VMM · Vishal Mega Mart Ltd · Retail (Department & Discount)
VMM · Vishal Mega Mart Ltd · Retail (Department & Discount)
As of 05 Nov close
52-week range
36.3% below 52-week high
52-week range: as of 05 Nov 2026 close.
Price chartDaily closes on the stock page.
Weighted combination of 8 measured readings. Not a probability, a rating or a forecast.
Full signal detail →Fundamentals as of 15 Sep 2026 · the company's own latest record is 52 days old
Revenue (latest Q)
₹3,727 Cr
Revenue YoY
PAT YoY
+25.6%
Operating margin
Revenue, last 8 quarters
P/E (TTM)
P/B
15.1
P/S (TTM)
3.5
Sector P/E
7.3
Dividend yield
0.0%
| Company | P/E | P/B | Net margin | ROE | D/E | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMM (this stock) | 61.7 | 15.1 | +6.6% | +12.0% | 0.27 | 0.0% |
| V-Mart Retail | 45 | 6.9 | +3.5% | +14.5% | 1.01 | +0.1% |
| Shoppers Stop | Not available from data source | 17.7 | -0.7% | -11.9% | 11.4 | 0.0% |
| State Trading Corporation of India | 18.6 | Not available from data source | Not available from data source | Not available from data source | Not available from data source | Not available from data source |
Promoter
stable
FII
falling 1q
MF
30.58% (+1.69pp)
rising 3q
Insider trades
No insider trades in the last 12 months.
Bulk/block deals
No bulk/block deals in the last 12 months.
News timeline
- loweconomictimes.indiatimes.com· 30 Sept 2026, 09:18 amVishal Mega Mart among 3 stocks that closed crossing above VWAP - Strong Closing Gains
Concalls & investor presentations
AI-generatedKey takeaway: Vishal Mega Mart Limited reported revenue from operations of INR3,399 crores for Q2 FY27, a 14% growth year-over-year, with same-store sales growth at 5.4% (adjusted for festival shifts, around 9%). Operating EBITDA was INR262 crores, up 3.7% YoY, with a margin of 7.7% (down from 8.5% last year). Profit after tax, adjusted for ESOP charges, rose 6.4% to INR172 crores. For H1 FY27, revenue grew 16.4% to INR7,126 crores, with same-store sales growth of 7.7% (adjusted to 9.5%). Operating EBITDA for the half was INR649 crores, up 12.5% YoY, with a margin of 9.1% (down from 9.4% last year). The company added 26 new stores in Q2 and 53 in H1, expanding to 844 stores across 582 cities. Private brands contributed 74% of H1 revenue. The Belong & Co. pilot store, targeting young urban consumers, showed early positive feedback with conversion rates above 50%. Management emphasized maintaining pricing stability at lower and mid-price points, with higher price points absorbing inflation. They noted no significant impact from inflation on gross margins, attributing resilience to cost reengineering. The company aims to open over 100 stores annually, prioritizing profitability and expansion into Tier 2/3 cities. Management expressed confidence in demand momentum despite inflation and festival shifts, with no signs of moderation in consumer spending.
The document highlights strong revenue growth, successful store expansion, and positive customer feedback on new initiatives, with management expressing confidence in demand and operational resilience.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 26 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Vishal Mega Mart Limited's investor presentation for Q2FY27 and H1FY27 highlights revenue from operations of ₹3,398.5 crore in Q2FY27, up 14.0% year-over-year, and ₹7,125.5 crore for H1FY27, up 16.4% YoY. Gross profit margin remained stable at 28.0% and 28.3% respectively. SSSG (same-store sales growth) was reported at 5.4% for Q2FY27 and 7.7% for H1FY27, though adjusted for a 3-4% impact from a shifted festive calendar, suggesting underlying growth of around 9% for Q2FY27 and 9.5% for H1FY27. The company added 25 new stores in Q2FY27, bringing total stores to 844, with a pan-India network spanning 28 states and 2 union territories. The loyalty program saw ~18.1 crore registered users, contributing ~95% of H1FY27 revenue. The quick commerce platform expanded with 781 stores offering hyperlocal delivery, covering ~1.52 crore registered users. The presentation also noted operational metrics, including EBITDA and PAT margins, though these were impacted by operating deleverage due to the festive calendar shift. Forward-looking statements are included, but the company cautions that actual results may differ due to risks and uncertainties.
The presentation provides factual financial and operational updates without overtly positive or negative language.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 21 Oct 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, management reported a revenue from operations of INR 3,727 crores, reflecting an 18.7% growth year-over-year, supported by a 10% same-store sales growth. Operating EBITDA increased by 19.3% to INR 387 crores, with an operating margin improvement from 10.3% to 10.4%. Profit after tax rose by 25.6% to INR 259 crores, with a PAT margin of 6.9%. The company opened 27 new stores, bringing the total to 819 across 559 cities. Management highlighted strong performance in private brands, which contributed 75.2% to revenue growth. The quick commerce segment expanded to 767 stores, with over 1.4 crore registered consumers. Management expressed confidence in the business fundamentals despite inflationary pressures and indicated plans for further expansion in small store formats, particularly in Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
Management highlighted strong growth and operational performance despite challenging market conditions.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 28 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Vishal Mega Mart Limited provided an earnings presentation detailing its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The presentation highlighted a revenue from operations of ₹3,727.0 crores, marking an 18.7% increase from ₹3,140.3 crores in the same quarter of the previous year. The company's profit after tax rose to ₹258.8 crores, a 25.6% increase year-over-year. The operating EBITDA was reported at ₹387.0 crores, reflecting a 19.3% growth. The company also noted a significant increase in its registered loyalty customers, reaching approximately 17.5 million, contributing to about 95% of revenue. Additionally, the presentation mentioned the addition of 27 new stores in Q1FY27, bringing the total to 819 stores across various regions. The document emphasized the company's commitment to customer-centric growth and value creation.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and growth in customer engagement.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 23 Jul 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: During the earnings conference call held on May 15, 2026, management reported a revenue from operations of INR 3,114 crores for Q4 FY'26, reflecting a 22.2% year-over-year growth. Same-store sales growth (SSSG) for the quarter was 13.2%, with an operating EBITDA of INR 275 crores, up 32.3% from the previous year. For the full year, revenue reached INR 12,906 crores, a 20.4% increase, with a profit after tax of INR 839 crores, marking a 32.8% growth. The company opened 25 stores in Q4 and 105 stores in FY'26, expanding its presence to 795 stores across 535 cities. Management emphasized the importance of private brands, which contributed 74.1% to revenue, and expressed optimism about navigating inflationary pressures while maintaining competitive pricing. The call concluded with management reaffirming their commitment to growth despite potential macroeconomic challenges.
Management highlighted strong financial performance and growth strategies.
Sourced from an exchange-filed transcript, dated 19 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
Key takeaway: Vishal Mega Mart Limited's investor presentation detailed the audited financial results for the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The presentation reported a revenue from operations of ₹31,141 million for Q4FY26, reflecting a 22.2% increase from ₹25,479 million in Q4FY25. For FY26, total revenue reached ₹129,063 million, up 20.4% from ₹107,163 million in FY25. The adjusted EBITDA for Q4FY26 was ₹2,753 million, with a margin of 8.8%, compared to ₹2,081 million and 8.2% in Q4FY25. The presentation highlighted a significant contribution from own brands, which accounted for 74.1% of total revenue in FY26. Additionally, the company reported a growth in registered loyalty customers to approximately 169 million, with 95% of revenue derived from these customers. The document also noted the expansion of the store network, with 105 new stores added in FY26.
The presentation emphasized strong revenue growth and customer loyalty.
Sourced from an exchange-filed presentation, dated 14 May 2026. Summary is RedixFi-generated and distinct from investment advice.
AI Summary of Annual Report
AI-generatedThe annual report of Vishal Mega Mart Limited (VMM) for FY2025-26 outlines the company's strategic initiatives, governance structure, and operational performance. The report highlights the company's growth in store count, financial performance, and successful IPO. It also discusses the appointment and reappointment of key executives, including Mr. Gunender Kapur as Managing Director & CEO, and the company's commitment to corporate governance, risk management, and sustainability. The report emphasizes the importance of adhering to regulatory requirements, maintaining strong internal controls, and fostering a culture of compliance and accountability across the organization.
- The company has demonstrated significant growth with an increase in store count from 421 to 795.
- The successful completion of the Initial Public Offering (IPO) and strong investor response.
- Commitment to corporate governance, risk management, and sustainability.
- Appointment and reappointment of key executives, including Mr. Gunender Kapur as Managing Director & CEO.
- Emphasis on adherence to regulatory requirements and maintaining strong internal controls.
Key takeaway: The company's commitment to corporate governance, risk management, and sustainability is a key focus, alongside its strategic growth initiatives and successful IPO.
The following annual report excerpts provide qualitative strategic context. Do not treat any specific financial figures in these excerpts as authoritative — they may be incorrectly labeled due to PDF table extraction limitations. For precise financial data, refer to the structured fundamentals data above.
Governance disclosures
AI-generatedNeeds attention
Default / Covenant Breach (1 item)
Items of these kinds are disclosed in the filings. This is a count of disclosed items. It is not a finding about the company and its cause has not been independently established.
Default / Covenant Breach
1 occurrenceEarlier (1-3 years ago)
MA Sales Corporation has initiated a Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) against the company under Section 9 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) 2016.
Routine disclosures
Contingent Liability
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has contingent liabilities related to income tax and indirect tax matters, with amounts paid under protest totaling ₹28.31 million and ₹23.11 million respectively as of 31 March 2026.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company has contingent liabilities related to income tax matters (₹28.31 million) and indirect tax matters (₹14.85 million) as of March 31, 2025.
Related-Party Transaction
2 occurrencesRecent (last 12 months)
The company has transactions with related parties, as noted in note 34 of the annual report.
Earlier (1-3 years ago)
The company refers to note 34 for transactions with related parties.
Statutory dues in dispute
1 occurrenceRecent (last 12 months)
The company has outstanding statutory dues under dispute for various tax periods, including Income-tax Act 2010-11, Delhi VAT 2012-13, and GST for 2024-25, with disputes pending before various appellate authorities.