase of 38% year-over-year, reaching INR 1,563 crore, while EBITDA decreased by 48% to INR 126 crore. The presentation highlighted the company's focus on domestic manufacturing, driven by government policies like the Make In India mandate and various solar deployment initiatives. Vikram Solar emphasized its technology leadership with N-Type TOPCon modules and plans for vertical integration across its manufacturing processes. The company also noted its commitment to sustainability, achieving high ESG ratings and certifications. The Gangaikondan manufacturing hub was presented as a key asset, enabling efficient operations and cost savings. Overall, the document outlined the company's growth potential in the solar market amid increasing power demand in India.

The presentation included both positive growth metrics and significant declines in profitability.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 07 Aug 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Concall transcriptPositive13 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: Vikram Solar Limited held its Q4 and FY26 Earnings Conference Call on May 8, 2026, where management discussed significant achievements and strategic plans. Management highlighted that FY26 was a record year, with the company achieving its highest quarterly production of approximately 1 gigawatt and highest-ever order bookings of about 1.9 gigawatts. The company reported a revenue of over INR 1,450 crores for Q4 and INR 4,800 crores for the full year, marking a 40% year-on-year increase. Management emphasized the importance of backward integration to reduce supply chain vulnerabilities and outlined plans to achieve 15 gigawatt-hours of battery energy storage capacity by FY30. The management also noted the strong demand environment in the Indian solar sector, driven by policy support and a shift towards domestic manufacturing. The call concluded with a Q&A session addressing various operational and financial queries.

Management emphasized strong growth and strategic advancements during the earnings call.

Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 13 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive08 May 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: The investor presentation from Vikram Solar Limited reported significant achievements for the quarter and fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The company achieved its highest-ever quarterly production of 971 MW in Q4 FY25-26, with a record revenue of Rs. 1,453 Cr, marking a 22% year-over-year increase. Management highlighted a 40% year-over-year revenue growth to Rs. 4,802 Cr for FY26, alongside an 86% increase in EBITDA to Rs. 917 Cr. The order book stood at 8.2 GW, with 1.9 GW secured in Q4 alone. The presentation emphasized the company's strategic focus on integration and technology, aiming for 100% integration by FY30. Management also noted the successful launch of the battery solutions brand 'VION' and the appointment of a new CEO to lead future growth. The document outlined ongoing projects and a strong commitment to sustainability and community impact.

Management emphasized strong growth and operational achievements throughout the presentation.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 08 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

Investor presentationPositive26 Mar 2026
View source filing →

Key takeaway: On March 24, 2026, Vikram Solar Limited held an Analyst Meet in Mumbai, where management discussed the company's strategic focus on energy security, renewable energy demand, and India's role in the global supply chain. The presentation highlighted Vikram Solar's current operational capacity of 9.5 GW, with plans to expand to 15.5 GW by FY30. Management reported a 50% year-over-year revenue increase to ₹3,350 Cr and a 154% increase in EBITDA to ₹682 Cr for the first nine months of FY26. The company emphasized its commitment to backward integration, aiming for 100% integration from ingot to module by FY29. Additionally, Vikram Solar outlined its plans for a 15 GWh battery energy storage system (BESS) by FY30, positioning itself as a key player in India's renewable energy transition. The document also noted the company's focus on exports and compliance with international standards.

Management emphasized growth and strategic initiatives in renewable energy.

Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 26 Mar 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.

AI Summary of Annual Report

AI-generated
FY2025-26251 pages

Vikram Solar Limited reported a significant increase in EBITDA to ₹9,166.20 million in FY2025-26, up from ₹4,920.11 million in the previous year, driven by operational efficiency and cost optimization. The company maintains strong retained earnings of ₹28,054.30 million and has reduced borrowings to ₹1,000.73 million as of March 31, 2026. However, there are contingent liabilities related to pending legal disputes, including a ₹1,485.20 million safeguard duty claim and a ₹528.09 million receivable dispute, both of which are sub judice. The company has no material regulatory actions or defaults noted, and it continues to comply with corporate governance and statutory requirements.

  • EBITDA increased to ₹9,166.20 million in FY2025-26, reflecting operational improvements and cost optimization.
  • Borrowings decreased to ₹1,000.73 million as of March 31, 2026, indicating improved liquidity.
  • Contingent liabilities include a ₹1,485.20 million safeguard duty claim and a ₹528.09 million receivable dispute, both pending legal resolution.
  • The company has no material defaults, regulatory penalties, or governance issues reported.
  • Retained earnings stand at ₹28,054.30 million, highlighting strong financial reserves.

Key takeaway: Vikram Solar Limited demonstrates strong financial performance with increased EBITDA and reduced borrowings, but faces risks from contingent liabilities related to ongoing legal disputes.

The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.

Filed with NSE · 10 Jul 2026View source filing →

Governance disclosures

AI-generated

Needs attention

Default / Covenant Breach (2 items)

Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.

Default / Covenant Breach

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report10 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)
View source filing →

Isitva Steel Private Limited filed an application under Section 9 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016, against the Company, claiming ₹94.41 million for non-payment or partial payment of invoices under a sub-contract. The Company has denied the claims and the matter is sub judice.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report03 Sept 2025 (FY2024-25)· 2 passages
View source filing →

An application dated February 10, 2025, has been filed under Section 9 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 by Isitva Steel Private Limited against the Company before the National Company Law Tribunal, Kolkata Bench, claiming an amount of ₹94.41 million on the grounds of non-payment or partial payment of invoices raised by ISPL for completion of its work under a sub-contract awarded by the Company.

Routine disclosures

Contingent Liability

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report10 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 5 passages
View source filing →

Vikram Solar Ltd has contingent liabilities from pending matters with uncertain outcomes, including complex legal and factual issues. The company consults experts on litigation matters and accrues liabilities when adverse outcomes are probable and estimable.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report03 Sept 2025 (FY2024-25)· 4 passages
View source filing →

The report mentions that members' attention is drawn to the statement on contingent liabilities, commitments in the notes forming part of the financial statements.

Related-Party Transaction

2 occurrences

Recent (last 12 months)

Annual Report10 Jul 2026 (FY2025-26)· 3 passages
View source filing →

The company has receivables and payables with various related parties, including VSL Green Power Private Ltd, Vikram Solar US Inc., and others, with amounts and terms disclosed in the financial statements.

Earlier (1-3 years ago)

Annual Report03 Sept 2025 (FY2024-25)· 2 passages
View source filing →

The company has conducted transactions with related parties, including sales and purchases of goods/services with entities like VSL RE Power (P) Ltd., VSL Renewable services (P) Ltd., and VSL Logistics Solutions (P) Ltd., as well as investments and loans to related entities such as VSL Ventures Pvt Ltd and VSL Powerhive Private Limited.

Promoter Share Pledge

1 occurrence

Recent (last 12 months)

Structured Filing Data (NSE Pledge Disclosure)18 Jul 2026

12.23% of promoter holding pledged (quarter 2026-Q3 as of 2026-07-18).

Open full Signal Dashboard →